2001 U.S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2001 United States Figure Skating Championships
Type: National championship
Date: January 14 – January 21
Season: 2000–2001
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Host: Skating Club of Boston
Venue: FleetCenter
Champions
Men's singles:
Timothy Goebel
Ladies' singles:
Michelle Kwan
Pair skating:
Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
Ice dancing:
Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
Navigation
Previous: 2000 U.S. Championships
Next: 2002 U.S. Championships

The U.S. Figure Skating Championships is a figure skating national championship held annually to determine the national champions of the United States. It is organized by the United States Figure Skating Association. In addition to determining the national champions, the event was used to determine the U.S. teams for the 2001 World Figure Skating Championships, 2001 World Junior Figure Skating Championships, and the 2001 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships.

Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth) in four disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing – across three levels: senior, junior, and novice.

The 2001 Championships took place between January 14 and January 21, 2001 in the FleetCenter in Boston, Massachusetts. The host club was the Skating Club of Boston.

Competition notes[edit]

  • Frank Carroll coached both the senior men's and senior ladies champions, the first time one coach had trained two senior champions since Richard Callaghan did it in 1997 with Tara Lipinski and Todd Eldredge. Eldredge placed second here.
  • Sibling pairs team Danielle Hartsell & Steve Hartsell were nearly forced to withdraw before the event after he fell on his head during practice. He required 12 stitches, but they went on to win the short program and the bronze medal overall.

Senior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 2.5 3 1
2 Todd Eldredge Detroit SC 3.0 2 2
3 Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 5.5 5 3
4 Michael Weiss Washington FSC 5.5 1 5
5 Trifun Zivanovic All Year FSC 6.0 4 4
6 Johnny Weir Univ. of Delaware FSC 9.0 6 6
7 Justin Dillon St. Moritz ISC 11.5 9 7
8 Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 11.5 7 8
9 Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 14.0 8 10
10 Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 14.5 11 9
11 Danny Clausen St. Paul FSC 17.0 10 12
12 Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 18.5 15 11
13 Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 19.5 13 13
14 Joshua Figurido The SC of Boston 20.0 12 14
15 Braden Overett Denver FSC 23.5 17 15
16 Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 24.0 16 16
17 Johnnie Bevan Spokane FSC 24.0 14 17
18 Scott Smith The Gardens FSC of MD 27.0 18 18
19 Robert Brathwaite All Year FSC 28.5 19 19

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Michelle Kwan Los Angeles FSC 1.5 1 1
2 Sarah Hughes The SC of New York 3.0 2 2
3 Angela Nikodinov All Year FSC 4.5 3 3
4 Jennifer Kirk The SC of Boston 6.0 4 4
5 Amber Corwin All Year FSC 7.5 5 5
6 Beatrisa Liang All Year FSC 9.0 6 6
7 Ann Patrice McDonough Broadmoor SC 11.0 8 7
8 Andrea Gardiner Houston FSC 13.5 9 9
9 Sara Wheat Univ. of Delaware FSC 14.0 12 8
10 Ye Bin Mok Los Angeles FSC 15.5 11 10
11 Lisa Nesuda Dallas FSC 16.0 10 11
12 Alicia Cavanaugh New England FSC 18.5 13 12
13 Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 18.5 7 15
14 Katie Lee St. Paul FSC 20.0 14 13
15 Stephanie Chace-Bass Los Angeles FSC 21.5 15 14
16 Stephanie Roth The SC of New York 24.5 17 16
WD Elizabeth Kwon SC of Northern VA 16
WD Sasha Cohen Orange County FSC
WD Naomi Nari Nam All Year FSC

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Fact. Places SP FS
1 Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman The SC of New York / Birmingham FSC 2.0 2 1
2 Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Colonial FSC / Univ.of Delaware FSC 3.5 3 2
3 Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Detroit SC 3.5 1 3
4 Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem Detroit SC 6.5 5 4
5 Amanda Magarian / Jered Guzman Broadmoor SC / Los Angeles FSC 8.0 6 5
6 Laura Handy / Jonathon Hunt Univ. of Delaware FSC 8.0 4 6
7 Jessica Miller / Jeffrey Weiss Northern Kentucky SC / Peninsula SC 11.0 8 7
8 Sima Ganaba / Amir Ganaba Los Angeles FSC 13.5 11 8
9 Larisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright Detroit SC 13.5 9 9
10 Molly Quigley / Bert Cording Nashville FSC 15.0 10 10
11 Rena Inoue / John Baldwin, Jr. All Year FSC 17.5 13 11
12 Lindsay Rogeness / Brian Rogeness Los Angeles FSC 19.0 14 12
13 Stephanie Woodman / James Peterson University of Delaware FSC / Lakewood Winter Club 19.0 12 13
WD Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 7
WD Po Hayes / Richard Gillam Atlanta FSC / Los Angeles FSC 15

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev American Academy FSC 2.0 1 1 1 1
2 Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Detroit SC 4.8 4 4 2 2
3 Jessica Joseph / Brandon Forsyth Detroit SC / The SC of Boston 6.6 3 3 4 3
4 Beata Handra / Charles Sinek Santa Rosa FSC / The SC of New York 6.6 2 2 3 4
5 Jesica Valentine / Matthew Kossack The SC of Boston 10.2 6 5 5 5
6 Kimberly Navarro / Robert Shmalo Santa Rosa FSC / Queen City FSC 12.2 7 6 6 6
7 Caitlin Obremski / Jonathan Magalnick Washington FSC / Coyotes SC of AZ 14.2 8 7 7 7
WD Deborah Koegel / Oleg Fediukov IceWorks SC 5

Junior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Parker Pennington Winterhurst FSC 2.5 3 1
2 Benjamin Miller St. Paul FSC 2.5 1 2
3 Michael Villarreal Arctic Blades FSC 4.0 2 3
4 Shaun Rogers Univ. of Delaware FSC 6.5 5 4
5 Rusty Fein Washington FSC 8.0 4 6
6 Rohene Ward Starlight Ice Dance Club 8.5 7 5
7 Nicholas LaRoche Colonial FSC 11.0 6 8
8 Michael Sasaki South Bay FSC 11.5 9 7
9 Dennis Phan Los Angeles FSC 14.0 10 9
10 Pierre Balian All Year FSC 14.0 8 10
11 Sam-Tyler Dafoe Dallas FSC 16.5 11 11
12 Mauro Bruni Windy Hill SC 18.0 12 12

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Joan Cristobal Peninsula SC 2.5 1 2
2 Alissa Czisny St. Clair Shores FSC 3.5 5 1
3 Lindsey Weber Detroit SC 4.0 2 3
4 Colette Irving The SC of Boston 5.5 3 4
5 Amber Czisny St. Clair Shores FSC 8.0 4 6
6 Louann Donovan The SC of Boston 9.5 9 5
7 Jordana Blesa Los Angeles FSC 10.5 7 7
8 Amanda Fritz SC of Mt Lebanon 12.0 8 8
9 Lindsey Berg Broadmoor SC 13.0 6 10
10 Joanna Glick The SC of New York 14.0 10 9
11 Kailee Watson Los Angeles FSC 17.0 12 11
12 Erica Aden Tri-Cities FSC 17.5 11 12
13 Katie Mulvaney Utah FSC 19.5 13 13

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Deborah Blinder / Jeremy Allen Univ. of Delaware FSC 1.5 1 1
2 Kristen Roth / Michael McPherson Detroit SC 3.0 2 2
3 Brandilyn Sandoval / Derek Trent Broadmoor SC 4.5 3 3
4 Christen Dean / Joshua Murphy American Academy FSC 6.0 4 4
5 Emma Phibbs / Devin Patrick Washington FSC / Orange County FSC 7.5 5 5
6 Terese Anselmi / Michael Adler Detroit SC 9.0 6 6
7 Alexis Hoffstadter / Lucas Vriner DuPage FSC 11.0 8 7
8 Marcy Hinzmann / Ronnie Biancosino Winterhurst FSC / Univ. of Delaware FSC 11.5 7 8
9 Christie Baca / Scott Smith Orange County FSC / Glacier Falls FSC 13.5 9 9
10 Briana McInerney / Joseph Jorgens The SC of New York / Washington FSC 15.0 10 10
11 Brooke Kayland / Yevgeniy Shvetsov Los Angeles FSC / Van Nuys FSC 16.5 11 11

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Lydia Manon / Michel Klus Detroit SC 2.2 2 1 1 1
2 Kendra Goodwin / Chris Obzansky SC of Morris NJ / Univ. of Delaware FSC 4.0 1 3 2 2
3 Kakani Young / Ikaika Young Seattle SC 5.8 3 2 3 3
4 Melissa Ralph / Ryan O'Meara Detroit SC / Coyotes SC of AZ 8.0 4 4 4 4
5 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell The SC of Boston 10.0 5 5 5 5
6 Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre SC of Morris NJ / Wissahickon SC 12.0 6 6 6 6
7 Laura Smith / Andrew Smith Los Angeles FSC 14.2 7 8 7 7
8 Brittany May / Yuri Antonov Winterhurst FSC / The Gardens FSC of MD 16.0 9 7 8 8
9 Lia Nitake / Ian Ross-Frye All Year FSC / Wissahickon SC 17.8 8 9 9 9
10 Laura Munana / Luke Munana Palomares FSC / Peninsula SC 20.0 10 10 10 10
11 Janna Napier / Peter Kimzey Lone Star FSC / Arctic Blades FSC 22.0 11 11 11 11
12 Kimberly Cole / Dylan Roseberry St. Paul FSC / Denver FSC 24.0 12 12 12 12

Novice results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Matthew Lind Colonial FSC 1.5 1 1
2 Adam Aronowitz American Academy FSC 4.0 2 3
3 Egor Macypura Stockton FSC 4.5 5 2
4 Jordan Brauninger Northern Kentucky SC 6.0 4 4
5 Joshua Uster DuPage FSC 6.5 3 5
6 Ben Woolwine Northern Kentucky SC 9.5 7 6
7 Wesley Campbell Nashville FSC 11.0 6 8
8 Steven Hsu Los Angeles FSC 11.5 9 7
9 Jason Wong The SC of Boston 14.0 10 9
10 Leif Hafstrom Escondido FSC 15.5 11 10
11 Michael Dimalanta Peninsula SC 17.0 12 11
WD Traighe Rouse IceWorks SC 8

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Kelsey Drewel Univ. of Delaware FSC 2.0 2 1
2 Shanell Noji All Year FSC 3.5 3 2
3 Jennifer Don Yarmouth Ice Club 3.5 1 3
4 Kristen Sheaffer Starlight Ice Dance Club 6.5 5 4
5 Lea Nightwalker ISC of Fort Collins 8.5 7 5
6 DeAnna Clark Summit SC of Michigan 10.0 6 7
7 Adriana DeSanctis Glissad Acad at Ice Land 11.0 10 6
8 Samantha Mohr Broadmoor SC 11.0 4 9
9 Sandra Jean Rucker Rim of the World FSC 12.0 8 8
10 Kristen Mita Skokie Valley SC 15.5 9 11
11 Samira Banna Lilac City FSC 16.0 12 10
12 Mattina Alonge Jamestown SC 17.5 11 12
13 Aanya Reiten Lakewood Winter Club 19.5 13 13
14 Lisa Dannemiller Ann Arbor FSC 21.0 14 14

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Janice Mayne / Josh Martin Rim of the World FSC / Los Angeles FSC 2.5 3 1
2 Jacqueline Jimenez / Themistocles Leftheris The SC of New York 2.5 1 2
3 Amy Howerton / Steven Pottenger Dallas FSC 4.0 2 3
4 Colleen Okolski / Benjamin Okolski Ann Arbor FSC 7.0 6 4
5 Keri Lynn Blakinger / Mark Ladwig Univ. of Delaware FSC / Red River Valley FSC 8.0 4 6
6 Brittany Vise / Nicholas Kole Broadmoor SC 8.5 7 5
7 Nicole Hartunian / Kirk Forbes All Year FSC 9.5 5 7
8 Tanya Bakerman / Jeremy Corb Colonial FSC 12.0 8 8
9 Catherine Rigoulot / Adam Backus Charter Oak FSC 14.0 10 9
10 Amanda Harris / David Sanders Huntsville FSC 15.5 11 10
11 Kadee Leishman / Bilal Kheir Utah FSC / Peninsula SC 15.5 9 11
12 Erin Goto / Jordan Judt Glacier Falls FSC / Los Angeles FSC 18.0 12 12

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP CD1 CD2 FD
1 Victoria Devins / Kevin O'Keefe The SC of Boston 4.0 1 1 1
2 Tertia Cole / Leo Ungar Peninsula SC / Palomares FSC 8.0 2 2 2
3 Sarah Solomon / Benjamin Cohen Washington FSC 14.0 4 4 3
4 Flo Steed / Augie Hill Texas Gulf Coast FSC / Skokie Valley SC 14.0 3 3 4
5 Cheryl Russell / Kenny Metzger, Jr. St. Moritz ISC / Peninsula SC 22.0 6 6 5
6 Meryl Davis / Charlie White Detroit SC 24.0 5 5 7
7 Kate Slattery / Patrick Connelly Univ. of Delaware FSC 26.0 7 7 6
8 Eleanor Langhans / Joseph Braasch Peninsula SC / La Jolla FSC 34.0 8 8 9
9 Kelly Goodsell / Aaron-Taylor Austin Genesee FSC 36.0 11 9 8
10 Trina Pratt / Robert Pratt Broadmoor SC 39.0 9 10 10
11 Laura Page / Joel Dear Winter Club of Indianapolis / Indiana/World Sk Acad FSC 43.0 10 11 11
12 Stephanie Ellis / Maxim Zavozin Escondido FSC / Citrus FSC 48.0 12 12 12

International team selections[edit]

World team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Timothy Goebel Michelle Kwan Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2 Todd Eldredge Sarah Hughes Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3 Angela Nikodinov

Four Continents team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Todd Eldredge Michelle Kwan Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2 Matthew Savoie Sarah Hughes Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3 Michael Weiss Angela Nikodinov Steve Hartsell / Danielle Hartsell Jessica Joseph / Brandon Forsyth
1st alternate Jennifer Kirk
2nd alternate Amber Corwin

World Junior team[edit]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Johnny Weir Ann Patrice McDonough Deborah Blinder / Jeremy Allen Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2 Ryan Bradley Sara Wheat Kristen Roth / Michael McPherson Lydia Manon / Michel Klus
3 Parker Pennington Ye Bin Mok Kendra Goodwin / Chris Obzansky
1st alternate Benjamin Miller
2nd alternate Evan Lysacek

References[edit]