1998 CARIFTA Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
XXVII CARIFTA Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
Date(s) April 11-13
Level Junior and Youth
Participation about 308 athletes from
about 20 nations
Events 62

The 27th CARIFTA Games was held in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, on April 11-13, 1998.

Participation (unofficial)[edit]

Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 308 athletes (176 junior (under-20) and 132 youth (under-17)) from about 20 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (10), Bahamas (34), Barbados (41), Bermuda (7), British Virgin Islands (3), Cayman Islands (9), Dominica (4), French Guiana (3), Grenada (11), Guadeloupe (19), Guyana (7), Jamaica (59), Martinique (24), Montserrat (1), Netherlands Antilles (5), Saint Kitts and Nevis (4), Saint Lucia (5), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (6), Trinidad and Tobago (52), Turks and Caicos Islands (4).

Austin Sealy Award[edit]

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Janill Williams from Antigua and Barbuda.[2][3] She was born on September 21, 1985.[4] At the age of 11 years, she already won the gold medal in the women's 3000 metres competition last year in the junior (U-20) category at the 1997 CARIFTA Games being the youngest athlete to win a medal at the games. This year at the age of 12 years, she won 2 gold medals, again the 3000 metres in the junior (U-20) category, and the 1500 metres in the youth (U-17) category.


Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[5] Girls under 20 (Junior),[6] Boys under 17 (Youth),[7] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[8] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Boys under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Dwight Thomas (JAM) 10.46  Dimitri Demonière (MTQ) 10.52  Jermaine Esprit (AHO) 10.66
200 metres
(0.0 m/s)
 Steve Slowly (JAM) 21.04  Cédric Gold-Dalg (MTQ) 21.24  Dimitri Demonière (MTQ) 21.36
400 metres  Simon Pierre (TRI) 46.92  Lueroy Colquhoun (JAM) 46.58  Omar Henry (JAM) 47.38
800 metres  Marlon Greensword (JAM) 1:50.58  Sherridan Kirk (TRI) 1:51.81  Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) 1:51.83
1500 metres  Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) 3:58.88  Marlon Greensword (JAM) 4:00.81  Kevin Louison (TRI) 4:01.25
5000 metres  Vishwanauth Sukmongal (GUY) 15:41.49  Matthew Debrilla (TRI) 15:48.65  Anton Bruce (TRI) 15:55.51
110 metres hurdles
(-3.0 m/s)
 Dwight Thomas (JAM) 14.53  Quayne Baccas (JAM) 14.85  Hugh Henry (BAR) 15.07
400 metres hurdles  Ryan Clarke (JAM) 51.58  David Lloyd (JAM) 51.77  Hugh Henry (BAR) 54.04
High Jump  Kevin Cumberbatch (BAR) 2.09  Fabrice Erepmoc (MTQ) 2.06  Anwar Ferguson (BAH) 2.03
Pole Vault  Jabari Ennis (JAM) 4.32  Dion Kong (TRI) 3.45  Micky Ruben (TRI) 2.75
Long Jump  Paul Thompson (JAM) 7.52  Stéphane Moreau (MTQ) 7.50  Leevan Sands (BAH) 7.42
Triple Jump  Sébastien Pincemail (GLP) 15.94  Stéphane Saxemard (MTQ) 15.28  Leevan Sands (BAH) 15.01
Shot Put  Patrick Harding (GUY) 14.55  Claston Bernard (JAM) 14.19  Rohan Ferguson (JAM) 13.39
Discus Throw  David Bissoly (MTQ) 46.74  Rohan Ferguson (JAM) 43.45  Orville Byfield (JAM) 42.35
Javelin Throw  Richard Rock (BAR) 59.41  Terry Nurse (BAR) 58.29  Mike Modeste (GRN) 57.62
Heptathlon  Micky Ruben (TRI) 4678  Levard Missick (TCA) 4670  Andrew Swanston (TRI) 4381
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 40.03  Martinique 40.43  Trinidad and Tobago 41.35
4 x 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:11.49  Barbados 3:13.40  Bahamas 3:20.85

Girls under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.37  Elva Goulbourne (JAM) 11.62  Fana Ashby (TRI) 11.63
200 metres
(2.4 m/s)
 Aleen Bailey (JAM) 23.16w  Elva Goulbourne (JAM) 23.32w  Fana Ashby (TRI) 23.74w
400 metres  Keisha Downer (JAM) 52.57  Hazel-Ann Regis (GRN) 52.83  Allison Beckford (JAM) 53.93
800 metres  Melissa de Leon (TRI) 2:06.83  Janelle Inniss (BAR) 2:11.33  Aileen Smith (JAM) 2:11.53
1500 metres  Aileen Smith (JAM) 4:39.48  Anisha Humes (TRI) 4:41.06  Abidemi Charles (GUY) 4:45.71
3000 metres  Janill Williams (ATG) 10:09.05  Daniella Abraham (GRN) 10:20.13  Stacey Quashie (ATG) 10:24.54
100 metres hurdles
(-3.5 m/s)
 Natalie Dawkins (JAM) 14.47  Makeda Prime (TRI) 14.52  Brigitte Ladouceur (GUF) 14.53
400 metres hurdles  Allison Beckford (JAM) 59.38  Andrea Bliss (JAM) 59.90  Séverine Costier (MTQ) 63.06
High Jump  Kelsie Johnson (BAH) 1.76  Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM) 1.76  Onika James (TRI) 1.70
Long Jump  Marie-Hélène Carabin (GLP) 6.27  Kelsie Johnson (BAH) 6.11  Elva Goulbourne (JAM) 6.08
Triple Jump  Aurélie Talbot (GLP) 13.04  Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM) 12.86  Christine Brown (JAM) 12.79
Shot Put  Candice Scott (TRI) 13.17  Sandrine André (GUY) 12.73  Shanell Andrews (BAH) 12.20
Discus Throw  Béatrice Louisy-Louis (MTQ) 45.41  Tanya Thomas (JAM) 44.56  Evia Morrison (BAH) 39.51
Javelin Throw  Marie-Christine Lincertin (GLP) 45.27  Murielle Lambert (GLP) 44.96  Francette Pognon (MTQ) 44.62
Pentathlon  Keisha Harvey (JAM) 3381  Chanelle Maxwell (BAR) 2990  Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 2959
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 44.97  Trinidad and Tobago 46.16  Bahamas 46.52
4 x 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:33.19  Trinidad and Tobago 3:38.01  Guadeloupe 3:40.23

Boys under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.7 m/s)
 Marc Burns (TRI) 10.76  Nicholas Dennisser (JAM) 10.79  Michael Frater (JAM) 10.85
200 metres
(0.0 m/s)
 Marc Burns (TRI) 21.69  Omar Brown (JAM) 21.71  David Hamil (CAY) 21.74
400 metres  Wilan Louis (BAR) 48.35  Damion Barry (TRI) 48.44  Jason Hunte (BAR) 49.02
800 metres  Kenrick Ferrill (JAM) 1:58.14  Jameel Wilson (TRI) 1:58.28  Dwight McCaulsky (JAM) 1:58.32
1500 metres  Kenrick Ferrill (JAM) 4:09.56  Dwight McCaulsky (JAM) 4:11.43  Dwayne Lindsay (ATG) 4:12.15
100 metres hurdles
(4.5 m/s)
 Ricardo Melbourne (JAM) 13.39w  Rossif McCollin (BAR) 13.77w  Jefferson Quintyne (BAR) 14.08w
400 metres hurdles  Ricardo Melbourne (JAM) 52.97  Jason Hunte (BAR) 55.29  Brent Harry (TRI) 55.68
High Jump  Naron Stewart (JAM) 2.00  Christopher Morrison (JAM) 2.00  Damon Thompson (BAR) 1.95
Long Jump  Dwayne Greenidge (BAR) 7.31  Stéphane Scholent (MTQ) 7.03  Dwayne Robinson (JAM) 7.03
Triple Jump  Dwayne Greenidge (BAR) 14.53  Kevin Holmes (JAM) 13.77  Samuel Payne (BAR) 13.73
Shot Put  Shamir Thomas (GRN) 14.66  Godfrey Ellis (BAH) 14.08  Nikeo Watson (BAH) 14.03
Discus Throw  Godfrey Ellis (BAH) 43.43  Shamir Thomas (GRN) 42.36  Dwayne DaCosta (JAM) 41.18
Javelin Throw  Shane Brandford (BAR) 51.75  Charly Catalan (GLP) 51.12  Keron Francis (GRN) 49.98
4 x 100 metres relay  Trinidad and Tobago 41.58  Jamaica 41.79  Bahamas 42.51

Girls under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Raneika Bean (BER) 11.96  Melaine Walker (JAM) 12.03  Lisa Sharpe (JAM) 12.04
200 metres  Melaine Walker (JAM) 23.91  Lisa Sharpe (JAM) 24.11  Alicia Cave (TRI) 24.21
400 metres  Patricia Hall (JAM) 53.79  Yanique Chambers (JAM) 53.81  Kishara George (GRN) 54.80
800 metres  Althea Chambers (JAM) 2:15.31  Letitia Gilkes (BAR) 2:15.97  Ria McPherson (TRI) 2:16.29
1500 metres  Janill Williams (ATG) 4:34.80  Stacey Quashie (ATG) 4:36.22  Judith Thomas (JAM) 4:43.58
100 metres hurdles
(0.9 m/s)
 Adrianna Lamalle (MTQ) 13.63  Alicia Cave (TRI) 13.89  Melaine Walker (JAM) 14.15
300 metres hurdles  Patricia Hall (JAM) 41.33  Alicia Cave (TRI) 41.86  Veronia Patterson (JAM) 43.20
High Jump  Sheree Francis (JAM) 1.75  Desiree Crichlow (BAR) 1.75  Chanua Johnson (TRI) 1.63
Long Jump  Rose Ann Hamilton (JAM) 5.81  Shandria Brown (BAH) 5.61  Sheree Francis (JAM) 5.59
Shot Put  Claudia Villeneuve (MTQ) 11.84  Shernelle Nicholls (BAR) 11.79  Marie-Patrice Calabre (GLP) 11.70
Discus Throw  Claudia Villeneuve (MTQ) 37.95  Shernelle Nicholls (BAR) 35.81  Bernadette Welds (CAY) 32.31
Javelin Throw  Nikkisha Maynard (BAR) 36.92  Jade Bailey (BAR) 36.60  Marie-Patrice Calabre (GLP) 35.09
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 46.55  Trinidad and Tobago 47.27  Bahamas 47.88


Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Jamaica 31 21 17 69
2  Trinidad and Tobago 7 12 13 32
3  Barbados 7 11 6 24
4  Martinique 5 7 3 15
5  Guadeloupe 4 2 3 9
6  Bahamas 2 3 10 15
7  Antigua and Barbuda 2 1 2 5
8  Guyana 2 1 1 4
9  Grenada 1 3 3 7
10  Bermuda 1 0 0 1
11  Turks and Caicos Islands 0 1 0 1
12  Cayman Islands 0 0 2 2
13  French Guiana 0 0 1 1
 Netherlands Antilles 0 0 1 1


References[edit]

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2, Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  3. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3, Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  4. ^ Biographies. Williams, Janill, ANT, IAAF, retrieved Jan 31, 2012 
  5. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  6. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  7. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  8. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS), retrieved October 8, 2011 

External links[edit]