1999–2000 Football League Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1999–2000 Football League Cup (known as the Worthington Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the 40th staging of the Football League Cup, a knockout competition for England's top 92 football clubs. The competition name reflects a sponsorship deal with lager brand Worthington.

The competition began on 10 August 1999, and ended with the final on 27 February 2000, the last final to be held at Wembley Stadium. For the first time in English football history, the entire draw for each round was made after Round 1.[1] This meant each team could plot their route to the final as well as predicting future opponents.

The tournament was won by Leicester City, who beat Tranmere Rovers 2–1 in the final, thanks to two goals from Matt Elliott, sandwiched by an equaliser from David Kelly.[2]

1999–2000 League Cup
Country England &  Wales
Teams 92
Champions Leicester City
Runners-up Tranmere Rovers

First round[edit]

The 70 First, Second and Third Division clubs (with the exception of Blackburn Rovers and Charlton Athletic, who were relegated from the Premiership last season) compete from the First Round. Each section is divided equally into a pot of seeded clubs and a pot of unseeded clubs. Clubs' rankings depend upon their finishing position in the 1998–99 season.

Tie no Home team1 (1st Leg)
(2nd Leg)
Aggregate
Away team
1 Torquay United (0–0)
(0–3)
0–3
Portsmouth
2 Brentford (0–2)
(0–2)
0–4
Ipswich Town
3 Brighton (0–2)
(0–2)
0–4
Gillingham
4 Manchester City (5–0)
(1–0)
6–0
Burnley
5 Nottingham Forest (3–0)
(0–1)
3–1
Mansfield Town
6 Reading (0–0)
(2–1)
2–1
Peterborough United
7 Swansea City (2–0)
(1–1)
3–1
Millwall
8 Birmingham City (3–0)
(2–1)
5–1
Exeter City
9 Blackpool (2–1)
(1–3)
3–4
Tranmere Rovers
10 Bournemouth (2–0)
(2–3)
4–3
Barnet
11 Bury (1–0)
(0–2)
1–2
Notts County
12 Cambridge United (2–2)
(1–2)
3–4
Bristol City
13 Cardiff City (1–2)
(2–1)
3–3
Q.P.R.
After extra time – Cardiff City win 3 – 2 on penalties
14 Carlisle United (0–0)
(0–6)
0–6
Grimsby Town
15 Chester City (2–1)
(4–4)
6–5
Port Vale
16 Colchester United (2–2)
(1–3)
3–5
Crystal Palace
17 Darlington (1–1)
(3–5)
4–6
Bolton Wanderers
18 Halifax Town (0–0)
(1–5)
1–5
West Brom
19 Hartlepool United (3–3)
(0–1)
3–4
Crewe Alexandra
20 Lincoln City (2–4)
(2–2)
4–6
Barnsley
21 Luton Town (0–2)
(2–2)
2–4
Bristol Rovers
22 Macclesfield Town (1–1)
(0–3)
1–4
Stoke City
23 Northampton Town (1–2)
(1–3)
2–5
Fulham
24 Norwich City (2–0)
(1–2)
3–2
Cheltenham Town
25 Preston (1–0)
(2–0)
3–0
Wrexham
26 Rochdale Town (1–2)
(1–2)
2–4
Chesterfield
27 Rotherham United (0–1)
(0–2)
0–3
Hull City
28 Scunthorpe United (0–2)
(0–0)
0–2
Huddersfield Town
29 Sheffield United (3–0)
(3–0)
6–0
Shrewsbury Town
30 Southend United (0–2)
(0–1)
0–3
Oxford United
31 Stockport County (2–0)
(1–1)
3–1
Oldham Athletic
32 Swindon Town (0–1)
(1–1)
1–2
Leyton Orient
33 Walsall (4–1)
(4–1)
8–2
Plymouth Argyle
34 Wycombe Wanderers (0–1)
(4–2)
4–3
Wolverhampton Wanderers
35 York City (0–1)
(1–2)
1–3
Wigan Athletic

1 Team at home in the 1st leg is denoted as the home team

Second round[edit]

The 35 winners from the First Round joined the 13 Premier League clubs not participating in European competition, along with Blackburn Rovers And Charlton Athletic in Round Two. First leg matches were played on 14 and 15 September, second leg matches were played on 21 and 22 September.

Tie no Home team1 (1st Leg)
(2nd Leg)
Aggregate
Away team
1 Manchester City (0–0)
(3–4)
3–4
Southampton
2 Nottingham Forest (2–1)
(0–0)
2–1
Bristol City
3 Barnsley (1–1)
(3–3)
4–4
Stockport County
Barnsley win on away goals
4 Birmingham City (2–0)
(1–0)
3–0
Bristol Rovers
5 Bradford City (1–1)
(2–2)
3–3
Reading
Bradford City win on away goals
6 Crystal Palace (3–3)
(2–4)
5–7
Leicester City
7 Cardiff City (1–1)
(1–3)
2–4
Wimbledon
8 Charlton Athletic' (0–0)
(0–0)
0–0
Bournemouth
After extra time – Bournemouth win 3 – 1 on penalties
9 Chester City (0–1)
(0–5)
0–6
Aston Villa
10 Chesterfield (0–0)
(1–2)
1–2
Middlesbrough
11 Crewe Alexandra (2–1)
(1–1)
3–2
Ipswich Town
12 Gillingham (1–4)
(0–2)
1–6
Bolton Wanderers
13 Grimsby Town (4–1)
(0–1)
4–2
Leyton Orient
14 Huddersfield Town (2–1)
(2–2)
4–3
Notts County
15 Hull City (1–5)
(2–4)
3–9
Liverpool
16 Norwich City (0–4)
(0–2)
0–6
Fulham
17 Oxford United (1–1)
(1–0)
2–1
Everton
18 Portsmouth (0–3)
(1–3)
1–6
Blackburn Rovers
19 Sheffield United (2–0)
(0–3)
2–3
Preston
20 Stoke City (0–0)
(1–3)
1–3
Sheffield Wednesday
21 Sunderland (3–2)
(5–0)
8–2
Walsall
22 Swansea City (0–0)
(1–3)
1–3
Derby County
23 Tranmere Rovers (5–1)
(1–3)
8–4
Coventry City
24 Watford (2–0)
(1–3)
3–3
Wigan Athletic
Watford win on away goals
25 West Bromwich Albion (1–1)
(4–3)
5–4
Wycombe Wanderers

1 Team at home in the 1st leg is denoted as the home team

Third round[edit]

The 25 winners from the Second Round joined the seven Premiership clubs participating in European competition in Round Three. Matches were played on 12 and 13 October.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Date
1 Aston Villa 3–0 Manchester United 13 October 1999
2 Chelsea 0–1 Huddersfield Town 13 October 1999
3 Derby County 1–2 Bolton Wanderers 13 October 1999
4 Leeds United 1–0 Blackburn Rovers 13 October 1999
5 Leicester City 2–0 Grimsby Town 13 October 1999
6 Middlesbrough 1–0 Watford 13 October 1999
7 Sheffield Wednesday 4–1 Nottingham Forest 13 October 1999
8 Southampton 2–1 Liverpool 13 October 1999
9 Tottenham Hotspur 3–1 Crewe Alexandra 13 October 1999
10 West Ham 2–0 Bournemouth 13 October 1999
11 Arsenal 2–1 Preston 12 October 1999
12 Bradford City 2–3 Barnsley 12 October 1999
13 Wimbledon 1–1 Sunderland 12 October 1999
Wimbledon win 3–2 after extra time
14 Birmingham City 2–0 Newcastle United 12 October 1999
15 Tranmere Rovers 2–0 Oxford United 12 October 1999
16 West Bromwich Albion 1–2 Fulham 12 October 1999

Round of 16[edit]

Most matches were played on 30 November 1 December with one played on 15 December.

30 November 1999
19:45
Birmingham City 2–3 West Ham
Hyde Goal 8'
Grainger Goal 44'
Lomas Goal 21'
Kitson Goal 87'
Cole Goal 89'
St Andrews, Birmingham
Attendance: 17,728
Referee: Graham Poll
30 November 1999
20:00
Bolton Wanderers 1–0 Sheffield Wednesday
Elliott Goal 53'
Reebok Stadium, Bolton
Attendance: 12,543
Referee: Kevin Lynch
30 November 1999
19:45
Huddersfield Town 1 – 2

(a.e.t.)

Wimbledon
Sellars Goal 40' Kimble Goal 60'
Euell Goal 101'
McAlpine Stadium, Huddersfield
Attendance: 13,312
Referee: Jeff Winter
30 November 1999
19:45
Middlesbrough 2 – 2

(a.e.t.)
3 – 1p

Arsenal
Ricard Goal 8' Goal 83' (p) Henry Goal 38'
Šuker Goal 80'
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Attendance: 23,157
Referee: Mike Riley
30 November 1999
19:45
Tranmere Rovers 4–0 Barnsley
Parkinson Goal 3'
Morgan Goal 45'
Hill Goal 56'
Black Goal 86'
Prenton Park, Tranmere
Attendance: 7,039
1 December 1999
19:45
Aston Villa 4–0 Southampton
Watson Goal 22'
Joachim Goal 66'
Dublin Goal 72' Goal 90'
Villa Park, Birmingham
Attendance: 17,608
Referee: Barry Knight
1 December 1999
19:45
Fulham 3–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Hayles Goal 10'
Collins Goal 44'
Horsfield Goal 77'
Iversen Goal 43'
Craven Cottage, London
Attendance: 18,134
Referee: Dermot Gallagher
15 December 1999
19:45
Leicester City 0 – 0

(a.e.t.)
4 – 2p

Leeds United
Filbert Street, Leicester
Attendance: 16,125
Referee: Graham Barber

Quarter-finals[edit]

The four matches were played between 14 December and 12 January.

11 January 2000
19:45
West Ham 1 – 3

(a.e.t.)

Aston Villa
Lampard Goal 47' Taylor Goal 80' Goal 118'
Joachim Goal 93'
Boleyn Ground, London
Attendance: 25,592
Referee: Jeff Winter

NOTE: This match was a replay after West Ham were order to replay the match after fielding an ineligible player in the original tie[3]

12 January 2000
19:45
Leicester City 3 – 3

(a.e.t.)
3 – 0p

Fulham
Marshall Goal 85' Goal 111'
Walsh Goal 87'
Peschisolido Goal 58'
Horsfield Goal 75'
Coleman Goal 92'
Filbert Street, Leicester
Attendance: 13,567
Referee: Mike Reed
14 December 1999
20:00
Bolton Wanderers 2–1 Wimbledon
Guðjohnsen Goal 34'
Johansen Goal 39' (p)
Cort Goal 17'
Reebok Stadium, Bolton
Attendance: 9,463
Referee: Alan Wilkie
14 December 1999
19:45
Tranmere Rovers 2–1 Middlesbrough
Kelly Goal 37'
Parkinson Goal 71'
Ziege Goal 79'
Prenton Park, Tranmere
Attendance: 10,581
Referee: David Elleray

Semi-finals[edit]

The semi-final draw was made in December 1999 after the conclusion of the quarter finals. Unlike the other rounds, the semi-final ties were played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The first leg matches were played on 12 and 25 January 2000, the second leg matches were played on 26 January and 2 February 2000. Tranmere Rovers reached the first major cup final of their history with a fine win over Bolton Wanderers, while Leicester City's victory over Aston Villa gave them their third appearance in the competition's final in four years.

First leg[edit]

12 January 2000
20:00
Bolton Wanderers 0–1 Tranmere Rovers
Hill Goal 22'
Reebok Stadium, Bolton
Attendance: 13,303
Referee: Graham Barber
25 January 2000
19:45
Aston Villa 0–0 Leicester City
Villa Park, Birmingham
Attendance: 28,037
Referee: Terry Heilbron

Second leg[edit]

26 January 2000
20:00
Tranmere Rovers 3–0 Bolton Wanderers
Henry Goal 5'
Mahon Goal 20' (p)
Kelly Goal 70'
Prenton Park, Tranmere
Attendance: 15,834
Referee: Graham Poll

Tranmere Rovers win 4–0 on aggregate

2 February 2000
19:45
Leicester City 1–0 Aston Villa
Elliott Goal 45'
Filbert Street, Leicester
Attendance: 21,843
Referee: Paul Durkin

Leicester City win 1–0 on aggregate

Final[edit]

The 2000 Worthington Cup Final was played on 27 February 2000 and was contested between Leicester City and Tranmere Rovers at Wembley Stadium. Leicester won the game 2–1.

27 February 2000
15:00
Leicester City 2–1 Tranmere Rovers
Elliott Goal 29' Goal 81' Kelly Goal 77'
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 74,313
Referee: Alan Wilkie

References[edit]

  1. ^ Explain the Worthington Cup drawThe Guardian
  2. ^ "Leicester triumph at Wembley". BBC Sport. 27 February 2000. Retrieved 25 July 2010. 
  3. ^ League order replayThe Independent

External links[edit]