1998 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The insignia of the Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George

The New Year Honours 1998 for the United Kingdom were announced on 30 December 1997, to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1998.[1] The New Year Honours 1998 for New Zealand were announced on 31 December 1997.[2]

The Honours list is a list of people who have been awarded one of the various orders, decorations, and medals of the United Kingdom. Honours are split into classes ("orders") and are graded to distinguish different degrees of achievement or service, most medals are not graded. The awards are presented to the recipient in one of several investiture ceremonies at Buckingham Palace throughout the year by the Sovereign or her designated representative. The Prince of Wales and The Princess Royal have deputised for The Queen.

In the United Kingdom, the orders, medals and decorations are awarded by various honours committees which meet to discuss candidates identified by public or private bodies, by government departments or who are nominated by members of the public.[3] Depending on their roles, those people selected by committee are submitted either to the Prime Minister, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, or Secretary of State for Defence for their approval before being sent to the Sovereign for final approval. As the "fount of honour" the monarch remains the final arbiter for awards.[4] In the case of certain orders such as the Order of the Garter and the Royal Victorian Order they remain at the personal discretion of the Queen.[5]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life Peers[edit]

Privy Counsellors[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

Diplomatic and Overseas

Order of the Bath[edit]

Representation of the star of the Order of the Bath (civil division).

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath is the fourth-most senior of the British Orders of Chivalry with three classes of member.

Knights Grand Cross (GCB)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Sir John Anthony Chilcot, K.C.B., lately Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office.
  • The Right Honourable Sir Robert Fellowes, G.C.V.O., K.C.B., Private Secretary to The Queen and Keeper of The Queen's Archives.

Knights Commander (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Companions (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Vice Admiral Michael Peter Gretton.
  • Rear Admiral David John Wood.
  • Major General Jonathan Michael Francis Cooper Hall, O.B.E. (480320), late The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards.
  • Major General William John Pherrick Robins, O.B.E. (469087), late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major General Charles Gerard Courtenay Vyvyan, C.B.E. (484776), late The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Air Vice-Marshal David Anthony Hurrell, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Peter Millar, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Geoffrey Hubert Bush, Director General, Resources and Planning, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Richard John Derek Garden, Head, Food Safety and Environment Directorate, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Miss Romola Carol Andrea Christopherson, Director of Press and Publicity, Department of Health.
  • David Lovell Foot, Forestry Commissioner, Forestry Commission.
  • Brian Michael Fox, Director, Senior Civil Service Group, Cabinet Office (Office of Public Service).
  • James Hamill, Head, Home Department, Scottish Office.
  • Julian David Hansen, lately Band 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • Samuel Alexander Harbison, H.M. Chief Inspector of Nuclear Installations and Director of Nuclear Safety, Health and Safety Executive.
  • John Clive Hedger, Director of Operations, Department for Education and Employment.
  • Professor Julian Charles Roland Hunt, F.R.S., lately Chief Executive, Meteorological Office.
  • James Dennis Maines, lately Director General, Command Information Systems, Ministry of Defence.
  • Ronald Noel Martin. For public service.
  • Michael Lewis Whippman, Policy Director, Department of Social Security.
  • Charles Boniface Winnifrith, Clerk of Committees, House of Commons.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Representation of the star of a Knight or Dame Grand Cross

The Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George is an order of chivalry used to honour individuals who have rendered important services in relation to Commonwealth or foreign nations.

Knights Commander (KCMG)[edit]

Companions (CMG)[edit]

  • Anthony Hubert Male. For services to the Central Bureau for Educational Visits and Exchanges.
  • Professor Norman Myers. For services to the Environment.
  • Robert Daglish Smith, Executive Director, UK Committee for UNICEF. For services to UNICEF.
  • Jonathan Sidney Spencer Beels, Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Kenneth Anthony Bishop, O.B.E., Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Alan Stanley Collins, Director General, British Trade and Cultural Office, Taipei.
  • Charles Graham Crawford, H.M. Ambassador, Sarajevo.
  • Nigel Kim Darroch, lately Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Joseph Brian Donnelly, lately Minister and Deputy Permanent UK Representative, North Atlantic Council.
  • William Geoffrey Ehrman, lately Principal Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs.
  • Dr. Abraham Sek-Tong Lue, M.B.E., Member of the Executive, Great Britain-China Centre.
  • Ralph Murphy, Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Tom Richard Vaughan Phillips, lately Counsellor, H.M. Embassy, Washington.
  • Douglas Scrafton, lately H.M. Ambassador, Sana'a.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Breast Star of the Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order

The Royal Victorian Order is a dynastic order of knighthood and a house order of chivalry recognising distinguished personal service to the reigning monarch of the Commonwealth realms; admission remains in the personal gift of the monarch.[6]

Knights Commander (KCVO)[edit]

Commanders (CVO)[edit]

  • Charles Roderick Curwen, L.V.O., O.B.E., Official Secretary, Office of the Governor of Victoria, Australia.
  • Brigadier Miles Garth Hunt-Davis, C.B.E., Private Secretary to The Duke of Edinburgh.
  • Giles Patrick Stretton Downes, Partner, Sidell Gibson Partnership. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.
  • Susan Richenda, The Lady Elton, Lady in Waiting to The Queen.
  • Diana Marion, The Lady Farnham, Lady in Waiting to The Queen.
  • Colonel Thomas Armitage Hall, O.B.E., Lieutenant, Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Charles McClure Mather, O.B.E., Secretary, Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood and Assistant Comptroller, Lord Chamberlain's Office.
  • Robert James Maxwell, C.B.E., lately Secretary and Chief Executive of The King's Fund.
  • Malcolm Cyril Pinchin, lately Trustee of The Duke of Edinburgh's Award.
  • Hugh Ashley Roberts, L.V.O., Director of the Royal Collection and Surveyor of The Queen's Works of Art.

Lieutenants (LVO)[edit]

  • Commander Jeremy Jonathan Frank Blunden, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Ivor John Dicker, Solicitor to the Duchy of Lancaster.
  • Alan John Frost, Director, Donald Insall Associates. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.
  • Michael Edward Stanley Gibbins, Comptroller to Diana, Princess of Wales.
  • Simon Alan Jones, Managing Director, Gardiner & Theobald Management Services. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.
  • Commander Simon Charles Martin, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Brian Walter Money, lately Head of Royal Matters Unit, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Martin Gerard James Neary, Organist and Master of the Choristers, Westminster Abbey. For services in connection with the funeral of Diana, Princess of Wales.
  • Caroline Anne, Mrs. Nunneley, Lady in Waiting to The Princess Royal.
  • Miss Claudia Ann Wyndham Payne, M.V.O., lately Secretary to the Secretary and Keeper of the Records of the Duchy of Cornwall.

Members (MVO)[edit]

  • Miss Lilian Joyce Amelia Burfield, Couture Fitter, Hardy Amies Limited.
  • Captain David Charles Cole, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Hazel Margaret, Mrs. Dunlop, Assistant Property Administrator, the Royal Household.
  • Robert Eric Evans, Q.P.M., lately Chairman of the North Wales Committee of The Prince's Trust.
  • Lettice, Mrs. Jones, Secretary to the Chapter Clerk, College of St. George, Windsor.
  • Margaret Audrey, Mrs. Moore, Secretary to the Lord Chamberlain.
  • Brian Neal, Gentleman of the Chapel Royal Choir, Windsor Great Park.
  • Stephen James Patterson, Computer Systems Manager, the Royal Collection.
  • Philip Rowley, Site Manager, Higgs & Hill Special Contracts Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.
  • George Edmund Gordon-Smith, Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Greater London.
  • Richard William Lowestoft Smith, lately Honorary Treasurer, Chapel Royal, St. James's Palace.
  • Christopher Michael Watson, Project Manager, Gardiner & Theobald Management Services. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.
  • Inspector Kenneth Ansley Wharfe, Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • Warrant Officer Robert Ernest White, H.M. Yacht Britannia.

Royal Victorian Medal[edit]

Gold[edit]

Bar to Silver[edit]

  • Miss Mary Doran, R.V.M., Housemaid to Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother.
  • David Malcolm Groves, R.V.M., lately Manager of the Reprographic Unit.
  • Michael Perry, R.V.M., Valet to The Duke of York.

Silver[edit]

  • Petty Officer Michael John Bennett, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Tonino Bonici, Palace Foreman, Buckingham Palace.
  • Leading Seaman Patrick Bryan Caws, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Petty Officer Gary Edward Charman, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Sidney Charles Clarke, Chauffeur, Leverton and Sons Ltd. For services in connection with the funeral of Diana, Princess of Wales.
  • George Bernard Clough, Decorator, Hare & Humphreys Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.
  • Philip Roland Elliott, Foreman, Fencing and Engineering Department, Crown Estate, Windsor.
  • David Martin Griffin, Chauffeur to The Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon.
  • Chief Petty Officer Steven John Hope, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Petty Officer Anthony Ingram, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Jonathan Warner Joy, Plasterer, A. G. Joy & Son Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.
  • James McGee, Head Storekeeper, Crown Estate, Windsor.
  • Rodney Robin Playford, lately Farrier to the Royal Studs, Sandringham.
  • Divisional Sergeant Major Lionel George Rossiter, M.B.E., Second Division of The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
  • Petty Officer David Christopher Rowe, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Constable Michael Edwin Slade, Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • Marshall Smith, lately Senior Fire Prevention Officer, Windsor Castle.
  • Norman James Spruce, lately Gardener, Sandringham Estate.
  • Miss Clare Venables, Plasterer, St. Blaise Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.
  • Musician John Zopara Leo Wright, H.M. Yacht Britannia.
  • Jonathan Wilfred Wright, Project Supervisor, Taylor Made Joinery (Bildeston) Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Grand Cross's star of the Order of the British Empire

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire is an order of chivalry comprising five classes in civil and military divisions. It is the most junior of the British orders of chivalry, and the largest, with over 100,000 living members worldwide.The two highest two ranks of the order, the Knight/Dame Grand Cross and Knight/Dame Commander, admit an individual into knighthood or damehood automatically allowing the recipient to use the title Sir or Dame.[7]

Knights Grand Cross (GBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Air Chief Marshal Sir William Wratten, K.B.E., C.B., A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
Civil Division

Dames Commander (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knights Commander (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
Diplomatic and Overseas
  • The Honourable Mr Justice John Charles Rowell Fieldsend, lately President, Court of Appeal, Gibraltar.
  • Robert John Peliza, O.B.E., E.D., lately Chief Minister, Gibraltar.

Commanders (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Commodore Anthony James Hunter Burbridge, Royal Navy.
  • Commodore Richard John Norman Hibbert, Royal Navy.
  • Colonel Paul Anthony Davis, O.B.E. (488416), late The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.
  • Colonel Timothy Edward Hall (489533), late The Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Brigadier Edward Richard Holmes, O.B.E.,T.D. (483p98), General Staff Territorial Army.
  • Brigadier Robert John Shields (480395), late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Brigadier Michael Gordon Taylor, M.B.E. (475246), late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Air Commodore Brian Kevin Burridge, Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain John Edgar Chandler, O.B.E., Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Alan Peter Waldron, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Professor Robert Cairns Brown Aitken, lately Chairman, Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh NHS Trust. For services to Health Care.
  • William James Laidlaw Baillie, President, the Royal Scottish Academy. For services to the Arts.
  • Mark Alexander Wyndham Baker, Chairman, Magnox Electric pic. For services to the Nuclear Electricity Industry.
  • Raymond Edwin Baker, O.B.E. For services to the community and to Industry in Fife.
  • William Lawrence Banks, lately Chairman of Council, Royal Postgraduate Medical School. For services to Medical Education and to Clinical Research.
  • Neville Storr Bark, Chairman of Council, National Institute of Agricultural Botany. For services to Agriculture.
  • Michael Cecil John Barnes, lately Legal Services Ombudsman, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Brian Allan Blackwell. For public service.
  • David Cecil Blakey, Q.P.M., Chief Constable, West Mercia Constabulary. For services to the Police.
  • Professor William Bonfield, Director, Interdisciplinary Research Centre in Biomedical Materials. For services to Health Care and to Material Science.
  • Allan Bridgewater, Group Chief Executive, Norwich Union. For services to the Insurance Industry.
  • Michael John Brindle, Consultant Radiologist, King's Lynn and Wisbech Hospital NHS Trust and President, Royal College of Radiologists. For services to Radiology.
  • John Reginald Verney Brooks, Director and Head, Exploration and Licensing, Oil and Gas Directorate, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Robert David Burchill, Director of Operations, Royal Mint.
  • Professor John Stewart Cameron, Emeritus Professor of Renal Medicine, United Medical and Dental Schools, Guy's Hospital, London. For services to Nephrology.
  • Professor John David Cash, National Medical and Scientific Director, Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service. For services to Transfusion Medicine,.
  • Peter Barrie Cheeseman, Theatre Director, New Victoria Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme. For services to the Theatre.
  • John George Church, D.L., Chairman, Church and Company pic. For services to the Footwear Industry.
  • Peter David Clark, Head Teacher, Rastrick High School, Calderdale. For services to Education.
  • Anthony James Clarke, lately Deputy General Secretary, Union of Communication Workers. For services to Industrial Relations, and to voluntary services.
  • John Egwin Craig, O.B.E. For services to Banking and to Regeneration.
  • Frederick William Crawley. For services to the Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund.
  • Kenneth Culley, Director and Chief Executive, Portman Building Society. For services to the Building Society Movement.
  • Wing Commander John Irfon Davies, M.B.E., R.A.F. (Retd). For public service, especially to the National Health Service, in Wales.
  • Robert Henry Dickinson, lately Senior Partner, Dickinson Dees Solicitors, Newcastle upon Tyne. For services to Business in North East England.
  • Arthur Allan Dove, Chairman, Council for Registered Gas Installers. For services to Safety in the Gas Industry.
  • Alfred John Duncan, Chairman, Grampian Country Food Group Ltd. For services to Agriculture.
  • James Dyson. For services to Industrial Design.
  • Carole Ann, Mrs. Evans, Head Teacher, Priory Primary School, Slough, Berkshire. For services to Education.
  • Robert Sidney Thompson Ewing. For public service.
  • James Reiach Fells, lately Head, Road Haulage Division, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
  • Professor William Irvine Fraser, Professor in Learning Disabilities, University of Wales College of Medicine. For services to Psychiatry.
  • Keith Geddes, President, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities. For services to Local Government.
  • Balram Gidoomal. For services to the Asian Business community and to Race Relations.
  • Miss Catherine McLoughlin. For services to the National Health Service.
  • Anthony William Merricks, Director, Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering and Chairman, Stent Foundations Ltd. For services to the Construction Industry.
  • John William Harold Morgan, Chairman, Trafford Park Development Corporation. For services to Urban Regeneration.
  • The Reverend Michael Stuart Nattrass, lately Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Construction, Health and Safety Executive.
  • Colin Gray Nears. For services to Ballet.
  • David Gareth Newman, Principal, Brooke Weston City Technology College, Corby, Northamptonshire. For services to Education.
  • Miss Lotte Therese Newman, O.B.E., General Medical Practitioner and President, Royal College of General Practitioners. For services to Medicine.
  • Brian Thomas Graves Nicholson, Chairman, Advertising Standards Board of Finance Ltd. For services to the Newspaper Industry and to Advertising.
  • Alan Osborne, Chairman, Construction Industry Standing Conference. For services to the Development of Vocational Qualifications.
  • Michael David Patten, Collector, Eastern England, Her Majesty's Customs and Excise.
  • Miss Judith Mary Phillips, Head, Strategic Planning and Resources Team, Office for Standards in Education.
  • Antony David Portno, Chairman, Bass International Brewers, Bass Leisure. Former Chairman, Bass Brewers. For services to the Brewing Industry.
  • Geoffrey Walter Robinson, lately Director of Technology, IBM UK Ltd. For services to Engineering.
  • Brian Hampton Saunders, Commercial Director, GEC Marconi Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • William Howard Scholl. For services to the community on the Isle of Man.
  • Evelyn Janet, Mrs. Sharman. For services to Conservation.
  • Anthony John Sheppeck, Board Member, London Transport. For services to Public Transport in London.
  • John Sherrington, Q.F.S.M., lately Chief Fire Officer, Essex County Fire and Rescue Service. For services to the Fire Service.
  • Miss Ruth Muldoon Silver, Principal, Lewisham College, London. For services to Further Education.
  • Graeme Maxwell Simmers, O.B.E., Chairman, Scottish Sports Council. For services to Sport.
  • Joan Rutherford, Mrs. Smyth. For services to Equal Opportunities.
  • Keith Sullens, lately Chief Executive, Paymaster Agency, Her Majesty's Treasury.
  • Ian Carr Fry Swithenbank, Leader, Northumberland County Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Northumberland.
  • Vivian Elliott Sgrifan Thomas, O.B.E., For services to the British Standards Institution.
  • Clive Hepworth Thompson, lately Deputy Chairman, Audit Commission. For services to Local Government.
  • Peter Kenneth Timms, M.B.E., Chairman and Managing Director, Flexible Technology Ltd. For services to the Electronics Industry in Scotland.
  • Peter Tolman Warden, lately Executive Secretary, The Royal Society. For services to Science Administration.
  • Michael Edward Waxes, Chairman, Wates Group. For services to the Construction Industry.
  • Peter Westland. For services to the Social Service.
  • Professor Alasdair David Wilkie. For services to the Actuarial Profession.
  • Peter James Joseph Winship, Q.P.M., Her Majesty's Inspector of Constabulary. For services to the Police.
  • Jeremy Frederick Woolridge, Chairman and Managing Director, B.E. Wedge Holdings Ltd. For services to Business in the West Midlands.
Diplomatic and Overseas
  • George David Blenkinsop, A.M. For services to British culture in Australia.
  • Miss Petula Sally Clark (Mrs. Wolff). For services to entertainment.
  • Egidio Anabile Cutayar. For services to British business in Egypt.
  • Ruth Prawer, Mrs. Jhabvala. For services to literature and the cinema.
  • Miss Deborah Jane Kerr (Mrs. Viertel). For services to the theatre and cinema.
  • Ian Ramsey Wilson. For services to banking and community welfare in Hong Kong.

Officers (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Commander Frances Ann BOYD, R.D., Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Commander Robert Andrew Mark BROWN, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Patrick John GALE, Royal Navy.
  • Commander John Huntly GORDON, Royal Navy (to be dated 5 December 1997. Now deceased).
  • Commander Richard Thomas GOVAN, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Martin Roger MARKS, Royal Navy.
  • Chaplain Simon Edward STEPHENS, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel James Godfrey ASKEW (507400), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Colonel Peregrine Simon Wynch Felton FALKNER (491148), late The Life Guards.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Payn Murray FORSTER (516595), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Acting Colonel Ian Robert KEERS (494697), Leicestershire and Northamptonshire Army Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Kenneth Gordon LAWSON (495102), Adjutant General's Corps (ETS).
  • Lieutenant Colonel Jeffrey John LITTLE (499741), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Nigel Patrick LLOYD (501637), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Godfrey Jason John McFALL (495204), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Charles PARKINSON (496647), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Julius ROGERS (485816), The King's Royal Hussars.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Noel WOLSEY (503973), Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Wing Commander Richard Michael EASTMENT (8024803T), Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Glenn Howard EDGE, Royal Air Force
  • Wing Commander Phillip GILES (0207876G), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Wing Commander Ray Russell INNES, M.B.E. (8000670G), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Melvyn Frank Charles JAMES, M.B.E. (5201616G), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Anthony LEONARD, B.E.M. (1934833V), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Richard Graham LEONARD (8021122D), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Rosalie Ann REID, A.R.R.C. (0408852D), Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Services.
  • Wing Commander Ian David THORNE (5203582J), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Robert George TORRENS, M.B.E. (5203152H), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division

Members (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Captain (Local Major) Kenneth Richard ALLISON, Royal Marines.
  • Lieutenant Commander Nicholas Jeremy BURTON, Royal Navy.
  • Warrant Officer Michael Keith COOKE.
  • Lieutenant Commander Brian Hugh Douglas CUMING, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Baden James CURTIS, Royal Marines.
  • Warrant Officer Robert DEAN.
  • Captain (Acting Major) David Campbell Dow, Royal Marines.
  • Chief Petty Officer (Communications) Ian Thomas DRIVER, Royal Fleet Auxiliary.
  • Lieutenant Commander William Robert NEWBYGRANT, R.D., Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Lieutenant Commander Nicholas John HAMMOND, Royal Navy.
  • Warrant Officer David HARRIS.
  • Warrant Officer Peter Brindley HOOSON.
  • Lieutenant Commander (now Acting Commander) Peter Reginald LEWIS, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Duncan Neil MATTHEWS, Royal Navy.
  • Leading Wren Education and Training Support Katherine Diana MCWILLIAMS, W137793E.
  • Warrant Officer Stephen Derek PARRY.
  • Marine David Stephen PERKINS, Royal Marines, PO29770H.
  • Warrant Officer Alan Trevor REYNOLDS.
  • Lieutenant Commander Duncan Charles SIMMONDS, Royal Navy.
  • Warrant Officer John SNODDON.
  • Lieutenant Commander Leslie TAYLOR, Royal Navy.
  • Warrant Officer 1 William WESTON, Royal Marines.
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel John Stewart ANDERSON (464288), Queen Mary's Grammar School Combined Cadet Force.
  • 24429896 Warrant Officer Class 2 Gary McAvoy BENNETT, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Acting Captain Roy Whitley BEVAN (498499), Merseyside Army Cadet Force.
  • 24722104 Corporal Steven Albert BISHOP, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 24367814 Staff Sergeant Stephen Floyd BREALEY, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 24396911 Warrant Officer Class 2 Nicholas John BUXTON, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • 24630712 Warrant Officer Class 2 Donald Nicolson CAMERON, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Captain Philip CAPLIN (542099), The King's Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Major Alan Douglas Campbell CLACHER (503782), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Major Richard Charles David CLARK (499597), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major Sally Phyllis COULTHARD (515850), Adjutant General's Corps (ETS), Territorial Army.
  • 24505738 Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul William CUNLDFFE, Welsh Guards.
  • Major Michael John DAVIS (511304), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • W0814015 Sergeant Emma DOHERTY, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • 24505610 Warrant Officer Class 1 Gerald Wilbert EDWARDS, The Royal Green Jackets.
  • 24511574 Warrant Officer Class 1 Christopher Ashley FIRTH, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Major Philip Geoffrey FISHER (531256), The Queen's Royal Lancers.
  • W0458807 Warrant Officer Class 2 Margaret Lillian POWERS, Army Physical Training Corps.
  • Captain Norman Michael Fox, (531551), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24713624 Sergeant Damian Charles GASCOYNE, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24588747 Staff Sergeant Brian Douglas GATES, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robin Dewhurst GIBSON (502975), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Hemprakash GOSHAI (526018), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel James Gordon GRAHAM (498638), Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Major David GREEN (529671), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • The Reverend Roger John HALL (527113), Chaplain to the Forces (3rd Class), Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Major Paul HARRIS (533884), Grenadier Guards.
  • 23988422 Warrant Officer Class 2 Thomas Ignatius HAYES, The Royal Irish Rangers, Territorial Army.
  • Major Michael Clive HEELIS (516419), Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain Philip Anthony HEYES (547620), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Rowland John Thomas HILL (526167), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24378547 Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Clark HOLDEN, Army Physical Training Corps.
  • Major Anthony HOLLINGSWORTH (523721), The King's Regiment.
  • Major Andrew Gordon HUGHES (514507), The Queen's Royal Lancers.
  • Major Bryan HUGHES (520996), Intelligence Corps.
  • 24118767 Warrant Officer Class 2 Alwyn JONES, 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards.
  • Major David John MORGAN-JONES (513573), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 24875044 Sergeant Tarquin KITCHIN, Intelligence Corps.
  • 24502091 Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark KNIGHT, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24482598 Colour Sergeant James Alexander KNOX, The Royal Irish Rangers, Territorial Army.
  • 24303240 Colour Sergeant Alan John Patrick LEWIS, The Royal Regiment of Wales.
  • 24234448 Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Harry LEWIS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major (Queen's Gurkha Officer) Deoman LIMBU (526962), The Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael Hayward LIPSCOMB (467592), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Paul LOGAN (507589), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • 24425790 Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher LOWTHIAN, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Lance Spencer Prescott MANS (501647), The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.
  • 24383525 Warrant Officer Class 2 Frank MARTIN, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • WO801715 Corporal Jane Elizabeth McCLINTOCK, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • 24373603 Warrant Officer Class 2 John Arthur Stanley MclLREE, Coldstream Guards.
  • 24683530 Sergeant Stephen James MCKENNA, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • 24468236 Warrant Officer Class 2 Nicholas Charles McKEOWN, Army Air Corps.
  • Captain Derek George MERTENS (506673), The Royal Wessex Yeomanry.
  • 24333087 Bombardier Jonathan Dennis NEAL, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Acting Major Jonathan Stafford NGUYEN-VAN-TAM (530726), Lincolnshire Army Cadet Force.
  • 23846532 Staff Sergeant Gilbert Anderson NIMMO, Army Air Corps.
  • Major George Pemberton Ross NORTON (513733), Grenadier Guards.
  • Major Philip Davis NUNN (521373), The Queen's Royal Hussars.
  • 24314110 Warrant Officer Class 2 Peter PARNELL, The Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire.
  • 24284697 Warrant Officer Class 2 Stanley PAYNE, The Highlanders.
  • Major James Edward RICHARDSON (518948), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 24581235 Warrant Officer Class 2 Lenard ROBEY, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Captain Michael Ross (508945), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • 24335142 Signaller Christoper SCALES, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major David SEED (485827), The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.
  • 24395077 Staff Sergeant Kevin Roy SMITH, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major Thomas Leslie SMITH (529206), The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Major Paul TUCKER (474078), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major Philip Arthur WATKINS (529847), Army Physical Training Corps.
  • Major Raymond WATSON (514737), Coldstream Guards.
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel Anthony George WILLIAMS (506052), Hele's School Combined Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Colin Stewart WINTER (476964), The Royal Highland Fusiliers.
  • 24335680 Warrant Officer Class 1 Granville Orlando YEOMANS, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Squadron Leader John Everard ABRA (0688933A), Royal Air Force.
  • Master Air Loadmaster Paul William ARCHARD (J8141294), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Graham Desmond ASH (H0594040), Royal Air Force,
  • Flight Sergeant Gary George BENNETT (J8132893), Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Richard John BREW (P8109890), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Brian Maurice CARDY (HI950206), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Rupert Julian Sebastian CLARK (2621881L), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Stephen CORRIGAN (R8208874), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Anthony Andrew GROSSMAN (Q8068174), Royal Air Force,
  • Flight Sergeant Paul DEACON (Nl943953), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Gordon Edward DIFFEY (802351 OF), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Owen Gerard FRAME (A8068889), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Douglas James GALE (5204990W), Royal Air Force.
  • Corporal Stephen John GOLIGHTLY (F8245890), Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Antony Derrick Harry GOWER (Q8139105), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Anthony John HOWELL (5202722L), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer John James HUNTER, B.E.M. (V0594211), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Maxwell Patrick JARDIM (5206808L), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer David Walter John LUNNON, B.E.M. (N4272842), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Ian Gerald MACBETH (A 1931508), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Ashfaq Ahmed MALIK (B8196346), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Alex MCGREGOR (K8107233), Royal Air Force
  • Squadron Leader Howard William NASH (8028480P), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Steven Colin PARKER (T8001962), Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Raymond George PICKERING (E8072954), Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Kevin RUTTER (Q8084620), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Eric SMITH (D4276973), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Bharat Bhushan THANEJA (K8008727), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Philip TYLER (8014520H), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Simon Timothy WALKER (5203641D), Royal Air Force.
  • Corporal Bryn David WILLIAMS (A8218878), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
Diplomatic and Overseas

Companions of Honour[edit]

Riband and badge of the Companions of Honour

The Order of the Companions of Honour was founded by King George V in June 1917, as a reward for outstanding achievements in the arts, literature, music, science, politics, industry, or religion.

  • Professor Eric John Ernest Hobsbawm, Emeritus Professor of Economic and Social History, University of London. For services to History.
  • The Right Honourable Christopher Francis Patten, former Governor and Commander-in-Chief, Hong Kong. For public service.

Royal Red Cross[edit]

The Royal Red Cross for exceptional services in military nursing

The Royal Red Cross is a military decoration awarded for exceptional services in military nursing. There are two classes of medal.

First Class[edit]

Queen's Police Medal[edit]

The Queen's Police Medal (QPM) is awarded to police officers in the United Kingdom and Commonwealth for distinguished service or gallantry.

  • Thomas Milne Barbour, Detective Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • John Robert Cecil Morrison, Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Francis (Frank) Hooper, Commissioner of Police, Montserrat.

Queen's Fire Service Medal[edit]

The Queen's Fire Service Medal is awarded to members of the fire services in the United Kingdom and Commonwealth of Nations for distinguished service.

New Zealand[edit]

Order of New Zealand (ONZ)[edit]

James Brendan Bolger M.P., of Wellington.

New Zealand Order of Merit[edit]

Dame Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (DNZM)[edit]

Fiona Judith Kidman O.B.E. of Wellington. For services to literature.

Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (KNZN)[edit]

Ronald Powell Carter of Auckland. For services to engineering and business administration.

Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (CNZM)[edit]

Joan Maureen Bolger of Wellington. For services to the community.
Judith Clark of Wellington. For services to music.
Charles McNeill Gordon of Northland. For services to the dairy industry.
David Templeton Gray of Auckland. For services to youth and medicine.
Elizabeth Anne Seaton Jamieson of Auckland. For services to drug and alcohol education.
Wallace George Lowe O.B.E., of Derby, United Kingdom. For services to New Zealand interests in the United Kingdom.
Hilary Strang McCormack of Christchurch. For services to the deaf.
Jennifer Laughton Millar of Te Puke. For services to equestrian sport.
Harold William Orsman of Wellington. For services to lexicography.
James Wilmot Rowe of Wellington. For services to economics and the community.
Professor Emeritus Frederick Thomas Shannon of Christchurch. For services to paediatrics.
Teresa Catherine (Tessa) Turnbull of Katikati. For services to health administration.
Beatrice Rae Wilson of South Canterbury. For services to education and the community.

Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit (ONZM)[edit]

Barbara Margaret Allardyce of Christchurch. For services to the community.
Sidney Boyd Ashton of Christchurch. For services to Maori and the community.
Richard John Holden Bollard of Seattle, United States of America. For services to New Zealand interests in the United States of America.
Patricia Rosalie Christianson J.P., of Upper Hutt. For services to local body and community affairs.
James William Ferguson Foreman of Auckland. For services to manufacturing.
Annette Mary Gilbert of Auckland. For services to the Girl Guide movement and the community.
Miss Borgia Kurupai Hakaraia of Otaki. For services to the community.
Paul Stanley Harrop of Auckland. For services to music and the community.
Donald Roderick Herdman of Whakatane. For services to local body and community affairs.
Roy William Hewson of Petone. For services to education and the community.
Alison Hylton of Wanganui. For services to the disabled.
Joan Margaret Jaggar of Auckland. For services to the sport of bowls.
Jocelyn Agnes Jarmey of Christchurch. For services to the community.
The Reverend Edward Major Marshall of Whangaparaoa. For services to education and the community.
Hazel Irene Nash of Mapua. For services to youth.
John Desmond O'Connor of Westport. For services to the community.
Swea Lenore Ross Raitt of Blenheim. For services to the community.
Topsy Stewart Ratahi of Wellington. For services to the Maori people and the community.
Toko Renata Te Taniwha, of Coromandel. For services to the community.
Patricia Robertson of Rotorua. For services to the community.
Robert Donald Spary G.M., of Arrowtown. For services to aviation and tourism.
Rodney Douglas Harris Steel of Christchurch. For services to business and the community.
Garth Purcell Tapper of Kaikohe. For service to painting.
Peter Frederick Wells of Hamilton. For services to linguistics.
Alfred Youell of Coventry, United Kingdom. For services to philanthropy.

Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit (MNZM)[edit]

John Stacey Black J.P., of Taumarunui. For services to the community.
Ivan Verdun Bowen of Rotorua. For services to sheep shearing and tourism.
Patricia Helena Berdina Chitty of Waiuku. For services to the community.
Miss Hazel Margaret Christie of Invercargill. For services to music.
Constantine (Costa) Cotsilinis of Athens, Greece. For services to New Zealand interests in Greece.
David Alexander Dalgleish of Auckland. For services to rugby and the community.
The Reverend Canon David Sing Hiong Dang J.P., of Auckland. For services to the community.
John Lewis Dobbie of Hamilton. For services to farming.
May Eileen Earles of Auckland. For services to the community.
Stanley Florence J.P., of New Plymouth. For services to the dairy industry and the community.
John Campbell (Jock) Graham of Auckland. For services to journalism and the wine industry.
Jacqueline Grant of Dobson, West Coast. For services to the community.
Ian Ernest Greenwood of Wellington. For services to surf lifesaving and the community.
Jean Margaret Hill J.P., of Hastings. For services to health administration and the community.
John Himiona Hunia J.P., of Te Teko. For services to the community.
Miss Nora Patricia Hurley of New Plymouth. For services to education.
Cynthia Ruth Landels of Auckland. For services to Girl Guides.
Richard George Lawrence of Te Aroha. For services to the community.
Jean Elizabeth Lewis of Timaru. For services to the community.
Edna Jean Low of Methven, Canterbury. For services to the community.
Norman Duncan McKenzie McRae of Wyndham. For services to the meat industry.
Laurence (Laurie) William Mains of Mosgiel. For services to rugby.
The Honourable Clive Denby Matthewson of Dunedin. For public services as a Member of Parliament.
Patricia Jean Park J.P., of Dunedin. For services to the community.
Cecily Naomi (Billie) Reading of Wellington. For services to the community.
David Dawson Reyburn of Whangarei. For services to the community.
Lewis Milner Robinson of Wanganui. For services to the community.
Lucy Ruiha Ruri J.P., of Murupara. For services to the community.
Douglas Leslie Shaw J.P., of Auckland. For services to swimming.
Gillian Kathleen Mary Smith of Auckland. For services to the disabled.
Mark James Sorenson of Lower Hutt. For services to softball and the community.
Alexandra (Sandy) Stephens of Nelson. For services to overseas development programmes.
Peter Arthur Trevor Thomas J.P., of North Shore City. For services to local body and community affairs.
Grenfell Raymore Thurston of Ruawai, North Auckland. For services to local body and community affairs.
Blossom Matiriama Tropman of Wellington. For services to the community.
Murray James Heyrick (B82226) Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Graeme Walter John Briggs (E106310) V.R.D., Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve.
Anne Catherine Campbell (C774090) Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps.
Steve John Moore (M87043) Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Athol James Forrest (S89762) Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Mark Ian Ternent (E23487) Royal New Zealand Navy.
Wayne Peter Boustridge (S49305) Royal New Zealand Army Logistics Regiment.
Brian Walter Ngata (V49960) Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.
Graeme Victor Aldridge (C89012) Royal New Zealand Air Force.
David Alexander Ryan (M54061) New Zealand Special Air Service.

Additional Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit (MNZM)[edit]

Simon Oscar Rooke (P991612) Royal New Zealand Navy.
Thomas Michael Allen (J21582) Royal New Zealand Navy.

Honorary Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit (ONZM)[edit]

Kazumi Nakayama of Fukuoka City, Japan. For services to New Zealand interests in Japan.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

Muriel Gladys Barkman J.P., of Dunedin.
The Reverend Richard Newman Buttle J.P., of Auckland.
Tanira Gladding Fraser J.P., of Tokoroa.
Aldyth Mary Guthrey of Christchurch.
Peter Lewis Harris of Napier.
Karaka Roberts of Dunedin.
Sheila Sykes of Palmerston North.

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

Bruce Macdonald Brown of Wellington.
John Ralph Anderson Chaffey J.P., of North Canterbury.
Catherine Rosalie Gibson of Otaki.
Barbara Mary O'Kane J.P., of Cromwell, Otago.
Isabelle Mary Sherrard of Auckland.
Margaret Lilian Swift of Pukekohe.
William John Martin Treadwell of Wanganui.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

Debbie AnnMarie Anderson of Lower Hutt.
Marie Boal of Leeston, Canterbury.
Jennifer Box of Dunedin.
Nita Clark of New Plymouth.
Ethel Maude Collins of Blenheim.
Edith Gladys Leslie Coxshall of Ashburton.
Hilda Margaret Davidson of Winton, Southland
Alfred Douglas Dibley lately of Rotorua. (Deceased 18 December 1997. Her Majesty's approval to this award was signified before the date of decease).
Donald Thomas Donaldson J.P., of Palmerston North.
Isobel Elsie Fraser Donaldson of Northland.
Pat James Gill of Lower Hutt.
William Martin Innes of Dunedin.
Bryan Eric Jacobsen of New Plymouth.
Lorraine Rose Jacobsen of New Plymouth.
Arthur Henry (Mick) Jellyman of Blenheim.
John Johnston of Whakatane.
Eleanor Jane Leckie of Dunedin.
Miss Vicki Janeen Lowrie of Auckland.
Mary Imelda Mackle of Auckland.
Michael Ronald Mapperson of Auckland.
Evelyn Mary Maxwell of North Shore City.
Gordon Neil Nuttall of Christchurch.
Jessie Joyce O'Brien of Whakatane.
Allan Stanley Parker of Gisborne.
Ruth Clara Philburn of Ngaruawahia.
Daphne Emmeline Regan of Whakatane.
Jack Roderick of Gisborne.
Valerie Jessie Scott J.P., of Wellington.
Phyllis Maud Topp of South Auckland.
Mary Page Walker of Opotiki.
Eric Ngametua Wichman'Ngau of Auckland.
Barbara Makare Williams of Auckland.
Te Hira Paraone (Brownie) Williams of Auckland.
Richard Yates of Christchuch.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

Cicely Jean Bibby of Mount Maunganui.
Douglas Brew of Palmerston North. Detective Inspector, New Zealand Police.
Samuel Mita Carter of Featherston.
Hazel Doris Chapman of Hamilton.
Bruce Chilton of Invercargill.
Reginald Gerald Dawkins of Picton.
Owen William Lee Dine of Napier.
Joyce Emma Douglas of Levin.
Ralph Oliver Gillespie of Blenheim. Lately Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.
Dorothy Caroline Grant of Auckland.
Lenore Hart of Bluff.
Wendy Faye Hawkings of Warkworth.
Pamela Elizabeth Heath of Auckland.
Miss Lorna Hughes of London, United Kingdom.
David Stanley Jecks of Cambridge.
Bryan George Jew of Rotorua.
Mohammad Tauqir Khan J.P., of Auckland.
Carolyn Olive McLellan of Nelson.
John Malcolm of Auckland. Lately, Station Officer, Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
Gary Frederick Nation of Pahiatua. Chief Fire Officer, Pahiatua Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
Frank Anthony Neate J.P., of Nelson.
David Bryan John Painter B.E.M. of Upper Hutt. Lately Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
Ihipera Palmer of Rotorua.
Rex Douglas Patrick of Hamilton. Chief Fire Officer, Waikato Area Operations Centre, New Zealand Fire Service.
The Reverend Robert Logan Peck of Raetihi.
Gustave Marie Willem Frans Porteners of Porirua.
Robert Eric Sincock of Kaiapoi.
Sharon Lee Stewart of Auckland.
Brian Russell Tegg of Piopio.
Peter Murray Thompson of Wellington. Lately Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
Thomas Thompson J.P., of Kaponga.
Beverley Joy Tonks of Wellington.
Margaret Trotter of Invercargill.
Leonardine Veronica Van Der Sluis J.P., of Orewa.
William Joseph Walker of Christchurch.
Henry William Kennedy Watson of Tuakau.

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom list: The London Gazette list, 30 December 1997.
  2. ^ New Year Honours List 1998. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet. Retrieved 6 January 2013.
  3. ^ "Honours committees". United Kingdom Government. Retrieved 9 September 2010. 
  4. ^ "Development of the Honours System". Royal Household. Retrieved 9 September 2010. 
  5. ^ "Order of the Garter". Royal Household. Retrieved 9 September 2010. 
  6. ^ Royal Household. "The Queen and the UK > Queen and Honours > Royal Victorian Order". Queen's Printer. Retrieved 9 September 2010. 
  7. ^ "Order of the British Empire". Royal Household. Retrieved 9 September 2010.