1998 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
16th Commonwealth Games
Sukan Komanwel 1998
Logo of XVI Commonwealth Games Kuala Lumpur.svg
Host city Kuala Lumpur
Country Malaysia
Motto Bersama-sama Gemilangkannya
(Together we'll glorify this moment)
Nations participating 69
Athletes participating 3638-events
Events 15-different sports
Opening ceremony 11 September 1998 (1998-09-11)
Closing ceremony 21 September 1998 (1998-09-21)
Officially opened by Prime Minister of Malaysia Mahathir Mohamad
Officially closed by Elizabeth II
Athlete's Oath Shalin Zulkifli
Main venue National Stadium, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
XV XVII  >

The 1998 XVI Commonwealth Games were held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 11 to 21 September 1998. The 1998 games were the first held in an Asian country and the last Commonwealth Games of the 20th century. A record 69 nations (34 of which collected medals) competed, with 3,638 athletes participating.

The other bid from the 1998 games came from Adelaide in Australia.[1]

Overview[edit]

Participating teams[edit]

Participating countries

69 teams were represented at the 1998 Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Opening ceremony[edit]

The 16th Commonwealth Games opening ceremony took place on 11 September 1998 at 17:30 MST (UTC+08:00). Contrary to tradition, the games were not officially opened by the Malaysian head of state, Yang di Pertuan Agong Tuanku Jaafar because he was unable to arrive to the stadium in time. Instead, the Prime Minister of Malaysia, Tun Dr. Mahathir bin Mohamad, opened the games. The venue for the opening and closing ceremonies was the newly built National Stadium Bukit Jalil, a 100,000-spectator capacity stadium. The theme song "Malaysiaku Gemilang" was sung by Malaysian pop singers Norzila Binti Haji Aminuddin, Shahrul Anuar Zain, Siti Roziana Binti Zain, Shaheila binti Abdul Majid, Amy Mastura Binti Suhaimi, Ning Baizura binti Sheikh Hamzah, and Siti Nurhaliza Binti Tarudin--and many other Malaysian singers also performed. The games featured 15 sports with 3638 events, and 69 countries in the Commonwealth of Nations competed.

The theme of the six-hour long opening ceremony was 'Unity towards Progress,' which was conveyed through dance, music, and intricate human graphics. Malaysian schoolgirls unfurled hundreds of colourful umbrellas, and brightly attired performers danced. Approximately 5,000 volunteers displayed coloured cards which depicted sporting images, flags and messages that heralded the first Games in Asia in the 68 years since their inception. They created pictures of flags of the Commonwealth nations, scenes of Malaysian lifestyle, and depictions of Malaysian achievements just by changing the colour of their hand-held cards.

The end of the ceremony featured fireworks of various colours and shapes--forming hoops, flowers, and fountains. The opening ceremony's broadcast concluded at 00:00 MST, later than the time originally planned at 23:00 MST.

The Commonwealth Games's official theme, "Bersama-sama Gemilangkannya", was composed by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra and performed in the opening ceremony by Search. Raihan was official theme song of the 1998 Commonwealth Games.

Broadcast time Broadcast programmes
16:31–17:30 Countdown of 1998 Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur
17:30–00:00 Live Telecast of the Opening Ceremony of the 1998 Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur

Sports overview[edit]

The logo for these games was inspired by the national flower of Malaysia, the hibiscus (the bunga raya), and was the first time that the colour yellow was introduced in the logo. (All previous logos had been red, white and blue to reflect the colours of the British Union Flag). The official mascot for the games was Wira (Malay for "warrior" or "hero") the orang utan.

The host nation was thrilled at achieving its best ever haul of ten gold medals before being surpassed by its twelve gold medals achievement in 2010 Commonwealth Games.

The 16th Commonwealth Games' host newly introduced team sports of cricket, field hockey, netball and rugby sevens and individuals sports of ten-pin bowling and squash, while of athletics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, lawn bowls, shooting, swimming and weightlifting to make a total of 15-different categories of events.

In front of 20,000-fans at the Petaling Jaya Stadium, Rugby Sevens in particularly were an enormous success with New Zealand collecting its 100th Commonwealth Games medal with a 21–12 win over the plucky Fiji, (the reigning world champions). Man of the match was the giant Jonah Lomu who had worked tirelessly during the 10-minutes each way final.
Led by veteran star David Campese, Australia took the bronze beating Samoa 33–12.

In the squash event many had anticipated a close match between Michelle Martin and Sarah Fitz-Gerald who had both comfortably won their respective semi finals. Sarah had won the previous two years world open and Michelle the three prior to that and so it was with some surprise to many that Michelle took the gold in three straight sets 9–0, 9–6, 9–5. Sarah did avenge this defeat in the final of the world championship later that year, in what many people regard as the greatest women's final ever, coming back from 8–2 down in the fifth to retain her title.
Michelle also teamed up with Craig Rowland to take the commonwealth mixed doubles gold.

Erika-Leigh Stirton took five of the six available gold medals in the rhythmic gymnastics only being beaten into second place in the team event in the hosts took gold.[2]

Closing ceremony[edit]

The game concluded on 21 September 1998. At the center of the field, two "sports sculpture" performers rise gradually and show different athletic gestures slowly in the air, conveying the noble Commonwealth Games spirit. Other Malaysian dance were performed while the Main Stage in tune with the rhythm of the song form was primarily a Malaysia Day and Hari Merdeka entered the stadium, flew around the athletes and danced with all athletes in the stadium and millionaire marshals in tune with the rhythm of the song of folk music ethnics based in Kuala Lumpur forming a spectacular dance circle.

Finally, Malaysian festivals performers in festive clothes, millionaire performers of minority ethnic groups, millionaire Malaysian dance performances, millionaire collectors of launched red silk and Petronas Towers and Kuala Lumpur Tower performers threw the Wira lucky cloud yarn strips into the stadium, interacting with the athletes. At the same time, innumerable dazzling fireworks were launched from the top of the "bowl rim". Then, numerous festival fireworks formed a huge circle of fireworks, symbolising the successful conclusion of 1998 Commonwealth Games. The closing ceremony final broadcasting at 00:00 MST.

The Commonwealth Games's official theme which start song "Bersama-sama Gemilangkannya" was composed by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra was performed in the opening ceremony by Search featuring. Raihan was official theme song of the 1998 Commonwealth Games. The nation that won the most medals during the 1998 Commonwealth Games was Australia. England came 2nd place, Canada came 3rd place and Malaysia came in 4th place.

Broadcast time Broadcast programmes
16:30–17:30 Countdown of 1998 Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur
17:30–00:00 Live telecast of the Closing Ceremony of the 1998 Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur

Main venues[edit]

National Sports Complex, Bukit Jalil[edit]

Bukit Kiara Sports Complex[edit]

Other venues[edit]

Corporate sponsors[edit]

Broadcast rights[edit]

      Host nation

1998 Commonwealth Games Broadcasters in Commonwealth of Nations
Country Network station Sports station Television station Radio station
Australia ABC ABC Sport Nine Network ABC Radio National & ABC NewsRadio
Brunei RTB & Astro Astro SuperSport TV1, ESPN, STAR Sports & Astro SuperSport Nasional FM
Canada CBC CBC Sports CBLT-TV CBLA-FM & CBL-FM
India Doordarshan DD Sports DD National All India Radio
Malaysia RTM, STMB, Mega TV & Astro Astro SuperSport TV1, TV2, TV3, MetroVision Channel 8, NTV7, ESPN, STAR Sports & Astro SuperSport Radio 1, Radio 4, Radio 5, Radio 6, Hot FM, Fly FM, One FM, Suria FM, 988 FM & Red FM
New Zealand TVNZ & RNZ One Sport TV1 & TV2 RNZN, RNZC & AM Network
Singapore STV12, RCS & SCV Twelfth Frequency Premiere 12, ESPN & STAR Sports Singapore 1, Singapore 2, Singapore 3 & Singapore 4
South Africa SABC SABC Sports SABC 1, SABC 2 & SABC 3 SAFM, 5FM, Umhlobo Wenene FM & Metro FM
United Kingdom BBC BBC Sport BBC One, BBC Two & BBC News 24 BBC Radio 4 & BBC Radio 5 Live

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 82 61 57 200
2  England 36 47 52 135
3  Canada 30 31 40 101
4  Malaysia 10 14 12 36
5  South Africa 9 11 14 34
6  New Zealand 8 6 20 34
7  India 7 10 8 25
8  Kenya 7 5 4 16
9  Jamaica 4 2 0 6
10  Wales 3 4 8 15
11  Scotland 3 2 7 12
12  Nauru 3 0 0 3
13  Northern Ireland 2 1 1 4
14  Zimbabwe 2 0 3 5
15  Ghana 1 1 3 5
16  Mauritius 1 1 2 4
17  Cyprus 1 1 1 3
 Tanzania 1 1 1 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 1 3
20  Bahamas 1 1 0 2
 Mozambique 1 1 0 2
22  Barbados 1 0 2 3
23  Lesotho 1 0 0 1
24  Cameroon 0 3 3 6
25  Namibia 0 2 1 3
26  Seychelles 0 2 0 2
27  Sri Lanka 0 1 1 2
28  Bermuda 0 1 0 1
 Fiji 0 1 0 1
 Isle of Man 0 1 0 1
 Pakistan 0 1 0 1
32  Papua New Guinea 0 0 1 1
 Uganda 0 0 1 1
 Zambia 0 0 1 1
Total 215 215 245 675

Medals by event[edit]

Aquatics[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Malaysia
Wong Choong Hann
Ong Ewe Hock
Yong Hock Kin
Yap Kim Hock
Cheah Soon Kit
Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
 India
Abhinshyam Gupta
George Thomas
Gopi Chand Pullela
Jaseel Ismail
Marcos Bristow
Nikhil Kanetkar
Vincent Lobo
 England
Chris Hunt
Darren Hall
Julian Robertson
Mark Constable
Nathan Robertson
Peter Knowles
Simon Archer
 New Zealand
Antonio Gargiulo
Christopher Blair
Daniel Shirley
Dean Galt
Geoffrey Bellingham
Jarrod King
Nicholas Hall
Women's team  England
Donna Kellogg
Joanne Davies
Joanne Goode
Julia Mann
Rebecca Pantaney
Sara Sankey
Tracey Hallam
 Malaysia
Chor Hooi Yee
Joanne Quay
Ng Mee Fen
Norhashikin Amin
Law Pei Pei
Lim Pek Siah
Woon Sze Mei
 Australia
Amanda Hardy
Kate Wilson-Smith
Kellie Lucas
Michaela Smith
Rayoni Head
Rhonda Cator
Sarah Hicks
 India
Aparna Popat
Archana Deodhar
Deepthi Chapala
Madhumita Bisht
Manjusha Kanwar
Neelima Choudary
P. V. V. Lakshmi
Men's singles  Wong Choong Hann (MAS)  Yong Hock Kin (MAS)  Pullela Gopichand (IND)
 Darren Hall (ENG)
Women's singles  Kelly Morgan (WAL)  Aparna Popat (IND)  Tracey Hallam (ENG)
 Julia Mann (ENG)
Men's doubles  Choong Tan Fook and Lee Wan Wah (MAS)  Cheah Soon Kit and Yap Kim Hock (MAS)  Simon Archer & Chris Hunt (ENG)
 Julian Robertson & Nathan Robertson (ENG)
Women's doubles  Joanne Goode and Donna Kellogg (ENG)  Chor Hooi Yee and Lim Pek Siah (MAS)  Tammy Jenkins & Rhona Robertson (NZL)
 Elinor Middlemiss & Sandra Watt (SCO)
Mixed doubles  Simon Archer and Joanne Goode (ENG)  Nathan Robertson and Joanne Davies (ENG)  Peter Blackburn & Rhonda Cator (AUS)
 Chris Hunt & Donna Kellogg (ENG)

Boxing[edit]

Weight Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight (48 kg)  Sapok Biki (MAS)  Moses Kinyua (KEN)  Boudik Kazanijian (CYP)
 Gary Jones (ENG)
Flyweight (51 kg)  Richard Sunee (MRI)  Liam Cunningham (NIR)  Phumzile Matyhila (RSA)
 Jackson Asiku (UGA)
Bantamweight (54 kg)  Michael Yomba (TAN)  Herman Ngoudjo (CMR)  Adnan Yusoh (MAS)
 Andrew Kooner (CAN)
Featherweight (57 kg)  Alex Arthur (SCO)  Marty O'Donnell (CAN)  Lynch Ipera (PNG)
 James Swan (AUS)
Lightweight (60 kg)  Raymond Narh (GHA)  Ali Asghar (PAK)  Andrew McLean (ENG)
 Giovanni Frontin (MRI)
Light welterweight (63.5 kg)  Michael Strange (CAN)  Gerry Legras (SEY)  Casey Johns (AUS)
 Davis Mwale (ZAM)
Welterweight (67 kg)  Jeremy Molitor (CAN)  Absolom Okoth (KEN)  Colin McNeil (SCO)
 Lynden Hosking (AUS)
Light middleweight (71 kg)  Chris Bessey (ENG)  Scott MacIntosh (CAN)  James Tony (GHA)
 Jackie Townsley (SCO)
Middleweight (75 kg)  John Pearce (ENG)  Jitender Kumar (IND)  Trevor Stewardson (CAN)
 Brian Magee (NIR)
Light heavyweight (81 kg)  Courtney Fry (ENG)  Troy Amos-Ross (CAN)  Samuel Odindo (KEN)
 Charles Adamu (GHA)
Heavyweight (91 kg)  Mark Simmons (CAN)  Roland Raforme (SEY)  Kevin Evans (WAL)
 Garth da Silva (NZL)
Super heavyweight (over 91 kg)  Audley Harrison (ENG)  Michael Macque (MRI)  Justin Whitehead (AUS)
 Moyoyo Aloryi (GHA)

Cricket[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cricket  South Africa  Australia  New Zealand

Cycling[edit]

Track cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 1000 m individual sprint  Darryn Hill (AUS)  Sean Eadie (AUS)  Barry Forde (BAR)
Women's 1000 m individual sprint  Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN)  Michelle Ferris (AUS)  Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN)
Men's 1000m track time trial  Shane Kelly (AUS)  Jason Queally (ENG)  Joshua Kersten (AUS)
Women's 3000 m individual pursuit  Sarah Ulmer (NZL)  Alayna Burns (AUS)  Yvonne McGregor (ENG)
Men's 4000 m individual pursuit  Brad McGee (AUS)  Luke Roberts (AUS)  Matt Illingworth (ENG)
Men's 4000 m team pursuit  Australia
Brad McGee
Brett Lancaster
Luke Roberts
Michael Rogers
Timothy Lyons
 England
Bradley Wiggins
Colin Sturgess
Jon Clay
Matt Illingworth
Robert Hayles
 New Zealand
Brendon Cameron
Greg Henderson
Lee Vertongen
Timothy Carswell
Men's 25 scratch race  Michael Rogers (AUS)  Shaun Wallace (ENG)  Timothy Barswell (NZL)
Women's 24 km points race  Alayna Burns (AUS)  Sarah Ulmer (NZL)  Annie Gariepy (CAN)
Men's 40 km points race  Glen Thomson (NZL)  Rob Hayles (ENG)  Greg Henderson (NZL)

Road bicycle racing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 28 km individual time trial  Anna Wilson (AUS)  Linda Jackson (CAN)  Kathy Watt (AUS)
Men's 42 km individual time trial  Eric Wohlberg (CAN)  Stuart O'Grady (AUS)  David George (RSA)
Women's 92 km road race  Lyne Bessette (CAN)  Susy Pryde (NZL)  Anna Wilson (AUS)
Men's 184 km road race  Jay Sweet (AUS)  Rosli Effandy (MAS)  Eric Wohlberg (CAN)

Gymnastics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's balance beam  Trudy McIntosh (AUS)  Zeena McLaughlin (AUS)  Lisa Leveille (CAN)
Women's floor exercise  Annika Reeder (ENG)  Allana Slater (AUS)  Zeena McLaughlin (AUS)
Women's uneven bars  Lisa Skinner (AUS)  Veronique Leeleve (CAN)  Zeena McLaughlin (AUS)
Women's vault  Lisa Mason (ENG)  Trudy McIntosh (AUS)  Annika Reeder (ENG)
Women's all round individual  Zeena McLaughlin (AUS)  Allana Slater (AUS)  Trudy McIntosh (AUS)
Women's all round team event  Australia
Allana Slater
Katarina Frketic
Lisa Skinner
Trudy McIntosh
Zeena McLaughlin
 England
Annika Reeder
Gemma Cuff
Kelly Hackman
Lisa Mason
Melissa Wilcox
 Canada
Crystal Gilmore
Emilie Fournier
Katie Rowland
Lise Leveille
Veronique Leclerc
Men's floor exercise  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS)  Christian Brezeanu (RSA)  John Smethurst (ENG)
 David Phillips (NZL)
Men's horizontal or high bar  Alexander Jeltkov (CAN)  Kris Burley (CAN)  Lee McDermott (ENG)
Men's parallel bars  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS)  Richard Ikede (CAN)  Brett Hudson (AUS)
Men's pommel horse  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS)  Richard Ikede (CAN)  Brennon Dowrick (AUS)
Men's rings  Pavel Mamine (AUS)  Andrew Atherton (ENG)  Athol Myhill (RSA)
Men's vault  Simon Hutcheon (RSA)  Christian Brezeanu (RSA)  Brett Hudson (AUS)
Men's all round individual  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS)  Andrew Atherton (ENG)  Brennon Dowrick (AUS)
Men's all round team event  England
Andrew Atherton
Craig Heap
John Smethurst
Lee McDermott
Ross Brewer
 Australia
Andrei Kravtsov
Brennon Dowrick
Brett Hudson
Pavel Mamine
Philippe Rizzo
 Canada
Alexander Jeltkov
Grant Golding
Kristan Burley
Peter Schmid
Richard Ikeda
Women's rhythmic clubs  Erika Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Shaneez Johnston (AUS)  Emilie Livingston (CAN)
Women's rhythmic hoop  Erika Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Thye Chee Kiat (MAS)  Leigh Marning (AUS)
Women's rhythmic ribbon  Erika Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Shaneez Johnston (AUS)  Carolyn Au Yong (MAS)
Women's rhythmic rope  Erika Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Leigh Marning (AUS)  Thye Chee Kiat (MAS)
Women's rhythmic all round individual  Erika Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Leigh Marning (AUS)  Shaneez Johnston (AUS)
Women's rhythmic all round team  Malaysia
Carolyn Au-Yong
Chee Kiat Thye
El Regina Tajudin
Sarina Sundara Rajah
 Canada
Emilie Livingston
Erika Leigh Stirton
Katie Iafolla
 Australia
Danielle Leray
Kristy Darrah
Leigh Marning
Shaneez Johnston

(Field) Hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Australia (AUS)  Malaysia (MAS)  England (ENG)
Women  Australia (AUS)  England (ENG)  New Zealand (NZL)

Lawn bowls[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles  Roy Garden (ZIM)  John Price (WAL)  Gerald Baker (RSA) and  Jeremy Henry (NIR)
Women's singles  Lesley Hartwell (RSA)  Saedeh Abdul Rahim (MAS)  Jean Baker (ENG) and  Millie Khan (NZL)
Men's doubles  Brett Duprez and Mark Jacobsen (AUS)  Robert Thomas and Robert Weale (WAL)  Mohamed Aziz Maswadi & Mohamed Tazman Tahir (MAS) and  Themis Fraser & Rudi Jacobs (RSA)
Women's doubles  Margaret Letham and Joyce Lindores (SCO)  Cathelean du Plessis and Lynne Lindsay-Payne (NAM)  Gordana Baric & Willow Fong (AUS) and  Rita Jones & Ann Sutherland (WAL)
Men's fours  Northern Ireland  Australia  South Africa and  Wales
Women's fours  South Africa  Australia  England and  Malaysia

Netball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's netball  Australia (AUS)
Carissa Tombs
Liz Ellis
Jennifer Borlase
Janine Ilitch
Kathryn Harby-Williams
Nicole Cusack
Rebecca Sanders
Simone McKinnis
Shelley O'Donnell
Sarah Sutter
Sharelle McMahon
Vicki Wilson
 New Zealand (NZL)
Anna Rowberry
Belinda Blair
Belinda Colling
Bernice Mene
Donna Loffhagen
Joanne Steed
Julie Dawson
Lesley Nicol
Linda Vagana
Lorna Suafoa
Noeline Taurua
Sonya Hardcastle
 England (ENG)
Amanda Newton
Fiona Murtagh
Hellen Manufor
Joanne Zinzan
Karen Aspinall
Lisa Stanley
Lorraine Law
Lucia Sdao
Lyn Carpenter
Naomi Siddall
Olivia Murphy
Tracey Neville

Rugby sevens[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's rugby sevens  New Zealand (NZL)
Amasio Valence
Bruce Reihana
Caleb Ralph
Christian Cullen
Dallas Seymour
Eric Rush
Joeli Vidiri
Jonah Lomu
Rico Gear
Roger Randle
 Fiji (FIJ)
Aparama Bosekora
Jope Tuikabe
Ratu Doviverata
Rauqe Senirusi
Saimoni Rikoni
Setareki Tawake Naivaluwaqa
Sirilo Ragata
Tinasau Akuila
Vunibaka Marika
Waisale Serevi
 Australia (AUS)
Brendon Williams
Cameron Pither
David Campese
Ipolito Fenukitau
Jim Williams
Marc Stcherbina
Matthew Dowling
Richard Graham
Rick Nalatu
Tyron Mandrusiak

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's air pistol individual  Michael Gault (ENG)  Jaspal Rana (IND)  Greg Yelavich (NZL)
Women's air pistol individual  Annemarie Forder (AUS)  Christine Trefry (AUS)  Tania Corrigan (NZL)
Men's air pistol team  Nick Baxter and Michael Gault (ENG)  Jaspal Rana and Satendra Kumar (IND)  John Rochon and Jean-Pierre Huot (CAN)
Women's air pistol pairs  Annemarie Forder and Christine Trefry (AUS)  Tania Corrigan and Jocelyn Lees (NZL)  Kamisah Abdul Jalal and Suriani Othman (MAS)
Men's air rifle individual  Chris Hector (ENG)  Mohd Emran Zakaria (MAS)  Zlatko Beneta (AUS)
Women's air rifle individual  Nurul Huda Baharin (MAS)  Sharon Bowes (CAN)  Louise Minnte (ENG)
Men's air rifle team  Chris Hector and Nigel Wallace (ENG)  Abdul Mutalib Abdul Razak and Mohammed Emran Zakaria (MAS)  David Rattray and Robin Law (SCO)
Women's air rifle pirs  Christina Ashcroft and Sharon Bowes (CAN)  Belinda Muehlberg and Noemi Rostas (AUS)  Louise Minett and Rebecca Spicer (ENG)
Men's 25 m center-fire pistol individual  Jaspal Rana (IND)  Allan McDonald (RSA)  John Rochon (CAN)
Men's 25 m center-fire pistol pairs  Jaspal Rana and Ashok Pandit (IND)  John Rochon and Metodi Igorov (CAN)  Mike Giustiniano and Bruce Quick (AUS)
Men's Clay Pigeon trap individual  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Ian Peel (ENG)  Desmond Coe (NZL)
Men's free pistol individual  Michael Gault (ENG)  Francois Van Tonder (RSA)  Bruce Quick (AUS)
Men's free pistol pairs  Nick Baxter and Michael Gault (ENG)  David Moore and Bruce Quick (AUS)  John Rochon and Jean-Pierre Huot (CAN)
Fullbore rifle Queens prize open pair  David Calvert and Martin Millar (NIR)  James Paton and Alain Marion (CAN)  David Davies and Christopher Hockley (WAL)
Fullbore rifle Queens prize open individual  James Paton (CAN)  Zainal Abidin Md Zain (MAS)  Andrew Luckman (ENG)
Men's Olympic trap individual  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Ian Peel (ENG)  Desmond Coe (NZL)
Men's Olympic trap team  Mansher Singh and Manavjit Singh (IND)  Michael Diamond and Ben Kelley (AUS)  Bob Borsley and Ian Peel (ENG)
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol individual  Metodi Igorov (CAN)  Allan McDonald (RSA)  Bhanwar Dhaka (IND)
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol pairs  Mike Giustiniano and Pat Murray (AUS)  Jason Wakeling and Alan Earle (NZL)  Allan McDonald and André van Emmenis (RSA)
Men's skeet individual  Desmond Davies (WAL)  Joe Trinci (CAN)  David Cunningham (AUS)
Men's skeet pairs  Costas Stratis and Antonis Nicolaides (CYP)  Andy Austin and Drew Harvey (ENG)  Douglas McCutcheon and Joe Trinci (CAN)
Men's smallbore rifle three positions individual  Timothy Lowndes (AUS)  Wayne Sorensen (CAN)  Kenneth Parr (ENG)
Men's free rifle three positions pairs  Michael Dion and Wayne Sorensen (CAN)  Les Imgrund and Tim Lowndes (AUS)  Chris Hector and Kenneth Parr (ENG)
Men's free rifle prone individual  Stephen Petterson (NZL)  David Moore (IOM)  Gavin van Rhyn (RSA)
Men's free rifle prone pairs  Gavin van Rhyn and Michael Thiele (RSA)  Philip Scanlan and Neil Day (ENG)  Tim Lowndes and Warren Potent (AUS)
Women's free rifle prone individual  Roopa Unnikrishanin (IND)  Carrie Quigley (AUS)  Sally Johnston (NZL)
Women's free rifle prone pairs  Carrie Quigley and Kim Frazer (AUS)  Christina Ashcroft and Maureen Spinney (CAN)  Susan Bell and Shirley McIntosh (SCO)
Women's smallbore sport rifle three positions individual  Susan McCready (AUS)  Sharon Bowes (CAN)  Roslina Bakar (MAS)
Women's smallbore sport rifle Three positions pairs  Sharon Bowes and Christina Ashcroft (CAN)  Val Martin and Donna Potgieter (AUS)  Shirley McIntosh and Janis Thomson (SCO)
Women's sport pistol individual  Christine Trefry (AUS)  Bibiana Ng Pei Chin (MAS)  Kim Eagles (CAN)
Women's sport pistol pairs  Christine Trefry and Annette Woodward (AUS)  Tania Corrigan and Jocelyn Lees (NZL)  Bibiana Ng Pei Chin and Norsita Mahmud (MAS)

Squash[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles  Peter Nicol (SCO)  Jonathon Power (CAN)  Alex Gough (WAL)
 Paul Johnson (ENG)
Women's singles  Michelle Martin (AUS)  Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS)  Cassie Jackman (ENG)
 Sue Wright (ENG)
Men's doubles  Mark Chaloner & Paul Johnson (ENG)  Byron Davis & Rodney Eyles (AUS)  Mark Cairns & Chris Walker (ENG)
 Stuart Cowie & Peter Nicol (SCO)
Women's doubles  Cassie Jackman & Sue Wright (ENG)  Robyn Cooper & Rachael Grinham (AUS)  Sarah Fitz-Gerald & Carol Owens (AUS)
 Natalie Grainger & Claire Nitch (RSA)
Mixed doubles  Craig Rowland & Michelle Martin (AUS)  Simon Parke & Suzanne Horner (ENG)  Glen Wilson & Sarah Cook (NZL)
 Rodney Durbach & Natalie Grainger (RSA)

Ten-pin bowling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles  Kenny Ang (MAS), 6046 points  Bill Rowe (CAN), 5946  Warren Rennox (CAN), 5850
Women's singles  Cara Honeychurch (AUS), 6406  Maxine Nable (AUS), 6028  Lai Kin Ngoh (MAS), 5920
Men's doubles  Kenny Ang and Ben Heng (MAS), 3522  Antoine Jones and Conrad Lister (BER), 3329  Michael Muir and Frank Ryan (AUS), 3229
Women's doubles  Cara Honeychurch and Maxine Nable (AUS), 3678  Lai Kin Ngoh and Shalin Zulkifli (MAS), 3548  Pauline Buck and Gemma Burden (ENG), 3536
Mixed doubles  Frank Ryan and Cara Honeychurch (AUS), 3605  Richard Hood and Pauline Buck (ENG), 3560  Bill Rowe and Jane Amlinger (CAN), 3536

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 56 kg snatch  Mehmey Yagci (AUS), 107.5 kg  Arumugam K. Pandian (IND) 107.5 kg  Matin Guntali (MAS), 105 kg
Men's 56 kg clean and jerk  Dharmaraj Wilson (IND), 140 kg  Arumugam K. Pandian (IND) 137.5 kg  Matin Guntali (MAS), 135 kg
Men's 56 kg combined  Arumugam K. Pandian (IND), 245 kg  Dharmaraj Wilson (IND), 242.5 kg  Matin Guntali (MAS), 240 kg
Men's 62 kg snatch  Marcus Stephen (NRU), 125 kg  Yourik Sarkisian (AUS), 125 kg  Ganapathy Gnanasekar (IND), 117.5 kg
Men's 62 kg clean and jerk  Marcus Stephen (NRU), 167.5 kg  Yourik Sarkisian (AUS), 157.5 kg  Murugesan Arun (IND), 155 kg
Men's 62 kg combined  Marcus Stephen (NRU), 292.5 kg  Yourik Sarkisian (AUS)282.5 kg  Murugesan Arun (IND), 272.5 kg
Men's 69 kg snatch  Sebastien Groulx (CAN), 130 kg  Stewart Cruikshank (ENG), 130 kg  Tony Morgan (WAL), 130 kg,
Men's 69 kg clean and jerk  Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon (MAS), 167.5 kg  Sebastien Groulx (CAN), 167.5 kg  G. Vadivelu (IND), 135.5 kg
Men's 69 kg combined  Sebastien Groulx (CAN), 297.5 kg  Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon (MAS), 295 kg  Sandip Kumar (IND), 285 kg
Men's 77 kg snatch  Satheesha Rai (IND), 147.5 kg  Dave Morgan (WAL), 145 kg  Damian Brown (AUS), 140 kg
Men's 77 kg clean and jerk  Damian Brown (AUS), 187.5 kg  Satheesha Rai (IND), 147.5 kg  Alain Bilodeau (CAN), 167.5 kg
Men's 77 kg combined  Damian Brown (AUS), 327.5 kg  Satheesha Rai (IND), 322.5 kg  Alain Bilodeau (CAN), 305 kg
Men's 85 kg snatch  Stephen Ward (ENG), 157.5 kg  Leon Griffin (ENG), 155 kg  David Matam Matam (CMR), 147.5 kg
Men's 85 kg clean and jerk  Leon Griffin (ENG), 192.5 kg  Stephen Ward (ENG), 187.5 kg  David Matam Matam (CMR), 180 kg
Men's 85 kg combined  Leon Griffin (ENG), 347.5 kg  Stephen Ward (ENG), 345 kg  David Matam Matam (CMR), 327.5 kg
Men's 94 kg snatch  Kiril Kounev (AUS), 165 kg  Anthony Arthur (ENG), 152.5  Simon Heffernan (AUS), 150 kg
Men's 94 kg clean and jerk  Kiril Kounev (AUS), 205 kg  Andrew Callard (ENG), 190 kg  Simon Heffernan (AUS), 185 kg
Men's 94 kg combined  Kiril Kounev (AUS), 370 kg  Andrew Callard (ENG), 340 kg  Simon Heffernan (AUS), 335 kg
Men's 105 kg snatch  Akos Sandor (CAN), 167.5 kg  Tommy Yule (ENG), 160 kg  Nigel Avery (NZL), 155 kg
Men's 105 kg clean and jerk  Akos Sandor (CAN), 192.5 kg  Tommy Yule (ENG), 190 kg  Karl Grant (ENG), 187.5 kg
Men's 105 kg combined  Akos Sandor (CAN), 360 kg  Tommy Yule (ENG), 350 kg  Nigel Avery (NZL), 340 kg
Men's 105+ kg snatch  Darren Liddle (NZL), 165 kg  Giles Greenwood (ENG), 162.5 kg  Christopher Rae (AUS), 160 kg
Men's 105+ kg clean and jerk  Darren Liddle (NZL), 202.5 kg  Jean Bilong (CAN), 192.5 kg  Christopher Rae (AUS), 192.5 kg
Men's 105+ kg combined  Darren Liddle (NZL), 367.5 kg  Christopher Rae (AUS), 352.5 kg  Giles Greenwood (ENG), 352.5 kg

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Roper, Alexander. "The Bidding Games: The Games Behind Malaysia's Commonwealth Games". Academia.edu. Retrieved 30 September 2013. 
  2. ^ "Past Commonwealth Games". CGF. Retrieved 3 October 2012. 


Preceded by
Victoria
Commonwealth Games
Kuala Lumpur
XVI Commonwealth Games
Succeeded by
Manchester