1999 Speedway Grand Prix of Poland II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about Grand Prix event held in Bydgoszcz. For event held in Wrocław, see 1999 Speedway Grand Prix of Poland.
Poland 1998 Speedway Grand Prix of Poland
Information
Date 28 September 1998
City Poland Bydgoszcz
Event 5 of 6 (29)
Referee United Kingdom Anthony Steele
Stadium details
Stadium Polonia Stadium
Length 348 m
Track speedway track
SGP Results
Winner Denmark Hans Nielsen
Runner-up Sweden Tony Rickardsson
3rd place Australia Ryan Sullivan

The 1998 Speedway Grand Prix of Poland was the fifth race of the 1999 Speedway Grand Prix season. It was take place on 28 September in the Polonia Stadium in Bydgoszcz, Poland[1]

Starting positions draw[edit]

The Speedway Grand Prix Commission nominated British rider Jacek Gollob and a Piotr Protasiewicz as Wild Card.

Draw 22. Czech Republic (12) Marian JiroutUnited Kingdom (25) Mark Loram

Heat details[edit]

Placing Draw Rider Total Pre-Main Event Main Event Final Event
Round 1 Round 2 Round 1 Round 2 1/2 CF F
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
1 4 Denmark (4) Hans Nielsen 25 1 1 1 1
2 1 Sweden (1) Tony Rickardsson 20 1 1 1 2
3 10 Australia (7) Ryan Sullivan 18 1 1 1 2 2 3
4 22 United Kingdom (25) Mark Loram 16 3 1 1 1 2 2 4R
5 8 Poland (3) Tomasz Gollob 15 2 3 1 3 1
6 6 Australia (13) Leigh Adams 14 3 1 1 3 2
7 23 Poland (23) Jacek Gollob 12 3 1 1 2 4 2 4 3
8 17 Sweden (15) Henrik Gustafsson 10 1 2 2 3 2 4 4
9 5 Australia (8) Jason Crump 8 3 1 3
10 7 United Kingdom (19) Joe Screen 8 3 2 3
11 2 United Kingdom (5) Chris Louis 7 4 2 4
12 3 United States (6) Greg Hancock 7 2 4 4
13 11 Sweden (18) Mikael Karlsson 6 2 4 2 4 3
14 13 United States (22) Billy Hamill 6 1 2 4 3
15 16 Sweden (10) Peter Karlsson 5 2 3 2 4 4
16 15 Sweden (17) Stefan Dannö 5 2 1 3 4G
Placing Draw Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
17 9 Sweden (2) Jimmy Nilsen 4 3 2 3
18 14 United Kingdom (16) Andy Smith 4 1 3 3
19 12 Denmark (9) Brian Karger 3 2 4 4G
20 19 Denmark (14) Brian Andersen 3 4 2 4
21 18 Czech Republic (11) Antonín Kasper, Jr. 2 4 3
22 21 Poland (21) Robert Dados 2 3 3
23 20 Denmark (20) John Jørgensen 1 4 4
24 24 Poland (24) Piotr Protasiewicz 1 4F 4
Heats 1-10: Pre-Main Event
1-4: First round
5-6: Last chance for second round
7-8: Second round
9-10: Last chance Main Event
Heats 11-20: Main Event
11-14: First round
15-16: Last chance for second round
17-18: Second round
19-20: Last chance for Semi-Finals
Heats 21-24: Final Event
21-22: Semi-Finals
23: Consolation Final
24: The Big Final
gate A – inside gate B gate C gate D – outside

The intermediate classification[edit]

Qualifies for next season's Grand Prix series
Full-time Grand Prix rider
Wild card, track reserve or qualified reserve
Pos. Rider Points CZE
Czech Republic
SWE
Sweden
POL
Poland
GBR
United Kingdom
PL2
Poland
DEN
Denmark
1 Poland (3) Tomasz Gollob 90 25 15 25 10 15  
2 Sweden (1) Tony Rickardsson 86 7 18 16 25 20  
3 Sweden (2) Jimmy Nilsen 68 16 20 20 8 4  
4 Australia (8) Jason Crump 60 18 7 12 15 8  
5 Denmark (4) Hans Nielsen 58 6 1 10 16 25  
6 United States (6) Greg Hancock 56 20 7 4 18 7  
7 Australia (13) Leigh Adams 53 4 16 5 14 14  
8 United Kingdom (19) Joe Screen 52 12 5 15 12 8  
9 United Kingdom (23)(25) Mark Loram 51 25 2 8 16  
10 Sweden (17) Stefan Dannö 50 10 12 18 5 5  
11 Australia (7) Ryan Sullivan 48 6 3 14 7 18  
12 United Kingdom (5) Chris Louis 46 8 6 5 20 7  
13 Sweden (10) Peter Karlsson 37 8 14 6 4 5  
14 Czech Republic (11) Antonín Kasper, Jr. 37 15 10 7 3 2  
15 Sweden (18) Mikael Karlsson 33 7 5 8 7 6  
16 Sweden (15) Henrik Gustafsson 28 5 2 7 4 10  
17 Denmark (20) John Jørgensen 28 14 8 3 2 1  
18 Denmark (9) Brian Karger 26 3 8 6 6 3  
19 United Kingdom (16) Andy Smith 21 5 6 1 5 4  
20 United States (22) Billy Hamill 20 2 3 3 6 6  
21 Poland (21) Robert Dados 15 4 4 4 1 2  
22 Poland (23) Jacek Gollob 12 12  
23 Denmark (14) Brian Andersen 11 3 1 2 2 3  
24 Poland (24) Rafał Dobrucki 8 8  
25 Czech Republic (12) Marian Jirout 5 1 2 1 1  
26 Poland (24) Sebastian Ułamek 4 4  
27 United Kingdom (24) Scott Nicholls 3 3  
28 Czech Republic (23) Antonín Šváb, Jr. 2 2  
29 Poland (24) Piotr Protasiewicz 2 1 1  
Pos. Rider Points CZE
Czech Republic
SWE
Sweden
POL
Poland
GBR
United Kingdom
PL2
Poland
DEN
Denmark

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ world.speedway.org. Retrieved on 2009-11-22.

External links[edit]