1992–93 Copa del Rey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1992–93 Copa del Rey
Country Spain
Teams 205
Champions Real Madrid
Runners-up Real Zaragoza
Matches played 161
Goals scored 438 (2.72 per match)

The Copa del Rey 1992-93 is the 89th staging of the Copa del Rey.

The competition started on August 28, 1992 and concluded on June 26, 1993 with the Final, held at the Estadio Luis Casanova in Valencia.

1st Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CD Alfaro 2-4 CD Tudelano 2-2 0-2
CD Peña Sport 2-5 CD Calahorra 0-1 2-4
SD Almazán 3-2 Real Ávila CF 2-1 1-1
SD Ejea 0-1 Utebo CF 0-0 0-1
Atlético Saguntino 3-7 Levante UD 2-2 1-5
SD Sueca 4-7 UD Horadada 3-2 1-5
Ontinyent CF 2-6 Hércules CF 1-2 1-4
Juventud Cambados 1-2 CD Ourense 0-0 1-2
Real Titánico 0-6 Real Avilés Industrial 0-4 0-2
Marino de Luanco 4-5 CD Lealtad 0-3 4-2
CD Colonia Moscardó 0-3 Getafe CF 0-0 0-3
CD Arguineguín 1-10 UD Las Palmas 0-3 1-7
CA Artajonés 1-2 CD Mirandés 1-0 0-2
CD Carballiño 3-0 CD Lalín 1-0 2-0
UM Escobedo 1-4 Gimnástica de Torrelavega 0-0 1-4
CD Pontejos 4-2 Marina de Cudeyo CF 1-2 3-0
CD Laredo 4-2 CD Comillas 3-1 1-1
Atlético Malagueño 3-4 UD Melilla 2-1 1-3
SD Amorebieta 3-0 CD Santurtzi 2-0 1-0
CD Santuchu 0-7 Barakaldo CF 0-3 0-4
Zalla UC 0-2 SD Lemona 0-0 0-2
Tolosa CF 0-8 CD Baskonia 0-1 0-7
Real Unión Club 4-0 SD Beasain 2-0 2-0
CD Mosconia 2-3 Caudal Deportivo 2-1 0-2
UP Langreo 2-3 Club Hispano 1-1 1-2
SD Huesca 5-3 UD Fraga 2-2 3-1
Cultural de León 1-8 UD Salamanca 0-3 1-5
CD Barco 2-5 SD Burela 0-3 2-2
CD Estradense 0-3 Endesa As Pontes 0-1 0-2
Bergantiños FC 1-2 Pontevedra CF 0-1 1-1
CD Mármol Macael 1-4 Granada CF 1-1 0-3
CD Guadalajara 0-2 CD Valdepeñas 0-0 0-2
UD Oliva 1-3 Elche CF 1-0 0-3
CF Gandía 3-5 Lliria CF 0-2 3-3
CF Gimnástico de Alcázar 4-1 CD Toledo 1-0 3-1
CP Villarrobledo 0-3 Atlético Tomelloso 0-1 0-2
Talavera CF 1-4 UB Conquense 0-1 1-3
CD Cieza Promesas 0-16 Real Murcia 0-2 0-14
CD Beniel 1-3 Cartagena FC 1-2 0-1
Santomera CF 1-4 Yeclano CF 0-2 1-2
Caravaca CF 6-4 CF Lorca Deportiva 3-1 3-3
Águilas CF 4-4 CD Roldán 2-0 2-4
UD Montijo 3-5 Moralo CP 1-3 2-2
CD Pozoblanco 4-2 CD San Roque de Lepe 2-0 2-2
Cristian Lay CF 3-2 UP Plasencia 1-1 2-1
CP Cacereño 2-5 CF Extremadura 0-0 2-5
CF Villanovense 0-5 CD Don Benito 0-4 0-1
Almería CF 2-3 Real Jaén 1-2 1-1
UD Orotava 1-1 CD Mensajero 1-0 0-1
UD Telde 3-4 CD Maspalomas 3-2 0-2
CD Mairena 3-4 Córdoba CF 2-2 1-2
CMD San Juan 1-2 Écija Balompié 0-0 1-2
Baeza CF 0-2 CP Ejido 0-1 0-1
Vélez CF xxx CD Málaga (Retired) xxx xxx
CD Los Boliches 2-1 CD Iliturgi 2-0 0-1
Algeciras CF 4-3 Racing Club Portuense 3-2 1-1
UD Alzira 0-4 Benidorm CD 0-3 0-1
Atlético Sanluqueño CF 1-1 Recreativo de Huelva 1-1 0-0
RB Linense 0-2 Xerez CD 0-1 0-1
Zamora CF 2-3 CD Numancia 1-0 1-3
CD Binéfar 0-3 Atlético Monzón 0-2 0-1
UD Barbastro 2-2 CF Hernán Cortés 1-0 1-2
CF Balaguer 3-4 FC Andorra 2-1 1-3
CE Premià 0-5 CE Sant Andreu 0-1 0-4
CD Blanes 4-0 Gimnàstic de Tarragona 2-0 2-0
UDA Gramenet 2-3 AEC Manlleu 2-2 0-1
CD Júpiter 3-6 Girona CF 2-1 1-5
EC Granollers 4-1 CFJ Mollerussa 3-0 1-1
Torrent CF 0-0 Torrevieja CF 0-0 0-0
CD Eldense 1-3 Orihuela Deportiva CF 1-1 0-2
CD Móstoles 1-2 CD Leganés 1-1 0-1
SR Villaverde Boetticher CF 1-2 RSD Alcalá 1-0 0-2
CF Rayo Majadahonda 3-9 Aranjuez CF 1-3 2-6
Atlético Astorga 2-6 Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa 0-4 2-2
Gimnástica Segoviana 2-9 CF Palencia 1-4 1-5
CA Bembibre 1-3 SD Ponferradina 0-0 1-3
CD Fuengirola 1-4 CD Estepona 0-3 1-1
CD Manacor 3-3 CF Sporting Mahonés 1-1 2-2
CD Ferriolense 5-2 SD Portmany 4-0 1-2
CD Calvià 2-4 CD Atlético Baleares 2-0 0-4
UD Realejos 3-2 CD Marino Tenerife Sur 3-0 0-2
Received a bye: Racing Ferrol, CD Alavés, Endesa Andorra, SD Ibiza, CD Izarra, Castro FC, CD Alcoyano & UD Gáldar.

2nd Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
SD Burela CD Ourense 0-4 1-3
CD Carballiño CD Endesa As Pontes 6-0 3-3
Racing C Ferrol Pontevedra CF 1-0 1-1
CD Lealtad Real Avilés Industrial CF 1-2 2-3
Caudal Deportivo Club Hispano 1-1 0-2
SD Almazán CD Numancia 0-0 0-4
Cristian Lay CF Moralo CP 3-2 0-0
CD Mirandés CD Tudelano 1-2 1-3
Real Unión Club D. Alavés 0-1 1-2
SD Lemona Barakaldo CF 0-2 1-2
SD Huesca Endesa Andorra 0-1 0-5
Atlético Monzón CF Hernán Cortés 1-2 3-3
CD Blanes CE Sant Andreu 0-4 1-2
Granollers EC AEC Manlleu 1-1 0-1
FC Andorra Girona CF 1-3 1-2
Hércules CF Levante UD 3-0 3-3
Aranjuez CF RSD Alcalá 2-0 2-0
Cultural D. Leonesa UD Salamanca 0-0 0-1
Palencia SD Ponferradina 1-2 0-2
CF Gimnástico Alcázar Valdepeñas 3-2 0-1 (pp:x-x)
CD Atlético Baleares SD Ibiza 1-3 0-0
CD Manacor CD Ferriolense 1-0 2-2
CD Calahorra CD Izarra 3-0 2-1
CD Don Benito CF Extremadura 0-1 2-3
Castro FC RS Gimnástica Torrelavega 3-1 0-4
CD Pontejos CD Laredo 1-0 1-3
Lliria CF CD Alcoyano 1-2 1-1
Benidorm CD Orihuela Deportiva CF 1-0 1-1
Torrevieja CF Elche CF 0-0 0-0 (pp:x-x)
Caravaca CF Real Murcia CF 0-0 0-5
Roldán Yeclano CF 0-2 0-0
Vélez CF Real Jaén CF 1-2 0-5
CD Los Boliches UD Melilla 1-1 0-3
CD Estepona Granada CF 1-0 0-3
CD Pozoblanco Córdoba CF 0-2 0-2
RC Recreativo Huelva Xerez CD 1-1 0-2
UB Conquense Atlético Tomelloso 3-2 0-2 (*)
UD Gáldar UD Las Palmas 1-1 0-1
UD Realejos CD Mensajero 0-0 3-2
Algeciras CF Écija B. 1-3 3-2
SD Amorebieta CD Baskonia 1-4 (a) 2-0
CD Leganés Getafe CF 0-2 (a) 1-2 (b)
Bye: Cartagena FC, CD Maspalomas, CP Ejido, UD Horadada, Utebo.
(*) Unión Balompédica Conquense passes to the next round by improper alignment Atlético Tomelloso.
(a) Played 24-09-1992.
(b) Played 15-10-1992.

3rd Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
D Alavés (Vitoria) Sporting Gijón 3-1 0-3
Gimnástica Alcázar Eibar 3-1 2-3
Alcoyano (Alcoi) Real Burgos 1-3 1-2
Aranjuez Tenerife 0-2 5-1
Baskonia (Basauri) CD Ourense 1-0 0-2
Benidorm RC Celta (Vigo) 0-0 4-3
Calahorra R Betis (Sevilla) 0-2 0-3
Carballiño Barakaldo 1-0 0-3
Compostela (Santiago) UD Melilla 3-0 1-1
Córdoba CF Real Avilés Ind. 3-0 1-2
Cristian Lay (Jerez Caball.) Mérida CP 0-3 0-2
Ecija Lugo 0-1 2-3
Polidep. Ejido Cádiz 0-3 0-3
Endesa Andorra Villarreal 2-1 1-5
Extremadura (Almendralejo) Sestao SC 0-1 2-0
Racing Ferrol Badajoz 1-3 1-1
Getafe CF At. Osasuna (Pamplona) 3-2 0-3
Girona Racing Santander 2-2 1-3
Granada Cartagena FC 0-1 0-2
Hércules (Alicante) Lleida 1-1 0-1
Hernán Cortés (Zaragoza) Las Palmas Hernán C. withdrew
Hispano (Castrillón) Logroñés 0-2 0-2
Horadada (Pilar H.) Deportivo Coruña 1-1 1-9
SD Ibiza R Valladolid 1-3 0-0
Laredo Palamós Laredo withdrew
Manacor Sabadell 1-1 0-1
Manlleu Espanyol (Barcelona) 1-1 0-1
Maspalomas Atlético Marbella 0-1 0-0
Real Murcia Real Oviedo 0-3 2-0
Numancia (Soria) Figueres 1-1 2-3
Ponferradina (Ponferrada) Sevilla 0-3 0-3
Realejos (Tenerife) Conquense (Cuenca) 4-0 1-1
Salamanca Torrevieja* 0-1 2-1 PEN
Sant Andreu (Barcelona) R Mallorca 1-2 1-5
RS Gimnástica Torrelavega Castellón 0-0 0-4
Tudelano (Tudela) Rayo Vallecano 1-4 1-6
Utebo Albacete 0-1 1-5
Xerez Dep. Athletic Bilbao 1-0 0-0
Yeclano (Yecla) Real Jaén 0-1 1-1
Bye: Barcelona (E1), Atlético Madrid (E2), Real Madrid, Valencia, Real Sociedad and R Zaragoza

4th Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Gimnástica Alcázar Sevilla 0-2 0-5
Barakaldo Sabadell 2-1 1-4
Benidorm Real Betis (Sevilla) 2-2 1-2
Cartagena FC Badajoz 1-0 0-0
Córdoba CF Lugo 1-1 1-2
Extremadura (Almendralejo) Cádiz 5-1 1-0
Real Jaén* Logroñés (Logroño) 0-0 1-1 PEN
R Mallorca Castellón 2-0 0-1
Atlético Marbella At Osasuna (Pamplona) 0-3 1-4
Mérida CP* Deportivo Coruña 1-0 0-1 PEN
Las Palmas Compostela (Santiago) 2-2 1-2
Ourense Figueres 1-0 0-2
Racing Santander Real Oviedo 1-5 2-3
Rayo Vallecano (Madrid) Sporting Gijón 1-0 1-4
Realejos (Tenerife) Albacete 1-3 0-2
Torrevieja Tenerife 1-0 0-5
R Valladolid* Real Burgos 1-1 1-1 PEN
Real Aranjuez Espanyol (Barcelona) 2-1 5-1
Xerez Dep. Palamós* 0-1 1-0 PEN
Bye: Barcelona, Atlético Madrid,Valencia, Real Sociedad and R Zaragoza, and Lleida (by draw)

5th Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
R Betis (Sevilla) Real Oviedo 2-1 0-5
Cartagena FC Real Valladolid 1-2 1-4
Extremadura (Almendralejo) Sabadell 2-1 0-0
Real Jaén* Figueres 2-1 0-1 PEN
Lleida* Palamós 0-0 1-1 PEN
Lugo Albacete 0-3 0-0 (1)
R Mallorca* Tenerife 1-3 3-1 PEN
Mérida CP Sevilla 0-1 1-1
Sporting Gijón Osasuna (Pamplona) 4-1 0-2
Villarreal Compostela (Santiago) 0-0 1-0 (2)
(1) Played on January 20 and 28
(2) Second leg, January 21
Bye: Barcelona, Atlético Madrid,Real Madrid, Valencia, Real Sociedad and R Zaragoza

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Madrid 0-11 FC Barcelona 0-5 0-6
CF Extremadura 1-4 Real Oviedo 0-2 1-2
UE Lleida 0-3 Real Sociedad 0-0 0-3
Real Jaén 1-2 Villarreal CF 1-0 0-2
RCD Mallorca 2-3 Real Madrid 2-0 0-3
Sevilla FC 0-2 Valencia CF 0-0 0-2
Real Sporting de Gijón 2-3 Real Zaragoza 1-0 1-3
Real Valladolid 2-2 (4-3 pen.) Albacete Balompié 1-0 1-2

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid 5-4 Real Sociedad 4-0 1-4
Real Valladolid 1-6 FC Barcelona 1-3 0-3
Villarreal CF 1-8 Valencia CF 1-2 0-6
Real Zaragoza 3-2 Real Oviedo 1-1 2-1

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid 3-2 FC Barcelona 1-1 2-1
Valencia CF 3-4 Real Zaragoza 1-1 2-3

Final[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Real Madrid 2-0 Real Zaragoza

External links[edit]