2001–02 FIBA Korać Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2001–02 Korać Cup)
Jump to: navigation, search
2001–02 FIBA Korać Cup
League FIBA Korać Cup
Sport Basketball
Finals
Champions France Nancy
  Runners-up Russia Lokomotiv Rostov
FIBA Korać Cup seasons

The last, 31st edition of the FIBA Korać Cup was occurred between September 25, 2001 and April 17, 2002.[1] The tournament was won by Nancy, who beat Lokomotiv Rostov in the final.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kaposvári Hungary 170–138 Croatia Triglav Osiguranje Rijeka 90–73 80–65
WTC San Marino San Marino 78–244 Slovenia Geoplin Slovan 47–121 31–123
Garmon San Marino San Marino 119–168 Austria Wörthersee Piraten 54–76 65–92

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Wörthersee Piraten Austria 141–186 Italy Müller Verona 59–103 82–83
Feal Široki Bosnia and Herzegovina 155–172 Greece Maroussi Telestet 94–85 61–87
Oliveirense Portugal 143–152 France Élan Chalon 76–73 67–79
Euphony Liège Belgium 136–171 France Racing Paris 62–83 74–88
Maccabi Brinkford Tbilisi Georgia (country) 155–286 Russia Avtodor Saratov 91–141 64–145
Amicale Luxembourg 118–222 Portugal Porto 65–109 53–113
Montan Bears Kapfenberg Austria 124–152 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hemofarm Vršac 56–66 58–86
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 136–164 Greece PAOK 65–69 71–95
EvrAz Russia 148–140 Turkey Fenerbahçe 71–62 77–78
Kaposvári Hungary 189–179 Poland Hoop Blachy Pruszyński 96–81 93–98
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 151–213 Slovenia Pivovarna Laško 86–111 65–102
Etzella Ettelbruck Luxembourg 105–227 France Dijon 40–118 65–109
Opava Czech Republic 180–154 Croatia Zagreb 96–72 84–82
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 138–165 Israel Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan 77–87 61–78
Lukoil Academic Bulgaria 129–141 Russia Khimki 74–76 55–65
Geoplin Slovan Slovenia 172–131 Croatia Zrinjevac 87–64 85–67
Madeira Portugal 155–162 Spain Fórum Valladolid 85–84 70–78
Stretch-Top Bingoal Bree Belgium 167–176 Spain Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada 77–92 90–84
Telindus Mons Belgium 188–179 Germany HERZOGtel Trier 87–87 101–92
Debreceni Vadkakasok Hungary 159–173 Czech Republic Mlekarna Kunin 81–95 78–78
EiffelTowers Nijmegen Netherlands 143–168 Belgium WATCO 60–80 83–88
Zdravlje Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 158–161 Turkey Beşiktaş 88–77 70–84
Racing Club Luxembourg 116–220 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 70–111 46–109
APOEL Cyprus 142–168 Israel Maccabi Ness 70–84 72–84
AEL Cyprus 40–0 Italy Euro Roseto 20–0 20–0
StadtSport Braunschweig Germany 154–196 France Nancy 74–93 80–103
Avitos Gießen Germany 168–170 Portugal Ovarense Aerosoles 90–85 78–85
BVV ŽS Brno Czech Republic 144–208 Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 84–103 60–105
West Petrom Arad Romania 112–209 Russia Lokomotiv Rostov 65–105 47–107
Zenica Celik Bosnia and Herzegovina 117–131 Turkey Büyük Kolej 54–68 63–63
Contern Luxembourg 150–206 Austria Süba Sankt Pölten 68–112 82–94
Atomerőmű Hungary 175–135 Croatia DONA Dubrava 89–68 86–67

Round of 32[edit]

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advance to round of 32

Group A[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA
1 Spain Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada 6 9 3 3 501 465
2 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 9 3 3 458 445
3 Belgium Telindus Mons 6 9 3 3 454 479
4 France Élan Chalon 6 9 3 3 431 455

Group B[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA
1 France Nancy 6 11 5 1 555 511
2 Portugal Porto 6 9 3 3 547 578
3 Italy Müller Verona 6 8 2 4 521 520
4 Belgium WATCO 6 8 2 4 486 500

Group C[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA
1 Greece Maroussi Telestet 6 11 5 1 464 468
2 France Dijon 6 9 3 3 486 453
3 Portugal Ovarense Aerosoles 6 8 2 4 447 463
4 Spain Fórum Valladolid 6 8 2 4 451 464

Group D[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA
1 Israel Maccabi Ness 6 10 4 2 398 344
2 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hemofarm Vršac 6 9 3 3 436 452
3 France Racing Paris 6 9 3 3 378 388
4 Turkey Beşiktaş 6 8 2 4 463 488

Group E[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA
1 Russia Lokomotiv Rostov 6 11 5 1 549 438
2 Israel Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan 6 10 4 2 468 474
3 Greece PAOK 6 9 3 3 464 444
4 Cyprus AEL 6 6 0 6 475 600

Group F[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA
1 Czech Republic Opava 6 11 5 1 560 510
2 Hungary Atomerőmű 6 10 4 2 513 489
3 Russia Khimki 6 9 3 3 530 525
4 Turkey Büyük Kolej 6 6 0 6 459 538

Group G[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA
1 Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 6 11 5 1 569 495
2 Slovenia Pivovarna Laško 6 10 4 2 555 514
3 Czech Republic Mlekarna Kunin 6 9 3 3 560 565
4 Russia EvrAz 6 6 0 6 467 577

Group H[edit]

Team Pld Pts W L PF PA
1 Russia Avtodor Saratov 6 10 4 2 564 487
2 Hungary Kaposvári 6 10 4 2 531 483
3 Slovenia Geoplin Slovan 6 10 4 2 478 466
4 Austria Süba Sankt Pölten 6 6 0 6 460 597

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 182-184 France Nancy 87–80 95–104
Porto Portugal 156-186 Spain Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada 85–85 71–101
Dijon France 135-134 Israel Maccabi Ness 71–66 64–68
Hemofarm Vršac Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 140-156 Greece Maroussi Telestet 69–71 71–85
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan Israel 155-144 Czech Republic Opava 86–64 69–80
Atomerőmű Hungary 177-182 Russia Lokomotiv Rostov 88–90 89–92
Pivovarna Laško Slovenia 177-166 Russia Avtodor Saratov 96–74 81–92
Kaposvári Hungary 173-186 Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 78–88 95–98

Quarter finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nancy France 161–151 France Dijon 95–72 66–79
Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada Spain 147–155 Greece Maroussi Telestet 84–82 63–73
Maccabi Ironi Ramat Gan Israel 123–143 Slovenia Pivovarna Laško 58–68 65–75
Lokomotiv Rostov Russia 180–140 Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 74–87 93–66

Semi finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Maroussi Telestet Greece 158–161 Russia Lokomotiv Rostov 91–86 67–75
Nancy France 172–152 Slovenia Pivovarna Laško 89–58 83–94

Finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nancy France 172–167 Russia Lokomotiv Rostov 92–78 74–95


2001–02 FIBA Korać Cup Champions
France
Nancy
1st title

References[edit]

External links[edit]