1998 State Farm Evert Cup – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 Newsweek Champions Cup
and the State Farm Evert Cup
1997 champion   United States Lindsay Davenport
Champion   Switzerland Martina Hingis
Runner-up   United States Lindsay Davenport
Final score   6–3, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

Lindsay Davenport was the defending champion but lost in the final 6–3, 6–4 against Martina Hingis.

Seeds[edit]

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Switzerland Martina Hingis (Champion)
  2. United States Lindsay Davenport (Final)
  3. Germany Steffi Graf (Semifinals)
  4. South Africa Amanda Coetzer (Third Round)
  5. Spain Conchita Martínez (Quarterfinals)
  6. Romania Irina Spîrlea (Third Round)
  7. France Nathalie Tauziat (Second Round)
  8. United States Venus Williams (Semifinals)
  1. France Sandrine Testud (Third Round)
  2. Belgium Dominique Van Roost (Third Round)
  3. Japan Ai Sugiyama (Third Round)
  4. n/a
  5. Romania Ruxandra Dragomir (Third Round)
  6. Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (First Round)
  7. Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Quarterfinals)
  8. Russia Anna Kournikova (Third Round)
  9. South Africa Joannette Kruger (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
 
1  Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 7    
8  United States Venus Williams 0 6    
  1  Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 6  
  2  United States Lindsay Davenport 3 4  
3  Germany Steffi Graf 4 6 2/r
2  United States Lindsay Davenport 6 4 4  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  Switzerland M Hingis 6 6    
   France A Fusai 4 3          France S Pitkowski 2 1    
   France S Pitkowski 6 6         1  Switzerland M Hingis 6 6    
   Argentina F Labat 6 3 6          Germany M Babel 2 0    
Q  Latvia L Neiland 2 6 1        Argentina F Labat 6 1 4
   Germany M Babel 6 6 7        Germany M Babel 4 6 6  
14  Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy 7 3 6       1  Switzerland M Hingis 6 7  
16  Russia A Kournikova 3 6 6       5  Spain C Martínez 1 5  
Q  France A Dechaume-Balleret 6 4 0     16  Russia A Kournikova 3 6 7  
   Russia E Likhovtseva 6 3 6        United States C Rubin 6 2 6  
   United States C Rubin 3 6 7       16  Russia A Kournikova 3 4  
   Venezuela M Vento 6 6         5  Spain C Martínez 6 6    
Q  Australia K Kunce 3 4          Venezuela M Vento 7 5 3
    5  Spain C Martínez 6 7 6  
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    4  South Africa A Coetzer 6 6    
WC  United States S Taylor 1 1       Q  United States A Miller 3 3    
Q  United States A Miller 6 6         4  South Africa A Coetzer 6 4 4  
   Italy R Grande 7 3 6       17  South Africa J Kruger 2 6 6  
   Austria B Schett 6 6 7        Austria B Schett 4 3  
   Australia R McQuillan 0 6 5     17  South Africa J Kruger 6 6    
17  South Africa J Kruger 6 1 7       17  South Africa J Kruger 1 3  
10  Belgium D Van Roost 6 6         8  United States V Williams 6 6  
   United States C Morariu 1 3       10  Belgium D Van Roost 6 6    
   Austria B Paulus 6 1 7        Austria B Paulus 4 0    
   Indonesia Y Basuki 4 6 5       10  Belgium D Van Roost 4 1  
   Czech Republic S Kleinová 0 2         8  United States V Williams 6 6    
   Italy S Farina 6 6          Italy S Farina 3 1  
    8  United States V Williams 6 6    
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    6  Romania I Spîrlea 7 6    
   China F Li 6 6          China F Li 5 2    
   Belarus O Barabanschikova 4 1         6  Romania I Spîrlea 3 5    
   Japan N Sawamatsu 6 4 6       15  Belarus N Zvereva 6 7    
   Croatia M Lučić 2 6 3        Japan N Sawamatsu 4 3  
LL  Canada S Jeyaseelan 2 4       15  Belarus N Zvereva 6 6    
15  Belarus N Zvereva 6 6         15  Belarus N Zvereva 3 0  
11  Japan A Sugiyama 6 6         3  Germany S Graf 6 6  
LL  Australia K-A Guse 3 3       11  Japan A Sugiyama 6 4 6  
WC  United States L Osterloh 5 0       Q  United States T Snyder 1 6 1  
Q  United States T Snyder 7 6         11  Japan A Sugiyama 0 1  
   Thailand T Tanasugarn 6 4 7       3  Germany S Graf 6 6    
   Spain M Sánchez Lorenzo 1 6 5        Thailand T Tanasugarn 4 1  
    3  Germany S Graf 6 6    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    7  France N Tauziat 6 2 5  
   United States S Cacic 6 6          United States S Cacic 1 6 7  
Q  Romania C Cristea 1 1            United States S Cacic 4 7 7  
   France J Halard-Decugis 6 6         9  France S Testud 6 6 6  
   Sweden Å Carlsson 0 2          France J Halard-Decugis 3 6 4
   Spain M Serna 4 6 5     9  France S Testud 6 1 6  
9  France S Testud 6 4 7          United States S Cacic 1 5  
13  Romania R Dragomir 6 6         2  United States L Davenport 6 7  
WC  Zimbabwe C Black 3 3       13  Romania R Dragomir 5 6 6  
Q  Russia T Panova 1 6 6     Q  Russia T Panova 7 0 0  
Q  Netherlands K Boogert 6 4 1       13  Romania R Dragomir 2 2  
   United States A Frazier 6 6         2  United States L Davenport 6 6    
LL  Italy F Lubiani 4 1          United States A Frazier 3 1  
    2  United States L Davenport 6 6    
 

References[edit]