1996 European Athletics Indoor Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1996 European Athletics Indoor Championships
Globen interior2.jpg
Host venue (shown during a hockey competition)
Host city Stockholm
Sweden Sweden
Date(s) 8–10 March
Main stadium Globe Arena
Participation 463 athletes from
44 nations
Events 26

The 24th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held at the Globe Arena, Stockholm, the capital city of Sweden from Friday, 8 March to Sunday, 10 March 1996.[1]

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
 Marc Blume (GER) 6.62  Jason John (GBR) 6.64  Peter Karlsson (SWE) 6.64
200 metres
details
 Erik Wijmeersch (BEL) 21.04  Alexis Alexopoulos (GRE) 21.05  Torbjörn Eriksson (SWE) 21.07
400 metres
details
 Du'aine Ladejo (GBR) 46.12  Pierre-Marie Hilaire (FRA) 46.82  Ashraf Saber (ITA) 46.86
800 metres
details
 Roberto Parra (ESP) 1:47.74  Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA) 1:48.04  Wojciech Kałdowski (POL) 1:48.40
1500 metres
details
 Mateo Cañellas (ESP) 3:44.50  Anthony Whiteman (GBR) 3:44.78  Abdelkader Chékhémani (FRA) 3:45.96
3000 metres
details
 Anacleto Jiménez (ESP) 7:50.06  Christophe Impens (BEL) 7:50.19  Panayotis Papoulias (GRE) 7:50.80
60 metres hurdles
details
 Igors Kazanovs (LAT) 7.59  Guntis Peders (LAT) 7.65  Jonathan Nsenga (BEL) 7.66
High jump
details
 Dragutin Topić (YUG) 2.35  Leonid Pumalainen (RUS) 2.33  Steinar Hoen (NOR) 2.31
Pole vault
details
 Dmitriy Markov (BLR) 5.85  Viktor Chistyakov (RUS) 5.80  Pyotr Bochkaryov (RUS) 5.80
Long jump
details
 Mattias Sunneborn (SWE) 8.06  Bogdan Tarus (ROM) 8.03  Spyridon Vasdekis (GRE) 8.03
Triple jump
details
 Māris Bružiks (LAT) 16.97  Francis Agyepong (GBR) 16.93  Armen Martirosyan (ARM) 16.74
Shot put
details
 Paolo Dal Soglio (ITA) 20.50  Dirk Urban (GER) 20.04  Oliver-Sven Buder (GER) 19.91
Heptathlon
details
 Erki Nool (EST) 6188  Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) 6114  Jón Arnar Magnússon (ISL) 6069

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
 Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 7.15  Odiah Sidibé (FRA) 7.15  Jerneja Perc (SLO) 7.28
200 metres
details
 Sandra Myers (ESP) 23.15  Erika Suchovská (CZE) 23.16  Zlatka Georgieva (BUL) 23.40
400 metres
details
 Grit Breuer (GER) 50.81  Olga Kotlyarova (RUS) 51.70  Tatyana Chebykina (RUS) 51.71
800 metres
details
 Patricia Djaté (FRA) 2:01.71  Stella Jongmans (NED) 2:01.88  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) 2:02.61
1500 metres
details
 Carla Sacramento (POR) 4:08.95  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS) 4:09.65  Małgorzata Rydz (POL) 4:10.50
3000 metres
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 8:39.48  Sara Wedlund (SWE) 8:50.32  Marta Domínguez (ESP) 8:53.34
60 metres hurdles
details
 Patricia Girard-Léno (FRA) 7.89  Brigita Bukovec (SLO) 7.90  Monique Tourret (FRA) 8.09
High jump
details
 Alina Astafei (GER) 1.98  Níki Bakogiánni (GRE) 1.96  Olga Bolşova (MDA) 1.94 NR
Pole vault
details
 Vala Flosadóttir (ISL) 4.16  Christine Adams (GER) 4.05  Gabriela Mihalcea (ROM) 4.05
Long jump
details
 Renata Nielsen (DEN) 6.76  Yelena Sinchukova (RUS) 6.75  Claudia Gerhardt (GER) 6.74
Triple jump
details
 Iva Prandzheva (BUL) 14.54  Šárka Kašpárková (CZE) 14.50  Ólga Vasdéki (GRE) 14.30
Shot put
details
 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) 19.79  Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS) 19.07  Valentina Fedyushina (UKR) 18.90
Pentathlon
details
 Yelena Lebedenko (RUS) 4685  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL) 4597  Irina Vostrikova (RUS) 4545

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 4 2 2 8
2  Spain 4 0 1 5
3  France 2 2 2 6
4  Latvia 2 1 0 3
5  Portugal 2 0 0 2
6  Russia 1 6 4 11
7  United Kingdom 1 3 0 4
8  Greece 1 2 3 6
9  Sweden 1 1 2 4
10  Belgium 1 1 1 3
 Italy 1 1 1 3
12  Bulgaria 1 0 1 2
 Iceland 1 0 1 2
14  Belarus 1 0 0 1
 Denmark 1 0 0 1
 Estonia 1 0 0 1
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia 1 0 0 1
18  Czech Republic 0 3 0 3
19  Poland 0 1 2 3
21  Romania 0 1 1 2
 Slovenia 0 1 1 2
22  Netherlands 0 1 0 1
23  Armenia 0 0 1 1
 Moldova 0 0 1 1
 Norway 0 0 1 1
 Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Participating nations[edit]

References[edit]