1999 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Senior men's race

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Senior men's race at the 1999 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 27th
Date March 28
Host city Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom United Kingdom
Location Barnett Demesne/Queen’s University Playing Fields
Nations participating 46
Athletes participating 165
Races 1
Distances 12 km – Senior men

The Senior men's race at the 1999 IAAF World Cross Country Championships was held at the Barnett Demesne/Queen’s University Playing Fields in Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom, on March 28, 1999. Reports of the event were given in the New York Times,[1][2] in the Herald,[3] and for the IAAF.[4]

Complete results for individuals,[5][6][7] for teams,[5][8][9] medallists,[10] and the results of British athletes who took part[11] were published.

Race results[edit]

Senior men's race (12 km)[edit]

Individual[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Paul Tergat  Kenya 38:28
2 Patrick Ivuti  Kenya 38:32
3 Paulo Guerra  Portugal 38:46
4 Joshua Chelanga  Kenya 39:05
5 Evans Rutto  Kenya 39:12
6 Paul Koech  Kenya 39:51
7 Mohammed Mourhit  Belgium 40:09
8 Jon Brown  United Kingdom 40:09
9 Habte Jifar  Ethiopia 40:21
10 Domingos Castro  Portugal 40:25
11 Assefa Mezegebu  Ethiopia 40:33
12 Róbert Štefko  Slovakia 40:39
13 Lahcen Benyoussef  Morocco 40:42
14 Eduardo Henriques  Portugal 40:46
15 Saïd El Wardi  Morocco 40:53
16 Carsten Jørgensen  Denmark 40:57
17 Girma Tolla  Ethiopia 40:59
18 Kamel Kohil  Algeria 41:04
19 Giuliano Battocletti  Italy 41:05
20 Tesfaye Tola  Ethiopia 41:06
21 Alan Culpepper  United States 41:10
22 Gary Stolz  United States 41:12
23 Javier Cortés  Spain 41:14
24 Enrique Molina  Spain 41:17
25 Daniele Caimmi  Italy 41:20
26 Ayele Mezegebu  Ethiopia 41:24
27 José Carlos Adán  Spain 41:25
28 Koen van Rie  Belgium 41:29
29 José Manuel García  Spain 41:33
30 Fabián Roncero  Spain 41:37
31 Umberto Pusterla  Italy 41:39
32 Mauricio Díaz  Chile 41:41
33 Nicolae Negru  Romania 41:41
34 Keith Cullen  United Kingdom 41:42
35 Kamiel Maase  Netherlands 41:43
36 Tony Cosey  United States 41:47
37 Tegenu Abebe  Ethiopia 41:51
38 Saïd Berrioui  Morocco 42:02
39 Tom Nyariki  Kenya 42:04
40 Faustin Saktay  Tanzania 42:05
41 Lee Troop  Australia 42:06
42 Smail Sghir  Morocco 42:07
43 Mohamed Driouche  Algeria 42:08
44 John Ferrin  Ireland 42:12
45 Salaho Ngadi  Tanzania 42:13
46 Yahia Azaidj  Algeria 42:16
47 Abel Chimukoko  Zimbabwe 42:17
48 David Galindo  Mexico 42:21
49 Alberto Maravilha  Portugal 42:23
50 Sebastiano Mazzara  Italy 42:26
51 Richard Potts  New Zealand 42:29
52 Glynn Tromans  United Kingdom 42:30
53 Francis Robert Naali  Tanzania 42:30
54 Clint Wells  United States 42:33
55 Marc Vanderstraeten  Belgium 42:37
56 Dermot Donnelly  Ireland 42:38
57 Abner Chipu  South Africa 42:38
58 William Vasquez  Colombia 42:39
59 Roman Kejzar  Slovenia 42:41
60 Jeff Schiebler  Canada 42:42
61 Marcel Versteeg  Netherlands 42:42
62 Dean Cavuoto  Australia 42:44
63 Patrick Kaotsane  South Africa 42:47
64 Hendrick Ramaala  South Africa 42:48
65 Andrew Pearson  United Kingdom 42:48
66 Mehdi Khelifi  Tunisia 42:53
67 Pablo Olmedo  Mexico 42:54
68 Alberto Chaíça  Portugal 42:54
69 Michael Ngaaseke  Zimbabwe 43:00
70 Christopher Graff  United States 43:00
71 João Junqueira  Portugal 43:03
72 Luis Alberto Ochoa  Colombia 43:05
73 Christian Stephenson  United Kingdom 43:05
74 Jacinto Navarrete  Colombia 43:06
75 Abdelilah El Manaia  Morocco 43:13
76 Martin McCarthy  Ireland 43:14
77 David Burke  Ireland 43:15
78 Tetsuhiro Furuta  Japan 43:19
79 Jeremy Deere  Canada 43:19
80 Samir Moussaoui  Algeria 43:20
81 Tarek Zoghmar  Algeria 43:21
82 Darren Lynch  Australia 43:22
83 Zarislav Gapeyenko  Belarus 43:23
84 Marilson dos Santos  Brazil 43:28
85 Brett Cartwright  Australia 43:31
86 Sander Schutgens  Netherlands 43:35
87 Yoji Yamaguchi  Japan 43:37
88 Ovidiu Tat  Romania 43:38
89 Raymond Appenheimer  United States 43:41
90 Paddy McCluskey  Canada 43:43
91 Azzedine Sakhri  Algeria 43:48
92 Dominic Bannister  United Kingdom 43:48
93 Ayele Setegne  Israel 43:51
94 Martin Dent  Australia 43:57
95 Pauric McKinney  Ireland 44:06
96 Vincent Kuotane  South Africa 44:09
97 Jussi Utriainen  Finland 44:10
98 José de Souza  Brazil 44:10
99 Noel Cullen  Ireland 44:10
100 Wellington Fraga  Brazil 44:11
101 Chris Weber  Canada 44:14
102 Dmitry Dubovskiy  Belarus 44:19
103 Naoki Mishiro  Japan 44:23
104 George Majaji  Zimbabwe 44:35
105 Arthur Osman  Poland 44:38
106 Craig Kirkwood  New Zealand 44:46
107 Sergio Couto  Brazil 44:53
108 Vladimir Sivalobov  Belarus 45:06
109 Juan Alejandro Perea  Colombia 45:13
110 Tsungai Mwanengeni  Zimbabwe 45:15
111 Takhir Mamashayev  Kazakhstan 45:20
112 Toomas Tarm  Estonia 45:21
113 Sergey Zabavskiy  Tajikistan 45:25
114 Maxwell Bangani  Zimbabwe 45:30
115 Josep Sansa  Andorra 45:37
116 Kudakwashe Shoko  Zimbabwe 45:43
117 Leonid Pykhteyev  Kyrgyzstan 45:46
118 Chris McGregor  Canada 45:47
119 Daisuke Arakawa  Japan 45:53
120 David Lorne  Canada 46:19
121 Rustam Radjapov  Turkmenistan 46:24
122 Menon Ramsamy  Mauritius 46:36
123 Gulab Chand  India 46:47
124 Alagawadi Shivananda  India 46:47
125 Uladzimir Dukhnovich  Belarus 46:51
126 Sentso Retere  Lesotho 46:57
127 Bhairav Singh  India 46:58
128 Charygeldiy Allaberdiyev  Turkmenistan 47:17
129 Khauta Ntsoele  Lesotho 47:21
130 Khasan Rakhimov  Uzbekistan 47:29
131 Nick Harrison  Australia 47:30
132 Tau Khotso  Lesotho 47:39
133 Nazirdin Akylbekov  Kyrgyzstan 47:44
134 José Amado García  Guatemala 47:52
135 Tebatso Motsotsoana  Lesotho 48:07
136 Albert Shamsiyev  Uzbekistan 48:13
137 Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev  Turkmenistan 48:26
138 Mpakeletsa Sephali  Lesotho 48:27
139 Anil Kumar  India 48:32
140 Kevin Musseliah  Mauritius 48:42
141 António Zeferino  Cape Verde 48:44
142 Walid Ibrahim  Palestine 48:44
143 Rinat Ablyayev  Uzbekistan 48:48
144 Amrlon Hernandez  Guatemala 49:21
145 Chokirjon Irmatov  Tajikistan 49:31
146 Victor Velásquez  Guatemala 49:37
147 Ivan Kibiryov  Uzbekistan 49:43
148 Artyom Tetenkin  Kyrgyzstan 50:06
149 Ihab Salama  Palestine 50:08
150 Moses Zarak Khan  Fiji 50:31
151 Jean Paul Louise  Mauritius 50:41
152 Evilio Mijangos  Guatemala 50:59
153 Isireli Naikelekelevesi  Fiji 51:11
154 Eric Vamben  Mauritius 51:25
155 Bimiesh Kumar  Fiji 51:55
156 Mohamed Salama  Palestine 52:25
157 Esala Talebula  Fiji 52:37
158 Parasram Ramah  Mauritius 53:34
Salah Hissou  Morocco DNF
Rachid Berradi  Italy DNF
Andrea Arlati  Italy DNF
Abhinesh Kumar Chand  Fiji DNF
Ergobert Robert Naali  Tanzania DNF
Niteshwar Prasad  Fiji DNF
Julio Rey  Spain DQ
Antonio Fabián Silio  Argentina DNS

: Julio Rey of  Spain finished 24th in 41:15 min, but was disqualified.

Teams[edit]

Rank Team Points
1  Kenya
Paul Tergat 1
Patrick Ivuti 2
Joshua Chelanga 4
Evans Rutto 5
(Paul Koech) (6)
(Tom Nyariki) (39)
12
2  Ethiopia
Habte Jifar 9
Assefa Mezegebu 11
Girma Tolla 17
Tesfaye Tola 20
(Ayele Mezegebu) (26)
(Tegenu Abebe) (37)
57
3  Portugal
Paulo Guerra 3
Domingos Castro 10
Eduardo Henriques 14
Alberto Maravilha 49
(Alberto Chaíça) (68)
(João Junqueira) (71)
76
4  Spain
Javier Cortés 23
Enrique Molina 24
José Carlos Adán 27
José Manuel García 29
(Fabián Roncero) (30)
103
5  Morocco
Lahcen Benyoussef 13
Saïd El Wardi 15
Saïd Berrioui 38
Smail Sghir 42
(Abdelilah El Manaia) (75)
(Salah Hissou) (DNF)
108
6  Italy
Giuliano Battocletti 19
Daniele Caimmi 25
Umberto Pusterla 31
Sebastiano Mazzara 50
(Rachid Berradi) (DNF)
(Andrea Arlati) (DNF)
125
7  United States
Alan Culpepper 21
Gary Stolz 22
Tony Cosey 36
Clint Wells 54
(Christopher Graff) (70)
(Raymond Appenheimer) (89)
133
8  United Kingdom
Jon Brown 8
Keith Cullen 34
Glynn Tromans 52
Andrew Pearson 65
(Christian Stephenson) (73)
(Dominic Bannister) (92)
159
9  Algeria
Kamel Kohil 18
Mohamed Driouche 43
Yahia Azaidj 46
Samir Moussaoui 80
(Tarek Zoghmar) (81)
(Azzedine Sakhri) (91)
187
10  Ireland
John Ferrin 44
Dermot Donnelly 56
Martin McCarthy 76
David Burke 77
(Pauric McKinney) (95)
(Noel Cullen) (99)
253
11  Australia
Lee Troop 41
Dean Cavuoto 62
Darren Lynch 82
Brett Cartwright 85
(Martin Dent) (94)
(Nick Harrison) (131)
270
12  South Africa
Abner Chipu 57
Patrick Kaotsane 63
Hendrick Ramaala 64
Vincent Kuotane 96
280
13  Colombia
William Vasquez 58
Luis Alberto Ochoa 72
Jacinto Navarrete 74
Juan Alejandro Perea 109
313
14  Canada
Jeff Schiebler 60
Jeremy Deere 79
Paddy McCluskey 90
Chris Weber 101
(Chris McGregor) (118)
(David Lorne) (120)
330
15  Zimbabwe
Abel Chimukoko 47
Michael Ngaaseke 69
George Majaji 104
Tsungai Mwanengeni 110
(Maxwell Bangani) (114)
(Kudakwashe Shoko) (116)
330
16  Japan
Tetsuhiro Furuta 78
Yoji Yamaguchi 87
Naoki Mishiro 103
Daisuke Arakawa 119
387
17  Brazil
Marilson dos Santos 84
José de Souza 98
Wellington Fraga 100
Sergio Couto 107
389
18  Belarus
Zarislav Gapeyenko 83
Dmitry Dubovskiy 102
Vladimir Sivalobov 108
Uladzimir Dukhnovich 125
418
19  India
Gulab Chand 123
Alagawadi Shivananda 124
Bhairav Singh 127
Anil Kumar 139
513
20  Lesotho
Sentso Retere 126
Khauta Ntsoele 129
Tau Khotso 132
Tebatso Motsotsoana 135
(Mpakeletsa Sephali) (138)
522
21  Uzbekistan
Khasan Rakhimov 130
Albert Shamsiyev 136
Rinat Ablyayev 143
Ivan Kibiryov 147
556
22  Mauritius
Menon Ramsamy 122
Kevin Musseliah 140
Jean Paul Louise 151
Eric Vamben 154
(Parasram Ramah) (158)
567
23  Guatemala
José Amado García 134
Amrlon Hernandez 144
Victor Velásquez 146
Evilio Mijangos 152
576
24  Fiji
Moses Zarak Khan 150
Isireli Naikelekelevesi 153
Bimiesh Kumar 155
Esala Talebula 157
(Abhinesh Kumar Chand) (DNF)
(Niteshwar Prasad) (DNF)
615
DNF  Tanzania
(Faustin Saktay) (40)
(Salaho Ngadi) (45)
(Francis Robert Naali) (53)
(Ergobert Robert Naali) (DNF)
DNF
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result

Participation[edit]

An unofficial count yields the participation of 165 athletes from 46 countries in the Senior men's race. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[11] The announced athlete from  Argentina did not show.[6][7]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ PLUS: CROSS-COUNTRY -- WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS; African Women And Men Dominate, New York Times, March 28, 1999, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  2. ^ PLUS: CROSS-COUNTRY -- WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS; Winning Streak Grows for Tergat, New York Times, March 29, 1999, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  3. ^ Gillon, Doug (March 29, 1999), Tergat runs away with the championship in rainy Belfast, Herald, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  4. ^ Downes, Steven (March 28, 1999), Tergat runs into the History Books, IAAF, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  5. ^ a b Magnusson, Tomas (September 8, 2007), IAAF World Cross Country Championships - 12.0km CC Men - Belfast Barnett Demesne/Queen's University Playing Fields Date: Sunday, March 28, 1999, Athchamps (archived), retrieved October 28, 2013 
  6. ^ a b Official Results - CROSS SENIOR Men - Sunday, March 28, 1999, IAAF, March 28, 1999, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  7. ^ a b Results - 27th IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Belfast, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 27 MAR 1999 - 28 MAR 1999 - Long Race - men, IAAF, 28 Mar 1999, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  8. ^ Official Results - CROSS SENIOR Men - Team - Sunday, March 28, 1999, IAAF, March 28, 1999, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  9. ^ Results - 27th IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Belfast, GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 27 MAR 1999 - 28 MAR 1999 - Long Race - men - Final - Team, IAAF, 28 Mar 1999, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  10. ^ IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 28, 2013 
  11. ^ a b 36th IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - EDINBURGH 2008 - FACTS & FIGURES - GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND AT THE INTERNATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY & WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, IAAF, p. 2ff, retrieved October 28, 2013