1998 Ford World Men's Curling Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 Ford World Men's Curling Championships
Host city Kamloops, British Columbia
Arena Riverside Coliseum
Dates April 4–12, 1998
Winner  Canada
Curling club St George's G&CC, Toronto, Ontario
Skip Wayne Middaugh
Third Graeme McCarrel
Second Ian Tetley
Lead Scott Bailey
Alternate David Carruthers
Coach Jim Waite
Finalist  Sweden

The 1998 Ford World Men's Curling Championships was held at Riverside Coliseum in Kamloops, British Columbia from April 4–12, 1998.

Teams[edit]

 Australia  Canada  Denmark  Finland
Sydney Harbour CC, Sydney

Skip: Hugh Millikin
Third: Trevor Schumm
Second: John Theriault
Lead: Stephen Johns
Alternate: Stephen Hewitt

St. George's G&CC, Toronto, Ontario

Skip: Wayne Middaugh
Third: Graeme McCarrel
Second: Ian Tetley
Lead: Scott Bailey
Alternate: David Carruthers

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Tommy Stjerne
Third: Gert Larsen
Second: Peter Andersen
Lead: Ivan Frederiksen
Alternate: Anders Søderblom

Hyvinkää CC, Hyvinkää

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Third: Wille Mäkelä
Second: Tommi Häti
Lead: Jari Laukkanen
Alternate: Jussi Uusipaavalniemi

 Germany  Norway  Scotland  Sweden
Füssen CC, Füssen

Skip: Roland Jentsch
Third: Uli Sutor
Second: Florian Zörgiebel
Lead: Andreas Kempf
Alternate: Alexander Huchel

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Thomas Due
Second: Torger Nergård
Lead: Johan Høstmælingen
Alternate: Rolf Andreas Lauten

St. Martins CC, Perth

Skip: David Smith
Third: Warwick Smith
Second: Peter Smith
Lead: David Hay
Alternate: Mike Hay

Östersunds CK, Östersund

Skip: Peja Lindholm
Third: Tomas Nordin
Second: Magnus Swartling
Lead: Peter Narup
Alternate: Marcus Feldt

  Switzerland  United States
Solothurn-Biber & St. Moritz CC

Skip: Christof Schwaller
Third: Marc Haudenschild
Second: Reto Ziegler
Lead: Rolf Iseli
Alternate: Robert Hürlimann

Hibbing CC, Hibbing, Minnesota

Skip: Paul Pustovar
Third: Dave Volette
Second: Greg Wilson
Lead: Cory Ward
Alternate: Shawn Rojeski

Standings[edit]

Country Skip W L
 Canada Wayne Middaugh 8 1
 Sweden Peja Lindholm 6 3
 Scotland David Smith 5 4
 Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi 5 4
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 5 4
 United States Paul Pustovar 4 5
 Denmark Tommy Stjerne 4 5
  Switzerland Christof Schwaller 4 5
 Australia Hugh Millikin 2 7
 Germany Roland Jentsch 2 7

Results[edit]

Draw 1[edit]

Sheet A Final
 Australia (Millikin) 8
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 4
 Scotland (Smith) 8
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 10
 Sweden (Lindholm) 6
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 4
 United States (Pustovar) 8
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 3
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 5

Draw 2[edit]

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 3
 Sweden (Lindholm) 8
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 5
 Denmark (Stjerne) 11
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Smith) 5
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 6
Sheet D Final
 Australia (Millikin) 2
 Canada (Middaugh) 11
Sheet E Final
 United States (Pustovar) 4
 Germany (Jentsch) 11

Draw 3[edit]

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 7
 Canada (Middaugh) 8
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8
 United States (Pustovar) 6
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 3
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 1
 Scotland (Smith) 8
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 7
 Australia (Millikin) 5

Draw 4[edit]

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 8
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 3
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Smith) 7
 Australia (Millikin) 4
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 6
 Germany (Jentsch) 5
Sheet D Final
 United States (Pustovar) 2
 Sweden (Lindholm) 5
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 5
 Denmark (Stjerne) 4

Draw 5[edit]

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 6
 Denmark (Stjerne) 7
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 9
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 7
 United States (Pustovar) 6
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 9
 Scotland (Smith) 3
Sheet E Final
 Australia (Millikin) 5
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8

Draw 6[edit]

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Smith) 7
 United States (Pustovar) 8
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 2
 Australia (Millikin) 9
Sheet C Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 8
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 5
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 3

Draw 7[edit]

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 10
 Germany (Jentsch) 5
Sheet B Final
 United States (Pustovar) 9
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 6
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 9
 Australia (Millikin) 8
Sheet D Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Smith) 8
 Denmark (Stjerne) 3

Draw 8[edit]

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 9
 Australia (Millikin) 3
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1
 Canada (Middaugh) 8
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 1
 Scotland (Smith) 4
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 3
 Germany (Jentsch) 8
Sheet E Final
 United States (Pustovar) 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) 8

Draw 9[edit]

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 6
 Denmark (Stjerne) 8
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 7
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
Sheet C Final
 United States (Pustovar) 8
 Australia (Millikin) 7
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 6
 Scotland (Smith) 5

Tie breaker[edit]

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 7

Playoffs[edit]

Brackets[edit]

Semi-final Final
           
1  Canada 9
4  Finland 2
1  Canada 7
2  Sweden 4
2  Sweden 5
3  Scotland 3
Bronze medal
     
3  Scotland 5
4  Finland 6

Final[edit]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
 Canada (Middaugh) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 7
1998 Ford World Curling Championship
Canada
Canada
25th title

References[edit]