1994 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
15th Commonwealth Games
1994 Commonwealth Games logo.svg
Host city Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Motto Catch The Spirit
Nations participating 64
Athletes participating 2,557
Events events in 10 sports
Opening ceremony 18 August
Closing ceremony 28 August
Officially opened by Elizabeth II
Main venue Centennial Stadium
XIV XVI  >

The 1994 Commonwealth Games were held in Victoria, in the province of British Columbia in Canada, from 18 to 28 August 1994.

The XV Commonwealth Games marked South Africa's return to the Commonwealth Games following the apartheid era, and over 30 years since the country last competed in the Games in 1958. It was also Hong Kong's last appearance at the games before the transfer of sovereignty from Britain to China.

The official mascot of the Games was an anthropomorphic killer whale named "Klee Wyck".[1] "Klee Wyck", meaning "the laughing one", was a nickname given to Canadian painter and sculptor Emily Carr by the Ucluelet First Nation.[2]

Ten types of sports were featured at the Victoria Games: athletics, aquatics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, lawn bowls, shooting, weightlifting, and wrestling.

The "Lightweight Games"[edit]

Victoria 1994 was considered by many in the Commonwealth movement to be a version of a minimalistic games. Some considered them a mild let-down from the high memories of Auckland's games four years previously. Some facilities in Victoria were old and decrepit such as Victoria Memorial Arena. Other facilities were temporary and none more so than the large scaffolding built Stands that totally transformed the University of Victoria's Centennial Stadium. Still the games were successful and proved to many that smaller cities could manage hosting a large event such as a Commonwealth Games.

The Last "Original Games"[edit]

1994 was also the last time Team Sports were excluded, The Commonwealth Games Federation deemed the current set up of ten sports as obsolete and from 1998 allowed team sports such as Rugby sevens, Basketball, and Field hockey to be added. This was to encourage revenue streams from television by making the games more attractive to TV networks.

Opening Ceremony[edit]

A simple friendly atmosphere was the theme to the Opening Ceremonies. In the presence of HRH Prince Edward, the Athletes had a long march past to their seated area (an idea created four years previously but not emulated since). Welcome speeches and flag raisings were followed by a precision horse riding display by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. A visual and theatrical display by the Four Nations Tribes culminated in a massive Thunderbird symbol covering the entire inner field. This was followed by a flypast by the "Snowbirds" Canadian Forces aerobatic display team.

Games[edit]

Participating nations[edit]

There were 64 participating nations at the 1994 Commonwealth Games.

Nations that competed at the Games

Sports[edit]

There were events in 14 disciplines across 10 sports for the 1994 Commonwealth Games.

Medal table[edit]

This is a full table of the medal count of the 1994 Commonwealth Games. These rankings sort by the number of gold medals earned by a country. The number of silvers is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze. If, after the above, countries are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically. This follows the system used by the IOC, IAAF and BBC.

This is the first time since the commencement of the British Empire Games (in 1930) that England did not achieve a medal ranking in the top 2.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 88 53 43 184
2  Canada 41 43 49 133
3  England 31 45 51 127
4  Nigeria 11 13 13 37
5  Kenya 7 4 8 19
6  India 6 12 7 25
7  Scotland 6 3 11 20
8  New Zealand 5 16 21 42
9  Wales 5 8 6 19
10  Northern Ireland 5 2 3 10
11  Nauru 3 0 0 3
12  South Africa 2 4 5 11
13  Jamaica 2 4 2 8
14  Malaysia 2 3 2 7
15  Cyprus 2 1 2 5
16  Sri Lanka 1 2 0 3
17  Zambia 1 1 2 4
18  Namibia 1 0 1 2
19  Zimbabwe 0 3 3 6
20  Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1
Western Samoa 0 1 0 1
22  Hong Kong 0 0 4 4
23  Pakistan 0 0 3 3
24  Ghana 0 0 2 2
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 2 2
 Uganda 0 0 2 2
27  Bermuda 0 0 1 1
 Botswana 0 0 1 1
 Guernsey 0 0 1 1
 Norfolk Island 0 0 1 1
 Seychelles 0 0 1 1
 Tanzania 0 0 1 1
 Tonga 0 0 1 1
Total 219 219 249 687

Medals by event[edit]

Aquatics[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed
Mixed Team  England  Malaysia  Australia
 Hong Kong
Mixed Doubles  England
Chris Hunt
Gillian Clark
 England
Simon Archer
Julie Bradbury
 Australia
Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator
 England
Nick Ponting
Joanne Wright
Men
Men's Singles  Rashid Sidek (MAS)  Ong Ewe Hock (MAS)  Nick Hall (NZL)
 Anders Nielsen (ENG)
Men's Doubles  Cheah Soon Kit & Soo Beng Kiang (MAS)  Simon Archer & Chris Hunt (ENG)  Peter Blackburn & Mark Nichols (AUS)
 Ong Ewe Hock & Tan Kim Her (MAS)
Women
Women's Singles  Lisa Campbell (AUS)  Si-An Deng (CAN)  Rhona Robertson (NZL)
 Song Yang (AUS)
Women's Doubles  Joanne Muggeridge & Joanne Wright (ENG)  Julie Bradbury & Gillian Clark (ENG)  Si-An Deng & Denyse Julien (CAN)
 Lee Wai Leng & Tan Lee Wai (MAS)

Bowls[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Singles  Richard Corsie (SCO)  Tony Allcock (ENG)  Rob Parrella (AUS)
 Ken Wallis (HKG)
Pairs  Cameron Curtis & Rex Johnston (AUS)  John Price & Robert Weale (WAL)  Gary Smith & Andy Thomson (ENG)
 Stephen Adamson & Sammy Allen (NIR)
Fours  South Africa
Alan Lofthouse
Donald Piketh
Neil Anthony Burkett
Robert Rayfield
 Australia
Ian Robert Taylor
Robert Ball
Stephen Anderson
Steve Srhoy
 New Zealand
Bruce McNish
Peter Belliss
Rowan James Brassey
Stewart Buttar
 Northern Ireland
Ian McClure
John McCloughlin
Noel Graham
Victor Dallas
Visually Impaired Singles  Robert Brand (SCO)  John Hubbard (AUS)  Craig Nolan (NZL)
 Carlos Braga Antunes (HKG)
Women
Singles  Margaret Johnston (NIR)  Rita Jones (WAL)  Carmelia Anderson (NFK)
 Norma Shaw (ENG)
Pairs  Sarah Gourlay & Frances White (SCO)  Lyn Dwyer & Jo Peacock (RSA)  Brenda Atherton & Mary Price (ENG)
 Janet Ackland & Ann Dainton (WAL)
Fours  South Africa
Anna Pretorius
Colleen Grondein
Hester Bekker
Lorna Trigwell
 Papua New Guinea
Cunera Monalua
Elizabeth Bure
Linda Ahmat
Wena Piande
 New Zealand
Adrienne Lambert
Ann Muir
Colleen Ferrick
Marlene Castle
 Scotland
Dorothy Barr
Elizabeth Dickson
Elizabeth Forsyth
Janice Maxwell
Visually Impaired Singles  Catherine Portas (NZL)  Gloria Hopkins (WAL)  Margaret Lynne (ENG)
 Sunny Tank (HKG)

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight  Abdurahaman Ramadhani (KEN)  Victor Kasote (ZAM)  Sah Birju (IND)
 Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
Flyweight  Paul Shepherd (SCO)  Duncan Karanja (KEN)  Bornface Makuka (ZAM)
 Danny Costello (ENG)
Bantamweight  Robert Peden (AUS)  Spencer Oliver (ENG)  Fred Mutuweta (UGA)
Featherweight  Casey Patton (CAN)  Jason Cook (WAL)  Matumla Hassan (TAN)
 James Swan (AUS)
Lightweight  Michael Strange (CAN)  Martin Renaghan (NIR)  Kalolo Fiaui (NZL)
 Hussain Arshad (PAK)
Light Welterweight  Peter Richardson (ENG)  Mark Winters (NIR)  Trevor Shailer (NZL)
 Timani Moro (GHA)
Welterweight  Neil Sinclair (NIR)  Albert Eromosele (NGR)  Richard Rowles (AUS)
 Wald Fleming (CAN)
Light Middleweight  Jimmy Webb (NIR)  Bob Gasio (WSM)  Joseph Townsley (SCO)
 Rival Cadeau (SEY)
Middleweight  Ron Donaldson (CAN)  Rasmus Ojemaye (NGR)  Peter Wanyoike (KEN)
 Mike Penniston-John (TRI)
Light Heavyweight  Dale Brown (CAN)  John Wilson (SCO)  France Mabiletsa (BOT)
 Odhiambo Opiyo (KEN)
Heavyweight  Omaar Ahmed (KEN)  Steve Gallinger (CAN)  Ezwell Ndlovu (ZIM)
 Charles Kizza (UGA)
Super Heavyweight  Duncan Dokiwari (NGR)  Miriambo Anyim (KEN)  Paea Wolfgramm (TON)
 Danny Williams (ENG)

Cycling[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Time Trial  Shane Kelly (AUS) 00:01:05  Darryn Hill (AUS) 00:01:06  Tim O'Shannessey (AUS) 00:01:07
Sprint  Gary Neiwand (AUS)  Curt Harnett (CAN)  Darryn Hill (AUS)
Individual Pursuit  Brad McGee (AUS) 00:04:31  Shaun Wallace (ENG) 00:04:35  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 00:04:35
Team Pursuit  Australia
Brett Aitken
Brad McGee
Stuart O'Grady
Tim O'Shannessey
00:04:10  England
Tony Doyle
Rob Hayles
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
caught  New Zealand
Brendon Cameron
Julian Dean
Glen Thomson
Lee Vertongen
00:04:22
10 Miles Scratch  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 00:18:51  Glenn McLeay (NZL) 00:18:51  Brian Walton (CAN) 00:18:51
Points Race  Brett Aitken (AUS) 38  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 37  Dean Woods (AUS) 23
Women
Sprint  Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN)  Michelle Ferris (AUS)  Donna Wynd (NZL)
Individual Pursuit  Kathy Watt (AUS) 00:03:49  Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 00:03:51  Jacqueline Nelson (NZL) 00:03:55
Points Race  Yvonne McGregor (ENG) 5  Jacqueline Nelson (NZL) 1+32  Sally Hodge (WAL) 1+28

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Road Race  Mark Rendell (NZL) 04:46:08  Brian Fowler (NZL) 04:48:10  Willem Engelbrecht (RSA) 04:48:10
Team Time Trial  Australia
Phil Anderson
Dennis Brett
Henk Vogels
Damian McDonald
01:53:19  England
Peter Longbottom
Matt Illingworth
Simon Lillistone
Paul Jennings
01:56:41  New Zealand
Brian Fowler
Paul Leitch
Tim Pawson
Mark Rendell
01:56:53
Women
Road Race  Kathy Watt (AUS) 02:48:05  Linda Jackson (CAN) 02:48:35  Alison Sydor (CAN) 02:50:17
Team Time Trial  Australia
Catherine Reardon
Kathy Watt
Louise Nolan
Rachel Marianne Victor
01:04:03  Canada
Alison Sydor
Anne Samplonius
Clara Hughes
Lesley A Tomlinson
01:04:19  England
Julia Freeman
Maria Lawrence
Maxine Johnson
Yvonne McGregor
1:06:32.85

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
All-Around  Neil Thomas (ENG) 55.95  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 55.525  Peter Hogan (AUS) 54.95
Team  Canada
Alan Nolet
Kristan Burley
Richard Ikeda
Travis Romagnoli
164.7  Australia
Brennon Dowrick
Bret Hudson
Nathan Kingston
Peter Hogan
164.5  England
Lee McDermott
Neil Thomas
Paul Bowler
Robert Barber
09:00:00
Horizontal Bar  Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.512  Richard Ikeda (CAN) 9.5  Nathan Kingston (AUS) 9.325
Parallel Bars  Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.4  Kris Burley (CAN) 9.35  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.25
Vault  Bret Hudson (AUS) 9.375  Kris Burley (CAN) 9.312  Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.306
Pommel Horse  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.425  Nathan Kingston (AUS) 9.4  Richard Ikeda (CAN) 9.225
Rings  Lee McDermott (ENG) 9.475  Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.275  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.15
Floor  Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.662  Kris Burley (CAN) 9.437  Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.15
Women
All-Around  Stella Umeh (CAN) 38.4  Rebecca Stoyal (AUS) 38.037  Zita Lusack (ENG) 37.725
Team  England
Annika Reeder
Jacqueline Brady
Karin Szymko
Zita Lusack
05:24:00  Canada
Jaime Hill
Lisa Simes
Stacey Galloway
Stella Umeh
113.65  Australia
Joanna Hughes
Rebecca Stoyel
Ruth Moniz
Salli Wills
15:00:00
Asymmetric Bars  Rebecca Stoyal (AUS) 9.525  Stella Umeh (CAN) 9.45  Sara Thompson (NZL) 9.337
Beam  Salli Wills (AUS) 9.075  Zita Lusack (ENG) 8.987  Ruth Moniz (AUS) 8.9
Vault  Stella Umeh (CAN) 9.556  Sonia Lawrence (WAL) 9.543  Lisa Simes (CAN) 9.506
Floor  Annika Reeder (ENG) 9.75  Jackie Brady (ENG) 9.662  Lisa Simes (CAN) 9.55

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women
All-Around  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 36.85  Camille Martens (CAN) 36.6  Debbie Southwick (ENG)
 Joanne Walker (SCO)
36.35
Team  Canada
Camille Martens
Gretchen McLennan
Lindsay Richards
106.9  Australia
Kasumi Takahashi
Katie Mitchell
Leigh Marning
105.3  England
Aicha McKenzie
Debbie Southwick
Linda Southwick
103.3
Ball  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.2  Camille Martens (CAN) 9  Aicha McKenzie (ENG)
 Gretchen McLennan (CAN)
8.8
Clubs  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.4  Camille Martens (CAN) 9.15  Leigh Marning (AUS) 9
Hoop  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.3  Lindsay Richards (CAN) 9.05  Aicha McKenzie (ENG) 8.9
Ribbon  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.2  Camille Martens (CAN) 9.05  Gretchen McLennan (CAN) 9

Shooting[edit]

Pistol[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Free Pistol  Michael Gault (ENG) 654.1  Phil Adams (AUS) 647  Bengt Sandstrom (AUS) 642.5
Free Pistol – Pairs  Phil Adams
Bengt Sandström (AUS)
1104  Julian Lawton
Greg Yelavich (NZL)
1094  Michael Gault
Paul Leatherdale (ENG)
1082
Centre-Fire Pistol  Jaspal Rana (IND) 581  Michael Gault (ENG) 581  Greg Yelavich (NZL) 575
Centre-Fire Pistol – Pairs  Jaspal Rana
Ashok Pandit (IND)
1168  Kelvin Vickers
Phil Adams (AUS)
1149  Stanley Wills
John Rochon (CAN)
1148
Rapid-Fire Pistol  Michael Jay (WAL) 670.2  Robert Dowling (AUS) 668.4  Pat Murray (AUS) 668.1
Rapid-Fire Pistol – Pairs  Pat Murray
Robert Dowling (AUS)
1148  Richard Craven
Michael Jay (WAL)
1142  Adrian Breton
Graham La Maitre (GGY)
1129
Air Pistol  Jean-Pierre Huot (CAN) 672.4  Jaspal Rana (IND) 670.7  Greg Yelavich (NZL) 668.5
Air Pistol – Pairs  Mike Giustiniano
Bengt Sandström (AUS)
1137  Jean-Pierre Huot
John Rochon (CAN)
1135  Jaspal Rana
Vivek Singh (IND)
1133
Women
Sport Pistol  Christine Trefry (AUS) 679.4  Margaret Thomas (ENG) 675  Annette Woodward (AUS) 674
Sport Pistol – Pairs  Christine Trefry
Annette Woodward (AUS)
1134  Sharon Cozzarin
Helen Smith (CAN)
1132  Margaret Thomas
Carol Page (ENG)
1129
Air Pistol  Helen Smith (CAN) 474.2  Annette Woodward (AUS) 466.1  Sharon Cozzarin (CAN) 465.8
Air Pistol – Pairs  Annette Woodward
Christine Trefry (AUS)
747  Jocelyn Lees
Gerd Barkman (NZL)
745  Margaret Thomas
Carol Page (ENG)
744

Rifle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Small Bore Rifle, Prone  Stephen Petterson (NZL) 698.4  Jim Cornish (ENG) 693.9  Michael Dion (CAN) 693.6
Small Bore Rifle, Prone – Pairs  Stephen Pettersson
Lindsay Arthur (NZL)
1181  Dodangoda Chandrasiri
Lakshman Rajasinghe (SRI)
1177  David Clifton
Dean Turley (AUS)
1176
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions  Michael Dion (CAN) 1234.2  Wayne Sorensen (CAN) 1228.7  Alister Allan (SCO) 1224.8
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions – Pairs  Wayne Sorensen
Michael Dion (CAN)
2300  Alister Allan
William Murray (SCO)
2271  Chris Hector
Trevor Langridge (ENG)
2259
Full Bore Rifle  David Calvert (NIR) 398  Geoffrey Smith (NZL) 398  Glyn Barnett (ENG) 397
Full Bore Rifle – Pairs  Bert Bowden
Geoffrey Grenfell (AUS)
593  Glyn Barnett
Anthony Ringer (ENG)
588  David Calvert
Martin Millar (NIR)
584
Air Rifle  Chris Hector (ENG) 685.9  Jean-François Sénécal (CAN) 683  Nigel Wallace (ENG) 680
Air Rifle – Pairs  Jean-François Sénécal
Wayne Sorensen (CAN)
1166  Chris Hector
Nigel Wallace (ENG)
1161  David Rattray
Robin Law (SCO)
1145
Running Target  Bryan Wilson (AUS) 657.9  Mark Bedlington (CAN) 656  Paul Carmine (NZL) 650.7
Running Target – Pairs  Mark Bedlington
Matthew Bedlington (CAN)
1088  Bryan Wilson and Peter Zutenis (AUS) 1088  Paul Carmine and Anthony Clark (NZL) 1079
Women
Small Bore Rifle, Prone  Shirley McIntosh (SCO) 586  Sylvia Purdie (AUS) 585  Patricia Littlechild (SCO) 585
Small Bore Rifle, Prone – Pairs  Kim Frazer
Sylvia Purdie (AUS)
1160  Shirley McIntosh
Patricia Littlechild (SCO)
1158  Christina Ashcroft
Linda Szulga (CAN)
1158
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions  Sharon Bowes (CAN) 666.4  Roopa Unnikrishnan (IND) 662.5  Christina Ashcroft (CAN) 661.6
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions – Pairs  Sharon Bowes
Christina Ashcroft (CAN)
1143  Karen Morton
Lindsay Volpin (ENG)
1132  Roopa Unnikrishnan
Kuheli Gangulee (IND)
1110
Air Rifle  Photini Theophanous (CYP) 488.7  Malee Wickremasinghe (SRI) 488.5  Sharon Bowes (CAN) 488.4
Air Rifle – Pairs  Pushpamali Ramanayake
Malee Wickremasinghe (SRI)
771  Karen Morton
Louise Minett (ENG)
771  Christina Ashcroft
Sharon Bowes (CAN)
766

Shotgun[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Trap  Mansher Singh (IND) 141  George Leary (CAN) 140  Andreas Angelou (CYP) 137
Trap – Pairs  Tom Hewitt
Samuel Allen (NIR)
188  Ron Bonotto
George Leary (CAN)
187  Bob Borsley
John Grice (ENG)
186
Skeet  Ian Hale (AUS) 144  Christos Kourtellas (CYP) 143  Andy Austin (ENG) 143
Skeet – Pairs  Antonakis Andreou
Christos Kourtellas (CYP)
189  Brian Thomson
Geoffrey Jukes (NZL)
186  Michael Thomson
Ian Marsden (SCO)
186

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Flyweight Snatch  Murgesan Veerasamy (IND) 105  Badathala Adisekhar (IND) 105  François Lagacé (CAN) 105
Clean and Jerk  Badathala Adisekhar (IND) 132.5  Matin Guntali (MAS) 130  Murgesan Veerasamy (IND) 127.5
Overall  Badathala Adisekhar (IND) 237.5  Murgesan Veerasamy (IND) 232.5  François Lagacé (CAN) 227.5
Bantamweight Snatch  Marcus Stephen (NRU) 115  Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 110  Denis Aumais (CAN) 107.5
Clean and Jerk  Marcus Stephen (NRU) 147.5  Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 145  Ben Devonshire (ENG) 132.5
Overall  Marcus Stephen (NRU) 262.5  Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 255  Denis Aumais (CAN) 237.5
Featherweight Snatch  Najite Ogbogu (NGR) 125  Sevdalin Marinov (AUS) 125  Oliver Toby (NGR) 120
Clean and Jerk  Oliver Toby (NGR) 152.5  Sevdalin Marinov (AUS) 152.5  Najite Ogbogu (NGR) 150
Overall  Sevdalin Marinov (AUS) 277.5  Najite Ogbogu (NGR) 275  Oliver Toby (NGR) 272.5
Lightweight Snatch  Lawal Riliwan (NGR) 132.5  Stewart Cruikshank (ENG) 132.5  Moji Oluwa (NGR) 130
Clean and Jerk  Moji Oluwa (NGR) 165  Satish Rai (IND) 165  Stewart Cruikshank (ENG) 160
Overall  Moji Oluwa (NGR) 295  Satish Rai (IND) 292.5  Stewart Cruikshank (ENG) 292.5
Middleweight Snatch  David Morgan (WAL) 147.5  Serge Trembley (CAN) 145  Damian Brown (AUS) 142.5
Clean and Jerk  Damian Brown (AUS) 182.5  David Morgan (WAL) 180  Serge Trembley (CAN) 172.5
Overall  David Morgan (WAL) 327.5  Damian Brown (AUS) 325  Serge Trembley (CAN) 317.5
Light Heavyweight Snatch  Kiril Kounev (AUS) 152.5  Stephen Ward (ENG) 147.5  Jim Dan Corbett (CAN) 147.5
Clean and Jerk  Kiril Kounev (AUS) 200  Stephen Ward (ENG) 187.5  Jim Dan Corbett (CAN) 182.5
Overall  Kiril Kounev (AUS) 352.5  Stephen Ward (ENG) 335  Jim Dan Corbett (CAN) 330
Middle Heavyweight Snatch  Harvey Goodman (AUS) 162.5  Peter May (ENG) 155  Collins Okoth (KEN) 120
Clean and Jerk  Harvey Goodman (AUS) 200  Peter May (ENG) 190  Collins Okoth (KEN) 120
Overall  Harvey Goodman (AUS) 362.5  Peter May (ENG) 345  Collins Okoth (KEN) 240
Sub Heavyweight Snatch  Christopher Onyezie (NGR) 155  Andrew Saxton (AUS) 155  Phillip Christou (AUS) 152.5
Clean and Jerk  Andy Callard (ENG) 197.5  Andrew Saxton (AUS) 192.5  Christopher Onyezie (NGR) 190
Overall  Andy Callard (ENG) 347.5  Andrew Saxton (AUS) 347.5  Christopher Onyezie (NGR) 345
Heavyweight Snatch  Nicu Vlad (AUS) 185  Innocent Chika (NGR) 160  Gareth Hives (WAL) 130
Clean and Jerk  Nicu Vlad (AUS) 220  Innocent Chika (NGR) 200  Gareth Hives (WAL) 160
Overall  Nicu Vlad (AUS) 405  Innocent Chika (NGR) 360  Gareth Hives (WAL) 290
Super Heavyweight Snatch  Steven Kettner (AUS) 165  Stefan Botev (AUS) 160  Victor Edem (NGR) 155
Clean and Jerk  Stefan Botev (AUS) 200  Steven Kettner (AUS) 195  Victor Edem (NGR) 190
Overall  Stefan Botev (AUS) 360  Steven Kettner (AUS) 360  Victor Edem (NGR) 345

Wrestling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Light Flyweight  Jacob Isaac (NGR)  Paul Ragusa (CAN)  Ramesh Kumar (IND)
Flyweight  Selwyn Tam (CAN)  Andrew Hutchinson (ENG)  Kirpa Shankar (IND)
Bantamweight  Robert Dawson (CAN)  Ashok Kumar (IND)  Cory O'Brien (AUS)
Featherweight  Marty Calder (CAN)  John Melling (ENG)  Aroutioun Barseguian (CYP)
Lightweight  Chris Wilson (CAN)  Ibo Oziti (NGR)  Muhammad Umar (PAK)
Welterweight  David Hohl (CAN)  Rein Ozoline (AUS)  Calum McNeil (SCO)
Middleweight  Justin Abdou (CAN)  Randhir Singh (IND)  Muhammad Bhola (PAK)
Light Heavyweight  Scott Bianco (CAN)  Victor Kodei (NGR)  Graeme English (SCO)
Heavyweight  Greg Edgelow (CAN)  Noel Loban (ENG)  Subhash Verma (IND)
Super Heavyweight  Andrew Borodow (CAN)  Bidei Jackson (NGR)  Amerjit Singh (ENG)

Boxing committee[edit]

In preparation for 1994 Commonwealth Games, a boxing committee was formed in 1989. The chairperson of the boxing committee was Hassan Sunderani, and the initial members were Brian Zelley, Glyn Jones and Mike Sartori.

In the initial stages, of the committee one of the immediate tasks was to prepare a guide as to what was expected at the Games, and to document some history of amateur boxing in the Greater Victoria area. The primary work was done by chairperson Sunderani while the local boxing history was assigned to committee member Zelley, a previous news editor for the British Columbia Amateur Boxing Association in the mid-1980s and a contributor of boxing news to various news outlets in the 1970s and 80s.

The next order of business was to start the process of organising volunteers. The first formal public meeting to begin this process took place in Victoria in the boardroom of the Victoria Commonwealth Games Society 21 April 1990. The meeting included three of the committee members, a VCHS official, and seven potential volunteers including two former Vancouver Island Amateur Boxing commissioners – Bert Wilkinson and Rick Brough.

The primary decision was to arrange a bigger meeting and consider reviving the Greater Victoria Amateur Boxing Association on a formal or informal basis and to have former experienced persons with some background in the sport of amateur boxing. That meeting took place on 13 May 1990 with twenty three persons in attendance and was listed as the "Greater Victoria Amateur Boxing Association Founding Meeting", and took place at the Princess Mary restaurant. This would become an important meeting to begin the real work in preparation of volunteers; having a representative attend the 1990 Seattle Goodwill Games to observe; and plan and prepare for a test event in 1993. Preliminary coverage of the 13 May meeting included a piece a couple of days earlier titled Approaching Games to lift amateur boxing's profile. The reporter Jeff Rud interviewed Games official John Stothart and boxing committee members Mike Sartori and Brian Zelley.[3]

The 1993 test event was held in August and would include some top Canadian boxers such as Dale Brown of Calgary. Brown was highlighted in the local paper with the headlines Brown building impressive ring career;[4] at the end of the tournament the local newspaper reported "Tournament was a perfect dry run" by Jeff Rud, 29 August 1993.[5]

Interim Boxing chairman[edit]

During 1991 Hassan Sunderani resigned as the chairman and committee member Brian Zelley stepped-in for a one year period as the acting chairman of the committee. During this period, the primary role was to attend Sports Committee meetings[6] while the local boxing community started to organise for potential boxing club activity. In 1992, Sunderani resumed his position and steps were taken to prepare for the pre-Commonwealth Games event in 1993. Also, some new members were appointed to the boxing committee such as Tom Black.[7]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.umanitoba.ca/cm/cmarchive/vol21no6/revkleewyck.html
  2. ^ http://bcheritage.ca/emilycarrhomework/writing/klee.htm
  3. ^ "Times-Colonist. Jeff Rud, 11 May 1990.
  4. ^ "Times-Colonist", 27 August 1993.
  5. ^ "Times-Colonist, 29 August 1993.
  6. ^ Victoria Commonwealth Games Society, Sports Committee Meetings during 1991.
  7. ^ Times-Colonist, 17 May 1993
  • 21 April 1990, Minutes of a Meeting of Victoria Boxing Enthusiasts
  • 13 May 1990, Minutes of Greater Victoria Amateur Boxing Association Founding Meeting


Preceded by
Auckland
Commonwealth Games
Victoria
XV Commonwealth Games
Succeeded by
Kuala Lumpur