2000 Ericsson Open – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2000 Ericsson Open
Champion   United States Pete Sampras
Runner-up   Brazil Gustavo Kuerten
Final score   6–1, 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8)
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

Richard Krajicek was the defending champion, but did not participate this year.

Pete Sampras won the title, defeating Gustavo Kuerten 6–1, 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8) in the final.

Seeds[edit]

All thirty-two seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. United States Andre Agassi (Semifinals)
  2. United States Pete Sampras (Champion)
  3. Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Fourth Round)
  4. Germany Nicolas Kiefer (Second Round)
  5. Sweden Magnus Norman (Third Round)
  6. Brazil Gustavo Kuerten (Final)
  7. Sweden Thomas Enqvist (Fourth Round, withdrew)
  8. Chile Marcelo Ríos (Fourth Round)
  9. Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti (Quarterfinals)
  10. United Kingdom Tim Henman (Quarterfinals)
  11. France Cédric Pioline (Third Round)
  12. Spain Álex Corretja (Second Round)
  13. Spain Álbert Costa (Second Round)
  14. Australia Lleyton Hewitt (Semifinals)
  15. Australia Patrick Rafter (Fourth Round)
  16. Morocco Younes El Aynaoui (Second Round)
  17. United Kingdom Greg Rusedski (Fourth Round)
  18. France Sébastien Grosjean (Third Round)
  19. Germany Tommy Haas (Third Round)
  20. Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý (Fourth Round)
  21. Austria Stefan Koubek (Second Round)
  22. Australia Mark Philippoussis (Fourth Round)
  23. Argentina Mariano Zabaleta (Third Round)
  24. Spain Félix Mantilla (Third Round)
  25. Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero (Second Round)
  26. France Nicolas Escudé (Third Round)
  27. Morocco Karim Alami (Second Round)
  28. United States Vincent Spadea (Second Round)
  29. Morocco Hicham Arazi (Second Round)
  30. Brazil Fernando Meligeni (Third Round)
  31. France Fabrice Santoro (Second Round)
  32. Russia Marat Safin (Second Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                           
  1  United States Andre Agassi 7 1 712  
10  United Kingdom Tim Henman 5 6 610  
  1  United States Andre Agassi 1 4    
  6  Brazil Gustavo Kuerten 6 6    
   South Africa Wayne Ferreira 3 1  
  6  Brazil Gustavo Kuerten 6 6    
    6  Brazil Gustavo Kuerten 1 77 65 68  
  2  United States Pete Sampras 6 62 77 710  
     United States Jan-Michael Gambill 4 63    
14  Australia Lleyton Hewitt 6 77    
14  Australia Lleyton Hewitt 3 6 1
  2  United States Pete Sampras 6 3 6  
9  Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti 4 63  
  2  United States Pete Sampras 6 77    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    1  United States A Agassi 6 6    
   Spain F Vicente 4 0       WC  United States A Roddick 2 3    
WC  United States A Roddick 6 6         1  United States A Agassi 6 6    
   Armenia S Sargsian 1 3            Romania A Pavel 4 3    
   Romania A Pavel 6 6          Romania A Pavel 6 4 77
    31  France F Santoro 3 6 65  
      1  United States A Agassi 6 6  
      15  Australia P Rafter 4 4  
    18  France S Grosjean 6 6    
   Netherlands S Schalken 6 6          Netherlands S Schalken 4 3    
   Austria M Hipfl 3 1         18  France S Grosjean 6 4 3
   Belarus M Mirnyi 6 3 6       15  Australia P Rafter 2 6 6  
   Sweden M Tillström 1 6 4        Belarus M Mirnyi 4 2  
    15  Australia P Rafter 6 6    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    10  United Kingdom T Henman 6 65 6  
   Switzerland M Rosset 7 3 65     Q  Argentina A Calleri 3 77 4  
Q  Argentina A Calleri 5 6 77       10  United Kingdom T Henman 6 6    
   Switzerland R Federer 7 6         23  Argentina M Zabaleta 3 3    
WC  United States J Gimelstob 5 3          Switzerland R Federer 4 67  
    23  Argentina M Zabaleta 6 79    
      10  United Kingdom T Henman 6 1 77
      8  Chile M Ríos 1 6 64
    26  France N Escudé 6 6    
Q  Australia W Arthurs 7 6       Q  Australia W Arthurs 3 3    
   Spain F Clavet 5 3         26  France N Escudé 2 6 1
   Costa Rica J A Marín 3 4         8  Chile M Ríos 6 3 6  
   United States M Chang 6 6          United States M Chang 4 4  
    8  Chile M Ríos 6 6    
 

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    4  Germany N Kiefer 4 4    
   United States J Tarango 65 6 5        Australia R Fromberg 6 6    
   Australia R Fromberg 77 4 7          Australia R Fromberg 3 4    
   South Africa W Ferreira 4 6 6          South Africa W Ferreira 6 6    
Q  Czech Republic M Damm 6 1 4        South Africa W Ferreira 7 6  
    29  Morocco H Arazi 5 3    
         South Africa W Ferreira 2 6 6
      20  Slovakia D Hrbatý 6 4 4
    20  Slovakia D Hrbatý 6 6    
   Belgium C Rochus 4 6 6        Belgium C Rochus 1 1    
   Argentina F Squillari 6 3 4       20  Slovakia D Hrbatý 77 710  
Q  Switzerland M Kratochvil 6 6         Q  Switzerland M Kratochvil 62 68    
   Netherlands J van Lottum 3 3       Q  Switzerland M Kratochvil 3 77 6
    13  Spain Á Costa 6 62 3  
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    12  Spain Á Corretja 77 1 1  
   Czech Republic J Novák 6 6          Czech Republic J Novák 64 6 6  
   Spain A Martín 2 4            Czech Republic J Novák 3 5    
Q  Italy G Pozzi 0 77 6       Q  Italy G Pozzi 6 7    
   Sweden J Björkman 6 63 3     Q  Italy G Pozzi 78 6  
    21  Austria S Koubek 66 1    
      Q  Italy G Pozzi 4 63  
      6  Brazil G Kuerten 6 77  
    28  United States V Spadea 5 2    
   Croatia G Ivanišević 6 6          Croatia G Ivanišević 7 6    
   Germany D Prinosil 3 2            Croatia G Ivanišević 64 3  
   United States C Woodruff 4 6 4       6  Brazil G Kuerten 77 6    
   France A Clément 6 3 6        France A Clément 77 64 5
    6  Brazil G Kuerten 65 77 7  
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    5  Sweden M Norman 6 6    
Q  Chile N Massú 6 4 6     Q  Chile N Massú 4 0    
   France A di Pasquale 4 6 0       5  Sweden M Norman 3 6 3  
   United States J-M Gambill 6 6            United States J-M Gambill 6 3 6  
   Czech Republic S Doseděl 4 1          United States J-M Gambill 6 5 6
    27  Morocco K Alami 4 7 1  
         United States J-M Gambill 6 66 6
      22  Australia M Philippoussis 2 78 3
    22  Australia M Philippoussis 4 6 6  
Q  France C Saulnier 4 6 7     Q  France C Saulnier 6 3 4  
   Sweden T Johansson 6 3 5       22  Australia M Philippoussis 6 77  
   Spain A Berasategui 4 1         11  France C Pioline 4 63    
Q  Zimbabwe W Black 6 6       Q  Zimbabwe W Black 63 3  
    11  France C Pioline 77 6    
 

Section 6[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    14  Australia L Hewitt 77 66 6  
   Argentina H Gumy 3 3          Argentina G Gaudio 64 78 3  
   Argentina G Gaudio 6 6         14  Australia L Hewitt 6 6    
WC  United States M Fish 6 0 4       19  Germany T Haas 1 3    
   Spain G Blanco 4 6 1r     WC  United States M Fish 2 1  
    19  Germany T Haas 6 6    
      14  Australia L Hewitt 6 6  
      3  Russia Y Kafelnikov 4 3  
    30  Brazil F Meligeni 7 77    
WC  United States P Goldstein 6 6       WC  United States P Goldstein 5 65    
   Norway C Ruud 2 1         30  Brazil F Meligeni 4 3  
   Argentina G Cañas 6 7         3  Russia Y Kafelnikov 6 6    
   Croatia I Ljubičić 4 5          Argentina G Cañas 3 6 4
    3  Russia Y Kafelnikov 6 4 6  
 

Section 7[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    7  Sweden T Enqvist 65 6 6  
   United States J Courier 6 3 7        United States J Courier 77 3 4  
Q  Argentina D Nalbandian 3 6 5       7  Sweden T Enqvist 6 77    
   Switzerland G Bastl 6 6            Switzerland G Bastl 0 63    
Q  Finland T Ketola 4 4          Switzerland G Bastl 77 6  
    25  Spain J C Ferrero 61 4    
      7  Sweden T Enqvist      
      9  Ecuador N Lapentti w/o    
    24  Spain F Mantilla 3 77 6  
   Czech Republic D Vacek 4 2          France J Golmard 6 65 2  
   France J Golmard 6 6         24  Spain F Mantilla 7 1 1
   Sweden M Larsson 4 3         9  Ecuador N Lapentti 5 6 6  
Q  Belgium X Malisse 6 6       Q  Belgium X Malisse 4 4  
    9  Ecuador N Lapentti 6 6    
 

Section 8[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    16  Morocco Y El Aynaoui 3 6 1  
   Germany R Schüttler 3 5          Zimbabwe B Black 6 1 6  
   Zimbabwe B Black 6 7            Zimbabwe B Black 1 64    
   Ukraine A Medvedev 7 6         17  United Kingdom G Rusedski 6 77    
   Australia A Ilie 5 2          Ukraine A Medvedev 4 5  
    17  United Kingdom G Rusedski 6 7    
      17  United Kingdom G Rusedski 3 3  
      2  United States P Sampras 6 6  
    32  Russia M Safin 6 1 2  
WC  Sweden A Vinciguerra 6 6       WC  Sweden A Vinciguerra 1 6 6  
   Slovakia K Kučera 1 3         WC  Sweden A Vinciguerra 7 63 4
Q  Spain J A Viloca 4 2         2  United States P Sampras 5 77 6  
   Spain C Moyà 6 6          Spain C Moyà 1 4  
    2  United States P Sampras 6 6    
 

References[edit]