1996 Paris Open – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1996 Paris Open
1995 champions   Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
Champions   Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Runners-up   Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
Final score   6–4, 4–6, 7–6
Events
Singles   Doubles

Grant Connell and Patrick Galbraith were the defending champions but they competed with different partners that year, Connell with Byron Black and Galbraith with Jonathan Stark.

Galbraith and Stark lost in the first round to David Adams and Menno Oosting.

Black and Connell lost in the semifinals to Yevgeny Kafelnikov and Daniel Vacek.

Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis won in the final 6–4, 4–6, 7–6 against Kafelnikov and Vacek.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. All eight seeded teams received byes into the second round.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Final[edit]

Final
         
6  Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
6 4 7
4  Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
4 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
6 6    
Q  Spain T Carbonell
 Spain F Roig
6 6 6     Q  Spain T Carbonell
 Spain F Roig
4 3    
   Australia S Stolle
 Australia M Tebbutt
7 4 4       1  Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
6 7    
   Czech Republic P Korda
 Czech Republic C Suk
6 6            Czech Republic P Korda
 Czech Republic C Suk
1 6    
   Argentina L Lobo
 Spain J Sánchez
3 4          Czech Republic P Korda
 Czech Republic C Suk
6 6  
    8  Canada S Lareau
 United States A O'Brien
3 3    
      1  Australia T Woodbridge
 Australia M Woodforde
6 6 6
      6  Netherlands J Eltingh
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
4 7 7
    3  The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
7 6    
WC  United States J Courier
 France F Santoro
6 6       WC  United States J Courier
 France F Santoro
6 3    
WC  France A Boetsch
 France O Delaître
3 4         3  The Bahamas M Knowles
 Canada D Nestor
3 2 r
WC  France J-P Fleurian
 France G Raoux
6 6         6  Netherlands J Eltingh
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 5    
WC  United States A Agassi
 United States L Jensen
3 3       WC  France J-P Fleurian
 France G Raoux
5 6  
    6  Netherlands J Eltingh
 Netherlands P Haarhuis
7 7    
 

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    5  France G Forget
 Switzerland J Hlasek
6 6 6  
   South Africa D Adams
 Netherlands M Oosting
6 6 6        South Africa D Adams
 Netherlands M Oosting
4 7 7  
   United States P Galbraith
 United States J Stark
4 7 2          South Africa D Adams
 Netherlands M Oosting
6 2 4  
   United States R Leach
 Russia A Olhovskiy
4 6 6       4  Russia Y Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
4 6 6  
   United States J Grabb
 United States R Reneberg
6 4 7        United States J Grabb
 United States R Reneberg
3 5  
    4  Russia Y Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
6 7    
      4  Russia Y Kafelnikov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
5 6 7
      2  Zimbabwe B Black
 Canada G Connell
7 1 6
    7  South Africa E Ferreira
 Netherlands J Siemerink
2 4    
   Sweden N Kulti
 Australia M Philippoussis
6 4 6        Czech Republic M Damm
 Czech Republic P Vízner
6 6    
   Czech Republic M Damm
 Czech Republic P Vízner
4 6 7          Czech Republic M Damm
 Czech Republic P Vízner
7 3 5
   United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
5 7 6       2  Zimbabwe B Black
 Canada G Connell
6 6 7  
   Belgium L Pimek
 South Africa B Talbot
7 6 4        United States T Kronemann
 Australia D Macpherson
6 5  
    2  Zimbabwe B Black
 Canada G Connell
7 7    
 

References[edit]