2001 President's Cup – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2001 President's Cup
2000 champions   United States Justin Gimelstob
United States Scott Humphries
Champions   France Julien Boutter
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý
Runners-up   South Africa Marius Barnard
United States Jim Thomas
Final score   6–4, 3–6, [13–11]
Events
Singles   Doubles

Justin Gimelstob and Scott Humphries were the defending champions but did not compete that year.

Julien Boutter and Dominik Hrbatý won in the final 6–4, 3–6, [13–11] against Marius Barnard and Jim Thomas.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. Japan Thomas Shimada / South Africa Myles Wakefield (First Round)
  2. South Africa Marius Barnard / United States Jim Thomas (Final)
  3. France Julien Boutter / Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý (Champions)
  4. Czech Republic Tomáš Cibulec / Czech Republic Petr Luxa (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1  Japan T Shimada
 South Africa M Wakefield
3 6 3  
WC  Germany R Schüttler
 Russia M Youzhny
6 4 6     WC  Germany R Schüttler
 Russia M Youzhny
6 5 65  
   Israel N Behr
 Israel H Levy
711 0 3      Netherlands S Schalken
 Netherlands J Siemerink
4 7 77  
   Netherlands S Schalken
 Netherlands J Siemerink
69 6 6          Netherlands S Schalken
 Netherlands J Siemerink
6 3 4  
3  France J Boutter
 Slovakia D Hrbatý
4 6 6       3  France J Boutter
 Slovakia D Hrbatý
4 6 6  
WC  Germany L Burgsmüller
 Germany N Kiefer
6 1 2     3  France J Boutter
 Slovakia D Hrbatý
3 77 6
   Australia P Hanley
 United States J Waite
5 65        South Africa J-L de Jager
 South Africa R Koenig
6 62 4  
   South Africa J-L de Jager
 South Africa R Koenig
7 77         3  France Julien Boutter
 Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý
6 3 [13]
   Switzerland M Rosset
 Russia M Safin
6 2 6       2  South Africa Marius Barnard
 United States Jim Thomas
4 6 [11]
   Israel J Erlich
 Israel A Ram
4 6 3        Switzerland M Rosset
 Russia M Safin
6 65 2  
WC  Uzbekistan O Ogorodov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
6 6     WC  Uzbekistan O Ogorodov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
4 77 6  
4  Czech Republic T Cibulec
 Czech Republic P Luxa
1 2         WC  Uzbekistan O Ogorodov
 Czech Republic D Vacek
61 6 1
   Netherlands S Groen
 Uzbekistan V Kutsenko
77 4 2       2  South Africa M Barnard
 United States J Thomas
77 1 6  
WC  Russia D Golovanov
 Russia Y Kafelnikov
65 6 6     WC  Russia D Golovanov
 Russia Y Kafelnikov
3 6 4
   United States P Goldstein
 Finland T Ketola
66 6 3   2  South Africa M Barnard
 United States J Thomas
6 2 6  
2  South Africa M Barnard
 United States J Thomas
78 3 6  

External links[edit]