2001 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 400 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2001 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

These are the official results of the Women's 400 metres event at the 2001 IAAF World Championships in Edmonton, Canada.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Senegal Amy Mbacke Thiam
Senegal (SEN)
Silver Jamaica Lorraine Fenton
Jamaica (JAM)
Bronze Mexico Ana Guevara
Mexico (MEX)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 3 in each semifinal (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) advance to the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 Grit Breuer  Germany 50.71 Q
2 4 Ana Guevara  Mexico 50.99 Q
2 6 Amy Mbacke Thiam  Senegal 50.99 Q
4 6 Mireille Nguimgo  Cameroon 51.09 Q, SB
5 4 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya  Russia 51.12 Q
5 5 Monique Hennagan  United States 51.12 Q, SB
7 1 Kaltouma Nadjina  Chad 51.24 Q
8 2 Michelle Collins  United States 51.26 Q
9 5 Karen Shinkins  Ireland 51.37 Q, SB
10 1 Demetria Washington  United States 51.50 Q
11 3 Olesya Zykina  Russia 51.56 Q
12 1 Sandie Richards  Jamaica 51.71 Q
13 4 Florence Ekpo-Umoh  Germany 51.77 Q
14 1 Natallia Solohub  Belarus 51.78 q
14 6 Heide Seyerling  South Africa 51.78 Q
16 3 Falilat Ogunkoya  Nigeria 51.79 Q
17 2 Lorraine Fenton  Jamaica 51.80 Q
18 4 Grażyna Prokopek  Poland 51.92 q, PB
19 5 Donna Fraser  Great Britain 52.02 q, SB
20 2 Claudia Marx  Germany 52.03 Q
21 4 K. Mathews Beenamol  India 52.17 q, SB
22 5 Aliann Pompey  Guyana 52.20 q
23 6 K.V.Damayanthi Dharsha  Sri Lanka 52.21 q
24 2 Otilia Ruicu  Romania 52.33
25 1 Anna Kozak  Belarus 52.35 Q
26 6 LaDonna Antoine  Canada 52.38
27 3 Catherine Murphy  Great Britain 52.40
28 3 Francine Landre  France 52.57
28 5 Jane Arnott  New Zealand 52.57 SB
30 5 Natalya Antyukh  Russia 52.71
31 2 Foy Williams  Canada 52.92
32 1 Zana Minina  Lithuania 52.98
33 3 Christine Amertil  Bahamas 53.07
34 6 Allison Beckford  Jamaica 53.08
35 6 Jitka Burianova  Czech Republic 53.29
36 4 Nova Peris  Australia 53.55
37 2 Mariado Carmo Tavares  Portugal 54.08
38 3 Julia Alba  Spain 54.73
39 4 Tsvetelina Kirilova  Bulgaria 54.82
40 1 Greta Taslakian  Lebanon 57.06 PB
41 3 Mereoni Raluve  Fiji 58.03
42 2 Gladys Mateyo  Zambia 59.30
1 Alena Petrova  Turkmenistan DQ
2 Verica Dimitrovska  Macedonia DQ
6 Klodiana Shala  Albania DQ
1 Sandrine Kangni  Togo DNS
4 Odonsuren Oyuntuya  Mongolia DNS

Semifinals[edit]

Qualification: First 2 in each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Amy Mbacke Thiam  Senegal 50.21 Q, NR
2 1 Grit Breuer  Germany 50.32 Q
3 2 Kaltouma Nadjina  Chad 50.38 Q, NR
4 2 Falilat Ogunkoya  Nigeria 50.50 q, SB
5 3 Ana Guevara  Mexico 50.58 Q
6 1 Olesya Zykina  Russia 50.59 Q
7 3 Lorraine Fenton  Jamaica 50.61 Q, SB
8 1 Mireille Nguimgo  Cameroon 50.71 q, SB
9 2 Heide Seyerling  South Africa 50.87
10 2 Monique Hennagan  United States 50.98 SB
11 3 Michelle Collins  United States 51.22
12 1 Demetria Washington  United States 51.26 PB
13 2 Sandie Richards  Jamaica 51.40
14 3 Florence Ekpo-Umoh  Germany 51.47
15 1 Karen Shinkins  Ireland 51.66
16 3 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya  Russia 51.68
17 2 Claudia Marx  Germany 51.75
18 3 Donna Fraser  Great Britain 51.77 SB
19 1 K.V.Damayanthi Dharsha  Sri Lanka 51.83 SB
20 3 Aliann Pompey  Guyana 51.96 PB
21 3 Anna Kozak  Belarus 52.13
22 1 Grażyna Prokopek  Poland 52.28
23 2 K. Mathews Beenamol  India 52.68
2 Natallia Solohub  Belarus DQ

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st 4 Amy Mbacke Thiam  Senegal 49.86 NR
2nd 7 Lorraine Fenton  Jamaica 49.88 SB
3rd 3 Ana Guevara  Mexico 49.97 SB
4 5 Grit Breuer  Germany 50.49
5 6 Kaltouma Nadjina  Chad 50.80
6 2 Olesya Zykina  Russia 50.93
7 1 Mireille Nguimgo  Cameroon 51.97
8 Falilat Ogunkoya  Nigeria DNF

References[edit]