1993 Individual Speedway World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1993 Individual Speedway World Championship
Previous: 1992 Next: 1994

The 1993 Individual Speedway World Championship.

Qualification[edit]

British Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Quarter-Finals
1 April United KingdomSheffield United Kingdom Carl Stonehewer United Kingdom David Blackburn United Kingdom Eric Monaghan
2 April United KingdomEdinburgh United Kingdom Kenny McKinna United Kingdom Scott Lamb United Kingdom Les Collins
10 April United KingdomSwindon United Kingdom Martin Goodwin United Kingdom Andy Galvin United Kingdom Ben Howe
Semi-Finals
22 April United KingdomIpswich United Kingdom David Norris United Kingdom Chris Louis United Kingdom Martin Dugard
25 April United KingdomCradley Heath United Kingdom Gary Havelock United Kingdom Andy Smith United Kingdom Andy Grahame
Final
9 May United KingdomCoventry United Kingdom Andy Smith United Kingdom Joe Screen United Kingdom Steve Schoefeld result

British Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 United Kingdom Andy Smith 14
2 United Kingdom Joe Screen 13+3
3 United Kingdom Gary Havelock 13+2
4 United Kingdom Richard Knight 12
5 United Kingdom Martin Dugard 11
6 United Kingdom Martin Goodwin 8
7 United Kingdom David Norris 8
8 United Kingdom Chris Louis 8
9 United Kingdom Dave Mullett 7
10 United Kingdom Les Collins 6
11 United Kingdom Troy Pratt 5+3
12 United Kingdom Carl Stonehewer 5+2
13 United Kingdom Jeremy Doncaster 4
14 United Kingdom Sean Wilson 4
15 United Kingdom Andy Grahame 2
16 United Kingdom Peter Carr 0
Res United Kingdom Grahame Jones ns
Res United Kingdom David Blackburn ns

Danish qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Preliminary Round
9 May DenmarkKopenhagen Denmark Kenneth Arnfred Denmark Jacob Olsen Denmark Ronni Pedersen
Finals
29 May DenmarkRanders Denmark Tommy Knudsen Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Brian Karger
31 May DenmarkFjelsted Denmark Hans Nielsen Denmark Tommy Knudsen Denmark John Jørgensen

Danish Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 Denmark Hans Nielsen 28
2 Denmark Tommy Knudsen 27
3 Denmark John Jørgensen 22
4 Denmark Brian Karger 21
5 Denmark Jan Staechmann 21
6 Denmark Hans Clausen 17
7 Denmark Jacob Olsen 15
8 Denmark Kenneth Arnfred 14
9 Denmark Peter Ravn 13
10 Denmark Tom Knudsen 13
11 Denmark Ole Hansen 11
12 Denmark Ronni Pedersen 10
13 Denmark Morten Andersen 10
14 Denmark Kurt Hansen 8
15 Denmark Allan Johansen 4
16 Denmark Lars - Henrik Jorgensen 2

Swedish Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Semi-Finals
2 May SwedenVastervik Sweden Claes Ivarsson Sweden Henrik Gustafsson Sweden Kenneth Nystrom
2 May SwedenStockholm Sweden Tony Rickardsson Sweden Per Jonsson Sweden Mikael Karlsson
Final
11 May SwedenMariestad Sweden Per Jonsson Sweden Jimmy Nilsen Sweden Tony Rickardsson
12 May SwedenNorrkoping Sweden Tony Rickardsson Sweden Henrik Gustafsson Sweden Per Jonsson

Swedish Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 Sweden Tony Rickardsson 26
2 Sweden Per Jonsson 26
3 Sweden Henrik Gustafsson 25
4 Sweden Jimmy Nilsen 22
5 Sweden Peter Karlsson 20
6 Sweden Peter Nahlin 19
7 Sweden Stefan Andersson 17
8 Sweden Claes Ivarsson 15
9 Sweden Stefan Danno 13
10 Sweden Dennis Lovqvist 13
11 Sweden Mikael Karlsson 7
12 Sweden Kenneth Lindby 5
13 Sweden Niklas Klingberg 5
14 Sweden Conny Ivarsson 3
15 Sweden Robert Johansson 2
16 Sweden Kennet Nystrom 2

Australian Qualification[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Victorian Championship
 ? AustraliaOlympic Park Speedway Australia Mark Lemon Australia Leigh Adams Australia Jason Lyons
Quennsland Championship
 ? AustraliaTownsville Speedway Australia Troy Butler Australia Tony Langdon Australia Mark Carlson
Northern Territory Championship
 ? AustraliaTennant Creek Speedway Australia Wayne Bridgeford Australia Glen Baxter Australia Wayne Lorymer
South Australian Championship
 ? AustraliaNorth Arm Speedway Australia Scott Norman Australia Shane Bowes Australia Craig Hodgson
New South Wales Championship
January 12 AustraliaNewcastle Motordrome Australia Craig Boyce Australia Mick Poole Australia Stephen Davies
West Australian Championship
 ? AustraliaClaremont Speedway Australia Glenn Doyle Australia Craig Hodgson Australia David Chesire
Final
January 30 AustraliaBrisbane Exhibition Ground Australia Leigh Adams Australia Jason Lyons Australia Shane Bowes

Australian Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 Australia Leigh Adams 14
2 Australia Jason Lyons 12
3 Australia Shane Bowes 11
4 Australia Craig Hodgson 10+3
5 Australia Troy Butler 10+2
6 Australia Craig Boyce 9
7 Australia Mick Poole 9
8 Australia Stephen Davies 6
9 Australia Tony Langdon 6
10 Australia Mark Carlson 6
11 Australia Scott Norman 5
12 Australia Glenn Doyle 5
13 Australia Mark Lemon 5
14 Australia Glen Baxter 5
15 Australia Shane Parker 4
16 Australia Wayne Bridgeford 3

Intercontinental Round[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
New Zealand Final
31 Mart New ZealandChristchurch New Zealand Mark Thorpe New Zealand Mark Lyndon New Zealand Andy Waker
Commonwealth Final
23 May United KingdomKing's Lynn Australia Leigh Adams United Kingdom Andy Smith United Kingdom Martin Dugard
Overseas Final
13 June United KingdomCoventry United Kingdom Martin Dugard United States Ronnie Correy United Kingdom Joe Screen
Scandinavian Final
13 June FinlandSeinajoki Denmark Tommy Knudsen Sweden Per Jonsson Sweden Tony Rickardsson

New Zealand Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 New Zealand Mark Thorpe 15
2 New Zealand Mark Lyndon 14
3 New Zealand Andy Waker 13
4 New Zealand Craig Wilkie 11
5 New Zealand Daniel Ornsby 10
6 New Zealand Paul Atkins 9
7 New Zealand Justin Monk 9
8 New Zealand Mike Wilson 9
9 New Zealand Jackyi Mauger (wom.) 6
10 New Zealand Rhys Hamburger 6
11 New Zealand Daniel Burbery 5
12 New Zealand Steve Mudgway 4
13 New Zealand Scott Boyce 4
14 New Zealand Graham Hartshome 0
15 New Zealand Mark Jamiesson 0
16 New Zealand Darrin Wilson 0

Commonwealth Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 Australia Leigh Adams 14
2 United Kingdom Andy Smith 13
3 United Kingdom Martin Dugard 13
4 United Kingdom Joe Screen 10
5 Australia Jason Lyons 10
6 United Kingdom Chris Louis 9
7 United Kingdom Dave Mullett 9
8 United Kingdom Gary Havelock 8
9 United Kingdom David Norris 8
10 New Zealand Mitch Shirra 6+3
11 United Kingdom Richard Knight 6+2
12 New Zealand Mark Thorpe 6+1
13 Australia Craig Hodgson 5
14 United Kingdom Martin Goodwin 4
15 Australia Shane Bowes 1
16 United Kingdom Les Collins 0

Overseas Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 United Kingdom Martin Dugard 13
2 United States Ronnie Correy 10+3
3 United Kingdom Joe Screen 10+2
4 United States Sam Ermolenko 9
5 United States Billy Hamill 9
6 United States Greg Hancock 9
7 United Kingdom Chris Louis 8
8 United Kingdom Gary Havelock 7
9 Australia Leigh Adams 7
10 United Kingdom Andy Smith 6+3
11 New Zealand Mitch Shirra 6+2
12 United Kingdom David Mullett 6+1
13 Australia Jason Lyons 6+0
14 United States Bobby Ott 5
15 United Kingdom David Norris 5
16 United Kingdom Richard Knight 2
Res United States Josh Larsen 1

Scandinavian Final[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 Denmark Tommy Knudsen 14
2 Sweden Per Jonsson 13
3 Sweden Tony Rickardsson 12
4 Denmark Brian Karger 11
5 Sweden Peter Karlsson 10
6 Denmark Hans Nielsen 9
7 Sweden Henrik Gustafsson 9
8 Denmark John Jørgensen 9
9 Denmark Gert Handberg 7
10 Sweden Jimmy Nilsen 6
11 Denmark Hans Clausen 5
12 Norway Einar Kyylingstad 4
13 Finland Roy Malminheimo 2
14 Denmark Jan Staechmann 2
15 Norway Lars Gunnestad 2
16 Finland Vesa Ylinen 1
Res Sweden Peter Nahlin ns
Res Norway Rune Holta ns

Continental Round[edit]

Date Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
Preliminary Round
25 April SloveniaLjubljana Slovenia Gregor Pintar Italy Paolo Salvatelli Russia Anatoly Khlynov
25 April PolandTarnow Poland Jacek Rempala Russia Rif Saitgareyev Poland Dariusz Stenka
25 April FranceMarmande Germany Marvyn Cox Poland Marek Hucko Czech Republic Tomas Topinka
25 April GermanyLudwigslust Hungary Csaba Hell Italy Armando Castagna Austria Toni Pilotto
Quarter-Finals
22 May GermanyLandshut Poland Jacek Krzyzaniak Hungary Antal Kocso Hungary Robert Nagy
22 May AustriaWiener Neustadt Italy Armando Castagna Poland Dariusz Stenka Hungary Zoltan Adorjan
23 May PolandGorzow Poland Tomasz Gollob Poland Piotr Swist Czech Republic Antonin Kasper, Jr.
23 May HungaryKaposvar Hungary Zoltan Hajdu Hungary Laszlo Bodi Italy Paolo Salvatelli
Semi-Finals
12 June Czech RepublicPrague Italy Armando Castagna Hungary Zoltan Adorjan Hungary Antal Kocso
14 June PolandZielona Gora Poland Tomasz Gollob Poland Piotr Swist Germany Marvyn Cox

World Semifinals[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 Denmark Hans Nielsen 13+3
2 United States Billy Hamill 13+2
3 United States Greg Hancock 12
4 Australia Leigh Adams 11
5 Italy Armando Castagna 9
6 United Kingdom Gary Havelock 9
7 Germany Gerd Riss 9
8 United Kingdom Andy Smith 8+3
9 Denmark Brian Karger 8+2
10 United Kingdom Martin Dugard 7
11 Czech Republic Antonin Kasper, Jr. 6
12 Denmark John Jørgensen 6
13 Hungary Zoltan Hajdu 6
14 Poland Slawomir Drabik 2
15 Czech Republic Vaclav Milik 1
16 Poland Piotr Paluch 0
Res Hungary Robert Nagy 0

Semifinal 2[edit]

Pos. Rider Total
1 United Kingdom Joe Screen 12
2 Poland Tomasz Gollob 11+3
3 Sweden Henrik Gustafsson 11+2
4 Sweden Tony Rickardsson 10
5 United States Sam Ermolenko 10
6 Sweden Per Jonsson 10
7 United Kingdom Chris Louis 9+3
8 Sweden Peter Karlsson 9+2
9 United States Ronnie Correy 9+1
10 Denmark Tommy Knudsen 7
11 Germany Marvyn Cox 6
12 Czech Republic Bohumil Brhel 5
13 Poland Jacek Krzyzaniak 4
14 Hungary Zoltan Adorjan 3
15 Hungary Antal Kocso 2
16 Poland Piotr Swist 1
Res Denmark Hans Clausen 1
Res Hungary Laszlo Bodi 0

World Final[edit]

Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
1 United States (5) Sam Ermolenko 12 3 3 3 3 0 12 1
2 Denmark (10) Hans Nielsen 11 3 3 2 0 3 11 2 3
3 United Kingdom (13) Chris Louis 11 3 2 1 2 3 11 3 2
4 Sweden (4) Henrik Gustafsson 10 3 1 0 3 3 10 4
5 United Kingdom (16) Andy Smith 10 0 2 3 2 3 10 5
6 United Kingdom (14) Gary Havelock 10 2 2 3 2 1 10 6
7 Poland (15) Tomasz Gollob 8 1 3 2 2 0 8 7
8 Sweden (7) Peter Karlsson 8 2 0 3 2 1 8 8
9 Sweden (8) Per Jonsson 7 0 3 2 1 1 7 9
10 United States (3) Billy Hamill 7 2 1 1 1 2 7 10
11 Germany (1) Gerd Riss 6 0 0 1 3 2 6 11
12 Italy (2) Armando Castagna 5 1 0 1 3 0 5 12
13 United Kingdom (6) Joe Screen 5 1 1 2 0 1 5 13
14 Sweden (11) Tony Rickardsson 4 1 2 0 0 1 4 14
15 Australia (9) Leigh Adams 4 0 1 0 1 2 4 15
16 United States (12) Greg Hancock 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 16
R1 United States (R1) Ronnie Correy 0 0 R1
R2 Denmark (R2) Brian Karger 0 0 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

References[edit]