2001–02 FIBA Korać Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2001–02 Korać Cup)
Jump to: navigation, search

The last, 31st edition of the FIBA Korać Cup was occurred between September 25, 2001 and April 17, 2002.[1] The tournament was won by SLUC Basket, who beat Lokomotiv in the final.

Preliminary round I[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
KK Kaposvári Hungary 170–138 Croatia Triglav Osiguranje 90–73 80–65
WTC San Marino San Marino 78–244 Slovenia Geoplin Slovan 47–121 31–123
Garmon San Marino San Marino 119–168 Austria Wörthersee Piraten 54–76 65–92

Preliminary round II[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Wörthersee Piraten Austria 141–186 Italy Scaligera Basket 53–109 82–83
CBC Široki Bosnia and Herzegovina 155–172 Greece Maroussi Athens 94–85 61–87
UD Oliveirense Portugal 143–152 France Élan Chalon 76–73 67–79
Liège Basket Belgium 136–171 France Paris Basket Racing 62–83 74–88
Maccabi Brinkford Israel 155–286 Russia Avtodor Saratov 91–141 64–145
BBC Amicale Luxembourg 118–222 Portugal FC Porto 65–109 53–113
Montan Austria 144–152 Serbia and Montenegro KK Hemofarm 56–66 58–86
Pizzaexpress Apollon Cyprus 136–164 Greece PAOK BC 65–69 71–95
EURAS Russia 148–140 Turkey Fenerbahçe SK 71–62 77–78
KK Kaposvári Hungary 189–179 Poland Mazowiecki KS 96–81 93–98
CSA Sparta Czech Republic 151–213 Slovenia Pivovarna 86–111 65–102
BBC Etzella Luxembourg 105–227 France SAOS JDA Dijon 40–118 65–109
BK Opava Czech Republic 180–154 Croatia KK Zagreb 96–72 84–82
Maccabi Ironi Israel 165–138 Cyprus AEK Larnaca 87–77 78–61
Lukoil Academic Bulgaria 129–141 Russia BC Khimki 74–76 55–65
Geoplin Slovan Slovenia 172–131 Bosnia and Herzegovina BC Zrinjevac 87–64 85–67
CAB Madeira Portugal 155–162 Spain Fórum Valladolid 85–84 70–78
Stretch Top BBC Belgium 167–176 Spain Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada 77–92 90–84
Telindus Mons Belgium 188–179 Germany HERZOGtel 87–87 101–92
Debreceni Vadkakasok Hungary 159–173 Czech Republic Mlekarna Kunin 81–95 78–78
EiffelTowers Nijmegen Netherlands 143–168 Belgium WATCO 60–80 83–88
KK Zdravlje Serbia and Montenegro 158–161 Turkey Beşiktaş JK 88–77 70–84
Racing Club Luxembourg 116–220 Germany TSV Bayer 04 70–111 46–109
Elma APOEL Cyprus 142–168 Israel Maccabi Ness 70–84 72–84
AEL Limassol Cyprus Italy Roseto Basket 20–0 20–0
StadtSport Braunschweig Germany 154–196 France SLUC Basket 74–93 80–103
Avitos Germany 168–170 Portugal Ovarense Aerosoles 90–85 78–85
BC BVV Brno Czech Republic 144–208 Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 84–103 60–105
West Petrom Romania 112–209 Russia Lokomotiv 65–105 47–107
Zenica Celik Bosnia and Herzegovina 117–131 Turkey Büyük Kolej SK 54–68 63–63
AB Contern Luxembourg 150–206 Austria UKJ Süba 68–112 82–94
Atomerömü SE Hungary 175–135 Croatia DONA Dubrava 89–68 86–67

Qualification round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA
1 Spain Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada 6 3 3 501 465
2 Germany TSV Bayer 04 6 3 3 458 445
3 Belgium Telindus Mons 6 3 3 454 479
4 France Élan Chalon 6 3 3 431 455

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA
1 France SLUC Basket 6 5 1 555 511
2 Portugal Porto 6 3 3 547 578
3 Italy Scaligera Basket 6 2 4 521 520
4 Belgium WATCO 6 2 4 486 500

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA
1 Greece Maroussi Athens 6 5 1 464 468
2 France SAOS JDA Dijon 6 3 3 486 453
3 Portugal Ovarense Aerosoles 6 2 4 447 463
4 Spain Fórum Valladolid 6 2 4 451 464

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA
1 Israel Maccabi Ness 6 4 2 398 344
2 Serbia and Montenegro KK Hemofarm 6 3 3 436 452
3 France Paris Basket Racing 6 3 3 378 388
4 Turkey Beşiktaş JK 6 2 4 463 488

Group E[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA
1 Russia Lokomotiv 6 5 1 549 438
2 Israel Maccabi Ironi 6 4 2 468 474
3 Greece PAOK BC 6 3 3 464 444
4 Cyprus AEL Limassol 6 0 6 475 600

Group F[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA
1 Czech Republic BK Opava 6 5 1 560 510
2 Hungary Atomerömü SE 6 4 2 513 489
3 Russia BC Khimki 6 3 3 530 525
4 Turkey Büyük Kolej SK 6 0 6 459 538

Group G[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA
1 Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 6 5 1 569 495
2 Slovenia Pivovarna 6 4 2 555 514
3 Czech Republic Mlekarna Kunin 6 3 3 560 565
4 Russia EURAS 6 0 6 467 577

Group H[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA
1 Russia Avtodor Saratov 6 4 2 564 487
2 Hungary KK Kaposvári 6 4 2 531 483
3 Slovenia Geoplin Slovan 6 4 2 478 466
4 Austria UKJ Süba 6 0 6 460 597

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
TSV Bayer 04 Germany 170–138 France SLUC Basket 87–80 95–104
FC Porto Portugal 158–159 Spain Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada 85–85 71–101
SAOS JDA Dijon France 158–159 Israel Maccabi Ness 71–66 64–68
KK Hemofarm Serbia and Montenegro 158–159 Greece Maroussi Athens 69–71 71–85
Maccabi Ironi Israel 158–159 Czech Republic BK Opava 86–64 69–80
Atomerömü SE Hungary 158–159 Russia Lokomotiv 88–90 89–92
Pivovarna Slovenia 158–159 Russia Avtodor Saratov 96–74 81–92
KK Kaposvári Hungary 158–159 Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 78–88 95–98

Quarter final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
SLUC Basket France 161–151 France SAOS JDA Dijon 95–72 66–79
Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada Spain 147–155 Greece Maroussi Athens 84–82 63–73
Maccabi Ironi Israel 123–143 Slovenia Pivovarna 58–68 65–75
Lokomotiv Russia 180–140 Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 74–87 93–66

Semi final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Maroussi Athens Greece 158–161 Russia Lokomotiv 91–86 67–75
SLUC Basket France 172–152 Slovenia Pivovarna 89–58 83–94

Final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
SLUC Basket France 172–167 Russia Lokomotiv 92–78 74–95

References[edit]

External links[edit]