2001 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 200 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2001 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

These are the official results of the Men's 200 metres event at the 2001 IAAF World Championships in Edmonton, Canada. There were a total number of 52 participating athletes, with seven qualifying heats, four quarter-finals, two semi-finals and the final held on Thursday 9 August 2001 at 21:40h.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Greece Konstantinos Kenteris
Greece (GRE)
Silver Jamaica Christopher Williams
Jamaica (JAM)
Bronze Saint Kitts and Nevis Kim Collins
Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2001 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Michael Johnson (USA) 19.32 August 1, 1996 United States Atlanta, United States
Championship Record  Michael Johnson (USA) 19.79 August 11, 1995 Sweden Gothenburg, Sweden
Season Best  Ramon Clay (USA) 20.05 July 4, 2001 Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) 20.04
Med 2.png  Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.20
Med 3.png  Kim Collins (SKN) 20.20
Med 3.png  Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.20
5.  Christian Malcolm (GBR) 20.22
6.  Stéphane Buckland (MRI) 20.24
7.  Kevin Little (USA) 20.25
8.  Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.38

Semi-Final[edit]

  • Held on Wednesday 8 August 2001
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Christian Malcolm (GBR) 20.08
2.  Kevin Little (USA) 20.13
3.  Stéphane Buckland (MRI) 20.15
4.  Kim Collins (SKN) 20.26
5.  Marcin Urbaś (POL) 20.48
6.  Toshiyuki Fujimoto (JPN) 20.56
7.  Tommi Hartonen (FIN) 20.65
8.  Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 20.66


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) 20.03
2.  Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.11
3.  Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.21
4.  Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.29
5.  Marco Torrieri (ITA) 20.38
6.  Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) 20.39
7.  Uchenna Emedolu (NGR) 20.40
8.  Claudinei da Silva (BRA) 20.64

Quarter-finals[edit]

  • Held on Tuesday 7 August 2001
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Christian Malcolm (GBR) 20.13
2.  Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.19
3.  Stéphane Buckland (MRI) 20.23
4.  Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 20.31
=NR
5.  Oumar Loum (SEN) 20.43
6.  Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) 20.71
7.  Frédéric Krantz (FRA) 21.02
 Ryo Matsuda (JPN) DQ


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) 20.30
2.  Marco Torrieri (ITA) 20.43
3.  Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.44
4.  Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) 20.48
5.  Troy Douglas (NED) 20.54
6.  Ricardo Williams (JAM) 20.65
7.  Heber Viera (URU) 20.83
8.  Dominic Demeritte (BAH) 20.86


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.24
2.  Kim Collins (SKN) 20.25
3.  Uchenna Emedolu (NGR) 20.48
4.  Toshiyuki Fujimoto (JPN) 20.78
5.  Juan Pedro Toledo (MEX) 20.80
6.  Marcus La Grange (RSA) 20.83
7.  Caimin Douglas (AHO) 20.87
8.  Ramon Clay (USA) 23.58


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Kevin Little (USA) 20.34
2.  Marcin Urbaś (POL) 20.54
3.  Tommi Hartonen (FIN) 20.58
4.  Claudinei da Silva (BRA) 20.58
5.  Dwain Chambers (GBR) 20.60
6.  Alexander Kosenkow (GER) 20.66
7.  John Ertzgard (NOR) 20.88
 Christophe Cheval (FRA) DQ

Heats[edit]

Held on Tuesday 7 August 2001

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) 20.53
2.  Stéphane Buckland (MRI) 20.61
3.  Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) 20.65
4.  Claudinei da Silva (BRA) 20.78
5.  Ricardo Williams (JAM) 20.85
6.  Christie van Wyk (NAM) 21.25
7.  Rika Fardani (INA) 21.87
8.  Jayson Jones (BIZ) 22.13


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Marco Torrieri (ITA) 20.63
2.  Heber Viera (URU) 20.69
3.  Dwain Chambers (GBR) 20.80
4.  André Domingos da Silva (BRA) 21.00
5.  Jermaine Joseph (CAN) 21.17
6.  Conrad Rdechor (PLW) 22.86
 Christophe Cheval (FRA) DQ
 Mourade Mze Ali (COM) DNS


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) 20.46
2.  Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.58
3.  Caimin Douglas (AHO) 20.63
4.  Marcus La Grange (RSA) 20.69
5.  Radek Zachoval (CZE) 21.03
6.  Chang Po-Chih (TPE) 21.63
 Keita Cline (IVB) DQ


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.60
2.  Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 20.63
3.  Alexander Kosenkow (GER) 20.63
4.  Toshiyuki Fujimoto (JPN) 20.77
5.  Corne Du Plessis (RSA) 20.92
6.  Salem Mubarak Al-Yami (KSA) 21.03
7.  Darren Tuitt (MSR) 21.94


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Christian Malcolm (GBR) 20.37
2.  Ramon Clay (USA) 20.43
3.  Troy Douglas (NED) 20.65
4.  John Ertzgard (NOR) 20.68
5.  Dominic Demeritte (BAH) 20.75
6.  Juan Pedro Toledo (MEX) 20.71
 Frank Fredericks (NAM) DNS


RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Kevin Little (USA) 20.36
2.  Tommi Hartonen (FIN) 20.57
3.  Uchenna Emedolu (NGR) 20.58
4.  Frédéric Krantz (FRA) 20.84
5.  Erik Wijmeersch (BEL) 21.17
6.  Tobias Unger (GER) 21.30
7.  Lei Wai-Kun (MAC) 21.63


RANK HEAT 7 TIME
1.  Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.25
2.  Kim Collins (SKN) 20.41
3.  Marcin Urbaś (POL) 20.41
4.  Oumar Loum (SEN) 20.51
5.  Ryo Matsuda (JPN) 20.79
6.  Eric Pacome N'Dri (CIV) 20.87
7.  Patrick van Balkom (NED) 20.96
8.  Hamoud Abdallah Al-Dalhami (OMN) 21.45

References[edit]