2000 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2000 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 26 – 30
Season: 1999–2000
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Host: Skate Canada
Venue: Canadian Airlines Saddledome
Champions
Men's singles:
Elvis Stojko
Ladies' singles:
Jennifer Robinson
Pair skating:
Jamie Salé / David Pelletier
Ice dancing:
Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
Navigation
Previous: 1999 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Next: 2001 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

The 2000 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were the Canadian Figure Skating Championships for the 1999–2000 figure skating season. The Canadian Championships are the figure skating national championship which determines the national champions of Canada. The event was organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters competed at the senior, junior, and novice levels in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams to the 2000 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2000 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the 2000 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

The competition was held on January 26–30, 2000 in the Canadian Airlines Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta.

Senior-level results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Elvis Stojko CO 1.5 1 1
2 Emanuel Sandhu CO 3.0 2 2
3 Ben Ferreira AB 4.5 3 3
4 Ravi Walia AB 7.5 5 5
5 Fedor Andreev EO 8.5 9 4
6 Jeffrey Buttle NO 9.5 7 6
7 Derek Schmidt EO 12.5 11 7
8 Daniel Bellemare QC 13.0 10 8
9 Blair Smith WO 13.0 8 9
10 Jason Smith MB 16.0 12 10
11 Mark Batka CO 18.5 15 11
12 Carl Des-Rosiers QC 18.5 13 12
13 Simon Larochelle QC 21.0 16 13
14 Guiliano Consentino CO 21.0 14 14
15 Neal Countryman BC 23.5 17 15
WD Jayson Dénommée QC 4
WD Jeff Langdon EO 6

Senior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Jennifer Robinson WO 2.0 2 1
2 Michelle Currie AB 2.5 1 2
3 Annie Bellemare QC 5.5 5 3
4 Nicole Watt SK 5.5 3 4
5 Nadine Gosselin QC 8.0 6 5
6 Angela Derochie EO 9.0 4 7
7 Tara Ferguson CO 9.5 7 6
8 Melanie Leblanc NB 13.5 11 8
9 Katie Wiltshire WO 14.0 10 9
10 Jocelyn Derosa BC 14.0 8 10
11 Marie Laurier QC 15.5 9 11
12 Jillian Sheard CO 18.5 13 12
13 Keyla Ohs BC 19.0 12 13
14 Cynthia Lemaire QC 21.5 15 14
15 Karanina Fernandes AB 23.0 16 15
16 Annie Bazinet QC 23.0 14 16

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Jamie Salé / David Pelletier QC 1.5 1 1
2 Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz QC 3.5 3 2
3 Valerie Saurette / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau QC 4.0 2 3
4 Jacinthe Larivière / Lenny Faustino CO 6.0 4 4
5 Michelle Bylow / Michael Pollard CO 8.0 6 5
6 Annabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto QC 8.5 5 6
7 Anne Powers / Jamie Campbell EO 10.5 7 7
8 Jessica Sawkins / Chad Hawse NB 12.5 9 8
9 Jaime O'reilly / David Moellenkamp CO 13.0 8 9

Senior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon QC 2.0 1 1 1 1
2 Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe BC 4.0 2 2 2 2
3 Josée Piché / Pascal Denis QC 6.0 3 3 3 3
4 Brenda Key / Ryan Smith CO 8.0 4 4 4 4
5 Kristy Balkwill / Darryl Vanluven EO 10.2 5 6 5 5
6 Rebecca Babb / Joshua Babb NF 11.8 6 5 6 6
7 Marie-Pierre Chalifoux / Danny Turpin QC 14.4 8 8 7 7
8 Sonia Francoeur / Jean-Nicolas Chagnon QC 15.6 7 7 8 8
9 Ashley Abbs / Dylan Bullick AB 18.0 9 9 9 9

Junior-level results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Nicholas Young QC 1.5 1 1
2 Marc Olivier Bosse QC 3.5 3 2
3 Sean Wirtz QC 4.0 2 3
4 David Schultz MB 7.5 7 4
5 Maxim Lippe QC 7.5 5 5
6 Gregory More WO 10.0 4 8
7 Carl Issariotis CO 11.0 8 7
8 Eric Ritter CO 11.5 11 6
9 Christopher Mabee WO 12.0 6 9
10 Mark Leslie WO 16.5 9 12
11 Keegan Murphy BC 17.0 14 10
12 Devan Nychka AB 18.0 10 13
13 Tommy Morin QC 19.0 16 11
14 Rory Allen BC 20.0 12 14
15 David Lafleur QC 22.5 15 15
16 Eric Lyons BC 22.5 13 16

Junior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Marianne Dubuc QC 1.5 1 1
2 Audrey Thibault QC 4.0 2 3
3 Janina Louie AB 5.5 7 2
4 Deanna Decker BC 7.0 4 5
5 Mylene Dube QC 8.5 9 4
6 Vicky Boissonneault QC 9.5 5 7
7 Vicki Bryan SK 10.0 8 6
8 Jennifer Sauer EO 12.0 6 9
9 Emilie Carriere QC 13.0 10 8
10 Alesha Checkley AB 13.5 3 12
11 Kim Gauthier NO 16.0 12 10
12 Michele Moore WO 18.0 14 11
13 Annie-Claude Rochette QC 19.5 11 14
14 Nicole Till EO 21.0 16 13
15 Pascale Bergeron QC 23.5 17 15
16 Robyn Sitlington WO 23.5 15 16
17 Connie Colwell WO 23.5 13 17

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Chantal Poirier-Saikaly / Craig Buntin QC 1.5 1 1
2 Jennifer Dubois / Sean Wirtz QC 3.0 2 2
3 Melissa Mazzon / Mark Leslie WO 5.0 4 3
4 Genevieve Denis / Michel Bondy QC 6.5 3 5
5 Meredith Leedle / Kevin Johnson CO 8.5 9 4
6 Meeran Trombley / Ian Moram QC 8.5 5 6
7 Carla Montgomery / Stefan Dean NF 10.5 7 7
8 Keridawn Thomson / Rob Davison QC 12.0 8 8
9 Isabelle Gauthier / Rick Derwantz AB 12.0 6 9
10 Evelyne Desmarais / Jonathan Payette QC 16.0 12 10
11 Alexandra Floras / Justin Kriwez WO 16.0 10 11
12 Nicola Barsby / John Beddome AB 18.5 13 12
WD Elizabeth Rumble / Nicholas Brann WO 11
WD Maryse Letourneau / Benjamin Barruco QC

Junior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Melissa Ackad / Mathieu Rainville QC 2.4 3 1 1 1
2 Kristy Maccabe / Brian Innes WO 4.4 2 4 2 2
3 Sheri Moir / Danny Moir WO 5.4 1 2 3 3
4 Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles CO 8.0 5 3 4 4
5 Julie Macdonald / Michael Fawcett CO 12.0 4 6 5 7
6 Kristina Lenko / Mitchell Park AB 13.4 9 7 7 6
7 Judith Longpre / Shae Zukiwsky QC 13.6 11 8 8 5
8 Deborah Allworth / Jon Lane CO 14.0 7 5 6 8
9 Stephanie Derwantz / Ryan Nieckar AB 18.4 6 9 9 10
10 Lelia Hutton / Rhett Myers WO 21.2 14 11 12 9
11 Valerie Allard / David Cosenza QC 21.2 8 13 10 11
12 Allyson Cairns / Ryan Sellers AB 22.6 10 10 11 12
13 Jennifer Beauchamp / Ben Boucher WO 25.6 12 12 13 13
14 Cecilia Tan / Fraser Magee AB 28.4 13 14 15 14
15 Isabelle Couturier / Simon Roberge QC 29.4 15 15 14 15
16 Lisa Bettany / Aaron Gold BC 32.0 16 16 16 16
WD Catherine Perreault / Charles Andre Perreault QC

Novice-level results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Shawn Sawyer NB 1.5 1 1
2 Cedric Demers QC 3.5 3 2
3 Damien Mainprize EO 6.5 5 4
4 Allen Chung EO 8.0 8 4
5 John Gordon Mattatall NS 8.5 11 3
6 Cody Hay AB 10.0 6 7
7 Dylan Moscovitch CO 10.0 4 8
8 Stuart Kelly AB 11.0 10 6
9 Luke Laurie BC 12.0 2 11
10 Sylvain Grenier NO 12.5 7 9
11 Douglas Gardner NB 16.5 13 10
12 William Eaton WO 18.5 9 14
13 Matt Mclean CO 19.5 15 12
14 Ryan Arnold NO 20.0 14 13
15 Christopher Richardson WO 23.0 16 15
WD Aiden Sanderson BC 12

Novice ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Joannie Rochette QC 2.0 2 1
2 Courtney Sokal AB 3.5 1 3
3 Marie-Luc Jodoin QC 5.5 7 2
4 Bronwyn Rees-Thomas BC 6.5 3 5
5 Alicia Beach AB 7.0 6 4
6 Leah Mae Morala WO 9.0 4 7
7 Lauren Wilson WO 10.0 8 6
8 Lolitta Felushkina BC 13.5 11 8
9 Stephanie Laframboise QC 14.5 5 12
10 Caroline Pelletier QC 15.0 12 9
11 Myriam Chiasson QC 15.0 10 10
12 Myriam Portelance QC 19.0 16 11
13 Sara Hall MB 19.5 13 13
14 Breeyn Wharram WO 19.5 9 15
15 Victoria Reinhardt EO 21.5 15 14
16 Becky Cosford CO 23.0 14 16

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Virginia Toombs / James Johnson NO 2.0 2 1
2 Johanna Purdy / Kevin Maguire CO 2.5 1 2
3 Karine Avard / Marc-Etienne Choquet QC 5.5 3 4
4 Alyssa Wise / Ricardo Di Nucci WO 7.0 8 3
5 Annie Laurie / Lukas Laurie BC 7.0 4 5
6 Jenny-Lynn Armstrong / Jonathan Veilleux QC 8.5 5 6
7 Cathy Monette / Francois Vallee QC 10.0 6 7
8 Cathy Harvey / Jean-Marc Babin QC 11.5 7 8
9 Allison Noseworthy / Adam Schumacher NF 14.0 10 9
10 Josee-Lise Courchesne / Simon Cantin QC 15.5 11 10
11 Rachel Roberts / Gord Willemse WO 15.5 9 11
12 Shannon Smith / Chris Hube WO 18.0 12 12
13 Caryl Sinasac / Jason Dietrich CO 19.5 13 13
14 Stacey Hooper / Karl Fort BC 21.0 14 14
15 Brittany Greenslade / Brandon Baker BC 22.5 15 15
WD Laura Hougham / Ashley Mangles BC

Novice ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP CD1 CD2 FD
1 Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason MB 2.0 1 1 1
2 Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty QC 4.5 3 2 2
3 Stephanie Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay QC 6.0 2 4 3
4 Mylène Girard / David Vaillancourt QC 8.5 4 3 5
5 Jennifer Young / Matthew Willis BC 9.0 5 5 4
6 Gillian Hinnegan / Jamie Plaskett WO 13.0 6 6 7
7 Danielle Selders / Andrew Wernham NO 14.0 8 8 6
8 Magali Charpentier / Jean-Sebastien Blais QC 16.5 7 10 8
9 Marie-Eve Menard / Philippe Payette-Lavallee QC 19.0 11 7 10
10 Laura Boehmer / James Colucci CO 19.5 10 11 9
11 Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje WO 21.0 9 11 11
12 Christie-Anne Hansen / John Simpson AB 25.5 14 13 12
13 Anne-Patrice Gilbert / Jamie Mcintyre BC 26.0 15 9 14
14 Mylene Theroux / Jonathan Pelletier QC 27.0 12 16 13
15 Genevieve Morin / Jean-Philippe Mathieu QC 28.5 13 14 15
16 Melissa Hill / Jamie Britton SK 31.5 16 15 16

External links[edit]