1998 Formula Nippon season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 Formula Nippon season
Previous: 1997 Next: 1999

The 1998 Formula Nippon season was scheduled over 10 rounds and contested over 9 rounds. 14 different teams, 29 different drivers, 3 different chassis and only 1 engine competed. Each round saw a Special Stage after the original qualifying. The best six qualifiers had to compete in a separate session for the pole.

Teams and drivers[edit]

Team # Driver Chassis Engine Rounds
Shionogi Team Nova 1 Japan Masami Kageyama Lola T97/51 Mugen MF308 All
2 Republic of Ireland Ralph Firman Lola T96/51 All
Asahi Kiko Sports 3 Japan Atsushi Kawamoto Reynard 96D Mugen MF308 All
Team 5ZIGEN 5 Belgium Marc Goossens Reynard 97D Mugen MF308 All
6 Japan Shigekazu Wakisaka Reynard 96D All
LEMONed Racing Team LeMans 7 Argentina Norberto Fontana Reynard 97D Mugen MF308 All
8 Japan Satoshi Motoyama All
Cosmo Oil Racing Team Cerumo 11 Japan Hideki Noda Lola T98/51 Mugen MF308 All
12 Japan Akira Iida Lola T96/52 3–10
Jaccs Mooncraft M.S.P 14 Japan Ryo Michigami Reynard 96D Mugen MF308 All
Team TMS 17 Japan Masahiko Kondo Reynard 97D Mugen MF308 All
18 Japan Tsuyoshi Takahashi 1–2
Japan Yuji Tachikawa 3–10
Maziora Team Impul 19 Japan Takuya Kurosawa Lola T98/51 Mugen MF308 All
20 Japan Masahiko Kageyama Lola T96/52 All
Be Brides Racing 21 Japan Tetsuya Tanaka Lola T95/50 Mugen MF308 All
22 Japan Akira Ishikawa Lola T96/52 All
Kyoetsu Stellar
Stellar International
35 Japan Tokiyasu Soda Reynard 96D Mugen MF308 1
Sri Lanka Dilantha Malagamuwa 7–9
Takagi B-1 Racing 36 Japan Tetsuji Tamanaka Lola T96/51 Mugen MF308 All
37 Japan Masao Yamada Lola T95/50
Lola T94/50
2–5
Autobacs Racing Team Aguri 55 Japan Katsutomo Kaneishi Lola T98/51 Mugen MF308 All
56 Japan Juichi Wakisaka Lola T97/51 All
Team LeyJun 62 Japan Shinsuke Shibahara Reynard 95D
Reynard 96D
Mugen MF308 All
63 Japan Osamu Reynard 95D
Reynard 97D
1, 4–10
Japan Taichiro Oonishi 2–3
PIAA Nakajima Racing 64 Japan Koji Yamanishi Reynard 97D Mugen MF308 1–4, 6–10
Japan Tsugio Matsuda 5
65 Netherlands Tom Coronel All

Calendar[edit]

Race No Track Country Date Laps Distance Time Speed Winner Pole Position Fastest Race Lap
1 Suzuka  Japan 19 April 1998 35 5.864=205.241 km 1'04:11.637 191.832 km/h Masahiko Kageyama Ralph Firman, Jr. (ss)
Juichi Wakisaka (fq)
Tom Coronel
2 Mine  Japan 17 May 1998 62 3.239=200.818 km 1'20:35.683 149.502 km/h Satoshi Motoyama Juichi Wakisaka Satoshi Motoyama
3 Fuji  Japan 31 May 1998 45 4.470=201.15 km 1'00:28.148 199.589 km/h Satoshi Motoyama Satoshi Motoyama (ss)
Norberto Fontana (fq)
Katsumoto Kaneishi
4 Motegi  Japan 14 June 1998 43 4.796=206.228 km 1'20:19.652 154.040 km/h Juichi Wakisaka Norberto Fontana (ss)
Hideki Noda (fq)
Hideki Noda
5 Suzuka  Japan 5 July 1998 35 5.864=205.241 km 1'04:46.239 190.124 km/h Masahiko Kageyama Masahiko Kageyama Juichi Wakisaka
6 Sugo  Japan 2 August 1998 54 3.704=200.016 km 1'34:08.018 127.489 km/h Masami Kageyama Masami Kageyama (ss)
Masahiko Kageyama (fq)
Masami Kageyama
7 Fuji  Japan 30 August 1998 cancelled due to bad weather conditions
8 Mine  Japan 20 September 1998 62 3.239=200.818 km 1'21:54.617 147.101 km/h Satoshi Motoyama Hideki Noda Satoshi Motoyama
9 Fuji  Japan 18 October 1998 45 4.470=201.15 km 1'46:45.819 113.044 km/h Norberto Fontana Masami Kageyama Hideki Noda
10 Suzuka  Japan 29 November 1998 35 5.864=205.241 km 1'03:42.152 193.312 km/h Masami Kageyama Satoshi Motoyama Masami Kageyama

Note:

Race 9 no special stage held due to bad weather conditions

(ss) indicate the winner of the special stage, who started from pole - (fq) indicate the original fastest qualifier. In all other races, the fastest qualifier was also the winner of the special stage.

Championship standings[edit]

Drivers' Championship[edit]

Scoring system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Points 10 6 4 3 2 1
Rank Name SUZ MIN FUJ MOT SUZ SGO FUJ MIN FUJ SUZ Points
1 Japan Satoshi Motoyama Ret 1 1 2 Ret 4 C 1 2 Ret 45
2 Japan Masami Kageyama 2 10 Ret 3 3 1 C 6 4 1 38
3 Japan Juichi Wakisaka Ret 2 Ret 1 4 Ret C Ret Ret 2 25
4 Argentina Norberto Fontana 3 Ret 6 Ret Ret Ret C 2 1 8 21
5 Japan Masahiko Kageyama 1 Ret Ret 8 1 Ret C Ret Ret 6 21
6 Belgium Marc Goossens 6 4 Ret Ret 2 Ret C 3 Ret 4 17
7 Japan Katsutomo Kaneishi 4 5 2 Ret Ret 7 C 5 10 Ret 13
8 Republic of Ireland Ralph Firman 12 Ret Ret Ret Ret 2 C 4 3 7 13
9 Japan Ryo Michigami 7 3 4 9 Ret Ret C Ret Ret 3 11
10 Japan Hideki Noda 5 Ret 5 6 Ret 3 C Ret 9 Ret 9
11 Netherlands Tom Coronel 8 6 Ret 4 5 5 C Ret Ret 14 8
12 Japan Takuya Kurosawa Ret Ret 3 Ret Ret Ret C Ret Ret 5 6
13 Japan Yuji Tachikawa 9 5 Ret Ret C Ret Ret 9 2
14 Japan Akira Iida 8 Ret Ret 9 C Ret 5 12 2
15 Japan Tsugio Matsuda 6 1
16 Japan Koji Yamanishi Ret 7 Ret Ret 6 C Ret Ret 11 1
17 Japan Tetsuya Tanaka Ret Ret 7 Ret Ret 11 C Ret 6 16 1
18 Japan Masahiko Kondo 9 8 11 10 7 8 C 7 7 Ret 0
19 Japan Shigekazu Wakisaka 10 Ret 10 7 Ret Ret C Ret Ret 10 0
20 Japan Akira Ishikawa Ret Ret Ret 11 9 10 C Ret 8 15 0
21 Japan Tetsuji Tamanaka Ret 11 14 13 Ret Ret C 8 Ret 17 0
22 Japan Osamu 13 Ret Ret 13 C 9 Ret 18 0
23 Japan Atsushi Kawamoto Ret 9 Ret Ret Ret Ret C Ret Ret 13 0
24 Japan Shinsuke Shibahara 11 Ret 12 12 Ret Ret C 10 Ret Ret 0
25 Sri Lanka Dilantha Malagamuwa C Ret 12 0
26 Japan Taichiro Oonishi Ret 13 0
27 Japan Tsuyoshi Takahashi 14 Ret 0
28 Japan Masao Yamada Ret 15 Ret DNQ 0
29 Japan Tokiyasu Soda Ret 0

Teams' Championship[edit]

Rank Name Car SUZ MIN FUJ MOT SUZ SGO FUJ MIN FUJ SUZ Points
1 LEMONed LeMans 7 3 Ret 6 Ret Ret Ret C 2 1 8 66
8 Ret 1 1 2 Ret 4 C 1 2 Ret
2 Shionogi Nova 1 2 10 Ret 3 3 1 C 6 4 1 51
2 12 Ret Ret Ret Ret 2 C 4 3 7
3 ARTA 55 4 5 2 Ret Ret 7 C 5 10 Ret 38
56 Ret 2 Ret 1 4 Ret C Ret Ret 2
4 Maziora Impul 19 Ret Ret 3 Ret Ret Ret C Ret Ret 5 27
20 1 Ret Ret 8 1 Ret C Ret Ret 6
5 5ZIGEN 5 6 4 Ret Ret 2 Ret C 3 Ret 4 14
6 10 Ret 10 7 Ret Ret C Ret Ret 10
6 Jaccs Mooncraft 14 7 3 4 9 Ret Ret C Ret Ret 3 14
7 Cosmo Oil Cerumo 11 5 Ret 5 6 Ret 3 C Ret 9 Ret 11
12 8 Ret Ret 9 C Ret 5 12
8 PIAA Nakajima 64 Ret 7 Ret Ret 6 6 C Ret Ret 11 10
65 8 6 Ret 4 5 5 C Ret Ret 14
9 Team TMS 17 9 8 11 10 7 8 C 7 7 Ret 2
18 14 Ret 9 5 Ret Ret C Ret Ret 9
10 Be Brides 21 Ret Ret 7 Ret Ret 11 C Ret 6 16 1
22 Ret Ret Ret 11 9 10 C Ret 8 15
11 Asahi Kiko Sports 3 Ret 9 Ret Ret Ret Ret C Ret Ret 13 0
12 Takagi B-1 Racing 36 Ret 11 14 13 Ret Ret C 8 Ret 17 0
37 Ret 15 Ret DNQ
13 Team LeyJun 62 11 Ret 12 12 Ret Ret C 10 Ret Ret 0
63 13 Ret 13 Ret Ret 13 C 9 Ret 18
14 Kyoetsu Stellar
Stellar International
35 Ret C Ret 12 0

External links[edit]