2000 Rugby League World Cup squads

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2000 (2000) World Cup  ()
Number of teams 16
Host countries  United Kingdom
 Ireland
 France
Winner  Australia (9th title)

Matches played 31
Attendance 263,921 (8,514 per match)
Top scorer Australia Mat Rogers (70)
Top try scorer Australia Wendell Sailor (10)
 < 1995
2008

The 2000 Rugby League World Cup squads consisted of players from the national rugby league football teams of fifteen countries: Australia, England, Fiji, Russia, New Zealand, Wales, Lebanon, Cook Islands, Papua New Guinea, France, Tonga, South Africa, Ireland, Samoa and Scotland.

Pool A[edit]

 Australia

Head Coach: Chris Anderson

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Brad Fittler (captain) 5 4 0 16 FE Sydney Roosters
Trent Barrett 4 4 0 16 FE St. George Illawarra Dragons
Darren Britt 3 0 0 0 PR Bulldogs
Jason Croker 4 2 0 8 SR Canberra Raiders
Bryan Fletcher 5 5 0 20 SR Sydney Roosters
Matthew Gidley 6 4 0 16 CE Newcastle Knights
Ryan Girdler 5 6 18 60 CE Penrith Panthers
Craig Gower 3 1 0 4 HB Penrith Panthers
Scott Hill 6 2 0 8 FE Melbourne Storm
Nathan Hindmarsh 4 4 0 16 SR Parramatta Eels
Andrew Johns 5 3 0 12 HB Newcastle Knights
Robbie Kearns 6 0 0 0 PR Melbourne Storm
Ben Kennedy 3 3 0 12 LF Newcastle Knights
Brett Kimmorley 5 1 0 4 HB Melbourne Storm
Darren Lockyer 5 3 4 20 FB Brisbane Broncos
Adam MacDougall 6 5 0 20 UB Newcastle Knights
Mat Rogers 4 4 27 70 UB Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Wendell Sailor 5 10 0 40 WG Brisbane Broncos
Jason Stevens 4 0 0 0 PR Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Gorden Tallis 5 1 0 4 SR Brisbane Broncos
Michael Vella 3 0 0 0 SR Parramatta Eels
Shane Webcke 6 1 0 4 PR Brisbane Broncos
 England

Head Coach: John Kear

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Andy Farrell (captain) 5 1 21 46 LF Wigan Warriors
Paul Anderson 4 0 0 0 PR Bradford Bulls
Paul Deacon 4 1 0 4 HB Bradford Bulls
Stuart Fielden 5 0 0 0 PR Bradford Bulls
Darren Fleary 3 0 0 0 FR Leeds Rhinos
Mike Forshaw 3 0 0 0 LF Bradford Bulls
Andy Hay 3 2 0 8 SR Leeds Rhinos
Harvey Howard 5 0 0 0 PR Brisbane Broncos
Sean Long 5 2 5 18 HB St Helens
Nathan McAvoy 0 0 0 0 WG Bradford Bulls
Adrian Morley 2 0 0 0 PR Leeds Rhinos
Scott Naylor 4 1 0 4 CE Bradford Bulls
Jamie Peacock 4 6 0 24 PR Bradford Bulls
Leon Pryce 2 1 0 4 SO Bradford Bulls
Kris Radlinski 4 1 0 4 FB Wigan Warriors
Darren Rogers 3 2 0 8 WG Castleford Tigers
Paul Rowley 3 2 0 4 HK Halifax Blue Sox
Paul Sculthorpe 1 0 0 0 LF St Helens
Keith Senior 4 1 0 4 CE Leeds Rhinos
Kevin Sinfield 3 3 0 12 LK Leeds Rhinos
Tony Smith 4 3 0 12 HB Wigan Warriors
Stuart Spruce 2 0 0 0 FB Bradford Bulls
Francis Stephenson 2 1 0 4 FR Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Chev Walker 5 2 0 8 SR Leeds Rhinos
Paul Wellens 5 2 0 8 FB St Helens
 Fiji

Head Coach: Don Furner[1]

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Lote Tuqiri (captain) 3 4 5 26 WG Brisbane Broncos
Jimi Bolakoro 1 0 0 0 PR Unattached
Tabua Cakacaka 3 1 0 4 PR Canberra Raiders
Jone Kuraduadua 2 1 0 4 WG Belligen
Josefa Lasagavibau 2 0 0 0 SR Nadera
Samuela Marayawa 2 0 0 0 SR Unattached
Roger Matakamikamica 1 0 0 0 HK Unattached
Kaleveti Naisoro 1 0 0 0 HB Unattached
Eparama Navale 3 1 0 4 CE Northern Eagles
Mesake Navugona 1 0 0 0 UB Unattached
Setariki Rakabula 1 0 0 0 CE Unattached
Freddie Robarts 3 0 0 0 LF Te Atatu Roosters
Stephen Smith 2 0 0 0 HB Te Atatu Roosters
Waisale Sovatabua 3 1 0 4 WG Huddersfield Giants
Semi Tadulala 2 0 0 0 WG Brisbane West
Amani Takayawa 2 0 0 0 FE Unattached
Joe Tamani 2 0 0 0 SR Cabramatta Two Blues
Farasiko Tokarei 3 0 0 0 WG Tumbarumba
Kalaveti Tuiyabayaba 2 0 0 0 LF Bounty
Niko Vakarawa 1 0 0 0 WG Lismore
Etuate Vakatawa 3 0 0 0 SR Tumbarumba
Samu Valelala 1 0 0 0 FR Unattached
Atunasia Vunivalu 3 3 1 14 LF Sarua
Peceli Vuniyayawa 2 0 0 0 LF Queenbayen
Peceli Wawavanua 2 0 0 0 HK Unattached
 Russia

Head Coach: Evgeniy Klebanov

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Ian Rubin (captain) 3 0 0 0 PR Sydney Roosters
Viatcheslav Artachine 1 0 0 0 FE Kazan Arrows
Robert Campbell 3 0 0 0 PR Redcliffe Dolphins
Rinat Chamsoutdinov 1 0 0 0 WG Kazan Arrows
Craig Cygler 2 0 0 0 CE Cairns Brothers
Matthew Donovan 2 1 0 4 CE Western Tigers
Andrey Dumalkin 2 0 0 0 CE Locomotiv Moscow
Aaron Findlay 2 0 0 0 SR Canterbury Bulldogs
Roustem Garifoulline 1 0 0 0 SR Kazan Arrows
Igor Gavrilin 3 0 0 0 HB Locomotiv Moscow
Michael Goirgas 1 0 0 0 SR Logan City
Robert Ilyasov 3 1 0 0 FB Kazan Arrows
Igor Jiltsov 2 0 1 2 LK Locomotiv Moscow
Pavel Kalachkine 3 0 0 0 LF Kazan Arrows
Andrei Kuchumov 1 0 0 0 HB Moscow Magicians
Alexandr Lysenkov 1 0 0 0 HK Locomotiv Moscow
Mikhail Mitrofanov 3 3 0 6 WG Kazan Arrows
Viktor Nechaev 2 0 0 0 FE Locomotiv Moscow
Andrei Olari 3 0 0 0 FE Toulouse Spacers
Vadim Postnikov 2 0 0 0 PR RC Lokomotiv Moscow
Maxim Romanov 3 0 0 0 WG Kazan Arrows
Joel Rullis 3 1 0 4 LK Western Tigers
Petr Sokolov 3 0 0 0 SR Locomtiv Moscow

Pool B[edit]

 New Zealand

Head Coach: Frank Endacott

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Richie Barnett (captain) 6 6 0 24 FE Sydney Roosters
Richie Blackmore 2 1 0 4 CE Leeds Rhinos
Tonie Carroll 5 4 0 16 CE Brisbane Broncos
Nathan Cayless 6 1 0 4 PR Parramatta Eels
Brian Jellick 2 2 0 8 WG North Queensland Cowboys
Stacey Jones 5 2 6 20 HB Auckland Warriors
Stephen Kearney 6 2 0 8 SR Melbourne Storm
Ali Lauitiiti 2 2 0 8 SR Auckland Warriors
Tasesa Lavea 2 2 14 36 HB Melbourne Storm
Henry Paul 5 1 25* 53 HB Bradford Bulls
Robbie Paul 5 5 0 20 HB Bradford Bulls
Quentin Pongia 5 2 0 8 PR Sydney Roosters
Tony Puletua 2 1 0 4 SR Penrith Panthers
Matt Rua 5 1 0 4 SR Melbourne Storm
Craig Smith 6 1 0 4 PR St. George Illawarra Dragons
Richard Swain 6 0 0 0 HK Melbourne Storm
Logan Swann 4 2 0 8 SR Auckland Warriors
Willie Talau 5 6 0 24 CE Canterbury Bulldogs
David Vaealiki 1 2 0 8 CE Parramatta Eels
Joe Vagana 6 0 0 0 PR Auckland Warriors
Nigel Vagana 5 3 0 12 CE Auckland Warriors
Lesley Vainikolo 5 9 0 36 WG Canberra Raiders
Ruben Wiki 6 3 0 12 PR Canberra Raiders
  • Note*: one of the goals was a field goal.
 Wales

Head Coach: Clive Griffiths

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Iestyn Harris (captain) 5 2 21 50 HB Leeds Rhinos
Paul Atcheson 5 1 0 4 FB St. Helens
Lee Briers 5 4 2* 18 SO Warrington Wolves
Dean Busby 3 0 0 0 LF Warrington Wolves
Garreth Carvell 2 0 0 0 PR Leeds Rhinos
Jason Critchley 5 1 0 4 CE Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Keiron Cunningham 5 1 0 4 HK St. Helens
Wes Davies 5 2 0 8 FB Wigan Warriors
John Devereux 2 0 0 0 CE Bridgend RFC
Barry Eaton 1 0 0 0 SH Castleford Tigers
Anthony Farrell 5 1 0 4 FR Leeds Rhinos
Paul Highton 5 0 0 0 PR Salford City Reds
Mick Jenkins 4 1 0 4 BR Hull
David Luckwell 1 0 0 0 UF Hull Kingston Rovers
Paul Moriarty 2 0 0 0 PR Swansea RFC
Justin Morgan 5 0 0 0 SR Canberra Raiders
Chris Morley 4 0 0 0 LK Salford City Reds
Hefin O'Hare 1 0 0 0 CE Huddersfield Giants
Chris Smith 2 0 0 0 WG St. Helens
Paul Sterling 4 1 0 4 WG Leeds Rhinos
Anthony Sullivan 5 0 0 0 WG St. Helens
Kris Tassell 4 4 0 16 CE Salford City Reds
Ian Watson 3 1 0 4 HK Swinton Lions
Dave Whittle 3 0 0 0 FR Warrington Wolves
  • Note*: Both goals were field goals.

Lebanon[edit]

Head Coach: John Elias

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Darren Maroon (captain) 3 0 0 0 FR Sydney Bulls
Mohammed Abbas 2 0 0 0 WG Sydney Bulls
Mohamed Chahal 1 0 0 0 FB Sydney Bulls
Sami Chamoun 3 0 0 0 FR Sydney Bulls
Michael Coorey 2 1 0 4 UB Balmain Tigers
Ray Daher 2 0 0 0 LK Cabramatta
Hazem El Masri 3 3 6 24 FB Canterbury Bulldogs
Samer El Masri 3 0 0 0 HB Sydney Roosters
Monah El Ahmad 2 0 0 0 FR Cabramatta
Fady Elchad 1 0 0 0 FE Sydney Bulls
Eben Goddard 1 0 0 0 BR St. George-Illawarra Dragons
George Katrib 2 0 0 0 CE Sydney Bulls
Paul Khoury 3 0 0 0 UT Canterbury Bulldogs
Joe Lichaa 0 0 0 0 LK Sydney Roosters
Bilal Najarrin 1 0 0 0 WG St George-Illawarra Dragons
Charlie Nohra 2 0 0 0 SR Sydney Bulls
Hassan Saleh 3 3 0 12 CE Canterbury Bulldogs
Nedol Saleh 1 0 0 0 HK Western Suburbs Magpies
Chris Salem 3 0 0 0 SR Sydney Bulls
Anthony Semrani 2 0 0 0 HK Canterbury Bulldogs
Jason Stanton 2 0 0 0 FE Sydney Bulls
Kandy Tamer 3 0 0 0 BR Sydney Roosters
Travis Touma 3 1 0 4 WG Sydney Bulls

Cook Islands[edit]

Head Coach: Stan Martin

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Kevin Iro (captain) 3 1 0 4 CE St Helens
Michael Andersson 3 0 0 0 HB Unattached
Steve Berryman 2 2 2 12 LK Unattached
Craig Bowen 3 0 0 0 FE Adelaide Rams
Zane Clark 3 0 0 0 HK Unknown
Adam Cook 2 0 0 0 UT Unattached
Tere Glassie 2 0 0 0 BR South Sydney Rabbitohs
Leroy Joe 3 1 0 4 HB Hull KR
Vaine Kino 1 0 0 0 SR Unattached
Patrick Kuru 2 0 0 0 BR Unattached
Peter Lewis 3 0 0 0 CE Auckland Warriors
Meti Noovao 1 1 0 4 LK Burleigh Bears
Tyrone Pau 2 0 0 0 BR Unattached
Jason Pekepo 0 0 0 0 HK/PR Lancashire Lynx
Richard Piakura 3 0 3 6 FB Unattached
Raymond Ruaporo 1 0 0 0 SR Unattached
Anthony Samuel 3 0 0 0 BR Unattached
Sonny Shepherd 2 0 0 0 SR Unattached
Karl Temata 3 1 0 4 WG Hibiscus Coast Raiders
Jason Temu 3 0 0 0 FR Newcastle Knights
Tiri Toa 1 1 0 4 WG Unattached
Tangia Tongiia 2 0 0 0 WG Unattached
George Tuakura 3 0 0 0 FR Otahuhu Leopards
Tai Walter 0 0 0 0

Pool C[edit]

 Papua New Guinea

Head Coach: Bob Bennett

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Adrian Lam (captain) 4 1 1* 5 HB Sydney Roosters
Eddie Aila 4 1 0 4 CE Unattached
Makali Aizue 3 0 0 0 PR Lae Bombers
Marcus Bai 4 1 0 4 WG Melbourne Storm
David Buko 4 2 1 10 FB Western Suburbs Magpies
Stanley Gene 4 2 0 8 FE Hull F.C.
Augustine Justine 0 0 0 0 BR Unattached
Raymond Kahl 2 0 0 0 FR Unattached
Raymond Karl[clarification needed] 2 1 0 4 FR Unattached
Alex Krewanty 4 1 0 2 BR Unattached
Bruce Mamando 4 0 0 0 BR North Queensland Cowboys
Michael Marum 1 0 0 0 HK Unattached
Mark Mom 4 0 0 0 HK Unattached
Michael Mondo 4 1 0 4 FR Unattached
Duncan Na'awi 4 0 0 0 FR Unattached
Andrew Norman 4 0 0 0 LF Unattached
Tom O'Reilly 4 0 0 0 LK Warrington Wolves
Elias Paiyo 3 1 0 4 HK Adelaide Rams
Lucas Solbat 3 1 0 4 PR Unattached
Alfred Songoro 4 0 0 0 CE Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
John Wilshere 4 2 11 30 WG Melbourne Storm

* Field Goal

France[edit]

Head Coach: Gilles Dumas

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Fabien Devecchi (captain) 4 0 0 0 FE Unattached
Fourcade Abasse 0 0 0 0 WG Unattached
Frédéric Banquet 3 2 16 40 FB Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Patrice Benausse 1 1 0 4 WG Unattached
Jean-Christophe Borlin 0 0 0 0 FR Unattached
Laurent Carrasco 0 0 0 0 LK Unattached
Jean-Emmanuel Cassin 4 2 0 8 CE Toulouse Olympique
Aurélien Cologni 0 0 0 0 LK Unattached
Yacine Dekkiche 1 1 0 4 WG Huddersfield Giants
David Despin 4 0 0 0 CE Unattached
Arnaud Dulac 4 1 0 4 CE Unattached
Abderazak El Khalouki 1 0 0 0 BR Unattached
Laurent Frayssinous 1 0 0 0 FE Unattached
Jean-Marc Garcia 3 1 0 4 WG Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Jérôme Guisset 4 1 0 4 SR Warrington Wolves
Rachid Hechiche 4 2 0 8 FR Unattached
Pascal Jampy 4 4 0 16 LK Unattached
Julien Rinaldi 3 1 0 4 HB Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Claude Sirvent 3 3 0 12 WG Unattached
Romain Sort 3 0 0 0 UT Unattached
Gael Tallec 4 1 0 4 SR Halifax Blue Sox
Frédéric Teixido 4 0 0 0 FR Sheffield Eagles
Vincent Wulf 4 0 0 0 HK Unattached
 Tonga

Head Coach: Murray Hurst

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Martin Masella (captain) 3 1 0 4 FR Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Paul Fisiiahi 1 1 0 4 CE Eastern Tornadoes
David Fisiiahi 1 1 0 4 CE Eastern Tornadoes
Nuko Hifo 1 0 0 0 FB Griffith University
Phil Howlett 3 0 0 0 FE Bradford Bulls
Lipina Kaufusi 3 1 0 4 WG Western Suburbs Magpies
Malupo Kaufusi 1 0 0 0 BR Northern Eagles
Brent Kite 2 0 0 0 SR Canberra Raiders
Paul Koloi 3 0 0 0 FB Mackay Sea-Eagles
Talite Liava'a 2 1 0 4 PR Auckland Warriors
Nelson Lomi 3 1 0 4 FR Sydney Roosters
Andrew Lomu 2 0 0 0 BR Sydney Roosters
Duane Mann 3 2 1 10 LK Unknown
Esau Mann 3 1 0 4 BR Otahuhu Leopards
Willie Manu 3 0 0 0 LK Wests Tigers
Willie Mason 3 2 0 8 SR Canterbury Bulldogs
Alfons Masella 2 0 0 0 FR St George Illawarra Dragons
Fifita Moala 3 3 9 30 WG Melbourne Storm
Tevita Vaikona 3 4 0 16 CE Bradford Bulls
Greg Wolfgramm 2 0 0 0 CE Canberra Raiders
Willie Wolfgramm 2 1 0 4 HB Queanbeyan Kangaroos
 South Africa

Head Coach: Paul Matete

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Jamie Bloem (captain) 3 0 3 6 HB Halifax Blue Sox
Leon Barnard 3 1 0 4 CE Unattached
Brian Best 3 1 0 4 FB Unattached
Jaco Booysen 3 0 0 0 FR Unattached
Coenraad Breytenbach 1 1 0 4 FE Unattached
Francois Cloete 2 0 0 0 HK Unattached
Archer Dames 3 0 0 0 WG Unattached
Quinton De Villiers 3 1 0 4 BR Unattached
Hercules Erasmus 3 0 0 0 LK Unattached
Chris Hurter 2 0 0 0 HK Unattached
Justin Jennings 3 0 0 0 HK Unattached
Mark Johnson 3 0 0 0 CE Salford City Reds
Richard Louw 1 0 0 0 LK Unattached
Dikkie Mulder 1 0 0 0 LK Unattached
Hendrik Mulder 3 0 0 0 FR Unattached
Corne Nel 3 0 0 0 FR Unattached
Ian Noble 2 0 0 0 WG Unattached
Tim O'Shea 1 0 1 2 FB Unattached
Eugene Powell 3 0 0 0 FR Unattached
Sean Rutgerson 3 0 0 0 SR Canberra Raiders
Sean Skelton 3 0 0 0 HK St. George Illawarra Dragons
Pierre Van Wyke 2 0 0 0 FE Unattached
Jaco Webb 1 0 0 0 SR Unattached

Pool D[edit]

 Ireland

Head Coach: Ralph Rimmer

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Terry O'Connor (captain) 4 0 0 0 FR Wigan Warriors
David Barnhill 4 1 0 4 SR Leeds Rhinos
David Bradbury 1 0 0 0 PR Huddersfield Giants
Liam Bretherton 2 0 0 0 SR Wigan Warriors
Kevin Campion 4 0 0 0 BR Brisbane Broncos
Brian Carney 4 2 0 8 WG Hull
Martin Crompton 1 1 0 4 HB Salford City Reds
Michael Eagar 3 1 0 4 CE Castleford Tigers
Mark Forster 3 1 0 4 WG Warrington Wolves
Ian Herron 1 0 0 0 WG Hull
Chris Joynt 4 1 0 4 SR St Helens
Johnny Lawless 3 0 0 0 HK Huddersfield Giants
Tommy Martyn 3 1 0 4 CE St Helens
Jamie Mathiou 2 0 0 0 FR Leeds Rhinos
Barrie McDermott 4 0 0 0 FR Leeds Rhinos
Steve Prescott 4 1 17 38 FB Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Luke Ricketson 4 1 0 4 LK Sydney Roosters
Ryan Sheridan 4 2 0 8 HB Leeds Rhinos
Paul Southern 3 0 0 0 FR Salford City Reds
Liam Tallon 1 0 0 0 CE Brisbane Norths
Danny Williams 4 0 0 0 HK Melbourne Storm
Michael Withers 4 3 0 12 FE Bradford Bulls
 Samoa

Head Coach: Darrell Williams

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Willie Poching (captain) 4 0 2 4 LK Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Monty Betham 4 1 0 4 HK Auckland Warriors
Henry Fa'afili 4 2 0 8 FE Auckland Warriors
Max Fala 3 0 0 0 LF Unattached
Joe Galuvao 2 0 0 0 CE Auckland Warriors
Simon Geros 2 0 2 4 FE Burleigh Bears
Vae Kololo 1 0 0 0 LF Auckland Warriors[citation needed]
Shane Laloata 2 3 0 6 CE St. George Illawarra Dragons
Mark Leafa 4 0 0 0 BR Sydney Roosters
Brian Leauma 4 4 0 16 WG Penrith Panthers
Phillip Leuluai 3 0 0 0 PR Otahuhu Leopards
Peter Lima 2 0 0 0
Jamahl Lolesi 0 0 0 0 WG Canberra Raiders
Francis Meli 3 0 0 0 WG Auckland Warriors
Laloa Milford 4 3 0 12 FB Wests Tigers
Fred Petersen 1 0 0 0 BR Penrith Panthers
Frank Puletua 4 0 0 0 FR Penrith Panthers
Jerry Seuseu 4 0 0 0 FR Auckland Warriors
David Solomona 4 2 0 8 SR Sydney Roosters
Anthony Swann 4 0 0 0 CE Canberra Raiders
Willie Swann 4 1 1* 5 HB Leigh Centurions
Albert Talipeau 1 0 0 0 HB Sydney Roosters
Tony Tatupu 4 0 0 0 SR Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
  • Note: field goal.

Aotearoa Māori[edit]

Head Coach: Cameron Bell

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Tawera Nikau (captain) 3 0 0 0 LK Warrington Wolves
Jamie Cookthcote 1 0 0 0 HK Unattached
Luke Goodwin 1 0 2 4 FE London Harlequins
Terry Hermansson 3 0 0 0 FR Auckland Warriors
Sean Hoppe 2 0 0 0 WG St Helens
David Kidwell 3 1 0 4 SR Parramatta Eels
Toa Kohe-Love 3 0 0 0 CE Warrington Wolves
Wairangi Koopu 2 1 0 4 SR Auckland Warriors
Kylie Leuluai 2 0 0 0 SR Wests Tigers
Odell Manuel 2 0 0 0 WG Auckland Warriors
Martin Moana 3 0 0 0 LK Halifax Blue Sox
Steve Matthews 1 1 0 4 WG Unattached
Jared Mills 1 0 0 0 WG Newtown Jets
Chris Nahi 2 0 0 0 LF Unattached
Boycie Nelson 2 2 0 8 CE Auckland Warriors
Gene Ngamu 2 0 4* 7 FE Huddersfield Giants
Henry Perenara 2 0 1 2 HK Auckland Warriors
Paul Rauhihi 3 1 0 4 PR Newcastle Knights
Tahi Reihana 3 0 0 0 FR Bradford Bulls
Jeremy Smith 1 0 0 0 HB Altona Roosters
Tyran Smith 3 0 0 0 SR Wests Tigers
Hare Te Rangi 2 1 0 4 FR Otahuhu Leopards
Clinton Toopi 3 2 0 8 CE Auckland Warriors
Paul Whatuira 1 0 0 0 CE Auckland Warriors
  • Note * : One of the goals was a field goal.
 Scotland

Head Coach: Shaun McRae

Player Games Tries Goals Points Position Club
Andrew Purcell (captain) 2 0 0 0 SO Castleford Tigers
Danny Arnold 2 1 0 4 FB Huddersfield Giants
Geoff Bell 3 1 0 4 CE North Queensland Cowboys
Scott Cram 3 0 0 0 BR Harlequins Rugby League
Matt Crowther 3 4 0 8 WG Huddersfield Giants
Matthew Daylight 3 0 0 0 WG Hull
Lee Gilmour 3 0 0 0 CE Wigan Warriors
Nathan Graham 1 0 0 0 UB Bradford Bulls
Daniel Heckenberg 3 0 0 0 FR St. George Illawarra Dragons
Richard Horne 3 0 0 0 HB Hull
Dale Laughton 3 0 0 0 FR Huddersfield Giants
Scott Logan 3 0 0 0 SR Sydney Roosters
Graham Mackay 1 0 1 2 CE Leeds Rhinos
David Maiden 3 1 0 4 LF Hull F.C.
Wayne McDonald 3 0 0 0 FR Hull F.C.
Lee Penny 1 1 0 4 HB Warrington Wolves
Scott Rhodes 2 1 0 4 HB Hull F.C.
Darren Shaw 3 0 0 0 LF Castleford Tigers
Adrian Vowles 3 1 0 4 LK Castleford Tigers
Mike Wainwright 0 0 0 0 LK Salford City Reds

Notes and references[edit]

Positions[edit]

Further information: Rugby league positions
Northern hemisphere terms Southern hemisphere terms
  • FB – Fullback
  • WG – Wing
  • CE – Centre
  • SO – Stand-off
  • SH – Scrum-half
  • PR – Prop
  • HK – Hooker
  • SR – Second row
  • LF – Loose-forward
  • UB – Utility back
  • N/A
  • FB – Fullback
  • WG – Wing
  • CE – Centre
  • FE – Five-eighth
  • HB – Halfback
  • PR – Prop
  • HK – Hooker
  • SR – Second row
  • LK – Lock
  • UB – Utility back
  • UH – Utility half

References[edit]

  1. ^ Tuqiri breaks Russia's spirit The Independent, 30 October 2000
  2. ^ Aussie called up to Irish squad. BBC Sport, 11 October 2000