EuroBasket 1999

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 1999 EuroBasket)
Jump to: navigation, search
FIBA EuroBasket 1999
31st FIBA European Basketball Championship
Logo of the EuroBasket 1999
Official website
EuroBasket 1999 (archive)
Tournament details
Host nation France
Dates June 21 – July 3
Teams 16 (from 50 federations)
Venues (in 7 host cities)
Champions  Italy (2nd title)
MVP Italy Gregor Fučka
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points Spain Alberto Herreros (19.2)  Lithuania (80.2)
Rebounds Lithuania Arvydas Sabonis (8.5)  Lithuania (33.9)
Assists Croatia Toni Kukoč (6.3)  Lithuania (22.4)
1997
2001 >

The 1999 FIBA European Basketball Championship, commonly called EuroBasket 1999, was the 31st regional championship held by FIBA Europe. The competition was hosted by France and took place between June 21 to July 3, 1999.

Qualification[edit]

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Yugoslavia
 France
 Israel
 Macedonia

 Russia
 Spain
 Slovenia
 Hungary

 Turkey
 Italy
 Croatia
 Bosnia and Herzegovina

 Czech Republic
 Germany
 Lithuania
 Greece

Format[edit]

  • The top three teams from each group advanced to the qualifying round, in which they were separated into two groups.
  • Results and standings among teams within the same group were carried over.
  • The top four teams at the qualifying round advanced to the knockout quarterfinals.
  • The winners in the knockout semifinals advanced to the Final. The losers figured in a third-place playoff.

Tie-breaking criteria[edit]

Ties were broken via the following the criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Basket difference between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

Squads[edit]

At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries had 12 players on their roster.

Venues[edit]

City Arena Capacity
Antibes Jean Bunoz Sports Hall 5,051
Clermont-Ferrand Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall 7,000
Dijon Palais des Sports de Dijon 4,628
Le Mans Antarès 6,003
Paris Palais omnisports de Paris-Bercy 13,200
Pau Palais des Sports de Pau 7,707
Toulouse Palais des sports de Toulouse 5,000

First round[edit]

Key to colours
     Qualified for the qualifying round
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Group A[edit]

Venue: Toulouse

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Yugoslavia 3 3 0 227 181 +46 6
 France 3 2 1 200 196 +4 5
 Israel 3 1 2 191 220 −29 4
 Macedonia 3 0 3 197 218 −21 3
June 21
18:00
Israel  61–81  Yugoslavia
June 21
20:45
Macedonia  67–71  France
June 22
18:30
Yugoslavia  83–68  Macedonia
June 22
20:45
France  77–66  Israel
June 23
18:30
Macedonia  62–64  Israel
June 23
20:45
Yugoslavia  63–52  France

Group B[edit]

Venue: Clermont-Ferrand Sports Hall, Clermont-Ferrand

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Russia 3 2 1 210 191 +19 5 1–1, +18
 Spain 3 2 1 231 229 +2 5 1–1, −7
 Slovenia 3 2 1 204 209 −5 5 1–1, −11
 Hungary 3 0 3 213 229 −16 3  
June 21
18:00
Slovenia  47–68  Russia
June 21
20:45
Hungary  75–84  Spain
June 22
18:30
Russia  73–72  Hungary
June 22
20:45
Spain  75–85  Slovenia
June 23
18:30
Hungary  66–72  Slovenia
June 23
20:45
Russia  69–72  Spain

Group C[edit]

Venue: Jean Bunoz Sports Hall, Antibes

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Turkey 3 2 1 188 169 +19 5 1–1, +4
 Italy 3 2 1 196 190 +6 5 1–1, +1
 Croatia 3 2 1 198 197 +1 5 1–1, −5
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 3 160 186 −26 3  
June 21
18:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  42–57  Turkey
June 21
20:45
Croatia  70–68  Italy
June 22
18:30
Turkey  70–63  Croatia
June 22
20:45
Italy  64–59  Bosnia and Herzegovina
June 23
18:30
Bosnia and Herzegovina  59–65  Croatia
June 23
20:45
Italy  64–61  Turkey

Group D[edit]

Venue: Palais des Sports de Dijon, Dijon

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Czech Republic 3 2 1 229 211 +18 5 1–1, +7
 Germany 3 2 1 210 210 0 5 1–1, −1
 Lithuania 3 2 1 228 216 +12 5 1–1, −6
 Greece 3 0 3 194 224 −30 3  
June 21
18:00
Czech Republic  78–62  Lithuania
June 21
20:45
Germany  59–58  Greece
June 22
18:30
Lithuania  84–74  Germany
June 22
20:45
Greece  72–83  Czech Republic
June 23
18:30
Czech Republic  68–77  Germany
June 23
20:45
Greece  64–82  Lithuania

Second round[edit]

Key to colours
     Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group E[edit]

Venue: Palais des Sports de Pau, Pau

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Yugoslavia 6 5 1 443 386 +57 11 1–0
 France 6 5 1 414 384 +30 11 0–1
 Russia 6 4 2 441 409 +32 10  
 Spain 6 3 3 439 454 −15 9  
 Israel 6 2 4 416 467 −51 8 1–0
 Slovenia 6 2 4 405 421 −16 8 0–1
June 26
16:15
Spain  57–74  France
Pts: Roberto Dueñas 15
Rebs: Roberto Dueñas 8
Asts: Ivan Corrales, Ignacio Rodríguez 3
Pts: Antoine Rigaudeau 21
Rebs: Ronnie Smith[disambiguation needed] 5
Asts: Alain Digbeu, Stéphane Risacher 4
June 26
18:30
Slovenia  66–71  Yugoslavia
Pts: Jure Zdovc 16
Rebs: Ivica Jurkovič 9
Asts: Marijan Kraljević, Jaka Daneu 3
Pts: Saša Obradović 17
Rebs: Dejan Tomašević 10
Asts: Dejan Bodiroga 8
June 26
20:45
Russia  93–84  Israel
Pts: Vasily Karasev, Ruslan Avleev 21
Rebs: Sergei Panov 10
Asts: Vasily Karasev 6
Pts: Doron Sheffer 26
Rebs: Doron Sheffer 7
Asts: Gur Shelef 5
June 27
16:15
Yugoslavia  77–63  Spain
Pts: Predrag Danilović 16
Rebs: Milan Gurović 9
Asts: Vlade Divac 5
Pts: Alfonso Reyes 18
Rebs: Alfonso Reyes 9
Asts: Alfonso Reyes, Alberto Herreros 2
June 27
18:30
Israel  67–66  Slovenia
Pts: Guy Goodes 16
Rebs: Nadav Henefeld, Oded Kattash 5
Asts: Doron Sheffer 5
Pts: Jure Zdovc 20
Rebs: Ivica Jurkovič 9
Asts: Jure Zdovc, Ivica Jurkovič 4
June 27
20:45
France  66–62  Russia
Pts: Tariq Abdul-Wahad 14
Rebs: Frédéric Weis, Antoine Rigaudeau 6
Asts: Antoine Rigaudeau 2
Pts: Igor Kudelin 22
Rebs: Sergei Panov 10
Asts: Evgueni Pachutine, Ruslan Avleev 3
June 28
14:45
Spain  88–74  Israel
Pts: Alfonso Reyes 19
Rebs: Alfonso Reyes, Alberto Herreros 7
Asts: Rodrigo De la Fuente 4
Pts: Doron Sheffer 17
Rebs: Tomer Shteinhaur 5
Asts: Guy Goodes 4
June 28
18:30
Russia  76–68  Yugoslavia
Pts: Zakhar Pashutin 20
Rebs: Ruslan Avleev, Sergei Panov, Vitaly Nosov 4
Asts: Evgueni Pachutine 10
Pts: Dejan Bodiroga 14
Rebs: Milan Gurović 5
Asts: Dejan Bodiroga 5
June 28
20:45
Slovenia  69–74  France
Pts: Radoslav Nesterovič 16
Rebs: Radoslav Nesterovič, Ivica Jurkovič 9
Asts: Jure Zdovc, Marko Milič, Radoslav Nesterovič, Ivica Jurkovič 2
Pts: Antoine Rigaudeau, Stéphane Risacher 12
Rebs: Tariq Abdul-Wahad 12
Asts: Antoine Rigaudeau 6

Group F[edit]

Venue: Antarès, Le Mans

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Lithuania 6 5 1 467 401 +66 11  
 Italy 6 4 2 427 385 +42 10 1–0
 Turkey 6 4 2 377 371 +6 10 0–1
 Germany 6 3 3 420 432 −12 9 1–0
 Croatia 6 3 3 444 454 −10 9 0–1
 Czech Republic 6 2 4 434 470 −36 8  
June 26
16:15
Lithuania  74–48  Turkey
Pts: Artūras Karnišovas 19
Rebs: Arvydas Sabonis, Artūras Karnišovas 10
Asts: Arvydas Sabonis, Mindaugas Žukauskas 4
Pts: Ufuk Sarıca 11
Rebs: Hüseyin Beşok 9
Asts: Kerem Tunçeri, Hüseyin Beşok 2
June 26
18:30
Czech Republic  64–86  Croatia
Pts: Kamil Novak 13
Rebs: Kamil Novak, Luboš Bartoň 5
Asts: Jiří Welsch 4
Pts: Damir Mulaomerović 20
Rebs: Jurica Ruzić 8
Asts: Toni Kukoč 8
June 26
20:45
Germany  53–74  Italy
Pts: Drazan Tomič 13
Rebs: Stephen Arigabu 6
Asts: Vladimir Bogocevič 3
Pts: Carlton Myers 16
Rebs: Gregor Fučka, Denis Marconato 6
Asts: Andrea Meneghin 4
June 27
16:15
Croatia  75–91  Lithuania
Pts: Toni Kukoč 12
Rebs: Toni Kukoč 3
Asts: Toni Kukoč 7
Pts: Saulius Štombergas 17
Rebs: Arvydas Sabonis 9
Asts: Saulius Štombergas 6
June 27
18:30
Turkey  63–55  Germany
Pts: Hüseyin Beşok 14
Rebs: Mirsad Türkcan 10
Asts: Mirsad Türkcan 6
Pts: Patrick Femerling 19
Rebs: Ademola Okulaja, Patrick Femerling 4
Asts: Vladimir Bogocevič 8
June 27
20:45
Italy  95–68  Czech Republic
Pts: Carlton Myers 22
Rebs: Denis Marconato 4
Asts: Carlton Myers 7
Pts: Luboš Bartoň 14
Rebs: Pavel Bečka 8
Asts: Luboš Bartoň 4
June 28
14:45
Germany  102–85  Croatia
Pts: Drazan Tomič 32
Rebs: Ademola Okulaja 9
Asts: Vladimir Bogocevič 12
Pts: Nikola Prkačin 15
Rebs: Jurica Ruzič 4
Asts: Toni Kukoč 8
June 28
18:30
Czech Republic  73–78  Turkey
Pts: Luboš Bartoň 20
Rebs: Luboš Bartoň, Pavel Bečka 7
Asts: Petr Czudek 4
Pts: Mirsad Türkcan 17
Rebs: Hüseyin Beşok 8
Asts: Kerem Tunçeri, Ufuk Sarıca 4
June 28
20:45
 Lithuania 74–62 Italy 
Pts: Arvydas Sabonis 25
Rebs: Arvydas Sabonis 13
Asts: Darius Maskoliūnas, Artūras Karnišovas 6
Pts: Andrea Meneghin 16
Rebs: Giacomo Galanda 5
Asts: Alessandro De Pol 5

Knockout stage[edit]

Championship bracket[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
July 1        
  Spain  74
July 2
  Lithuania  72  
  France  63
July 1
    Spain  70  
  France  66
July 3
  Turkey  63  
  Italy  64
July 1
    Spain  56
  Russia  79
July 2
  Italy  102  
  Yugoslavia  62 Third place
July 1
    Italy  71  
  Yugoslavia  78   France  62
  Germany  68     Yugoslavia  74
July 3

5th place bracket[edit]

Semi-finals Fifth place
July 2
  Russia  74  
  Germany  70  
 
July 3
      Russia  72
    Lithuania  103
Seventh place
July 2 July 3
  Turkey  56   Turkey  67
  Lithuania  80     Germany  86

Quarterfinals[edit]

July 1
14:00
Russia  79–102  Italy
July 1
21:30
Yugoslavia  78–68  Germany
July 1
18:30
France  66–63  Turkey
July 1
20:45
Spain  74–72  Lithuania

Classification rounds[edit]

July 2
14:00
Classif. 5–8
Russia  74–70  Germany
July 2
16:15
Classif. 5–8
Turkey  56–80  Lithuania
July 3
11:15
7th place
Germany  86–67  Turkey
July 3
13:30
5th place
Russia  72–103  Lithuania

Semifinals[edit]

July 2
18:30
France  63–70  Spain
July 2
20:45
Yugoslavia  62–71  Italy

Third place game[edit]

July 3
15:45
Yugoslavia  74–62  France

Final[edit]

July 3
18:00
Italy  64–56  Spain

Awards[edit]

 Eurobasket 1999 Champions 

Italy
Second title


Eurobasket 1999 MVP: Gregor Fučka (Italy Italy)

All-Tournament Team[edit]

Top scorers (ppg)[edit]

  1. Alberto Herreros (Spain) 19.2
  2. Luboš Bartoň (Czech Republic) 18.6
  3. Doron Sheffer (Israel) 16.6
  4. Carlton Myers (Italy) 16.3
  5. Antoine Rigaudeau (France) 15.5
  6. Dirk Nowitzki (Germany) 15.2
  7. Toni Kukoč (Croatia) 14.5
  8. Artūras Karnišovas (Lithuania) 14.2
  9. Vasili Karasev (Russia) 14.16
  10. Dejan Bodiroga (Yugoslavia) 14.11
  11. Jure Zdovc (Slovenia) 13.6
  12. Igor Kudelin (Russia) 13.4

Conclusion[edit]

Final standings[edit]

Place Team
1 Med 1.png  Italy
2 Med 2.png  Spain
3 Med 3.png  Yugoslavia
4  France
5  Lithuania
6  Russia
7  Germany
8  Turkey
9  Croatia
10  Slovenia
11  Czech Republic
12  Israel
13  Hungary
14  Macedonia
15  Bosnia and Herzegovina
16  Greece

Team Rosters[edit]

1.Italy: Gregor Fučka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Alessandro Abbio, Alessandro De Pol, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Davide Bonora, Marcelo Damiao, Michele Mian (Coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

2.Spain: Alberto Herreros, Roberto Dueñas, Roger Esteller, Carlos Jiménez, Iñaki de Miguel, Ignacio "Nacho" Rodriguez, Alfonso Reyes, Rodrigo De la Fuente, Alberto Angulo, José Ignacio "Nacho" Rodilla, Juan Ignacio Romero, Iván Corrales (Coach: Manuel "Lolo" Sainz)

3.Yugoslavia: Dejan Bodiroga, Predrag Danilović, Saša Obradović, Nikola Lončar, Milan Gurović, Vlado Šćepanović, Dragan Lukovski, Predrag Stojaković, Vlade Divac, Dragan Tarlać, Dejan Tomašević, Milenko Topić (Coach: Željko Obradović)

4.France: Antoine Rigaudeau, Tariq Abdul-Wahad, Stéphane Risacher, Laurent Foirest, Laurent Sciarra, Alain Digbeu, Jim Bilba, Moustapha Sonko, Ronnie Smith[disambiguation needed], Cyril Julian, Frédéric Weis, Thierry Gadou (Coach: Jean-Pierre de Vincenzi)

External links[edit]