1998–99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998–99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates 13 August 1998 – 19 May 1999
Teams 32 (First Round)
49 (Qualifying)
Final positions
Champions Italy Lazio (1st title)
Runners-up Spain Mallorca
Tournament statistics
Matches played 95
Goals scored 273 (2.87 per match)
Top scorer(s) Israel Alon Mizrahi
(7 goals)

The 1998–99 season of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup club tournament was the last season of the competition before it was abolished. It was won by Lazio in the final against Mallorca for their first title in the competition.

Qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 2–0 Moldova Constructorul Chisinau 2–0 0–0
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0–5 Sweden Helsingborg 0–2 0–3
Lausanne-Sport Switzerland 7–2 Armenia Tsement Ararat 5–1 2–1
Cork City Republic of Ireland 2–3 Ukraine CSKA Kyiv 2–1 0–2
Ekranas Lithuania 4–5 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1–2 3–3
Apolonia Fier Albania 1–9 Belgium Genk 1–5 0–4
Bangor City Wales 0–3 Finland Haka 0–2 0–1
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 9–2 Belarus Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk 8–1 1–1
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 4–3 Iceland Keflavík 4–2 0–1
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 2–8 Romania Rapid Bucureşti 2–6 0–2
Lantana Tallinn Estonia 0–6 Scotland Heart of Midlothian 0–1 0–5
Amica Wronki Poland 5–0 Malta Hibernians 4–0 1–0
GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands 1–10 Hungary MTK 1–3 0–7
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–3 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–1 1–2
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 0–3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–1 0–2
Copenhagen Denmark 10–0 Azerbaijan Karabakh 6–0 4–0
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–1 Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi 2–0 0–1

First leg[edit]

13 August 1998
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 2 – 0 Moldova Constructorul Chisinau
Vidojevič Goal 32'
Šumnik Goal 90'

13 August 1998
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0 – 2 Sweden Helsingborg
Stavrum Goal 9'
Wibrån Goal 67'

13 August 1998
Lausanne-Sport Switzerland 5 – 1 Armenia Tsement Ararat
Celestini Goal 29'47'59'70'
Cavin Goal 70'
T. Hovhannisyan Goal 36'

13 August 1998
Cork City Republic of Ireland 2 – 1 Ukraine CSKA Kyiv
Flanagan Goal 20' (pen.)
Coughlan Goal 42'
Report(ru) Revut Goal 90'
Turners Cross, Cork
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: D.Gavel (Switzerland)

13 August 1998
Ekranas Lithuania 1 – 2 Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Stumbrys Goal 38' Spoljaric Goal 17'
Pittas Goal 90'

13 August 1998
Apolonia Fier Albania 1 – 5 Belgium Genk
Zeqo Goal 25' Strupar Goal 30'
Olivieri Goal 35'
Benjamin Goal 40'
Oulare Goal 65'
Horváth Goal 79'

13 August 1998
Bangor City Wales 0 – 2 Finland Haka
Niemi Goal 40'
Salli Goal 60'

13 August 1998
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 8 – 1 Belarus Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk
Ivanov Goal 8'32'
Borisov Goal 23'44'88'
Donev Goal 42'
Radukanov Goal 52'
Todorov Goal 85'
Demenkovets Goal 49' (pen.)

13 August 1998
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 4 – 2 Iceland Keflavík
Bulders Goal 61'87'88'
Magdišauskas Goal 89'
Tanasic Goal 60'
Gylfason Goal 90'

13 August 1998
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 2 – 6 Romania Rapid Bucureşti
Krähen Goal 38'72' Sabău Goal 13'
Pancu Goal 63'
Dulca Goal 66'
Stanciu Goal 69'
Lupu Goal 77' (pen.)
Mutică Goal 82'

13 August 1998
Lantana Tallinn Estonia 0 – 1 Scotland Heart of Midlothian
Makel Goal 21'

13 August 1998
Amica Wronki Poland 4 – 0 Malta Hibernians
Kryszałowicz Goal 36'
Przerada Goal 56'
Sobociński Goal 63'75'

13 August 1998
GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands 1 – 3 Hungary MTK
J.P. Olsen Goal 8' Kenesei Goal 17'
Preisinger Goal 19'
Szekeres Goal 90'

13 August 1998
Glentoran Northern Ireland 0 – 1 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Mizrahi Goal 23'

13 August 1998
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 0 – 1 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Ujlaky Goal 76'

13 August 1998
Copenhagen Denmark 6 – 0 Azerbaijan Karabakh
Martin Nielsen Goal 2'
Thorninger Goal 6'
P. Nielsen Goal 13'40'
Goldbæk Goal 20'
Falch Goal 26'

13 August 1998
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2 – 0 Georgia (country) FC Dinamo Batumi
Bjeković Goal 18'
Ilić Goal 34'

Second leg[edit]

Rudar Velenje won 2–0 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Helsingborg Sweden 3 – 0 Liechtenstein Vaduz
Wibrån Goal 43'
Edman Goal 57'
Powell Goal 67'

Helsingborg won 5–0 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Tsement Ararat Armenia 1 – 2 Switzerland Lausanne-Sport
Asatryan Goal 39' Douglas Goal 66'
Hottiger Goal 89'

Lausanne-Sport won 7–2 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
CSKA Kyiv Ukraine 2 – 0 Republic of Ireland Cork City
Tsykhmeystruk Goal 40'
Leonenko Goal 56'
Report(ru)
Dynamo Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Z.Širić (Croatia)

CSKA Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 3 – 3 Lithuania Ekranas
Spoljaric Goal 52' (pen.)89' (pen.)
Kavazis Goal 60'
Vilėniškis Goal 6'9'
Varnas Goal 90'

Apollon Limassol won 5–4 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Genk Belgium 4 – 0 Albania Apolonia Fier
Oulare Goal 4'
N'Sumbu Goal 83'
Strupar Goal 85'90'

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's home stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Genk won 9–1 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Haka Finland 1 – 0 Wales Bangor City
Ruhanen Goal 29'

Haka won 3–0 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk Belarus 1 – 1 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Sivkov Goal 90' Lazarov Goal 56'

Levski Sofia won 9–2 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Keflavík Iceland 1 – 0 Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
H. Jónsson Goal 29'

Liepājas Metalurgs won 4–3 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2 – 0 Luxembourg Grevenmacher
Pancu Goal 53'88'

Rapid Bucureşti won 8–2 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Heart of Midlothian Scotland 5 – 0 Estonia Lantana Tallinn
Hamilton Goal 18'
Fulton Goal 29'
McCann Goal 41'
Flögel Goal 75'
Holmes Goal 90'

Heart of Midlothian won 6–0 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Hibernians Malta 0 – 1 Poland Amica Wronki
Kryszałowicz Goal 70'

Amica Wronki won 5–0 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
MTK Hungary 7 – 0 Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta
Kenesei Goal 16'71'76'
Preisinger Goal 34'
Halmai Goal 37'
Illés Goal 62'
Balaskó Goal 73'

MTK won 10–1 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Maccabi Haifa Israel 2 – 1 Northern Ireland Glentoran
Mizrahi Goal 16' (pen.)81' (pen.) Batey Goal 42'

Maccabi Haifa won 3–1 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2 – 0 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Tittel Goal 83'
Luis Gomes Goal 85'

Spartak Trnava won 3–0 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
Karabakh Azerbaijan 0 – 4 Denmark Copenhagen
K. Jensen Goal 64'70'
Newson Goal 75'84'

Copenhagen won 10–0 on aggregate.


27 August 1998
FC Dinamo Batumi Georgia (country) 1 – 0 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Sichinava Goal 28'

Partizan won 2–1 on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CSKA Kyiv Ukraine 1–5 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 0–2 1–3
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 0–4 Portugal Braga 0–0 0–4
Ried Austria 3–0 Hungary MTK Hungária 2–0 1–0
Paris Saint-Germain France 3–4 Israel Maccabi Haifa 1–1 2–3
Panionios Greece 5–1 Finland Haka 2–0 3–1
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 3–3 (4–3 p) Czech Republic Jablonec 97 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Lazio Italy 3–3 (a) Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 1–1 2–2
Newcastle United England 2–2 (a) Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 2–1 0–1
Chelsea England 1–0 Sweden Helsingborg 1–0 0–0
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–6 Denmark Copenhagen 0–2 1–4
Rapid București Romania 2–2 (a) Norway Vålerenga 2–2 0–0
Beşiktaş Turkey 4–2 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 3–0 1–2
Heerenveen Netherlands 4–1 Poland Amica Wronki 3–1 1–0
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 0–2 Croatia Varteks 0–1 0–1
MSV Duisburg Germany 1–6 Belgium Genk 1–1 0–5
Heart of Midlothian Scotland 1–2 Spain Mallorca 0–1 1–1

First leg[edit]

17 September 1998
CSKA Kyiv Ukraine 0 – 2 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Report(ru) Kharlachyov Goal 24'
Janashia Goal 51'
Dynamo Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: E.Zur (Israel)

17 September 1998
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 0 – 0 Portugal Braga

17 September 1998
Ried Austria 2 – 0 Hungary MTK Hungária
Strafner Goal 19'
Brunmayr Goal 64'

17 September 1998
Paris Saint-Germain France 1 – 1 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Simone Goal 82' (pen.) Benayoun Goal 87'

17 September 1998
Panionios Greece 2 – 0 Finland Haka
Haylock Goal 36'
Robins Goal 54'

17 September 1998
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 2 – 1 Czech Republic Jablonec 97
Kavazis Goal 45'
Cârstea Goal 67'
Fukal Goal 39'

17 September 1998
Lazio Italy 1 – 1 Switzerland Lausanne-Sport
Nedvěd Goal 37' Douglas Goal 54'

17 September 1998
Newcastle United England 2 – 1 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Shearer Goal 12'
Dabizas Goal 71'
Rašović Goal 68' (pen.)

17 September 1998
Chelsea England 1 – 0 Sweden Helsingborg
Leboeuf Goal 43'

17 September 1998
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 0 – 2 Denmark Copenhagen
Goldbæk Goal 34' (pen.)
K. Jensen Goal 75'

17 September 1998
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2 – 2 Norway Vålerenga
Şumudică Goal 51'
Bundea Goal 75'
Carew Goal 52'88'

17 September 1998
Beşiktaş Turkey 3 – 0 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Mehmet Özdilek Goal 10'
Oktay Goal 21'
Ohen Goal 49'

17 September 1998
Heerenveen Netherlands 3 – 1 Poland Amica Wronki
Talan Goal 38'
Mitriţă Goal 45'
Pahlplatz Goal 67'
Król Goal 64'

17 September 1998
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 0 – 1 Croatia Varteks
Matas Goal 90'

17 September 1998
MSV Duisburg Germany 1 – 1 Belgium Genk
Wedau Goal 83' Reini Goal 61'

17 September 1998
Heart of Midlothian Scotland 0 – 1 Spain Mallorca
Marcelino Goal 17'
Tynecastle Stadium, Edinburgh
Attendance: 13,573
Referee: Alfredo Trentalange (Italy)

Second leg[edit]

1 October 1998
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3 – 1 Ukraine CSKA Kyiv
Bulykin Goal 19'51'
Janashia Goal 69'
Report(ru) Bezhenar Goal 13'
Levchenko Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 7', 35'
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Robert Sedlaček (Austria)

Lokomotiv Moscow won 5–1 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Braga Portugal 4 – 0 Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
Bruno Goal 12' (pen.)60'
Karoglan Goal 35'
Silva Goal 84'

Braga won 4–0 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
MTK Hungária Hungary 0 – 1 Austria Ried
Strafner Goal 10'

SV Ried won 3–0 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Maccabi Haifa Israel 3 – 2 France Paris Saint-Germain
Keisi Goal 57'
Mizrahi Goal 77'90'
Ouédec Goal 72'
Okocha Goal 86'

Maccabi Haifa won 4–3 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Haka Finland 1 – 3 Greece Panionios
Salli Goal 75' Fyssas Goal 32'
Kafalis Goal 45'
Sapountzis Goal 56'

Panionios won 5–1 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Jablonec 97 Czech Republic 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Procházka Goal 24'45' Themistokleous Goal 59'

FK Jablonec 97 3–3 Apollon Limassol on aggregate. Apollon Limassol advanced after winning the penalty shootout 4–3 (2 Apollon and 3 Jablonec kicks were saved).'


1 October 1998
Lausanne-Sport Switzerland 2 – 2 Italy Lazio
Douglas Goal 10'
Rehn Goal 84'
Salas Goal 7'
Sérgio Conceição Goal 26'

Lausanne-Sport 3–3 Lazio on aggregate. Lazio won on away goals rule.


1 October 1998
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1 – 0 England Newcastle United
Rašović Goal 53' (pen.)

Partizan 2–2 Newcastle United on aggregate. Partizan won on away goals rule.


1 October 1998
Helsingborg Sweden 0 – 0 England Chelsea

Chelsea won 1–0 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Copenhagen Denmark 4 – 1 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
M. Nielsen Goal 18'
Højer Goal 49'
Thorninger Goal 59'76'
Lazarov Goal 85'

FC København won 6–1 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Vålerenga Norway 0 – 0 Romania Rapid Bucureşti

Vålerenga I.F. 2–2 Rapid Bucureşti on aggregate. Vålerenga I.F. won on away goals rule.


1 October 1998
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2 – 1 Turkey Beşiktaş
Formanko Goal 49'
Timko Goal 71'
Oktay Goal 45'

Beşiktaş J.K. won 4–2 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Amica Wronki Poland 0 – 1 Netherlands Heerenveen
D. de Nooijer Goal 30'

SC Heerenveen won 4–1 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Varteks Croatia 1 – 0 Slovenia Rudar Velenje
Kamberović Goal 7'

Varteks won 2–0 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Genk Belgium 5 – 0 Germany MSV Duisburg
Oulare Goal 12'48'
Strupar Goal 31'
Guðjónsson Goal 72'79'

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Genk won 6–1 on aggregate.


1 October 1998
Mallorca Spain 1 – 1 Scotland Heart of Midlothian
Chupa López Goal 49' Hamilton Goal 78'

Before the game the delegate of Hearts complained about the non-standard goal height, and the referee measured it to be one centimeter lower than regulation. Hearts agreed to play the game anyway.

Mallorca won 2–1 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3–2 Portugal Braga 3–1 0–1
Ried Austria 3–5 Israel Maccabi Haifa 2–1 1–4
Panionios Greece 4–2 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 3–2 1–0
Lazio Italy 3–2 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 0–0 3–2
Chelsea England 2–1 Denmark Copenhagen 1–1 1–0
Vålerenga Norway 4–3 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–0 3–3
Heerenveen Netherlands 4–5 Croatia Varteks 2–1 2–4 (aet)
Genk Belgium 1–1 (a) Spain Mallorca 1–1 0–0

First leg[edit]

22 October 1998
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3 – 1 Portugal Braga
Bulykin Goal 22'35'
Chugainov Goal 60' (pen.)
Odair Goal 47'
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 16,100
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

22 October 1998
Ried Austria 2 – 1 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Śliwowski Goal 22'
Strafner Goal 88'
Mizrahi Goal 13'

22 October 1998
Panionios Greece 3 – 2 Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Sapountzis Goal 22'
Haylock Goal 39'
Robins Goal 57'
Spoljaric Goal 14'43'

22 October 1998
Lazio Italy 0 – 0 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan

22 October 1998
Chelsea England 1 – 1 Denmark Copenhagen
Desailly Goal 90' Goldbæk Goal 81'

22 October 1998
Vålerenga Norway 1 – 0 Turkey Beşiktaş
Levernes Goal 49'

22 October 1998
Heerenveen Netherlands 2 – 1 Croatia Varteks
D. de Nooijer Goal 57'
Hansma Goal 89'
Mumlek Goal 63'

22 October 1998
Genk Belgium 1 – 1 Spain Mallorca
Oulare Goal 71' Dani Goal 56'
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
Attendance: 24,046
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's home stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Second leg[edit]

5 November 1998
Braga Portugal 1 – 0 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Karoglan Goal 13'

Lokomotiv Moscow won 3–2 on aggregate.


5 November 1998
Maccabi Haifa Israel 4 – 1 Austria Ried
Mizrahi Goal 32'
Keisi Goal 62'
Benayoun Goal 72'
Duro Goal 90'
Aničić Goal 70'

Maccabi Haifa won 5–3 on aggregate.


5 November 1998
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 0 – 1 Greece Panionios
Sapountzis Goal 18'

Panionios won 4–2 on aggregate.


5 November 1998
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 2 – 3 Italy Lazio
Krstajić Goal 18'
Iliev Goal 85'
Salas Goal 43' (pen.) Goal 76'
Stanković Goal 67'

Lazio won 3–2 on aggregate.


5 November 1998
Copenhagen Denmark 0 – 1 England Chelsea
Laudrup Goal 32'

Chelsea won 2–1 on aggregate.


5 November 1998
Beşiktaş Turkey 3 – 3 Norway Vålerenga
Oktay Goal 8'43'
Tayfur Goal 40'
Haraldsen Goal 63'
Kaasa Goal 66'
Carew Goal 73'

Vålerenga won 4–3 on aggregate.


5 November 1998
Varteks Croatia 4 – 2 (a.e.t.) Netherlands Heerenveen
Mumlek Goal 67'117'
Kamberović Goal 80'99'
Samardžić Goal 18'
de Visser Goal 114'

Varteks won 5–4 on aggregate.


5 November 1998
Mallorca Spain 0 – 0 Belgium Genk

Genk raised an official protest, claiming that the corner spots are too close to the fence around the pitch. It was denied.

Mallorca 1–1 Genk on aggregate. Mallorca won on away goals rule.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 4–0 Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–0 1–0
Panionios Greece 0–7 Italy Lazio 0–4 0–3
Chelsea England 6–2 Norway Vålerenga 3–0 3–2
Varteks Croatia 1–3 Spain Mallorca 0–0 1–3

First leg[edit]

4 March 1999
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3 – 0 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Janashia Goal 48'78'90'
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

4 March 1999
Panionios Greece 0 – 4 Italy Lazio
Stanković Goal 3' Goal 60'
Gazis Goal 14' (o.g.)
Nedvěd Goal 63'

4 March 1999
Chelsea England 3 – 0 Norway Vålerenga
Babayaro Goal 9'
Zola Goal 30'
Wise Goal 85'

4 March 1999
Varteks Croatia 0 – 0 Spain Mallorca
Gradski Stadion, Varaždin
Attendance: 9,400
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)

Second leg[edit]

18 March 1999
Maccabi Haifa Israel 0 – 1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Chugainov Goal 72' (pen.)
Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 18,500
Referee: Hugh Dallas (Scotland)

Lokomotiv Moscow won 4–0 on aggregate.


18 March 1999
Lazio Italy 3 – 0 Greece Panionios
Nedvěd Goal 70'
Stanković Goal 77'
de la Peña Goal 82'

Lazio won 7–0 on aggregate.


18 March 1999
Vålerenga Norway 2 – 3 England Chelsea
Kjølner Goal 26'
Carew Goal 42'
Vialli Goal 13'
Lambourde Goal 15'
Flo Goal 32'

Chelsea won 6–2 on aggregate.


18 March 1999
Mallorca Spain 3 – 1 Croatia Varteks
Ibagaza Goal 53'
Paunović Goal 55'
Dani Goal 75'
Balajić Goal 90'

Mallorca won 3–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 1–1 (a) Italy Lazio 1–1 0–0
Chelsea England 1–2 Spain Mallorca 1–1 0–1

First leg[edit]

8 April 1999
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 1 – 1 Italy Lazio
Janashia Goal 61' Bokšić Goal 77'
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)

8 April 1999
Chelsea England 1 – 1 Spain Mallorca
Flo Goal 50' Dani Goal 32'
Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 32,524
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands)

Second leg[edit]

24 April 1999
Lazio Italy 0 – 0 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Lazio 1–1 Lokomotiv Moscow on aggregate. Lazio won on away goals rule.


24 April 1999
Mallorca Spain 1 – 0 England Chelsea
Biagini Goal 15'

Mallorca won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

19 May 1999
19:45
Lazio Italy 2–1 Spain Mallorca
Vieri Goal 7'
Nedvěd Goal 81'
Dani Goal 11'
Villa Park, Birmingham
Attendance: 33,021
Referee: Günther Benkö (Austria)

Top goalscorers[edit]

The top scorers from the 1998–99 UEFA Winners' Cup (including qualifying round) are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Israel Alon Mizrahi Israel Maccabi Haifa 7
2 Georgia (country) Zaza Janashia Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6
3 Guinea Souleymane Oulare Belgium Genk 5
Cyprus Milenko Spoljaric Cyprus Apollon Limassol 5
5 Russia Dmitri Bulykin Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 4
Norway John Carew Norway Vålerenga 4
Switzerland Fabio Celestini Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 4
Spain Dani Spain Mallorca 4
Hungary Krisztián Kenesei Hungary MTK 4
Czech Republic Pavel Nedvěd Italy Lazio 4
Turkey Oktay Turkey Beşiktaş 4
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dejan Stanković Italy Lazio 4
Belgium Branko Strupar Belgium Genk 4
14 Bulgaria Georgi Borisov Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3
Latvia Rolands Bulders Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 3
Denmark Bjarne Goldbæk Denmark Copenhagen 3
Denmark Kenneth Jensen Denmark Copenhagen 3
Romania Daniel Pancu Romania Rapid Bucureşti 3
Greece Antonis Sapountzis Greece Panionios 3
Austria Gerald Strafner Austria Ried 3
Denmark Thomas Thorninger Denmark Copenhagen 3

See also[edit]

External links[edit]