1998 Vuelta a Colombia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 Vuelta a Colombia
Race details
Dates April 25 – May 10
Stages 15
Distance 2,438.1 km (1,515 mi)
Winning time 61h 43' 14" (39.5006 km/h or 24.5445 mph)
Palmares
Winner  José Castelblanco (COL) (Telecom-Kelme)
Second  Iván Parra (COL) (Petróleo de Colombia)
Third  Libardo Niño (COL) (Aguardiente Néctar)

Mountains  Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) (Aguardiente Antioqueño-Lotería)
Combination  Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) (Telecom-Kelme)
Team Telecom-Kelme
1997
1999

The 48th edition of the Vuelta a Colombia was held from April 25 to May 10, 1998. Only 68 cyclists (out of 93) completed the race.

Stages[edit]

1998-04-25: VillavicencioVillavicencio (5.8 km)[edit]

Place Prologue General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Víctor Hugo Peña (COL)
00:06.52
 Víctor Hugo Peña (COL)
00:06.52


1998-04-26: Circuito del Llano[disambiguation needed] (172 km)[edit]

Place Stage 1 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Jairo Pérez (COL)
05:38.07
 Jairo Pérez (COL)
05:37.57
2.  Raúl Montaña (COL)
+4.31
 Raúl Montaña (COL)
+4.37
3.  Javier Zapata (COL)
 Fredy González (COL)
+4.38


1998-04-27: VillavicencioCáqueza (147 km)[edit]

Place Stage 2 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT)
03:58.26
 Jairo Pérez (COL)
09:37.14
2.  Ariel Martínez (COL)
 Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT)
+3.37
3.  Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
+0.29
 Ariel Martínez (COL)
+3.42


1998-04-28: FunzaGirardot (131 km)[edit]

Place Stage 3 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Fredy González (COL)
02:35.54
 Jairo Pérez (COL)
12:13.08
2.  Raúl Montaña (COL)
 Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT)
+3.36
3.  Javier Zapata (COL)
 Ariel Martínez (COL)
+3.43


1998-04-29: GirardotNeiva (172 km)[edit]

Place Stage 4 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Eduardo Hernández (ESP)
04:17.12
 Jairo Pérez (COL)
16:30.37
2.  Rafael Brand (COL)
 Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT)
+3.35
3.  Raúl Montaña (COL)
+0.29
 Ariel Martínez (COL)
+3.43


1998-04-30: NeivaIbagué (208 km)[edit]

Place Stage 5 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Javier Pascual (ESP)
04:10.26
 Jairo Pérez (COL)
21:45.02
2.  Félix Cárdenas (COL)
 Javier Pascual (ESP)
+0.14
3.  Raúl Montaña (COL)
+3.59
 Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT)
+3.35


1998-05-01: Circuito del CaféCalle[disambiguation needed] (144 km)[edit]

Place Stage 6 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Víctor Hugo Peña (COL)
03:07.07
 Jairo Pérez (COL)
24:52.14
2.  Jairo Hernández (COL)
+0.03
 Javier Pascual (ESP)
+1.17
3.  Gregorio Ladino (COL)
 Ariel Martínez (COL)
+3.43

1998-05-02: Santa Rosa de CabalAlto de Santa Helena (229 km)[edit]

Place Stage 7 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Jairo Pérez (COL)
05:38.07
 Jairo Pérez (COL)
30:20.21
2.  Raúl Montaña (COL)
+4.31
 Raúl Montaña (COL)
+4.37
3.  Javier Zapata (COL)
 Fredy González (COL)
+4.38


1998-05-03: MedellínManizales (195 km)[edit]

Place Stage 8 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  José Castelblanco (COL)
06:25.05
 José Castelblanco (COL)
37:27.00
2.  Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
+0.32
 Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
+1.41
3.  Iván Parra (COL)
+0.35
 Iván Parra (COL)
+1.57


1998-05-04: ManizalesDorada (177 km)[edit]

Place Stage 9 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Víctor Becerra (COL)
04:44.04
 José Castelblanco (COL)
42:11.09
2.  Víctor Hugo Peña (COL)
+0.05
 Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
+1.41
3.  Carlos Contreras (COL)
 Iván Parra (COL)
+1.57


1998-05-05: Puerto BoyacáBarrancabermeja (202 km)[edit]

Place Stage 10 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Raúl Montaña (COL)
05:48.54
 José Castelblanco (COL)
48:00.03
2.  Ruber Marín (COL)
 Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
+1.41
3.  Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT)
 Iván Parra (COL)
+1.57


1998-05-06: BarrancabermejaBucaramanga (124 km)[edit]

Place Stage 11 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  José Castelblanco (COL)
03:08.43
 José Castelblanco (COL)
51:08.37
2.  Víctor Hugo Peña (COL)
+4.50
 Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
+6.49
3.  Alexis Rojas (COL)
+4.52
 Iván Parra (COL)
+7.06


1998-05-07: BucaramangaBarichara (148.7 km)[edit]

Place Stage 12 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Héctor Palacio (COL)
03:56.20
 José Castelblanco (COL)
54:49.40
2.  Israel Ochoa (COL)
 Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
+6.49
3.  Víctor Hugo Peña (COL)
 Héctor Palacio (COL)
+6.58


1998-05-08: BarbosaDuitama (138.9 km)[edit]

Place Stage 13 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Jairo Hernández (COL)
03:43.34
 José Castelblanco (COL)
58:33.14
2.  Libardo Niño (COL)
 Juan Diego Ramírez (COL)
+6.49
3.  Alexis Rojas (COL)
 Héctor Palacio (COL)
+7.03


1998-05-09: PaipaTunja (43.5 km)[edit]

Place Stage 14 (Individual Time Trial) General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  José Castelblanco (COL)
01:01.40
 José Castelblanco (COL)
59:34.54
2.  Dubán Ramírez (COL)
+0.44
 Iván Parra (COL)
+8.13
3.  Iván Parra (COL)
+0.57
 Libardo Niño (COL)
+10.25


1998-05-10: Circuito en Bogotá (104 km)[edit]

Place Stage 15 General Classification
Name Time Name Time
1.  Fredy González (COL)
02:08.20
 José Castelblanco (COL)
61:43.42
2.  Libardo Niño (COL)
 Iván Parra (COL)
+8.13
3.  Javier Anaya (COL)
 Libardo Niño (COL)
+10.21



Final classification[edit]

RANK NAME TEAM TIME
1.  José Castelblanco (COL) Telecom-Kelme 61:43:14
2.  Iván Parra (COL) Petróleo de Colombia + 8.13
3.  Libardo Niño (COL) Aguardiente Néctar + 10.21
4.  Israel Ochoa (COL) Lotería de Boyacá + 10.44
5.  Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) Lotería de Medellín-EPM + 11.06
6.  Miguel Ángel Sanabria (COL) Lotería de Boyacá + 11.34
7.  Héctor Palacio (COL) Aguardiente Antioqueño + 11.39
8.  Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) Telecom-Kelme + 12.40
9.  Argiro Zapata (COL) Lotería de Medellín-EPM + 12.50
10.  Alexis Rojas (COL) Petróleo de Colombia + 12.52



Teams[edit]


See also[edit]


References[edit]