1999 Lipton Championships – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1999 Lipton Championships
Champion   United States Venus Williams
Runner-up   United States Serena Williams
Final score   6–1, 4–6, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

The 1999 Lipton Championships – Women's Singles was the women's singles event of the fifteenth edition of the tennis tournament played at Miami, United States. It is the third WTA Tier I tournament of the year, and part of the US Spring tennis season. Venus Williams was the defending champion, and she successfully defending her title by defeating her sister Serena in the final 6–1, 4–6, 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Switzerland Martina Hingis (Semifinals)
  2. United States Lindsay Davenport (Quarterfinals, withdrew)
  3. United States Monica Seles (Fourth Round)
  4. Czech Republic Jana Novotná (Quarterfinals)
  5. Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Second Round)
  6. United States Venus Williams (Champion)
  7. Germany Steffi Graf (Semifinals)
  8. France Mary Pierce (Fourth Round)
  9. South Africa Amanda Coetzer (Quarterfinals)
  10. France Nathalie Tauziat (Third Round)
  11. France Sandrine Testud (Second Round)
  12. Switzerland Patty Schnyder (Fourth Round)
  13. Russia Anna Kournikova (Fourth Round)
  14. France Amélie Mauresmo (Third Round)
  15. Romania Irina Spîrlea (Second Round)
  16. United States Serena Williams (Final)
  17. Belgium Dominique Van Roost (Second Round)
  18. Spain Conchita Martínez (Third Round)
  19. Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Fourth Round)
  20. Austria Barbara Schett (Quarterfinals)
  21. France Julie Halard-Decugis (Third Round)
  22. Italy Silvia Farina (Third Round)
  23. Russia Elena Likhovtseva (Fourth Round)
  24. United States Chanda Rubin (Third Round)
  25. Spain Magüi Serna (Third Round)
  26. Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová (Third Round)
  27. Germany Anke Huber (Fourth Round)
  28. Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual (Third Round)
  29. Zimbabwe Cara Black (Second Round)
  30. Croatia Iva Majoli (Second Round)
  31. France Nathalie Dechy (Third Round)
  32. United States Amy Frazier (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 6    
20  Austria Barbara Schett 1 1    
  1  Switzerland Martina Hingis 4 63    
  16  United States Serena Williams 6 77    
16  United States Serena Williams 6 6  
  9  South Africa Amanda Coetzer 4 0    
    16  United States Serena Williams 1 6 4
  6  United States Venus Williams 6 4 6
  6  United States Venus Williams 5 6 6  
4  Czech Republic Jana Novotná 7 2 3  
  6  United States Venus Williams 6 6  
  7  Germany Steffi Graf 2 4    
7  Germany Steffi Graf w/o    
  2  United States Lindsay Davenport        

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    1  Switzerland M Hingis 6 6    
   Slovakia K Habšudová 6 7          Slovakia K Habšudová 1 4    
   Czech Republic A Gerši 3 5         1  Switzerland M Hingis 6 6    
   United States MJ Fernández 6 6         32  United States A Frazier 1 1    
Q  Italy A Serra Zanetti 0 2          United States MJ Fernández 3 4  
    32  United States A Frazier 6 6    
      1  Switzerland M Hingis 6 6  
      Q  Germany M Weingärtner 0 2  
    24  United States C Rubin 6 6    
   Germany E Wagner 6 3 7        Germany E Wagner 4 1    
   Chinese Taipei Wang S-t 4 6 5       24  United States C Rubin 6 5 4
WC  United States J Trail 5 4         Q  Germany M Weingärtner 2 7 6  
Q  Germany M Weingärtner 7 6       Q  Germany M Weingärtner 6 77  
    11  France S Testud 2 63    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    13  Russia A Kournikova 69 6 6  
   Puerto Rico K Brandi 6 6          Puerto Rico K Brandi 711 0 2  
WC  United States S Reeves 1 2         13  Russia A Kournikova 6 77    
WC  United States L McNeil 61 6 3       21  France J Halard-Decugis 4 65    
WC  United States M Middleton 77 2 6     WC  United States M Middleton 3 0  
    21  France J Halard-Decugis 6 6    
      13  Russia A Kournikova 1 6 1
      20  Austria B Schett 6 1 6
    20  Austria B Schett 5 77 6  
   Japan M Saeki 6 6          Japan M Saeki 7 60 2  
   Canada J Nejedly 3 1         20  Austria B Schett 6 6  
   Czech Republic K Hrdličková 6 5 4          Luxembourg A Kremer 4 2    
   Luxembourg A Kremer 3 7 6        Luxembourg A Kremer 1 6 6
    5  Spain A Sánchez Vicario 6 4 1  
 

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    3  United States M Seles 6 7    
   United States B Rippner 6 4 6        United States B Rippner 3 5    
   France A Fusai 0 6 0       3  United States M Seles 6 6    
   United States C Morariu 5 0         18  Spain C Martínez 2 1    
Q  Slovenia T Pisnik 7 6       Q  Slovenia T Pisnik 2 1  
    18  Spain C Martínez 6 6    
      3  United States M Seles 2 3  
      16  United States S Williams 6 6  
    25  Spain M Serna 1 7 6  
   Latvia L Neiland 0 6 3     WC  Spain M Ramón Climent 6 5 4  
WC  Spain M Ramón Climent 6 4 6       25  Spain M Serna 1 0  
   United States J Chi 1 2         16  United States S Williams 6 6    
Q  Australia A Molik 6 6       Q  Australia A Molik 2 3  
    16  United States S Williams 6 6    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    9  South Africa A Coetzer 6 7    
   Ukraine E Tatarkova 6 6          Ukraine E Tatarkova 2 5    
   United States S Cacic 3 1         9  South Africa A Coetzer 6 6    
   Thailand T Tanasugarn 3 5            Canada M Drake 4 4    
   Canada M Drake 6 7          Canada M Drake 6 6  
    29  Zimbabwe C Black 1 3    
      9  South Africa A Coetzer 6 4  
      8  France M Pierce 1 2 r
    28  Spain V Ruano Pascual 6 6    
   Spain M Sánchez Lorenzo 5 3          Italy R Grande 4 2    
   Italy R Grande 7 6         28  Spain V Ruano Pascual 1 1  
WC  United States L Osterloh 6 6         8  France M Pierce 6 6    
WC  United States M Washington 3 2       WC  United States L Osterloh 1 1  
    8  France M Pierce 6 6    
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    6  United States V Williams 6 6    
   United States K Po 1 3          United States T Snyder 3 4    
   United States T Snyder 6 6         6  United States V Williams 6 6    
Q  Chinese Taipei J Lee 3 3            Colombia F Zuluaga 3 4    
   Colombia F Zuluaga 6 6          Colombia F Zuluaga 7 7  
    30  Croatia I Majoli 5 5    
      6  United States V Williams 6 5 77
      27  Germany A Huber 3 7 64
    27  Germany A Huber 4 6 6  
   Argentina P Suárez 4 3          Russia T Panova 6 1 1  
   Russia T Panova 6 6         27  Germany A Huber 6 77  
   Venezuela M Vento 2 1            Romania R Dragomir 4 61    
   Romania R Dragomir 6 6          Romania R Dragomir 6 6  
    15  Romania I Spîrlea 0 4    
 

Section 6[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    12  Switzerland P Schnyder 6 6    
   South Africa M de Swardt 6 6          South Africa M de Swardt 3 3    
   Belarus O Barabanschikova 2 3         12  Switzerland P Schnyder 6 6    
   Croatia M Lučić 3 6 6          Croatia M Lučić 3 4    
Q  United States M Tu 6 1 4        Croatia M Lučić 6 6  
    17  Belgium D Van Roost 4 3    
      12  Switzerland P Schnyder 3 6 2
      4  Czech Republic J Novotná 6 2 6
    31  France N Dechy 79 3 6  
   Australia N Pratt 61 2          United States M Shaughnessy 67 6 2  
   United States M Shaughnessy 77 6         31  France N Dechy 7 2 3
   Israel A Smashnova 2 77 6       4  Czech Republic J Novotná 5 6 6  
Q  Germany J Kandarr 6 62 4        Israel A Smashnova 0 1  
    4  Czech Republic J Novotná 6 6    
 

Section 7[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    7  Germany S Graf 6 6    
WC  United States J Capriati 6 6       WC  United States J Capriati 0 1    
   Croatia S Talaja 4 3         7  Germany S Graf 6 6    
   Austria S Plischke 6 6         26  Slovakia H Nagyová 1 3    
Q  Czech Republic S Kleinová 1 2          Austria S Plischke 6 3 62
    26  Slovakia H Nagyová 4 6 77  
      7  Germany S Graf 6 6  
      19  Belarus N Zvereva 2 4  
    19  Belarus N Zvereva 6 3 6  
   Germany A Glass 4 6 6        Germany A Glass 4 6 0  
   United Kingdom S Smith 6 4 4       19  Belarus N Zvereva 6 6  
   Germany B Rittner 6 2 6       10  France N Tauziat 3 2    
LL  Greece C Papadáki 2 6 1        Germany B Rittner 2 r  
    10  France N Tauziat 6      
 

Section 8[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    14  France A Mauresmo 6 3    
   China Li F 77 6          China Li F 2 0 r  
   France A Dechaume-Balleret 64 3         14  France A Mauresmo 6 65 1  
   Romania C Cristea 3 6 6       23  Russia E Likhovtseva 4 77 6  
   Spain G León García 6 3 1        Romania C Cristea 2 4  
    23  Russia E Likhovtseva 6 6    
      23  Russia E Likhovtseva 2 0  
      2  United States L Davenport 6 6  
    22  Italy S Farina 6 6    
   France A-G Sidot 6 3 5        Netherlands M Oremans 0 3    
   Netherlands M Oremans 3 6 7       22  Italy S Farina Elia 4 5  
   Belgium S Appelmans 6 6         2  United States L Davenport 6 7    
   Belgium E Callens 3 4          Belgium S Appelmans 0 3  
    2  United States L Davenport 6 6    
 

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Sweden Åsa Carlsson (First Round)
  2. Greece Christína Papadáki (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  3. Netherlands Seda Noorlander (First Round)
  4. Netherlands Amanda Hopmans (First Round)
  5. Netherlands Kristie Boogert (First Round)
  6. Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi (First Round)
  7. Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva (First Round)
  8. Bulgaria Pavlina Stoyanova (First Round)
  9. Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti (Qualifier)
  10. Chinese Taipei Janet Lee (Qualifier)
  11. Germany Marlene Weingärtner (Qualifier)
  12. Australia Alicia Molik (Qualifier)
  13. Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová (Qualifier)
  14. United States Jolene Watanabe (Qualifying Competition)
  15. Italy Tathiana Garbin (Qualifying Competition)
  16. United States Alexandra Stevenson (First Round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

  1. Greece Christína Papadáki

Qualifying Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1  Sweden Åsa Carlsson 4 2    
   Australia Annabel Ellwood 6 6    
     Australia Annabel Ellwood 2 6 4  
     South Africa Liezel Horn 6 1 6  
   United Kingdom Karen Cross 3 1  
     South Africa Liezel Horn 6 6    
       South Africa Liezel Horn 7 2 3
  9  Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti 5 6 6
  WC  United States Ansley Cargill 64 3    
   United States Jill Craybas 77 6    
   United States Jill Craybas 5 2  
  9  Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti 7 6    
WC  United States Jennifer Hopkins 0 3  
  9  Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti 6 6    

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  11  Germany Marlene Weingärtner 6 6    
   Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina 3 1    
  11  Germany Marlene Weingärtner 77 6    
  WC  Russia Elena Bovina 60 4    
WC  Russia Elena Bovina 6 6  
     France Laurence Andretto 3 2    
    11  Germany Marlene Weingärtner 6 6  
     Germany Petra Begerow 3 0  
     Germany Petra Begerow 77 6    
   Italy Maria Paola Zavagli 65 1    
   Germany Petra Begerow 6 7  
     Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan 0 5    
   Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan 6 6  
  7  Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva 4 4    

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3  Netherlands Seda Noorlander 2 4    
WC  Canada Renata Kolbovic 6 6    
  WC  Canada Renata Kolbovic 1 2    
     Slovenia Tina Križan 6 6    
   France Lea Ghirardi 2 3  
     Slovenia Tina Križan 6 6    
       Slovenia Tina Križan 65 3  
  13  Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 77 6  
     United States Tracy Singian 6 3    
   Austria Patricia Wartusch 4 0 r  
   United States Tracy Singian 4 2  
  13  Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 6 6    
   Belgium Laurence Courtois 3 0  
  13  Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 6 6    

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  15  Italy Tathiana Garbin 6 6    
WC  United States Katie Schlukebir 4 2    
  15  Italy Tathiana Garbin 6 6    
     Russia Eugenia Kulikovskaya 4 2    
   Russia Eugenia Kulikovskaya 6 4 6
     Brazil Vanessa Menga 4 6 4  
    15  Italy Tathiana Garbin 4 1  
     Germany Jana Kandarr 6 6  
     Germany Jana Kandarr 6 62 7  
   Germany Julia Abe 1 77 5  
   Germany Jana Kandarr 6 6  
     Slovenia Barbara Mulej 4 2    
   Slovenia Barbara Mulej 6 6  
  5  Netherlands Kristie Boogert 1 4    

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  8  Bulgaria Pavlina Stoyanova 2 1    
   Hungary Anna-Maria Foldenyi 6 6    
     Hungary Anna-Maria Foldenyi 5 3    
     Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Naćuk 7 6    
   Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Naćuk 5 6 6
     United Kingdom Louise Latimer 7 1 2  
       Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Naćuk 65 5  
  12  Australia Alicia Molik 77 7  
     South Africa Surina De Beer 4 4    
   Italy Francesca Lubiani 6 6    
   Italy Francesca Lubiani 3 6 4
  12  Australia Alicia Molik 6 2 6  
   United States Erika de Lone 6 4 4
  12  Australia Alicia Molik 4 6 6  

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  14  United States Jolene Watanabe 6 6    
   United Kingdom Joanne Ward 1 3    
  14  United States Jolene Watanabe 6 6    
     Russia Alina Jidkova 2 2    
   Russia Alina Jidkova 6 6  
     United States Karin Miller 3 1    
    14  United States Jolene Watanabe 4 2  
     United States Meilen Tu 6 6  
     Russia Elena Makarova 3 r    
   Poland Aleksandra Olsza 6      
   Poland Aleksandra Olsza 3 1  
     United States Meilen Tu 6 6    
   United States Meilen Tu 7 6  
  4  Netherlands Amanda Hopmans 5 3    

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  6  Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi 2 6 1  
   Russia Nadia Petrova 6 4 6  
     Russia Nadia Petrova 6 6    
     Japan Nana Miyagi 4 1    
   Japan Nana Miyagi 6 6  
     Austria Barbara Schwartz 1 4    
       Russia Nadia Petrova 710 65 2
  10  Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 68 77 6
  WC  South Africa Jessica Steck 6 6    
   Slovakia Radka Zrubáková 3 0    
WC  South Africa Jessica Steck 2 3  
  10  Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 6 6    
   Austria Marion Maruska 0 3  
  10  Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 6 6    

Eighth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  16  United States Alexandra Stevenson 6 64 5  
   Russia Elena Dementieva 3 77 7  
     Russia Elena Dementieva 4 5    
  WC  Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 7    
WC  Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 6  
     Paraguay Larissa Schaerer 4 1    
    WC  Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 6  
  2  Greece Christína Papadáki 3 3  
     Czech Republic Lenka Němečková 6 6    
   Australia Catherine Barclay 3 4    
   Czech Republic Lenka Němečková 3 77 4
  2  Greece Christína Papadáki 6 62 6  
   United Kingdom Julie Pullin 3 2  
  2  Greece Christína Papadáki 6 6    

References[edit]