1994 Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
XI Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
Date(s) 8-10 July
Level Junior and Youth
Participation about 377
(203 junior,
174 youth) athletes from
22 nations
Events 79
(41 junior,
38 youth)

The 11th Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships was held in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, between 8-10 July, 1994.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners are published by category: Junior A, Male,[1] Junior A, Female,[2] and Junior B.[3] Complete results can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4]

Male Junior A (under 20)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.3 m/s)
 Obadele Thompson (BAR) 10.0  Yosbel Crespo (CUB) 10.2  Judson Jervis (BAH) 10.3
200 metres
(-0.2 m/s)
 Obadele Thompson (BAR) 21.1  Brian Babbs (BAH) 21.7  César Jongitud (MEX) 21.8
400 metres  Michael McDonald (JAM) 46.3  Rohan McDonald (JAM) 47.1  Peter Frederick (TRI) 48.0
800 metres  Preston Campbell (JAM) 1:53.1  Ivor Hamilton (TRI) 1:53.2  Marvin Watts (JAM) 1:53.6
1500 metres  Pablo Olmedo (MEX) 3:50.2  Ismael Iglesias (CUB) 3:50.7  Emigadio Delgado (VEN) 3:51.4
5000 metres  Pablo Olmedo (MEX) 14:24.4  Juan Perea (MEX) 14:27.7  Emigadio Delgado (VEN) 15:10.9
10000 metres  Juan Perea (MEX) 30:42.7  Juan Delgado (MEX) 31:44.5
Half Marathon  Isidoro Martínez (MEX) 1:09:28  Javier Patlán (MEX) 1:16:19  Odinga Bascombe (GUY) 1:25:36
3000 metres steeplechase  Ismael Iglesias (CUB) 9:07.6  Emigadio Delgado (VEN) 9:22.0  Alex Greaux (PUR) 9:27.8
110 metres hurdles
(0.7 m/s)
 Gabriel Burnett (BAR) 14.3  William Lugo (CUB) 14.6  José Carmona (PUR) 14.6
400 metres hurdles  Edward Clarke (JAM) 51.1  Kevin James (JAM) 51.1  Juan Mago (VEN) 53.1
High Jump  Stephen Woodley (BER) 2.14  Enrico Gordan (JAM) 2.11  Rohan Simons (BER) 2.08
Pole Vault  Jorge Tienda (MEX) 4.55  Ricardo Díez (VEN) 4.45  Alexander Díaz (CUB) 4.45
Long Jump  Pedro Pavel García (CUB) 7.63  Elston Cawley (JAM) 7.47  Luis Soto (PUR) 7.30
Triple Jump  Pedro Pavel García (CUB) 15.95  Allen Mortimer (BAH) 15.50  Vance Clarke (SKN) 15.07
Shot Put  Christopher Merced (PUR) 14.52  Alexei Silva (CUB) 13.78  O'Neil Smythe (JAM) 13.40
Discus Throw  Guillermo Heredia (MEX) 48.04  Christopher Merced (PUR) 47.16  Bernardo Lazo (MEX) 41.58
Hammer Throw  Aldo Bello (VEN) 54.68  Javier Cárdenas (CUB) 51.22  Ramón Arce (MEX) 44.34
Javelin Throw  Leonid Sánchez (CUB) 62.92  Selwyn Smith (GRN) 59.88  Ricardo Montes (MEX) 54.78
Decathlon  Yonelvis Águila (CUB) 7046  Jorge Avena (MEX) 6228  Francisco Herrera (MEX) 5948
10000 metres Track Walk  Alejandro López (MEX) 41:52.0  Francisco Pantoja (MEX) 43:27.1  Erick Cordero (CUB) 44:46.5
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 41.1  Trinidad and Tobago 41.8  Venezuela 41.9
4 x 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:05.9  Trinidad and Tobago 3:10.9  Venezuela 3:18.5


Female Junior A (under 20)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.8 m/s)
 Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.1  Beverley Langley (JAM) 11.2  Kerry-Ann Richards (JAM) 11.2
200 metres
(-1.8 m/s)
 Astia Walker (JAM) 23.5  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 23.8  Tracey Barnes (JAM) 24.0
400 metres  Claudine Williams (JAM) 52.8  Tracey Barnes (JAM) 53.2  Militza Castro (PUR) 54.0
800 metres  Michelle Ballentine (JAM) 2:08.5  Charmaine Howell (JAM) 2:09.1  Jeanette Castro (MEX) 2:09.4
1500 metres  Laura Flores (MEX) 4:34.3  Evette Turner (JAM) 4:44.1  Aydollie Miller (JAM) 4:46.5
3000 metres  Karla Betancourt (MEX) 9:53.3  Evette Turner (JAM) 10:21.8  Rosemary Brown (VIN) 10:45.8
100 metres hurdles
(-1.0 m/s)
 Astia Walker (JAM) 13.5  Delloreen Ennis (JAM) 14.0  Glenis Fabars (CUB) 14.1
400 metres hurdles  Tanya Jarrett (JAM) 59.5  Greter Lorenzo (CUB) 60.0  Andrea Blackett (BAR) 62.1
High Jump  Natalie Richardson (JAM) 1.79  Paulette Reid (BAR) 1.79  Tanya Wildgoose (BAH) 1.75
Long Jump  Trecia Smith (JAM) 6.40  Suzette Lee (JAM) 5.88  Elizabeth Moré (CUB) 5.63
Triple Jump  Suzette Lee (JAM) 13.26  Sandra Friedrich (MEX) 12.31  Aneandin Godines (CUB) 12.27
Shot Put  Nora Bicet (CUB) 12.50  Datza Varcarcel (PUR) 12.33  Fanny García (VEN) 12.08
Discus Throw  Fanny García (VEN) 42.60  Gretel Miller (JAM) 39.88  Flor Acosta (MEX) 38.78
Javelin Throw  Nora Bicet (CUB) 50.50  Yanuris La Montaña (CUB) 50.30  Patricia Alonso (VEN) 49.30
Heptathlon  Yaqueline Martínez (CUB) 4944  Trecia Smith (JAM) 4899  Sheila Acosta (PUR) 4644
5000 metres Track Walk  Maribel Rebollo (MEX) 22:11.6  Misleidys Vargas (CUB) 24:15.3  Caroline Aguilar (MEX) 24:29.2
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 44.6  Puerto Rico 47.3  Barbados 47.3
4 x 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:34.0  Bahamas 3:42.5  Barbados 3:45.6


Male Junior B (under 17)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.3 m/s)
 Jason Gerald (TRI) 10.5  Christopher Rose (JAM) 10.5  Shane Brown (JAM) 10.5
200 metres
(-2.5 m/s)
 Rohan Goldyn (JAM) 22.4  Latonel Williams (JAM) 22.5  Misael Ortíz (CUB) 22.8
400 metres  Latonel Williams (JAM) 48.9  Marlon de Leon (TRI) 49.2  Luiggy Llanos (PUR) 49.5
800 metres  Oscar Encarnación (DOM) 1:53.7  Adith Figueroa (PUR) 1:54.5  Didris Contreras (DOM) 1:57.6
1500 metres  Luis Medina (MEX) 3:56.9  Oscar Encarnación (DOM) 3:57.8  Gonzalo Gutiérrez (MEX) 3:58.4
3000 metres  Luis Medina (MEX) 8:42.7  Gonzalo Gutiérrez (MEX) 8:43.5  Narvin Beharry (TRI) 9:10.0
2000 metres steeplechase  Luis Medina (MEX) 5:58.7  Jaime Siqueiros (MEX) 6:02.5  Johnny Peña (DOM) 6:27.0
100 metres hurdles
(-1.5 m/s)
 Robert Parnell (JAM) 13.5  Chris McFarlane (JAM) 13.7  Ramón Soto (PUR) 13.9
400 metres hurdles  Kurt Duncan (JAM) 55.3  Pedro Rivas (PUR) 55.6  Edwin Esparra (PUR) 57.0
High Jump  Ryan Chambers (JAM) 2.09  Kerry Edwards (TRI) 2.06  Yohance Young (BAR) 1.93
Pole Vault  Makirk Ramos (PUR) 3.65  Gudardo Zamido (MEX) 3.05  Dion Kong (TRI) 3.05
Long Jump  Juan Mota (DOM) 7.01  Oral Telphia (JAM) 6.69  Michael Deveaux (BAH) 6.69
Triple Jump  Pablo Pérez (PUR) 14.02  Ramón Soto (PUR) 13.72  Dominic Demeritte (BAH) 13.70
Shot Put  Dave Stoute (TRI) 14.69  Jesús Martínez (MEX) 14.06  Rory Marsh (JAM) 13.56
Discus Throw  Rory Marsh (JAM) 45.00  Denzil Rolle (BAH) 43.86  Dave Stoute (TRI) 43.74
Hammer Throw  Eric Román (PUR) 46.40  Carlos Hernández (PUR) 45.68  Ricardo Sierra (MEX) 44.18
Javelin Throw  Kerry Edwards (TRI) 55.80  Samuel Ortiz (PUR) 54.08  Adolfo Martínez (MEX) 50.32
Heptathlon  Rolando Ubarri (PUR) 4696  Alejandro Escalona (MEX) 3924  Andrew Swanston (TRI) 3821
5000 metres Track Walk  Saúl Méndez (MEX) 23:33.0  Gildardo Pérez (MEX) 24:24.2  Gabriel Alvarado (PUR) 26:54.1
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 42.2  Puerto Rico 42.9  Trinidad and Tobago 43.4
4 x 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:20.6  Puerto Rico 3:23.2  Mexico 3:28.2

Female Junior B (under 17)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.4 m/s)
 Tulia Robinson (JAM) 11.0  Ayanna Hutchinson (TRI) 11.4  Saran Patterson (JAM) 11.5
200 metres
(-2.3 m/s)
 Tulia Robinson (JAM) 24.3  Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 24.8  Onica Fraser (GUY) 24.9
400 metres  Onica Fraser (GUY) 54.5  Cindy John (TRI) 54.5  Ingrid Sears (BAH) 55.5
800 metres  Vernae Ingram (BER) 2:14.2  Yasmin Rodríguez (DOM) 2:15.0  Erica Lugo (MEX) 2:15.8
1200 metres  Janelle Inniss (BAR) 3:38.9  Yasmin Rodríguez (DOM) 3:39.3  Keisha Gray (TRI) 3:39.7
100 metres hurdles
(-1.3 m/s)
 Ángeles Pantoja (MEX) 14.4  Niurka Lussón (CUB) 14.8  Ayanna Buchannon (JAM) 14.9
300 metres hurdles  Yasnay Lescay (CUB) 42.8  Ángeles Pantoja (MEX) 43.6  Gabriella Edwards (TRI) 45.0
High Jump  Niurka Lussón (CUB) 1.80  Keisha Spencer (JAM) 1.65  Ayesha Maycock (BAR) 1.65
Long Jump  Anna Winter (CUB) 6.12  Dolette Blake (JAM) 5.99  Niurka Barthelemy (CUB) 5.62
Triple Jump  Niurka Barthelemy (CUB) 11.65  Christine Brown (JAM) 11.59  Andrea Bradshaw (BAR) 11.52
Shot Put  Antuanett Depestre (CUB) 14.76  Yuneidis Bonne (CUB) 13.62  Karelis Parker (PUR) 13.57
Discus Throw  Yuneidis Bonne (CUB) 43.30  Karla Soto (MEX) 35.80  Doris Thompson (BAH) 34.52
Javelin Throw  Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) 47.32  Michelle Sánchez (PUR) 39.54  Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 36.66
Pentathlon  Damaris Diana (PUR) 3243  Pamela Cappas (PUR) 3220  Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 3105
4000 metres Track Walk  Yéssica Tapía (MEX) 20:49.2  Juana Hernández (MEX) 20:56.0  Glenis Castillo (DOM) 24:39.5
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 46.1  Trinidad and Tobago 47.2  Bahamas 47.3
4 x 400 metres relay  Trinidad and Tobago 3:45.0  Jamaica 3:50.0  Dominican Republic 3:51.3

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Jamaica 26 21 9 56
2 Mexico México 16 15 13 44
3  Cuba 15 10 7 32
4  Puerto Rico 6 12 10 28
5  Trinidad and Tobago 4 8 10 22
6  Barbados 4 1 6 11
7  Dominican Republic 2 3 4 9
8  Venezuela 2 2 7 11
9  Bermuda 2 0 1 3
10  Bahamas 1 5 7 13
11  Guyana 1 0 2 3
12  Cayman Islands 0 1 0 1
 Grenada 0 1 0 1
14  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 1 1
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 0 1 1


Participation (unofficial)[edit]

Saint Lucia competed for the first time at the championships. Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[4] An unofficial count yields a number of about 377 athletes (203 junior (under-20) and 174 youth (under-17)) from about 22 countries, a new record number of participating nations:


References[edit]

  1. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  3. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 17), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  4. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved August 8, 2011 


External links[edit]