2000–01 FA Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2000–01 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country  England
 Wales
Teams 175
Champions Canvey Island
Runners-up Forest Green Rovers

The 2000–01 FA Trophy was the thirty-second season of the FA Trophy.

The competition was won by Essex-side Canvey Island, who defeated Forest Green Rovers 1–0 in the Final at Villa Park, Birmingham.

1st Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Ashton United 5-0 Solihull Borough
2 Aylesbury United 1-1 Rugby United
3 Baldock Town 1-1 Staines Town
4 Bamber Bridge 1-3 Atherstone United
5 Barrow 0-1 Runcorn
6 Barton Rovers 2-1 Banbury United
7 Bashley 1-0 Salisbury City
8 Bedford Town 1-2 Newport County
9 Belper Town 4-1 Blakenall
10 Billericay Town 2-0 Farnborough Town
11 Bishop Auckland 1-1 Whitby Town
12 Blyth Spartans 2-0 Hinckley United
13 Bognor Regis Town 0-0 Whyteleafe
14 Cambridge City 1-0 Gloucester City
15 Chelmsford City 0-2 St Albans City
16 Chorley 1-1 Accrington Stanley
17 Cinderford Town 1-1 Dulwich Hamlet
18 Cirencester Town 0-1 Clevedon Town
19 Colwyn Bay 3-3 Tamworth
20 Corby Town 3-5 Matlock Town
21 Crawley Town 2-1 Heybridge Swifts
22 Dartford 0-3 Northwood
23 Dorchester Town 2-1 Boreham Wood
24 Droylsden 0-0 Bromsgrove Rovers
25 Enfield 4-2 Erith & Belvedere
26 Fisher Athletic London 3-2 Burnham
27 Folkestone Invicta 2-2 Oxford City
28 Ford United 4-2 St Leonards
29 Gainsborough Trinity 3-2 Bradford Park Avenue
30 Gravesend & Northfleet 0-1 Hastings Town
31 Grays Athletic 3-4 Ashford Town (Kent)
32 Gretna 2-1 Workington
33 Guiseley 4-1 Eastwood Town
34 Halesowen Town 1-3 Bilston Town
35 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1-4 Maidenhead United
36 Harlow Town 2-1 Basingstoke Town
37 Harrogate Town 3-3 Witton Albion
38 Havant & Waterlooville 2-1 Croydon
39 Hendon 2-0 Tonbridge Angels
40 Ilkeston Town 1-3 Altrincham
41 Kendal Town 2-2 Stamford
42 Langney Sports 0-1 Histon
43 Leatherhead 1-2 Evesham United
44 Leek Town 2-2 Radcliffe Borough
45 Moor Green 0-1 Hucknall Town
46 Newport I O W 2-2 Hitchin Town
47 North Ferriby United 2-3 Gresley Rovers
48 Paget Rangers 1-2 Worksop Town
49 Racing Club Warwick 0-4 Lancaster City
50 Redditch United 3-1 Grantham Town
51 Rocester 3-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
52 Romford 2-2 Braintree Town
53 Rothwell Town 2-1 Merthyr Tydfil
54 Shepshed Dynamo 2-3 Burscough
55 Slough Town 5-0 Bishop's Stortford
56 Spalding United 2-0 Sutton Coldfield Town
57 Spennymoor United 3-1 Frickley Athletic
58 Stafford Rangers 3-1 Ossett Town
59 Stalybridge Celtic 4-1 Bedworth United
60 Tiverton Town 3-0 Sittingbourne
61 Trafford 5-1 Farsley Celtic
62 Vauxhall 4-0 Lincoln United
63 Wealdstone 3-3 Weston Super Mare
64 Welling United 0-2 Uxbridge
65 Weymouth 2-1 Sutton United
66 Winsford United 2-4 Congleton Town
67 Wisbech Town 1-2 Carshalton Athletic
68 Witney Town 2-3 Harrow Borough
69 Worcester City 2-0 Mangotsfield United
70 Worthing 1-1 Thame United
71 Yeading 2-1 Bromley

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Rugby United 1-3 Aylesbury United
3 Staines Town 2-1 Baldock Town
11 Whitby Town 2-2 Bishop Auckland
(Bishop Auckland won 5-4 on penalties)
13 Whyteleafe 0-1 Bognor Regis Town
16 Accrington Stanley 2-1 Chorley
17 Dulwich Hamlet 1-2 Cinderford Town
19 Tamworth 2-1 Colwyn Bay
24 Bromsgrove Rovers 1-0 Droylsden
27 Oxford City 3-4 Folkestone Invicta
37 Witton Albion 3-2 Harrogate Town
41 Stamford 1-1 Kendal Town
(Stamford won 3-2 on penalties)
44 Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Leek Town
46 Hitchin Town 4-1 Newport I O W
52 Braintree Town 2-0 Romford
63 Weston Super Mare 2-0 Wealdstone
70 Thame United 0-0 Worthing
(Worthing won 4-2 on penalties)

2nd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Aldershot Town 1-0 Havant & Waterlooville
2 Altrincham 2-2 Bishop Auckland
3 Ashford Town (Kent) 4-2 Weston Super Mare
4 Ashton United 2-2 Bilston Town
5 Barton Rovers 3-2 Uxbridge
6 Bashley 1-7 St Albans City
7 Billericay Town 2-2 Hastings Town
8 Blyth Spartans 3-0 Stafford Rangers
9 Braintree Town 1-1 Rothwell Town
10 Burscough 1-0 Gainsborough Trinity
11 Burton Albion 4-1 Yeading
12 Cambridge City 1-1 Bath City
13 Carshalton Athletic 3-4 Histon
14 Cinderford Town 0-2 Evesham United
15 Congleton Town 3-1 Stamford
16 Emley 5-3 Vauxhall
17 Fisher Athletic London 2-3 Crawley Town
18 Folkestone Invicta 4-0 Worthing
19 Ford United 1-3 Bognor Regis Town
20 Gresley Rovers 4-0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
21 Harlow Town 2-2 Canvey Island
22 Harrow Borough 3-0 Dorchester Town
23 Hendon 1-1 Worcester City
24 Hucknall Town 1-0 Redditch United
25 Hyde United 1-0 Spalding United
26 King's Lynn 2-0 Chesham United
27 Lancaster City 0-1 Bromsgrove Rovers
28 Maidenhead United 1-0 Enfield
29 Margate 2-1 Clevedon Town
30 Marine 2-1 Gateshead
31 Matlock Town 3-1 Gretna
32 Newport County 2-1 Slough Town
33 Northwood 3-1 Purfleet
34 Radcliffe Borough 0-3 Accrington Stanley
35 Runcorn 2-1 Guiseley
36 Staines Town 1-1 Walton & Hersham
37 Stalybridge Celtic 2-0 Witton Albion
38 Tamworth 1-1 Belper Town
39 Tiverton Town 2-1 Aylesbury United
40 Trafford 2-0 Spennymoor United
41 Weymouth 2-0 Hitchin Town
42 Worksop Town 4-2 Atherstone United

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Bishop Auckland 3-1 Altrincham
4 Bilston Town 3-1 Ashton United
7 Hastings Town 1-2 Billericay Town
9 Rothwell Town 2-2 Braintree Town
(Braintree Town won 4-3 on penalties)
12 Bath City 1-0 Cambridge City
21 Canvey Island 2-0 Harlow Town
23 Worcester City 2-3 Hendon
36 Walton & Hersham 2-3 Staines Town
38 Belper Town 0-5 Tamworth

3rd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Aldershot Town 1-5 Stevenage Borough
2 Bilston Town 3-2 Nuneaton Borough
3 Bognor Regis Town 0-2 Billericay Town
4 Braintree Town 1-2 Maidenhead United
5 Burscough 3-3 Morecambe
6 Burton Albion 2-0 Bishop Auckland
7 Canvey Island 5-1 Northwood
8 Chester City 2-0 Doncaster Rovers
9 Congleton Town 2-0 Gresley Rovers
10 Crawley Town 1-2 Ashford Town (Kent)
11 Dagenham & Redbridge 0-1 Weymouth
12 Emley 3-0 Accrington Stanley
13 Evesham United 4-2 Harrow Borough
14 Folkestone Invicta 1-3 King's Lynn
15 Forest Green Rovers 6-1 Barton Rovers
16 Hayes 0-1 Rushden & Diamonds
17 Hendon 1-2 Tiverton Town
18 Hereford United 1-0 Dover Athletic
19 Histon 3-0 Kettering Town
20 Hyde United 0-0 Blyth Spartans
21 Leigh R M I 1-0 Hucknall Town
22 Marine 2-0 Stalybridge Celtic
23 Matlock Town 2-0 Northwich Victoria
24 Runcorn 0-4 Scarborough
25 Southport 3-0 Hednesford Town
26 St Albans City 1-0 Newport County
27 Staines Town 2-2 Kingstonian
28 Tamworth 0-3 Boston United
29 Trafford 1-1 Telford United
30 Woking 1-2 Margate
31 Worksop Town 3-2 Bromsgrove Rovers
32 Yeovil Town 2-1 Bath City

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Morecambe 3-0 Burscough
20 Blyth Spartans 2-1 Hyde United
27 Kingstonian 2-0 Staines Town
29 Telford United 7-1 Trafford

4th Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Bilston Town 0-1 Canvey Island
2 Blyth Spartans 2-1 Maidenhead United
3 Chester City 3-2 St Albans City
4 Emley 2-4 Yeovil Town
5 Evesham United 0-0 Morecambe
6 Hereford United 0-0 Leigh R M I
7 Histon 0-3 Billericay Town
8 King's Lynn 1-2 Telford United
9 Kingstonian 0-1 Southport
10 Marine 0-6 Rushden & Diamonds
11 Matlock Town 2-2 Forest Green Rovers
12 Scarborough 0-1 Burton Albion
13 Stevenage Borough 2-1 Margate
14 Tiverton Town 2-1 Boston United
15 Weymouth 3-1 Ashford Town (Kent)
16 Worksop Town 6-2 Congleton Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Morecambe 4-1 Evesham United
6 Leigh R M I 1-2 Hereford United
11 Forest Green Rovers 3-1 Matlock Town

5th Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Billericay Town 2-3 Telford United
2 Burton Albion 2-1 Yeovil Town
3 Canvey Island 1-1 Stevenage Borough
4 Chester City 4-2 Blyth Spartans
5 Forest Green Rovers 2-0 Rushden & Diamonds
6 Morecambe 0-0 Hereford United
7 Tiverton Town 1-2 Worksop Town
8 Weymouth 1-2 Southport

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Stevenage Borough 0-0 Canvey Island
(Canvey Island won 4-2 on penalties)
6 Hereford United 1-1 Morecambe
(Hereford United won 3-1 on penalties)

Quarter Finals[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Canvey Island 1-0 Telford United
2 Chester City 1-0 Southport
3 Forest Green Rovers 2-1 Worksop Town
4 Hereford United 1-0 Burton Albion

Semi Finals[edit]

First Leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Canvey Island 2-0 Chester City
2 Forest Green Rovers 2-2 Hereford United

Second Leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Aggregate
1 Chester City 0-2 Canvey Island 0-4
2 Hereford United 1-4 Forest Green Rovers 6-3

Final[edit]

Tie[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Canvey Island 1-0 Forest Green Rovers

References[edit]

General[edit]

Specific[edit]