2000 IIHF World U18 Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2000 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host country   Switzerland
Dates April 14 – April 24, 2000
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg  Finland (2nd title)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Goals scored 216 (6.97 per match)
Attendance 33,988 (1,096 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Russia Egor Chastine (11 points)
Switzerland Sven Helfenstein (11 points)

The 2000 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Kloten and Weinfelden, Switzerland. The championships ran between April 14 and April 24, 2000. Games were played at Eishalle Schluefweg in Kloten and Sportanlage Güttingersreuti in Weinfelden. Finland defeated Russia 3–1 in the final to win the gold medal, while Sweden defeated Switzerland 7–1 to capture the bronze medal.

Championship results[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Sweden 4 4 0 0 21 5 8
  Switzerland 4 3 1 0 18 12 6
 Czech Republic 4 2 2 0 15 12 4
 Germany 4 0 3 1 8 15 1
 Ukraine 4 0 3 1 6 24 1

Group B[edit]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Russia 4 4 0 0 33 4 8
 Finland 4 3 1 0 19 9 6
 Slovakia 4 2 2 0 12 10 4
 United States 4 1 3 0 13 13 2
 Belarus 4 0 4 0 4 45 0

Relegation Round[edit]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Germany 3 2 0 1 17 5 5
 United States 3 2 1 0 16 4 4
 Ukraine 3 1 1 1 12 13 3
 Belarus 3 0 3 0 4 27 0

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:

Final round[edit]

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1   Russia 4  
  A2    Switzerland 3     A2    Switzerland 1    
  B3   Slovakia 0         B1   Russia 1
      B2   Finland 3
      A1   Sweden 2    
  B2   Finland 3     B2   Finland 4   Third place
  A3   Czech Republic 0   A1   Sweden 7
  A2    Switzerland 1

Quarterfinals[edit]

April 21, 2000   Switzerland 3–0
 Slovakia Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten
April 21, 2000  Finland 3–0
 Czech Republic Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten

Semifinals[edit]

April 22, 2000  Sweden 2–4
 Finland Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten
April 22, 2000  Russia 4–1
  Switzerland Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten

Fifth place game[edit]

April 24, 2000  Slovakia 4–3 (SO)
 Czech Republic Sportanlage Güttingersreuti, Weinfelden

Bronze medal game[edit]

April 24, 2000  Sweden 7–1
  Switzerland Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten

Gold medal game[edit]

April 23, 2008  Russia 1–3
 Finland Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten

Final standings[edit]

Rk. Team
Gold medal icon.svg  Finland
Silver medal icon.svg  Russia
Bronze medal icon.svg  Sweden
4   Switzerland
5  Slovakia
6  Czech Republic
7  Germany
8  United States
9  Ukraine
10  Belarus

 Belarus is relegated to Division I for the 2001 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Scoring leaders[edit]

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
Egor Chastine  Russia 6 7 4 11 4
Sven Helfenstein   Switzerland 7 5 6 11 2
Jens Karlsson  Sweden 6 5 4 9 20
Marian Gaborik  Slovakia 6 6 2 8 12
Tuomo Ruutu  Finland 7 6 2 8 0
Martin Samuelsson  Sweden 6 3 5 8 6
Alexandr Svitov  Russia 6 3 5 8 8
Janne Jokila  Finland 7 3 5 8 8
Pavel Vorobiev  Russia 6 2 6 8 10

Goaltending leaders[edit]

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Niklas Holm  Sweden 120:00 1 .978 0.50 1
Travis Weber  United States 150:39 2 .960 0.80 1
Joni Puurula  Finland 112:49 2 .975 1.06 2
Andrei Medvedev  Russia 180:00 4 .956 1.33 0
Sergei Mylnikov  Russia 180:00 4 .951 1.33 1

Group B[edit]

First round[edit]

Group A
Teams JPN NOR ITA DAN Tore Pkt.
1. Japan 3:2 3:3 3:0 9:5 5:1
2. Norway 2:3 8:1 9:4 19:8 4:2
3. Italy 3:3 1:8 5:4 9:15 3:3
4. Denmark 0:3 4:9 4:5 8:17 0:6
Group B
Teams AUT LAT POL FRA Tore Pkt.
1. Austria 3:3 5:4 6:1 14:8 5:1
2. Latvia 3:3 4:4 5:3 12:10 4:2
3. Poland 4:5 4:4 5:4 13:13 3:3
4. France 1:6 3:5 4:5 8:16 0:6

Final round[edit]

5th-8th place
Teams DAN ITA POL FRA Tore Pkt.
1. Denmark (4:5) 9:4 5:3 18:12 4:2
2. Italy (5:4) 2:3 4:1 11:8 4:2
3. Poland 4:9 3:2 (5:4) 12:15 4:2
4. France 3:5 1:4 (4:5) 8:14 0:6
1st-4th place
Teams NOR AUT LAT JPN Tore Pkt.
1. Norway 3:2 5:2 (2:3) 10:7 4:2
2. Austria 2:3 (3:3) 5:2 10:8 3:3
3. Latvia 2:5 (3:3) 5:2 10:10 3:3
4. Japan (3:2) 2:5 2:5 7:12 2:4

Final ranking[edit]

RF Team
1 Norway
2 [Austria
3 Latvia
4 Japan
5 Denmark
6 Italy
7 [Poland
8 France

European Championships Division I[edit]

First round[edit]

Group A
Teams EST HUN LTU ESP Tore Pkt.
1.  Estonia 6:5 7:1 8:1 21:7 6:0
2.  Hungary 5:6 9:3 10:4 24:13 4:2
3.  Lithuania 1:7 3:9 10:7 14:23 2:4
4.  Spain 1:8 4:10 7:10 12:28 0:6
Group B
Teams KAZ SLO GBR ROM Tore Pkt.
1.  Kazakhstan 6:4 8:0 18:1 32:5 6:0
2.  Slovenia 4:6 8:3 9:0 21:9 4:2
3.  United Kingdom 0:8 3:8 7:2 10:18 2:4
4.  Romania 1:18 0:9 2:7 3:34 0:6

Placing round[edit]

7th place
24. March 2000 Maribor  Romania  Spain 7:2 (2:0,4:1,1:1)
5th place
24. March 2000 Maribor  United Kingdom  Lithuania 5:4 n.P. (1:2,2:1,1:1,0:0,1:0)
3rd place
24. March 2000 Maribor  Slovenia  Hungary 13:0 (4:0,4:0,5:0)
Final
24. March 2000 Maribor  Kazakhstan'  Estonia 4:2 (1:1,2:1,1:0)

European Championships Division II Qualification[edit]

Group A (in Reykjavík, Iceland)[edit]

26. November 1999 Reykjavík  Iceland  Ireland 13:2 (2:0,7:0,4:2)
27. November 1999 Reykjavík  Iceland  Ireland 12:3 (3:0,2:3,7:0)

Group B (in Sofia, Bulgaria)[edit]

4. March 2000 Sofia  South Africa  Turkey 3:1 (0:0,1:1,2:0)

European Championships Division II[edit]

First round[edit]

Group A
Teams CRO BUL LUX Tore Pkt.
1.  Croatia 18:0 20:0 38:0 4:0
2.  Bulgaria 0:18 3:2 3:20 2:2
3.  Luxembourg 0:20 2:3 2:23 0:4
Group B
Teams YUG ISR ISL Tore Pkt.
1.  Yugoslavia 8:6 5:4 13:10 4:0
2.  Israel 6:8 4:2 10:10 2:2
3.  Iceland 4:5 2:4 6:9 0:4
Group C
Teams NED BEL RSA Tore Pkt.
1.  Netherlands 3:1 9:2 12:3 4:0
2.  Belgium 1:3 7:1 8:4 2:2
3.  South Africa 2:9 1:7 3:16 0:4

Placing round[edit]

7th-9th place
Teams RSA LUX ISL Tore Pkt.
1.  South Africa 3:1 3:3 6:4 3:1
2.  Luxembourg 1:3 8:5 9:8 2:2
3.  Iceland 3:3 5:8 8:11 1:3
4th-6th place
Teams BEL ISR BUL Tore Pkt.
1.  Belgium 5:3 8:0 13:3 4:0
2.  Israel 3:5 7:4 10:9 2:2
3.  Bulgaria 0:8 4:7 4:15 0:4
1st-3rd place
Teams CRO NED YUG Tore Pkt.
1.  Croatia 8:2 11:4 19:6 4:0
2.  Netherlands 2:8 8:1 10:9 2:2
3.  Yugoslavia 4:11 1:8 5:19 0:4

References[edit]

This article incorporates information from the German Wikipedia.

External links[edit]