1991 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 3000 metres steeplechase

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
1991 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

These are the official results of the Men's 3.000 metres Steeplechase event at the 1991 IAAF World Championships in Tokyo, Japan. There were a total number of 37 participating athletes, with three qualifying heats and the final held on Saturday August 31, 1991.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Kenya Moses Kiptanui
Kenya (KEN)
Silver Kenya Patrick Sang
Kenya (KEN)
Bronze Algeria Azzedine Brahmi
Algeria (ALG)

Schedule[edit]

Heats
29.08.1991 – 19:20h
Final
31.08.1991 – 19:20h

Qualifying heats[edit]

  • Held on Thursday 1991-08-29
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Tom Hanlon (GBR) 8:18.02
2.  Julius Kariuki (KEN) 8:18.06
3.  Graeme Fell (CAN) 8:18.19
4.  Abdelaziz Sahere (MAR) 8:18.23
5.  Brian Diemer (USA) 8:18.29
6.  Thierry Brusseau (FRA) 8:27.77
7.  Shaun Creighton (AUS) 8:30.65
8.  Akira Nakamura (JPN) 8:33.89
9.  José Carlos Pereira (POR) 8:39.30
10.  Jiri Svec (TCH) 8:41.08
11.  Juan Azkueta (ESP) 8:50.50
 Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA) DNS


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Patrick Sang (KEN) 8:26.78
2.  Francesco Panetta (ITA) 8:27.25
3.  Gábor Markó (HUN) 8:27.53
4.  Joseph Mahmoud (FRA) 8:28.35
5.  Mark Croghan (USA) 8:29.20
6.  Ricardo Vera (URU) 8:30.14
7.  Benito Nogales (ESP) 8:39.21
8.  Marcelo Cascabelo (ARG) 8:44.57
9.  Jorgen Salo (FIN) 8:45.68
10.  Peter McColgan (GBR) 8:58.34
11.  Deena Ram (IND) 9:05.21
 Ivan Konovalov (URS) DNF


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 8:27.52
2.  Azzedine Brahmi (ALG) 8:27.95
3.  Angelo Carosi (ITA) 8:28.35
4.  William Van Dijck (BEL) 8:28.44
5.  Hagen Melzer (GER) 8:28.56
6.  Colin Walker (GBR) 8:30.69
7.  Bruno Le Stum (FRA) 8:33.38
8.  Dan Nelson (USA) 8:40.23
9.  João Junqueira (POR) 8:43.37
10.  Antonio Peula (ESP) 8:45.41
11.  Mohammed al-Dosari (KSA) 8:50.29
12.  Prakash Davendra Singh (FIJ) 9:23.28
 Adauto Domingues (BRA) DNS

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 8:12.59
Med 2.png  Patrick Sang (KEN) 8:13.44
Med 3.png  Azzedine Brahmi (ALG) 8:15.54
4.  Julius Kariuki (KEN) 8:16.81
5.  Brian Diemer (USA) 8:17.76
6.  Abdelaziz Sahere (MAR) 8:19.40
7.  Angelo Carosi (ITA) 8:20.80
8.  Francesco Panetta (ITA) 8:26.79
9.  William Van Dijck (BEL) 8:30.46
10.  Joseph Mahmoud (FRA) 8:37.09
11.  Tom Hanlon (GBR) 8:41.14
12.  Hagen Melzer (GER) 8:45.58
13.  Thierry Brusseau (FRA) 8:47.46
14.  Graeme Fell (CAN) 9:01.73
15.  Gábor Markó (HUN) 9:11.53

See also[edit]

References[edit]