1995 CARIFTA Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
XXIV CARIFTA Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city George Town, Cayman Islands Cayman Islands
Date(s) April 15-17
Level Junior and Youth
Participation about 249 athletes from
about 19 nations
Events 58

The 24th CARIFTA Games was held in George Town, Cayman Islands, on April 15-17, 1995.

Participation (unofficial)[edit]

Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 249 athletes (145 junior (under-20) and 104 youth (under-17)) from about 19 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (3), Aruba (3), Bahamas (33), Barbados (35), Bermuda (12), British Virgin Islands (4), Cayman Islands (8), Dominica (3), French Guiana (2), Grenada (3), Guadeloupe (18), Guyana (5), Jamaica (61), Martinique (15), Saint Kitts and Nevis (5), Saint Lucia (4), Trinidad and Tobago (29), Turks and Caicos Islands (2), US Virgin Islands (4).

Austin Sealy Award[edit]

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Debbie Ferguson from the Bahamas.[2][3] She won 3 gold medals (100m, 200m, and 4x100m relay) and a silver medal (4x400m relay) in the junior (U-20) category. In total, she won 7 gold, 9 silver, and 2 bronze CARIFTA games medals.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Boys under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Lindel Frater (JAM) 10.60  Judson Jervis (BAH) 10.71  Kim Collins (SKN) 10.75
200 metres  Elston Cawley (JAM) 21.14  Judson Jervis (BAH) 21.22  Ruddy Zami (GLP) 21.38
400 metres  Avard Moncur (BAH) 47.40  Omar Bailey (JAM) 47.70  Robert Loubli (GLP) 47.97
800 metres  Joël Morentin (GLP) 1:54.52  Howard Reid (JAM) 1:55.13  Ivor Hamilton (TRI) 1:55.77
1500 metres  Delmore Delevante (JAM) 3:57.89  Howard Reid (JAM) 3:59.84  Winston Aberdeen (TRI) 3:59.84
5000 metres  Delmore Delevante (JAM) 15:29.71  Michael Tomlin (JAM) 15:33.14  Narvin Beharry (TRI) 15:59.91
110 metres hurdles
(-2.3 m/s)
 Maurice Wignall (JAM) 14.44  Arantes Lewin (JAM) 15.02  Stephen Jones (BAR) 15.40
400 metres hurdles  Andrew Triplett (JAM) 52.52  Angelito Davis (JAM) 52.55  Jake Belgrave (BAR) 54.47
High Jump  Enrico Gordon (JAM)
 Robert Bynoe (GUY)
2.17  Stephen Woodley (BER)
 Patrice Lucea (GUF)
2.08
Pole Vault  Ian Butler (BAH) 3.60  Michael Jones (BAH) 3.50  Moise Louisy-Louis (MTQ) 3.30
Long Jump  Maurice Wignall (JAM) 7.78w  Elston Cawley (JAM) 7.44w  Osbourne Moxey (BAH) 7.21
Triple Jump  Allen Mortimer (BAH) 15.42  Alvaro McDonald (BAH) 15.32  Maurice Wignall (JAM) 15.24
Shot Put  Olivier Andirin (GLP) 14.37  Dave Stoute (TRI) 13.97  Donald Heaven (JAM) 13.74
Discus Throw  Anthony Alexander (TRI) 45.64  Ahville Black (JAM) 43.82  Dominic Powell (CAY) 40.94
Javelin Throw  Selwyn Smith (GRN) 59.60  Coyotito Gray (BAH) 57.44  Bradley Williams (BAH) 56.08
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica
Roy Bailey
Lindel Frater
Ricardo Williams
Elston Cawley
40.68  Guadeloupe
Didier Héry
Robert Loubli
Olivier Quernel
Ruddy Zami
41.02  Trinidad and Tobago
Dree Ryan
Niconnor Alexander
Terry Liverpool
Honory McDonald
41.57
4 x 400 metres relay  Jamaica
Andrew Triplett
Mark Neish
Angelito Davis
Omar Bailey
3:13.08  Bahamas
Judson Jervis
Dominic Demeritte
Von Wilson
Avard Moncur
3:15.69  Barbados
Jake Belgrave
Andre Estwick
Fabian Rollins
Lloyd Scantlebury
3:15.99

Girls under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.35  Kerry-Ann Richards (JAM) 11.65  Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 11.72
200 metres  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 23.17  Peta-Gaye Dowdie (JAM) 23.81  Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 23.83
400 metres  Claudine Williams (JAM) 52.50  Tonique Williams (BAH) 53.30  Tanya Jarrett (JAM) 53.91
800 metres  Donnette Whyte (JAM) 2:08.19  Vernetta Rolle (BAH) 2:09.05  Aydollie Miller (JAM) 2:09.15
1500 metres  Evette Turner (JAM) 4:37.24  Aydollie Miller (JAM) 4:47.86  Sandra Scott (GRN) 4:58.34
3000 metres  Evette Turner (JAM) 10:03.67  Tameica Brown (JAM) 10:25.42  Keisha Gray (TRI) 10:34.53
100 metres hurdles
(-0.9 m/s)
 Peta-Gaye Dowdie (JAM) 14.75  Cynthia Octavia (MTQ) 14.84  Tomeca Brown (JAM) 14.85
400 metres hurdles  Tanya Jarrett (JAM) 58.14  Andrea Blackett (BAR) 59.80  Alicia Ferguson (TRI) 65.31
High Jump  Sophia Forde (BAR) 1.76  Natalie Richardson (JAM) 1.73  Hareldaw Argyle (GUY) 1.73
Long Jump  Michelle Baptiste (LCA) 5.66  Nicole Duncan (JAM) 5.61  Roatter Johnson (SKN) 5.37
Triple Jump  Eugénie Elisabeth (GUF) 11.90  Sophia Forde (BAR) 11.79  Tomeca Brown (JAM) 11.77w
Shot Put  Rhonda Hackett (TRI) 13.54  Christelle Bornil (MTQ) 13.00  Nathalie Bechet (GUF) 12.75
Discus Throw  Rhonda Hackett (TRI) 43.16  Doris Thompson (BAH) 39.28  Christelle Bornil (MTQ) 37.90
Javelin Throw  Shenique Musgrove (BAH) 42.64  Wenita Ford (BAH) 41.82  Nadine Clarke (JAM) 34.60
4 x 100 metres relay  Bahamas
Tamara Cherebin
Tonique Williams
Dewanna Wright
Debbie Ferguson
45.00  Guadeloupe
Nadine Mahobah
Sandra Citté
Nessa Andreopa
Isabelle Beaumont
45.68  Jamaica
Tulia Robinson
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Maria Brown
Kerry-Ann Richards
46.13
4 x 400 metres relay  Jamaica
Sophia Surgeon
Tanya Jarrett
Donette Whyte
Claudine Williams
3:34.88  Bahamas
Tonique Williams
Vernetta Rolle
Altrice Taylor
Debbie Ferguson
3:39.46  Barbados
Tanya Oxley
Sherlene Williams
Andrea Blackett
Melissa Straker
3:40.16

Boys under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(0.1 m/s)
 Roy Bailey (JAM) 10.83  Avery Rudder (BAR) 11.18  Désiré Delric (MTQ) 11.29
200 metres
(0.1 m/s)
 Roy Bailey (JAM) 21.65  Cédric Gold-Dalg (MTQ) 22.25  Avery Rudder (BAR) 22.47
400 metres  Carlon Harrison (JAM) 49.32  Von Wilson (BAH) 50.03  Omar Blackwood (JAM) 50.53
800 metres  Carlon Harrison (JAM) 1:59.45  Omar Blackwood (JAM) 2:00.75  Lionel Barranco (TCA) 2:02.73
1500 metres  Lionel Barranco (TCA) 4:17.52  Gareth Peters (JAM) 4:18.21  Marlon Destin (ATG) 4:19.85
100 metres hurdles
(-1.5 m/s)
 Désiré Delric (MTQ) 13.84  Selwyn Ulett (JAM) 13.90  Kyle Griffith (BAR) 13.96
400 metres hurdles  Garth McLean (TRI) 55.95  Selwyn Ulett (JAM) 56.59  Mark Riley (JAM) 57.43
High Jump  Nester Keith (JAM) 1.97  Latico Sands (BAH) 1.91  Kevin Cumberbatch (BAR) 1.88
Long Jump  Roy Bailey (JAM) 6.81  Pascal Mayaud (MTQ) 6.79  Avery Rudder (BAR) 6.76
Triple Jump  Sébastien Pincemail (GLP) 14.97  Gregory Hughes (BAR) 14.33  Stéphane Saxemard (MTQ) 14.30
Shot Put  Claston Bernard (JAM) 12.54  Craig Smith (BAR) 12.19  Elroy Bryan (CAY) 12.15
Discus Throw  Paul Prendergast (JAM) 38.90  Jamico Sands (BAH) 35.06  Ronnie Mendoza (BAR) 33.52
Javelin Throw  Brian Husbands (BAR) 55.12  Richard Rock (BAR) 53.20  Steeve Mixtur (GLP) 50.52

Girls under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(0.2 m/s)
 Sonia Williams (ATG) 11.76  Tulia Robinson (JAM) 11.81  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 12.10
200 metres
(0.2 m/s)
 Sonia Williams (ATG) 23.99  Dewana Wright (BAH) 24.28  Tulia Robinson (JAM) 24.41
400 metres  Gabriella Edwards (TRI) 55.20  Sophia Surgeon (JAM) 56.21  Onica Fraser (GUY) 56.43
800 metres  Janelle Inniss (BAR) 2:15.38  Keisha Gray (TRI) 2:16.45  Petrona McClymont (JAM) 2:17.31
1500 metres  Janelle Inniss (BAR) 4:46.15  Keisha Gray (TRI) 4:46.58  Petrona McClymont (JAM) 4:48.09
100 metres hurdles
(-3.5 m/s)
 Tulia Robinson (JAM) 13.96  Kaysia McKoy (JAM) 15.72  Makeda Prime (TRI) 15.93
300 metres hurdles  Kaysia McKoy (JAM) 43.61  Theresa Morris (TRI) 44.91  Lucyann Richards (BAR) 45.39
High Jump  Nyota Peters (GUY) 1.66  Donnette McIntosh (JAM) 1.63  Jessica Pina (ARU) 1.60
Long Jump  Marie-Hélène Carabin (GLP) 5.51  Christine Brown (JAM) 5.49  Nyota Peters (GUY) 5.43
Shot Put  Joëlle Julianne (MTQ) 11.23  Sheeba George (GRN) 10.44  Melissa Gibbons (JAM) 9.74
Discus Throw  Béatrice Louisy-Louis (MTQ) 38.46  Tanya Thomas (JAM) 35.56  Sheeba George (GRN) 32.76
Javelin Throw  Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 37.50  Candi White (BAH) 33.20  Ann McKoy (BAH) 32.78


Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Jamaica 27 24 15 66
2  Bahamas 7 16 3 26
3  Trinidad and Tobago 6 4 7 17
4  Barbados 4 6 10 20
5  Guadeloupe 4 2 3 9
6  Martinique 3 4 4 11
7  Guyana 2 0 3 5
8  Antigua and Barbuda 2 0 1 3
9  Grenada 1 1 2 4
10  French Guiana 1 0 2 3
11  Turks and Caicos Islands 1 0 1 2
12  Saint Lucia 1 0 0 1
13  Cayman Islands 0 0 4 4
14  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 2 2
15  Aruba 0 0 1 1
 Bermuda 0 0 1 1


References[edit]

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2, Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  3. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3, Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  4. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  5. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  6. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  7. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS), retrieved October 8, 2011 

External links[edit]