2001 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2001 Wimbledon Championships
Champion   Croatia Goran Ivanišević
Runner-up   Australia Patrick Rafter
Final score   6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 2–6, 9–7
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 2000 2002 > 

Goran Ivanišević became this tournament's champion, defeating Patrick Rafter, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 2–6, 9–7, in the final. He became the first wild card to win a major. Before the tournament he was ranked 125th[1] and after the win he was 16th. The win was especially satisfying for Ivanišević, as he had made the finals three times before (in 1992, 1994 and 1998) but lost each (to Agassi, and Sampras twice, respectively).

29-year-old Pete Sampras was the four-time defending champion, but he lost in the fourth round to 19-year-old and future seven-time Wimbledon Champion Roger Federer. The Sampras-Federer match was the only time the two ever competed against each other in any ATP event as active tour players. This was the first grand slam that Federer was seeded.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Pete Sampras (Fourth Round)
  2. United States Andre Agassi (Semifinals)
  3. Australia Patrick Rafter (Final)
  4. Russia Marat Safin (Quarterfinals)
  5. Australia Lleyton Hewitt (Fourth Round)
  6. United Kingdom Tim Henman (Semifinals)
  7. Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Third Round)
  8. Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero (Third Round)
  9. France Sébastien Grosjean (Third Round)
  10. Sweden Thomas Enqvist (Quarterfinals)
  11. Sweden Thomas Johansson (Second Round)
  12. United States Jan-Michael Gambill (First Round)
  13. France Arnaud Clément (Fourth Round)
  14. South Africa Wayne Ferreira (First Round)
  15. Switzerland Roger Federer (Quarterfinals)
  16. Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov (First Round)
  17. Germany Tommy Haas (First Round)
  18. Sweden Magnus Norman (Withdrew because of injury)
  19. Germany Nicolas Kiefer (Fourth Round)
  20. France Fabrice Santoro (Third Round)
  21. Spain Carlos Moyà (Second Round)
  22. Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý (First Round)
  23. United States Todd Martin (Fourth Round)
  24. France Nicolas Escudé (Quarterfinals)
  25. Spain Albert Portas (First Round)
  26. Netherlands Sjeng Schalken (Third Round)
  27. Morocco Hicham Arazi (Third Round)
  28. Argentina Franco Squillari (First Round)
  29. Argentina Guillermo Coria (First Round)
  30. Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti (Withdrew because of injury)
  31. Spain Alberto Martín (First Round)
  32. Argentina Gastón Gaudio (First Round)
  33. Sweden Jonas Björkman (Third Round)
  34. Israel Harel Levy (First Round)


Norman and Lapentti were replaced by the two highest ranked non seeded players Jonas Bjorkman and Harel Levy who became the number 33 and 34 seeds. [2]

  1. ^ http://www.atpworldtour.com/Tennis/Players/Iv/G/Goran-Ivanisevic.aspx?t=rh
  2. ^ [2011 Wimbledon Compendium, Alan Little, AELTC, ISBN No. 978 1 899039 36 4]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                   
  15  Switzerland Roger Federer 5 66 6 66    
6  United Kingdom Tim Henman 7 78 2 78    
  6  United Kingdom Tim Henman 5 78 6 65 3  
  WC  Croatia Goran Ivanišević 7 66 0 77 6  
4  Russia Marat Safin 62 5 6 63  
  WC  Croatia Goran Ivanišević 77 7 3 77    
    WC  Croatia Goran Ivanišević 6 3 6 2 9
  3  Australia Patrick Rafter 3 6 3 6 7
  10  Sweden Thomas Enqvist 1 3 65      
3  Australia Patrick Rafter 6 6 77      
3  Australia Patrick Rafter 2 6 3 6 8
  2  United States Andre Agassi 6 3 6 2 6  
24  France Nicolas Escudé 77 3 4 2  
  2  United States Andre Agassi 63 6 6 6    

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1 United States P Sampras 6 77 6    
  Spain F Clavet 4 65 4     1 United States P Sampras 6 6 65 4 6
WC United Kingdom B Cowan 6 6 77     WC United Kingdom B Cowan 3 2 77 6 3
WC United Kingdom M Hilton 3 2 62     1 United States P Sampras 6 6 7    
  Armenia S Sargsian 6 6 6       Armenia S Sargsian 4 4 5    
  Argentina J Acasuso 3 1 4       Armenia S Sargsian 6 6 3 6  
  Spain T Robredo 77 6         Spain T Robredo 2 4 6 1  
34 Israel H Levy 65 5 r     1 United States P Sampras 67 7 4 77 5
33 Sweden J Björkman 6 6 6     15 Switzerland R Federer 79 5 6 62 7
  Germany L Burgsmüller 4 3 4     33 Sweden J Björkman 77 77 6    
  United States M Chang 6 6 64 4 6   United States M Chang 64 61 3    
  Czech Republic J Vaněk 2 2 77 6 2 33 Sweden J Björkman 64 3 62    
  Belgium X Malisse 6 6 6     15 Switzerland R Federer 77 6 77    
  Spain J Díaz 2 3 3       Belgium X Malisse 3 5 6 6 3
  Belgium C Rochus 2 3 2     15 Switzerland R Federer 6 7 3 4 6
15 Switzerland R Federer 6 6 6    

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
12 United States J-M Gambill 4 6 77 3 2
United States C Woodruff 6 3 64 6 6 United States C Woodruff 4 4 2
Sweden M Larsson 6 3 60 6 6 Sweden M Larsson 6 6 6
Switzerland M Rosset 4 6 77 3 2 Sweden M Larsson 6 0 3 5
Czech Republic J Novák 6 6 6 23 United States T Martin 4 6 6 7
Spain F Vicente 1 4 3 Czech Republic J Novák 77 6 4 4 4
LL Thailand P Srichaphan 3 4 77 3 23 United States T Martin 63 2 6 6 6
23 United States T Martin 6 6 64 6 23 United States T Martin 77 65 6 3 2
26 Netherlands S Schalken 6 3 6 62 7 6 United Kingdom T Henman 63 77 4 6 6
Austria S Koubek 4 6 4 77 5 26 Netherlands S Schalken 6 3 6 6
Czech Republic B Ulihrach 3 4 1 Q United States B Bryan 4 6 3 4
Q United States B Bryan 6 6 6 26 Netherlands S Schalken 7 3 4 2
WC United Kingdom M Lee 6 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Henman 5 6 6 6
Italy G Pozzi 4 3 1 WC United Kingdom M Lee 2 3 4
Q Russia A Derepasko 1 1 1 6 United Kingdom T Henman 6 6 6
6 United Kingdom T Henman 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
4 Russia M Safin 6 7 5 6
Q Austria J Knowle 2 5 7 3 4 Russia M Safin 77 3 1
Spain G Blanco 2 3 2 Q Canada D Nestor 64 6 2 r
Q Canada D Nestor 6 6 6 4 Russia M Safin 77 6 5 1 6
Germany D Prinosil 65 6 6 6 Germany D Prinosil 61 3 7 6 3
South Korea H-t Lee 77 2 4 4 Germany D Prinosil 6 4 6 4 6
Italy D Sanguinetti 6 3 6 65 7 Italy D Sanguinetti 3 6 4 6 0
25 Spain A Portas 3 6 3 77 5 4 Russia M Safin 6 6 6
22 Slovakia D Hrbatý 2 7 4 2 13 France A Clément 0 3 2
Netherlands R Sluiter 6 5 6 6 Netherlands R Sluiter 6 77 2 6
Q Australia S Draper 7 3 6 5 3 Q Australia T Woodbridge 4 63 6 3
Q Australia T Woodbridge 5 6 3 7 6 Netherlands R Sluiter 77 67 4 4
Spain G Puentes 6 77 6 13 France A Clément 64 79 6 6
Argentina M Puerta 3 62 4 Spain G Puentes 3 3 4
Germany J Knippschild 65 7 1 3 13 France A Clément 6 6 6
13 France A Clément 77 5 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
11 Sweden T Johansson 6 4 65 77 6
Australia A Ilie 4 6 77 65 2 11 Sweden T Johansson 61 1 6 63
United States A Roddick 6 6 77 United States A Roddick 77 6 4 77
Q Switzerland I Heuberger 4 4 60 United States A Roddick 65 5 6 3
Q Sweden F Jonsson 4 4 4 WC Croatia G Ivanišević 77 7 3 6
WC Croatia G Ivanišević 6 6 6 WC Croatia G Ivanišević 66 6 6 6
Q South Africa N Godwin 6 77 3 4 4 21 Spain C Moyá 78 3 4 4
21 Spain C Moyá 2 64 6 6 6 WC Croatia G Ivanišević 77 6 6
31 Spain A Martín 1 1 0 United Kingdom G Rusedski 65 4 4
Zimbabwe B Black 6 6 6 Zimbabwe B Black 1 3 4
Romania A Pavel 62 77 61 2 United Kingdom G Rusedski 6 6 6
United Kingdom G Rusedski 77 65 77 6 United Kingdom G Rusedski 6 6 6
Australia J Stoltenberg 6 6 3 6 8 Spain J C Ferrero 1 4 4
France J Boutter 3 4 6 2 Australia J Stoltenberg 64 6 3 77 3
Q United Kingdom L Milligan 0 2 2 8 Spain J C Ferrero 77 4 6 63 6
8 Spain J C Ferrero 6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
7 Russia Y Kafelnikov 6 6 6
Q South Korea Y-i Yoon 4 2 4 7 Russia Y Kafelnikov 65 6 6 6
LL Brazil A Sá 63 77 4 6 6 WC United Kingdom A Parmar 77 3 3 1
WC United Kingdom A Parmar 77 65 6 4 8 7 Russia Y Kafelnikov 6 1 3 62
Spain J Balcells 5 64 68 Argentina G Cañas 3 6 6 77
Denmark K Carlsen 7 77 710 Denmark K Carlsen 5 6 77 64 4
Argentina G Cañas 1 6 3 6 7 Argentina G Cañas 7 4 61 77 6
32 Argentina G Gaudio 6 1 6 2 5 Argentina G Cañas 3 3 1
17 Germany T Haas 4 7 1 0 r 10 Sweden T Enqvist 6 6 6
LL Zimbabwe W Black 6 5 6 3 LL Zimbabwe W Black 6 6 77
Spain F Mantilla 6 6 65 3 2 Spain F Mantilla 1 2 65
Q France M Llodra 4 2 77 6 1r LL Zimbabwe W Black 5 4 2
Austria M Hipfl 6 6 4 4 3 10 Sweden T Enqvist 7 6 6
Q France S Huet 3 3 6 6 6 Q France S Huet 2 61 1
Czech Republic M Damm 1 3 5 10 Sweden T Enqvist 6 77 6
10 Sweden T Enqvist 6 6 7

Section 6[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
16 Belarus V Voltchkov 3 711 68 5
Russia M Youzhny 6 69 710 7 Russia M Youzhny 79 6 6
France A Dupuis 6 5 62 6 6 France A Dupuis 67 3 2
Q Philippines C Mamiit 4 7 77 3 1 Russia M Youzhny 7 6 2
Australia W Arthurs 5 2 4 19 France F Santoro 5 0 0 r
Belarus M Mirnyi 7 6 6 Belarus M Mirnyi 64 1 4
Argentina M Zabaleta 5 1 3 19 France F Santoro 77 6 6
19 France F Santoro 7 6 6 Russia M Youzhny 6 3 2 5
27 Morocco H Arazi 77 6 6 3 Australia P Rafter 2 6 6 7
Spain D Sánchez 64 2 3 27 Morocco H Arazi 77 77 77
Argentina A Calleri 77 3 3 3 Belgium O Rochus 63 63 63
Belgium O Rochus 65 6 6 6 27 Morocco H Arazi 63 4 5
Czech Republic S Doseděl 7 6 1 77 3 Australia P Rafter 77 6 7
LL Czech Republic J Vacek 5 1 6 65 Czech Republic S Doseděl 5 6 4 1
Czech Republic D Vacek 2 67 3 3 Australia P Rafter 7 4 6 6
3 Australia P Rafter 6 79 6

Section 7[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5 Australia L Hewitt 6 6 6
Sweden M Gustafsson 1 2 4 5 Australia L Hewitt 1 7 6 62 6
Spain S Bruguera 0 1 4 Q United States T Dent 6 5 3 77 3
Q United States T Dent 6 6 6 5 Australia L Hewitt 7 5 6 77
Netherlands E Kempes 65 7 6 3 10 Morocco Y El Aynaoui 5 7 4 64
Morocco Y El Aynaoui 77 5 3 6 12 Morocco Y El Aynaoui 6 6 77
Sweden A Vinciguerra 6 77 3 6 Sweden A Vinciguerra 1 4 64
28 Argentina F Squillari 4 62 6 4 5 Australia L Hewitt 6 4 3 6 4
24 France N Escudé 6 6 6 24 France N Escudé 4 6 6 4 6
LL United States M Fish 2 3 2 24 France N Escudé 6 6 6
Q India L Paes 6 6 3 7 Q India L Paes 3 4 2
Germany D Elsner 0 1 6 5 24 France N Escudé 5 6 6 6
Croatia I Ljubičić 63 64 5 9 France S Grosjean 7 4 3 4
Germany R Schüttler 77 77 7 Germany R Schüttler 5 2 66
Switzerland M Kratochvil 3 3 4 9 France S Grosjean 7 6 78
9 France S Grosjean 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
14 South Africa W Ferreira 64 3 0 r
Russia A Stoliarov 77 6 3 Russia A Stoliarov 3 63 6 6 12
Czech Republic M Tabara 2 3 5 France C Pioline 6 77 4 3 10
France C Pioline 6 6 7 Russia A Stoliarov 65 4 77 3
Netherlands J Siemerink 65 4 4 19 Germany N Kiefer 77 6 64 6
WC Denmark K Pless 77 6 6 WC Denmark K Pless 61 2 4
Spain Á Calatrava 6 3 1 4 19 Germany N Kiefer 77 6 6
19 Germany N Kiefer 2 6 6 6 19 Germany N Kiefer 3 5 5
29 Argentina G Coria 4 6 6 4 3 2 United States A Agassi 6 7 7
Brazil F Meligeni 6 3 0 6 6 Brazil F Meligeni 4 6 62 77 3
Chile N Massú 6 3 6 6 Chile N Massú 6 2 77 63 6
WC United Kingdom L Childs 4 6 1 4 Chile N Massú 3 1 1
WC United Kingdom J Delgado 6 6 7 2 United States A Agassi 6 6 6
Ukraine A Medvedev 2 4 5 WC United Kingdom J Delgado 2 4 3
Netherlands P Wessels 61 4 4 2 United States A Agassi 6 6 6
2 United States A Agassi 77 6 6

External links[edit]