2001–02 Ukrainian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2001—02 Ukrainian Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk Cup 2002.jpg
The President of Ukraine passes over the National Cup
Country Ukraine
Teams 59
Champions FC Shakhtar Donetsk
Runners-up FC Dynamo Kyiv

The Ukrainian Cup 2001–02 was the 11th annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition, known as the Ukrainian Cup. The winner of this competition was Shakhtar Donetsk.

Team allocation[edit]

Distribution[edit]

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First preliminary round
(32 teams)
Second preliminary round
(16 teams)
  • 16 participants of the first preliminary round
Third preliminary round
(8 teams)
  • 8 participants of the second preliminary round
First qualifying round
(16 teams)
  • 4 participants of the third preliminary round
Second qualifying round
(16 teams)
  • 8 winners from the first qualifying round
Tournament proper
(16 teams)
  • 8 winners from the second qualifying round

Round and draw dates[edit]

All draws held at FFU headquarters (Building of Football) in Kiev unless stated otherwise.

Phase Round Draw date Game date
First leg Second leg
Preliminary First preliminary round 14 July 2001 18 July 2001
Second preliminary round 26 July 2001 9 August 2001
Third preliminary round 17 August 2001 25 August 2001
Qualifying First qualifying round 7 September 2001 16 September 2001
Second qualifying round 4 October 2001 14 October 2001
Main event Round of 16 20–22 October 2001 27 October 2001
Quarter-finals 4–5 November 2001 26 November 2001
Semi-finals 4 April 2002 2 May 2002
Final 26 May 2002 at NSC "Olimpiyskiy", Kiev

Competition schedule[edit]

First Preliminary Round[edit]

Olkom Melitopol 1 – 6 FC Cherkasy 1:3 and 0:3
Olimpiya Yuzhnoukrainsk 1 – 2 Ryhonda Bila Tserkva 0:1 and 1:1
Naftovyk Dolyna 3 – 8 FC Krasyliv 0:1 and 1:1
Halychyna Drohobych 1 – 2 Sokil Zolochiv 1:1 and 0:1
Hazovyk-Skala Stryi 1 – 0 Tsementnyk-Khorda Mykolaiv 0:0 and 1:0
Tekhno-Center Rohatyn 3 – 3 Enerhetyk Burshtyn 2:3 and 1:0
Lukor Kalush 1 – 3 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 1:2 and 0:1
Veres Rivne 2 – 2 Dynamo Lviv 1:2 and 1:0
ADOMS Kremenchuk – : + Spartak Sumy
Systema-Boreks Borodyanka 0 – 1 FC Portovyk Illichivsk 0:1 and 0:0
Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk 3 – 6 Tytan Armyansk 3:4 and 0:2
Podillya Khmelnytskyi 2 – 1 SC Kherson 2:0 and 0:1
Oskol Kupiansk + : – Avanhard Rovenky
Desna Chernihiv – : + Mashynobudivnyk Druzhkivka 5:0 and -:+
Arsenal Kharkiv 8 – 4 Frunzenets-Liha 99 Sumy 8:0 and 0:4
Zorya Luhansk 1 – 3 Elektron Romny 1:0 and 0:3
Notes:

Second Preliminary Round[edit]

FC Cherkasy 5 – 2 Ryhonda Bila Tserkva 3:2 and 2:0
FC Krasyliv 4 – 6 Sokil Zolochiv 4:4 and 0:2
Hazovyk-Skala Stryi 0 – 2 Enerhetyk Burshtyn 0:1 and 0:1
Bukovyna Chernivtsi 2 – 2 Dynamo Lviv 2:1 and 0:1
Spartak Sumy 1 – 3 Portovyk Illichivsk 0:1 and 1:2
Tytan Armyansk + : – Podillya Khmelnytskyi
Oskol Kupiansk 2 – 3 Mashynobudivnyk Druzhkivka 0:2 and 2:1
Arsenal Kharkiv 1 – 4 Elektron Romny 1:3 and 0:1

Third Preliminary round[edit]

FC Cherkasy 4 – 4 Sokil Zolochiv 3:0 and 1:4
Enerhetyk Burshtyn 0 – 5 Dynamo Lviv 0:2 and 0:3
Portovyk Illichivsk 2 – 1 Tytan Armyansk 2:0 and 0:1
Mashynobudivnyk Druzhkivka + : – Elektron Romny

First Qualification Round[edit]

Volyn-1 Lutsk 2 – 1 FC Cherkasy 1:0 and 1:1
Elekrometalurh-NZF Nikopol + : – Zirka Kirovohrad 0:1 and 1:1
Dynamo Lviv 0 – 6 Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk 0:3 and 0:3
FC Mykolaiv 2 – 5 Obolon Kyiv 0:1 and 2:4
Chornomorets Odessa 3 – 2 Naftovyk Okhtyrka 2:0 and 1:2
Portovyk Illichivsk 2 – 3 FC Vinnytsia 2:1 and 0:2
Mashynobudivnyk Druzhkivka + : – FC Lviv
Polissya Zhytomyr 2 – 4 Borysfen Boryspil 2:1 and 0:3
Notes
  • Zirka was awarded a technical loss and eliminated out the competition for having players on its roster that played for Polihraftekhnika
  • FC Lviv was dissolved, Mashbud received a bye

Second Qualification Round[edit]

Volyn-1 Lutsk 1 – 0 Vorskla Poltava 1:0 and 0:0
Elekrometalurh-NZF Nikopol 2 – 6 Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 2:2 and 0:4
Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk 0 – 2 Metalist Kharkiv 0:0 and 0:2
Nyva Ternopil 0 – 3 Obolon Kyiv 0:1 and 0:2
Polihraftekhnika Oleksandriya 5 – 1 Chornomorets Odessa 4:1 and 1:0
FC Vinnytsia 2 – 4 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 2:2 and 0:2
Stal Alchevsk 5 – 0 Mashynobudivnyk Druzhkivka 3:0 and 2:0
Borysfen Boryspil 1 – 3 Karpaty Lviv 0:2 and 1:1

First Round[edit]

Volyn-1 Lutsk 3 – 5 Metalurh Donetsk 2:1 and 1:4
Metalurh Mariupol 2 – 3 Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 1:0 and 1:3
Metalurh Zaporizhia 1 – 2 Metalist Kharkiv 1:0 and 0:2
Obolon Kyiv 0 – 6 Dynamo Kyiv 0:3 and 0:3
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3 – 2 Polihraftekhnika Oleksandriya 2:0 and 1:2
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 1 – 4 CSKA Kyiv 1:0 and 0:4
Stal Alchevsk 3 – 4 Shakhtar Donetsk 3:1 and 0:3
Karpaty Lviv 3 – 3 Tavriya Simferopol 2:0 and 1:3

Quarterfinals[edit]

Metalurh Donetsk 4 – 1 Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 1:0 and 3:1
Metalist Kharkiv 1 – 6 Dynamo Kyiv 1:1 and 0:5
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 – 0 CSKA Kyiv 0:0 and 0:0 (pk 4:3)
Shakhtar Donetsk 2 – 1 Karpaty Lviv 2:0 and 0:1
Notes:

Semifinals[edit]

Metalurh Donetsk 1 – 3 Dynamo Kyiv 1:1 and 0:2
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 – 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 2:1 and 0:2
Notes:

Final[edit]

The final was held at the NSC Olimpiysky on May 26, 2002 in Kiev.

Dynamo Kyiv 2:3 Shakhtar Donetsk in extra time