1999–2000 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1999–2000 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds
Country  England
 Wales

The 1999–2000 FA Cup Qualifying Rounds opened the 119th season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A total of 558 clubs were accepted for the competition.

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 9) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with five rounds of preliminary (1) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning teams from Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

Calendar[edit]

Round Start Date Matches Clubs New entries this round Prize money
Preliminary Round 21 August 1999 166 558 → 392 161: 227th–387th £1,000
First Round Qualifying 4 September 1999 116 392 → 276 66: 161st–226th £2,250
Second Round Qualifying 18 September 1999 80 276 → 196 44: 117th–160th £3,750
Third Round Qualifying 2 October 1999 40 196 → 156 none £5,000
Fourth Round Qualifying 16 October 1999 32 156 → 124 24: 93rd–116th £10,000
First Round Proper 30 October 1999 40 124 → 84 48: 45th–92nd £16,000
Second Round Proper 19 October 1999 20 84 → 64 none £24,000
Third Round Proper 10 December 1999 32 64 → 32 43: 2nd–44thdouble-dagger £40,000
Fourth Round Proper 8 January 2000 16 32 → 16 none £60,000
Fifth Round Proper 29 January 2000 8 16 → 8 none £120,000
Sixth Round Proper 19 February 2000 4 8 → 4 none £300,000
Semi Finals 2 April 2000 2 4 → 2 none £900,000
Final 20 May 2000 1 2 → 1 none £1,000,000

double-dagger Manchester United, who were the winners the previous season, did not enter.

Preliminary Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 A F C Totton 1–2 Weston Super Mare
2 Abingdon Town 6–0 Peacehaven & Telscombe
3 Accrington Stanley 3–0 Peterlee Newtown
4 Alfreton Town 1–2 Congleton Town
5 Arnold Town 1–1 Yaxley
6 Arundel 1–2 Portsmouth Royal Navy
7 Ash United 1–2 Chatham Town
8 Ashford Town (Kent) 2–1 East Preston
9 Ashford Town (Middx) 1–2 Langney Sports
10 Ashton United 2–1 Clitheroe
11 Atherton Collieries 1–2 Ramsbottom United
12 Aveley 1–0 Stansted
13 Backwell United 5–1 Andover
14 Bacup Borough 2–2 Sheffield
15 Baldock Town 6–0 Potton United
16 Banbury United 2–0 Milton Keynes City
17 Banstead Athletic 0–2 Thame United
18 Barwell 1–1 Staveley Miners Welfare
19 Bashley 6–1 Calne Town
20 Beaconsfield S Y C O B 3–0 Eynesbury Rovers
21 Bedfont 4–0 Tunbridge Wells
22 Belper Town 2–2 Stourport Swifts
23 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0–1 Brislington
24 Berkhamsted Town 2–2 Bishop's Stortford
25 Billingham Town 1–2 Fleetwood Freeport
26 Bilston Town 2–4 Oadby Town
27 Blackstone 0–0 Willenhall Town
28 Bognor Regis Town 2–1 Didcot Town
29 Bootle 0–0 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association
30 Borrowash Victoria 0–1 Sutton Coldfield Town
31 Boston Town 1–0 Boldmere St Michaels
32 Bourne Town 0–2 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
33 Bowers United 4–0 Hanwell Town
34 Brackley Town 2–1 Long Buckby
35 Bracknell Town 2–2 Camberley Town
36 Bradford Park Avenue 1–0 Prescot Cables
37 Braintree Town 1–1 Leyton Pennant
38 Brandon United 0–3 Ossett Town
39 Bridgnorth Town 1–3 Hinckley United
40 Bridgwater Town 0–5 Lymington & New Milton
41 Brodsworth Miners Welfare 1–0 South Shields
42 Burnham 0–1 Wisbech Town
43 Burnham Ramblers 1–2 Hoddesdon Town
44 Chalfont St Peter 0–6 Barking
45 Cheadle Town 0–3 Warrington Town
46 Chester-Le-Street Town 1–3 St Helens Town
47 Chichester City 2–2 Selsey
48 Chippenham Town 1–0 Bournemouth
49 Chipstead 0–5 Tonbridge Angels
50 Christchurch 1–1 Bridport
51 Cirencester Town 3–0 B A T Sports
52 Cobham 1–1 Farnham Town
53 Concord Rangers 2–2 East Thurrock United
54 Cray Wanderers 2–2 Portfield
55 Crook Town 2–0 Yorkshire Amateur
56 Curzon Ashton 0–1 Brigg Town
57 Darwen 0–1 Billingham Synthonia
58 Deal Town 5–0 Greenwich Borough
59 Denaby United 0–2 Chorley
60 Desborough Town 2–3 Northampton Spencer
61 Diss Town 1–6 A F C Sudbury
62 Downton 3–6 Barnstaple Town
63 Dunston Federation Brewery 1–0 Maine Road
64 Easington Colliery 2–2 Newcastle Blue Star
65 East Cowes Victoria Athletic 0–1 Sittingbourne
66 Eastbourne Town 0–0 Three Bridges
67 Egham Town 0–2 Croydon
68 Ely City 2–3 Witham Town
69 Epsom & Ewell 0–3 Worthing
70 Erith & Belvedere 0–2 Wick
71 Erith Town 0–0 Dorking
72 Fakenham Town 3–2 Brook House
73 Falmouth Town 1–2 Bideford
74 Fareham Town 0–1 Carterton Town
75 Farsley Celtic 1–1 Guisborough Town
76 Felixstowe Port & Town 1–3 Wingate & Finchley
77 Fleet Town 1–3 Lewes
78 Flixton 2–1 Northallerton Town
79 Folkestone Invicta 4–2 Croydon Athletic
80 Ford Sports Daventry 1–2 Nantwich Town
81 Ford United 5–1 Edgware Town
82 Frome Town 0–4 Cinderford Town
83 Garforth Town 0–4 Armthorpe Welfare
84 Glapwell 3–1 Stapenhill
85 Glasshoughton Welfare 0–1 Hebburn
86 Godalming & Guildford 1–2 Horsham Y M C A
87 Goole 1–1 Trafford
88 Gorleston 1–1 Lowestoft Town
89 Grays Athletic 7–1 Basildon United
90 Great Wakering Rovers 0–0 Staines Town
91 Great Yarmouth Town 5–3 Tilbury
92 Gresley Rovers 0–1 Eastwood Town
93 Gretna 5–0 Rossington Main
94 Hailsham Town 5–1 Littlehampton Town
95 Halesowen Harriers 4–0 West Midlands Police
96 Hallam 1–2 Liversedge
97 Halstead Town 1–3 Royston Town
98 Harrogate Railway Athletic 1–0 Willington
99 Harwich & Parkeston 2–3 Harlow Town
100 Hastings Town 6–1 Southwick
101 Hemel Hempstead Town 4–0 Harpenden Town
102 Herne Bay 1–0 Canterbury City
103 Hertford Town w/o-scr Barkingside
104 Hillingdon Borough 1–1 St Leonards
105 Histon 1–0 Hullbridge Sports
106 Holbeach United 2–0 Pelsall Villa
107 Horsham 0–1 Hassocks
108 Hythe United 0–0 Burgess Hill Town
109 Kingsbury Town 2–1 Tring Town
110 Knypersley Victoria 0–2 Bedworth United
111 Leatherhead 0–1 Cowes Sports
112 Lincoln United 1–2 Mickleover Sports
113 Louth United 2–1 Kennek Ryhope Community Association
114 Mangotsfield United 3–0 Hungerford Town
115 Marlow 2–2 Barton Rovers
116 Marske United 1–1 Ashington
117 Matlock Town 1–0 Chasetown
118 Melksham Town 1–3 Evesham United
119 Merstham 1–5 Corinthian Casuals
120 Metropolitan Police 2–1 Chertsey Town
121 Minehead Town 1–3 Elmore
122 Molesey 3–1 Ringmer
123 Moor Green 3–0 Paget Rangers
124 Morpeth Town 2–1 Harrogate Town
125 Mossley 2–1 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
126 Netherfield Kendal 3–0 Oldham Town
127 Newcastle Town 1–0 Sandwell Borough
128 Newport I O W 2–0 North Leigh
129 North Ferriby United 1–0 Witton Albion
130 Northwood 8–0 Clapton
131 Oxford City 5–1 Gosport Borough
132 Parkgate 1–5 Eccleshill United
133 Paulton Rovers 1–2 Odd Down
134 Penrith 4–0 Shotton Comrades
135 Pickering Town 4–1 Horden Colliery Welfare
136 Potters Bar Town 3–3 Flackwell Heath
137 Racing Club Warwick 1–2 Blakenall
138 Radcliffe Borough 2–1 Durham City
139 Ramsgate 2–1 Dartford
140 Raynes Park Vale 1–2 Fisher Athletic London
141 Redditch United 1–0 Kings Norton Town
142 Redhill 2–0 Slade Green
143 Rocester 2–3 Spalding United
144 Romford 1–0 Maldon Town
145 Rossendale United 2–0 Chadderton
146 Ruislip Manor 2–0 Leighton Town
147 Saffron Walden Town 5–0 Kempston Rovers
148 Salford City 2–0 Evenwood Town
149 Saltdean United 1–0 Beckenham Town
150 Sandhurst Town 0–0 A F C Newbury
151 Seaham Red Star 2–1 West Auckland Town
152 Selby Town 0–3 Bedlington Terriers
153 Shepshed Dynamo 0–3 Raunds Town
154 Shifnal Town 3–3 Rushall Olympic
155 Shildon 1–3 Thornaby-On-Tees
156 Shoreham 1–2 Abingdon United
157 Skelmersdale United 5–2 Whitley Bay
158 Soham Town Rangers 7–0 Buckingham Town
159 Southall 2–5 Witney Town
160 Southend Manor 4–0 Ilford
161 St Blazey 3–1 Brockenhurst
162 St Neots Town 2–1 Hornchurch
163 Stafford Rangers 2–0 Glossop North End
164 Stamford 3–1 Corby Town
165 Stotfold 0–0 Wembley
166 Stourbridge 3–1 Bromsgrove Rovers
167 Stowmarket Town 3–0 Welwyn Garden City
168 Stratford Town 4–1 Leek C S O B
169 Street 0–1 Eastleigh
170 Thackley 0–1 Consett
171 Thamesmead Town 2–2 Reading Town
172 Thatcham Town 4–2 Lordswood
173 Tiptree United 2–0 London Colney
174 Tiverton Town 7–1 Pershore Town
175 Tow Law Town 6–0 Tadcaster Albion
176 Uxbridge 0–1 Wroxham
177 V S Rugby 1–2 Solihull Borough
178 Viking Greenford 3–2 Whitstable Town
179 Waltham Abbey 1–1 Yeading
180 Warboys Town 3–3 Bury Town
181 Ware 3–0 Newmarket Town
182 Watton United 0–1 Arlesey Town
183 Wealdstone 1–0 Clacton Town
184 Wednesfield 1–6 Oldbury United
185 Wellingborough Town 3–0 Kidsgrove Athletic
186 Welton Rovers 4–0 Warminster Town
187 Westbury United 0–1 Devizes Town
188 Whitehawk 0–1 Maidenhead United
189 Whyteleafe 4–3 Lancing
190 Windsor & Eton 0–0 Bromley
191 Wivenhoe Town 0–1 Bedford Town
192 Wokingham Town 1–4 Sheppey United
193 Woodbridge Town 1–5 Chelmsford City
194 Woodley Sports 2–1 Ossett Albion
195 Wootton Blue Cross 0–2 Cheshunt
196 Workington 1–2 Burscough
197 Yate Town 0–3 Taunton Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Yaxley 1–2 Arnold Town
14 Sheffield 4–0 Bacup Borough
18 Staveley Miners Welfare 5–3 Barwell
22 Stourport Swifts 1–2 Belper Town
24 Bishop's Stortford 3–3 Berkhamsted Town
(Bishop's Stortford won 4–2 on penalties)
27 Willenhall Town 4–2 Blackstone
29 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association 1–1 Bootle
(Jarrow Roofing won 5–4 on penalties)
35 Camberley Town 1–3 Bracknell Town
37 Leyton Pennant 1–2 Braintree Town
47 Selsey 4–2 Chichester City
50 Bridport 2–4 Christchurch
52 Farnham Town 3–2 Cobham
53 East Thurrock United 4–2 Concord Rangers
54 Portfield 2–3 Cray Wanderers
64 Newcastle Blue Star 4–0 Easington Colliery
66 Three Bridges 1–1 Eastbourne Town
(Eastbourne Town won 4–3 on penalties)
71 Dorking 1–2 Erith Town
75 Guisborough Town 0–1 Farsley Celtic
87 Trafford 6–3 Goole
88 Lowestoft Town 1–2 Gorleston
90 Staines Town 5–0 Great Wakering Rovers
104 St Leonards 4–1 Hillingdon Borough
108 Burgess Hill Town 3–0 Hythe United
115 Barton Rovers 1–3 Marlow
116 Ashington 1–2 Marske United
136 Flackwell Heath 1–0 Potters Bar Town
150 A F C Newbury 5–2 Sandhurst Town
154 Rushall Olympic 0–1 Shifnal Town
165 Wembley 2–1 Stotfold
171 Reading Town 1–0 Thamesmead Town
179 Yeading 1–3 Waltham Abbey
180 Bury Town 2–2 Warboys Town
(Warboys Town won 4–3 on penalties)
190 Bromley 3–0 Windsor & Eton

1st Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 A F C Newbury 3–1 Portsmouth Royal Navy
2 A F C Sudbury 1–0 Flackwell Heath
3 Abingdon United 0–6 Oxford City
4 Arlesey Town 4–1 Bowers United
5 Ashford Town (Kent) 0–2 Fisher Athletic London
6 Ashton United 2–0 Flixton
7 Backwell United 5–0 Bashley
8 Banbury United 6–3 Gorleston
9 Barking 0–1 Grays Athletic
10 Bedfont 5–1 Reading Town
11 Bedford Town 0–0 Aveley
12 Bedlington Terriers 2–0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
13 Bedworth United 1–3 Redditch United
14 Bishop's Stortford 4–2 Hemel Hempstead Town
15 Bracknell Town 2–4 Tooting & Mitcham United
16 Bradford Park Avenue 2–1 Skelmersdale United
17 Brigg Town 4–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
18 Carterton Town 1–4 Herne Bay
19 Chatham Town 2–3 Newport I O W
20 Cheshunt 1–0 Waltham Abbey
21 Chippenham Town 2–1 St Blazey
22 Chorley 3–0 Seaham Red Star
23 Christchurch 1–0 Brislington
24 Cinderford Town 0–1 Barnstaple Town
25 Cirencester Town 2–2 Taunton Town
26 Consett 0–2 Accrington Stanley
27 Corinthian Casuals 4–0 Sheppey United
28 Crook Town 5–0 Armthorpe Welfare
29 Croydon 1–3 Whyteleafe
30 Deal Town 2–0 Metropolitan Police
31 Devizes Town 0–2 Weston Super Mare
32 Dunston Federation Brewery 1–0 Salford City
33 East Thurrock United 1–2 Baldock Town
34 Eastbourne Town 0–4 Langney Sports
35 Eastwood Town 3–0 Holbeach United
36 Eccleshill United 4–0 Marske United
37 Elmore 0–3 Welton Rovers
38 Fakenham Town 1–3 Staines Town
39 Farnham Town 3–0 Selsey
40 Farsley Celtic 1–1 Burscough
41 Folkestone Invicta 1–3 Ramsgate
42 Great Yarmouth Town 2–3 Warboys Town
43 Hailsham Town 1–3 Sittingbourne
44 Halesowen Harriers 1–4 Arnold Town
45 Hassocks 1–1 Bromley
46 Hebburn 2–2 Louth United
47 Hertford Town 0–2 Royston Town
48 Hinckley United 1–0 Glapwell
49 Horsham Y M C A 3–0 Cray Wanderers
50 Kingsbury Town 0–1 Chelmsford City
51 Lewes 3–3 Erith Town
52 Liversedge 3–2 Woodley Sports
53 Lymington & New Milton 3–0 Bideford
54 Maidenhead United 5–0 Viking Greenford
55 Mangotsfield United 1–1 Odd Down
56 Marlow 7–0 Histon
57 Molesey 0–3 Hastings Town
58 Moor Green 3–2 Mickleover Sports
59 Mossley 0–2 Gretna
60 Nantwich Town 3–0 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
61 Newcastle Blue Star 1–1 Billingham Synthonia
62 North Ferriby United 3–2 Netherfield Kendal
63 Northampton Spencer 1–1 Boston Town
64 Northwood 2–0 Stowmarket Town
65 Oldbury United 2–0 Stratford Town
66 Penrith 0–2 Morpeth Town
67 Radcliffe Borough 8–1 Warrington Town
68 Ramsbottom United 1–2 Fleetwood Freeport
69 Redhill 1–1 Burgess Hill Town
70 Romford 4–1 Southend Manor
71 Rossendale United 1–1 Ossett Town
72 Ruislip Manor 0–1 Beaconsfield S Y C O B
73 Saffron Walden Town 3–2 Hoddesdon Town
74 Sheffield 1–0 Brodsworth Miners Welfare
75 Shifnal Town 2–3 Congleton Town
76 Solihull Borough 1–0 Sutton Coldfield Town
77 Spalding United 1–0 Raunds Town
78 St Helens Town 1–1 Pickering Town
79 St Leonards 0–1 Bognor Regis Town
80 St Neots Town 0–4 Witham Town
81 Stafford Rangers 2–2 Matlock Town
82 Stamford 3–1 Brackley Town
83 Staveley Miners Welfare 1–3 Blakenall
84 Stourbridge 0–2 Belper Town
85 Thame United 3–1 Wick
86 Thatcham Town 4–0 Cowes Sports
87 Thornaby-On-Tees 1–5 Tow Law Town
88 Tiptree United 1–2 Witney Town
89 Tiverton Town 4–3 Evesham United
90 Tonbridge Angels 3–0 Abingdon Town
91 Torrington 0–2 Wimborne Town
92 Trafford 3–3 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association
93 Tuffley Rovers 2–1 Eastleigh
94 Ware 1–1 Soham Town Rangers
95 Wealdstone 1–1 Ford United
96 Wellingborough Town 2–2 Newcastle Town
97 Wembley 3–1 Harlow Town
98 Willenhall Town 1–1 Oadby Town
99 Wingate & Finchley 3–2 Braintree Town
100 Wisbech Town 3–1 Wroxham
101 Worthing 2–1 Saltdean United

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
11 Aveley 1–2 Bedford Town
25 Taunton Town 4–0 Cirencester Town
40 Burscough 0–3 Farsley Celtic
45 Bromley 2–1 Hassocks
46 Louth United 4–2 Hebburn
51 Erith Town 3–4 Lewes
55 Odd Down 1–2 Mangotsfield United
61 Billingham Synthonia 3–2 Newcastle Blue Star
63 Boston Town 4–6 Northampton Spencer
69 Burgess Hill Town 3–0 Redhill
71 Ossett Town 2–0 Rossendale United
78 Pickering Town 3–2 St Helens Town
81 Matlock Town 0–4 Stafford Rangers
92 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association 1–3 Trafford
94 Soham Town Rangers 2–1 Ware
95 Ford United 2–3 Wealdstone
96 Newcastle Town 0–4 Wellingborough Town
98 Oadby Town 3–1 Willenhall Town

2nd Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 A F C Sudbury 1–2 Dagenham & Redbridge
2 Accrington Stanley 0–2 Whitby Town
3 Aldershot Town 6–1 Lewes
4 Ashton United 0–2 Brigg Town
5 Aylesbury United 1–3 Chelmsford City
6 Barnstaple Town 2–3 Backwell United
7 Barrow 2–2 Marine
8 Basingstoke Town 0–0 Merthyr Tydfil
9 Bath City 4–0 Weston Super Mare
10 Beaconsfield S Y C O B 0–3 King's Lynn
11 Bedford Town 0–2 St Albans City
12 Belper Town 4–2 Arnold Town
13 Billingham Synthonia 1–2 North Ferriby United
14 Bishop's Stortford 1–1 Wingate & Finchley
15 Boston United 3–1 Oldbury United
16 Bradford Park Avenue 2–2 Droylsden
17 Bromley 4–1 Crawley Town
18 Burgess Hill Town 2–2 Bedfont
19 Cambridge City 3–1 Arlesey Town
20 Canvey Island 3–1 Boreham Wood
21 Carshalton Athletic 2–2 Sittingbourne
22 Chesham United 1–3 Baldock Town
23 Cheshunt 0–0 Witham Town
24 Chippenham Town 2–0 Mangotsfield United
25 Christchurch 2–3 Worcester City
26 Clevedon Town 2–1 Tiverton Town
27 Deal Town 2–2 Worthing
28 Emley 2–0 Louth United
29 Farnham Town 2–2 Herne Bay
30 Frickley Athletic 0–1 Bedlington Terriers
31 Gainsborough Trinity 2–0 Eccleshill United
32 Gateshead 3–0 Winsford United
33 Grantham Town 6–0 Northampton Spencer
34 Gravesend & Northfleet 1–1 Fisher Athletic London
35 Guiseley 6–0 Pickering Town
36 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1–1 Bognor Regis Town
37 Hastings Town 3–1 A F C Newbury
38 Havant & Waterlooville 2–2 Langney Sports
39 Hendon 2–0 Grays Athletic
40 Heybridge Swifts 1–2 Romford
41 Hinckley United 2–0 Wellingborough Town
42 Horsham Y M C A 4–0 Corinthian Casuals
43 Hyde United 1–1 Crook Town
44 Lancaster City – Bye
(Fleetwood Freeport expelled for fielding ineligible player in Preliminary Round)
45 Leek Town 0–2 Blakenall
46 Leigh R M I 5–3 Blyth Spartans
47 Liversedge 1–2 Dunston Federation Brewery
48 Lymington & New Milton 1–1 Tuffley Rovers
49 Marlow 1–4 Harrow Borough
50 Moor Green 2–1 Atherstone United
51 Morpeth Town 2–1 Tow Law Town
52 Nantwich Town 1–0 Hucknall Town
53 Newport County 1–1 Wimborne Town
54 Newport I O W 1–1 Dulwich Hamlet
55 Northwood 3–3 Rothwell Town
56 Oadby Town 2–1 Halesowen Town
57 Ossett Town 2–1 Spennymoor United
58 Purfleet 0–0 Banbury United
59 Radcliffe Borough 0–1 Chorley
60 Ramsgate 0–3 Margate
61 Redditch United 0–1 Burton Albion
62 Royston Town 1–3 Wembley
63 Runcorn 2–0 Gretna
64 Saffron Walden Town 1–4 Hitchin Town
65 Sheffield 0–0 Farsley Celtic
66 Slough Town 3–1 Cowes Sports
67 Soham Town Rangers 1–3 Enfield
68 Solihull Borough 3–4 Ilkeston Town
69 Stafford Rangers 1–3 Eastwood Town
70 Staines Town 0–3 Wealdstone
71 Stalybridge Celtic 1–0 Colwyn Bay
72 Stamford 1–1 Congleton Town
73 Tamworth 6–1 Spalding United
74 Taunton Town 3–0 Dorchester Town
75 Thame United 0–1 Whyteleafe
76 Tonbridge Angels 0–2 Farnborough Town
77 Tooting & Mitcham United 0–2 Oxford City
78 Trafford 2–2 Bamber Bridge
79 Walton & Hersham 0–2 Maidenhead United
80 Warboys Town 0–2 Witney Town
81 Welton Rovers 1–3 Salisbury City
82 Weymouth 0–0 Gloucester City
83 Wisbech Town 1–3 Billericay Town
84 Worksop Town 2–3 Bishop Auckland

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
7 Marine 3–2 Barrow
8 Merthyr Tydfil 2–1 Basingstoke Town
14 Wingate & Finchley 3–2 Bishop's Stortford
16 Droylsden 2–1 Bradford Park Avenue
18 Bedfont 0–2 Burgess Hill Town
21 Sittingbourne 0–1 Carshalton Athletic
23 Witham Town 0–2 Cheshunt
27 Worthing 3–0 Deal Town
29 Herne Bay 1–1 Farnham Town
(Herne Bay won 4–3 on penalties, later declared void)
34 Fisher Athletic London 2–1 Gravesend & Northfleet
36 Bognor Regis Town 0–0 Hampton & Richmond Borough
(Bognor Regis won 5–4 on penalties)
38 Langney Sports 2–1 Havant & Waterlooville
43 Crook Town 2–1 Hyde United
48 Tuffley Rovers 0–5 Lymington & New Milton
53 Wimborne Town 0–3 Newport County
54 Dulwich Hamlet 4–1 Newport I O W
55 Rothwell Town 2–0 Northwood
58 Banbury United 0–1 Purfleet
65 Farsley Celtic 2–1 Sheffield
72 Congleton Town 2–0 Stamford
78 Bamber Bridge 2–1 Trafford
82 Gloucester City 2–1 Weymouth

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
29 Farnham Town 1–2 Herne Bay

3rd Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Backwell United 2–4 Oxford City
2 Baldock Town 5–1 Cheshunt
3 Bamber Bridge 3–0 Morpeth Town
4 Bath City 3–1 Farnborough Town
5 Belper Town 1–2 Tamworth
6 Bishop Auckland 1–1 Bedlington Terriers
7 Bognor Regis Town 1–0 Bromley
8 Boston United 4–0 Purfleet
9 Cambridge City 1–0 King's Lynn
10 Chelmsford City 1–0 Moor Green
11 Chippenham Town 1–1 Worthing
12 Dagenham & Redbridge 0–2 Burton Albion
13 Droylsden 2–2 Gainsborough Trinity
14 Dulwich Hamlet 2–1 Hastings Town
15 Dunston Federation Brewery 0–2 Runcorn
16 Eastwood Town 3–0 Oadby Town
17 Enfield 2–0 Billericay Town
18 Fisher Athletic London 1–2 Aldershot Town
19 Gateshead 4–0 Brigg Town
20 Gloucester City 2–3 Merthyr Tydfil
21 Hendon 2–1 Blakenall
22 Herne Bay 0–3 Horsham Y M C A
23 Hitchin Town 2–1 Grantham Town
24 Lancaster City 2–2 Whitby Town
25 Leigh R M I 1–1 Crook Town
26 Lymington & New Milton 3–1 Clevedon Town
27 Maidenhead United 0–1 Salisbury City
28 Marine 2–0 Chorley
29 Newport County 1–2 Burgess Hill Town
30 North Ferriby United 1–3 Guiseley
31 Ossett Town 0–0 Emley
32 Romford 6–0 Congleton Town
33 Slough Town 1–0 Sittingbourne
34 St Albans City 4–2 Nantwich Town
35 Stalybridge Celtic 4–2 Farsley Celtic
36 Taunton Town 0–3 Margate
37 Wealdstone 1–1 Rothwell Town
38 Wembley 0–3 Canvey Island
39 Whyteleafe 1–0 Langney Sports
40 Wingate & Finchley 0–5 Ilkeston Town
41 Witney Town 2–1 Hinckley United
42 Worcester City 3–2 Harrow Borough

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
6 Bedlington Terriers 0–1 Bishop Auckland
11 Worthing 3–1 Chippenham Town
13 Gainsborough Trinity 1–2 Droylsden
24 Whitby Town 2–2 Lancaster City
(Lancaster City won 4–2 on penalties)
25 Crook Town 2–1 Leigh R M I
31 Emley 4–1 Ossett Town
37 Rothwell Town 2–0 Wealdstone

4th Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 0–0 Stalybridge Celtic
2 Bognor Regis Town 0–1 Whyteleafe
3 Canvey Island 3–3 St Albans City
4 Doncaster Rovers 7–0 Crook Town
5 Droylsden 0–2 Eastwood Town
6 Dulwich Hamlet 0–0 Hayes
7 Enfield 1–1 Baldock Town
8 Hendon 1–0 Margate
9 Hereford United 4–1 Burgess Hill Town
10 Horsham Y M C A 2–3 Chelmsford City
11 Ilkeston Town 3–0 Romford
12 Kingstonian 0–0 Boston United
13 Lancaster City 0–0 Bamber Bridge
14 Lymington & New Milton 1–3 Aldershot Town
15 Marine 1–1 Runcorn
16 Merthyr Tydfil 2–0 Hitchin Town
17 Morecambe 1–0 Bishop Auckland
18 Northwich Victoria 2–2 Hednesford Town
19 Nuneaton Borough 2–3 Guiseley
20 Oxford City 2–1 Salisbury City
21 Rothwell Town 1–1 Kettering Town
22 Rushden & Diamonds 4–1 Sutton United
23 Scarborough 0–1 Tamworth
24 Slough Town 1–1 Cambridge City
25 Southport 1–1 Emley
26 Stevenage Borough 1–1 Bath City
27 Telford United 0–0 Gateshead
28 Welling United 2–0 Kidderminster Harriers
29 Woking 1–1 Burton Albion
30 Worcester City 2–5 Forest Green Rovers
31 Worthing 1–1 Dover Athletic
32 Yeovil Town 2–1 Witney Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Stalybridge Celtic 3–2 Altrincham
1 Stalybridge Celtic 2–1 Altrincham
(Ordered to be replayed)
3 St Albans City 2–1 Canvey Island
6 Hayes 3–0 Dulwich Hamlet
7 Baldock Town 2–2 Enfield
(Enfield won 4–2 on penalties)
12 Boston United 0–3 Kingstonian
13 Bamber Bridge 4–3 Lancaster City
15 Runcorn 3–2 Marine
18 Hednesford Town 1–0 Northwich Victoria
21 Kettering Town 2–1 Rothwell Town
24 Cambridge City 3–2 Slough Town
25 Emley 0–2 Southport
26 Bath City 1–0 Stevenage Borough
27 Gateshead 2–1 Telford United
29 Burton Albion 3–1 Woking
31 Dover Athletic 0–1 Worthing

1999–2000 FA Cup[edit]

See 1999-2000 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round Proper onwards.

External links[edit]