1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal, on July 20-24.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Deji Aliu
 Nigeria
10.21 Jason Gardener
 Great Britain
10.25 Deworski Odom
 United States
10.26 WYB
200 m Tony Wheeler
 United States
20.62 Deji Aliu
 Nigeria
20.88 Ian Mackie
 Great Britain
20.95
400 m Michael McDonald
 Jamaica
45.83 Ramon Clay
 United States
46.13 Shaun Farrell
 New Zealand
46.31
800 m Paul Byrne
 Australia
1:47.42 Japheth Kimutai
 Kenya
1:48.22 Alain Miranda
 Cuba
1:48.24
1500 m Julius Achon
 Uganda
3:39.78 André Bucher
 Switzerland
3:40.46 Philip Mosima
 Kenya
3:41.09
5000 m Daniel Komen
 Kenya
13:45.37 Habte Jifar
 Ethiopia
13:49.70 Giuliano Battocletti
 Italy
13:51.16
10 000 m Daniel Komen
 Kenya
28:29.74 Kenji Takao
 Japan
28:55.24 Michitane Noda
 Japan
29:00.55
20 km Road race Clodoaldo da Silva
 Brazil
1:03:21 Carlos García
 Spain
1:03:38 Antonello Landi
 Italy
1:03:40
110 m H Frank Busemann
 Germany
13.47 Dudley Dorival
 United States
13.65 Darius Pemberton
 United States
13.93
400 m H Hennadiy Horbenko
 Ukraine
50.56 Miklós Róth
 Hungary
50.85 Noel Levy
 Great Britain
50.94
3000 m St. Paul Chemase
 Kenya
8:31.51 Julius Chelule
 Kenya
8:33.64 Yarba Lakhal
 Morocco
8:34.42
10000 m track walk Jorge Segura
 Mexico
40:26.93 Yevgeniy Shmalyuk
 Russia
40:32.72 Artur Meleshkevich
 Belarus
40:35.52
4×100 m  United Kingdom
Jason Gardener
Julian Golding
Ian Mackie
Trevor Cameron
39.60  United States
Deworski Odom
Tony Simmons
Patrick Johnson
Toya Jones
39.76  Canada
Carlton Chambers
Dave Tomlin
Chris Robinson
Eric Frempong-Manso
39.90
4×400 m  United States
Desmond Johnson
Tony Wheeler
Milton Campbell
Ramon Clay
3:03.32  Jamaica
Rohan McDonald
Davian Clarke
Mario Watts
Michael McDonald
3:04.12  United Kingdom
Guy Bullock
Nick Budden
Noel Levy
Mark Hylton
3:06.59
High jump Jagan Hames
 Australia
2.23 Antoine Burke
 Ireland
2.20 Mika Polku
 Finland
2.20
Pole vault Viktor Chistyakov
 Russia
5.60 Dmitriy Markov
 Belarus
5.50 Taoufik Lachheb
 France
5.30
Long jump Gregor Cankar
 Slovenia
8.04 Bogdan Tarus
 Romania
8.01 Shigeru Tagawa
 Japan
7.85
Triple jump Onochie Achike
 Great Britain
16.67 Leonard Cobb
 United States
16.65 Ronald Servius
 France
16.55
Shot put Adam Nelson
 United States
18.34 Andreas Gustafsson
 Sweden
17.95 Ville Tiisanoja
 Finland
17.90
Discus Frantz Kruger
 South Africa
58.22 Julio Piñero
 Argentina
57.80 Timo Sinervo
 Finland
56.76
Javelin Marius Corbett
 South Africa
77.98 Matti Närhi
 Finland
74.92 Isbel Luaces
 Cuba
72.82
Hammer Szymon Ziółkowski
 Poland
70.44 Igor Tugay
 Ukraine
70.08 Sergey Vasilyev
 Russia
66.14
Decathlon Benjamin Jensen
 Norway
7676 Klaus Isekenmeier
 Germany
7298 Glenn Lindqvist
 Finland
7288

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Sabrina Kelly
 United States
11.36 Aspen Burkett
 United States
11.40 Philomena Mensah
 Ghana
11.43
200 m Heide Seÿerling
 South Africa
22.80 (w) LaKeisha Backus
 United States
22.86 (w) Tatyana Tkalich
 Ukraine
23.35 (w)
400 m Olabisi Afolabi
 Nigeria
51.97 Monique Hennagan
 United States
52.25 Hana Benešová
 Czech Republic
52.60
800 m Mioara Cosulianu
 Romania
2:04.95 Jackline Maranga
 Kenya
2:05.05 Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia
2:05.17
1500 m Anita Weyermann
 Switzerland
4:13.97 Marta Domínguez
 Spain
4:14.59 Atsumi Yashima
 Japan
4:15.84
3000 m Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
8:47.40 Susie Power
 Australia
8:56.93 Sally Barsosio
 Kenya
8:59.34
10 000 m Yoko Yamazaki
 Japan
32:34.11 Jackline Okemwa
 Kenya
33:19.51 Jebiwot Keitany
 Kenya
33:35.98
100 m H Kirsten Bolm
 Germany
13.26 LaTasha Colander
 United States
13.30 Diane Allahgreen
 Great Britain
13.31
400 m H Ionela Târlea
 Romania
56.25 Virna De Angeli
 Italy
56.93 Emma Holmqvist
 Sweden
57.23
5000 m track walk Irina Stankina
 Russia
21:05.41 Susana Feitor
 Portugal
21:12.87 Natalya Trofimova
 Russia
21:24.71
4×100 m  Jamaica
Tulia Robinson
Beverley Langley
Kerry-Ann Richards
Astia Walker
44.01  Germany
Sandra Roos
Gabriele Becker
Sandra Görigk
Esther Möller
44.78  United Kingdom
Diane Allahgreen
Susan Williams
Sinead Dudgeon
Rebecca Drummond
45.08
4×400 m  United States
Cicely Scott
Monique Hennagan
Michelle Brown
Jowanna McMullen
3:32.08  Romania
Marinella Mircea
Lavinia Miroiu
Andrea Burlacu
Ionela Tîrlea
3:36.59  Germany
Susanne Merkel
Claudia Angerhausen
Ivonne Teichmann
Ulrike Urbansky
3:36.65
High jump Olga Kaliturina
 Russia
1.88 Kajsa Bergqvist
 Sweden
1.88 Amy Acuff
 United States
Lenka Riháková
 Slovakia
1.88
Long jump Yelena Lysak
 Russia
6.72 Heli Koivula
 Finland
6.64 Ingvild Larsen
 Norway
6.39
Triple jump Yelena Lysak
 Russia
14.43 Ren Ruiping
 China
14.36 Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
13.62
Shot put Cheng Xiaoyan
 China
18.76 Yumileidi Cumbá
 Cuba
18.09 Claudia Mues
 Germany
17.07
Discus Corrie de Bruin
 Netherlands
55.18 Sabine Sievers
 Germany
54.86 Suzy Powell
 United States
52.62
Javelin Taina Uppa
 Finland
59.02 María Caridad Álvarez
 Cuba
58.26 Réka Kovács
 Hungary
55.88
Heptathlon Kathleen Gutjahr
 Germany
5918 Regla Cárdenas
 Cuba
5834 Ding Ying
 China
5785

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 5 8 4 17
2  Russia 5 1 3 9
3  Kenya 3 4 3 10
4  Germany 3 3 2 8
5  Romania 3 2 0 5
6  South Africa 3 0 0 3
7  Great Britain 2 1 5 8
8=  Australia 2 1 0 3
8=  Nigeria 2 1 0 3
10  Jamaica 2 1 0 3
11  Finland 1 2 4 7
12  Japan 1 1 3 5
13=  China 1 1 1 3
13=  Ukraine 1 1 1 3
15   Switzerland 1 1 0 2
16  Norway 1 0 1 2
17=  Brazil 1 0 0 1
17=  Mexico 1 0 0 1
17=  Netherlands 1 0 0 1
17=  Poland 1 0 0 1
17=  Slovenia 1 0 0 1
17=  Uganda 1 0 0 1
23  Cuba 0 3 2 5
24  Sweden 0 2 1 3
25  Spain 0 2 0 2
26  Italy 0 1 2 3
27=  Belarus 0 1 1 2
27=  Ethiopia 0 1 1 2
27=  Hungary 0 1 1 2
30=  Argentina 0 1 0 1
30=  Ireland 0 1 0 1
30=  Portugal 0 1 0 1
33  France 0 0 2 2
34=  Canada 0 0 1 1
34=  Czechoslovakia 0 0 1 1
34=  Ghana 0 0 1 1
34=  Morocco 0 0 1 1
34=  New Zealand 0 0 1 1
34=  Slovakia 0 0 1 1
Total 42 42 43 124

See also[edit]

References[edit]