2002 Commonwealth Games results

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2002 Commonwealth Games results and medalists for events from aquatics to wrestling can be found in this article.

Aquatics[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles  Muhammad Hafiz Hashim
Malaysia (MAS)
 Lee Tseun Seng
Malaysia (MAS)
 Wong Choong Hann
Malaysia (MAS)
 Richard Vaughan
Wales (WAL)
Women's Singles  Li Li
Singapore (SIN)
 Tracey Hallam
England (ENG)
 Aparna Popat
India (IND)
 Ng Mee Fen
Malaysia (MAS)
Men's Doubles  Chan Chong Ming and Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia (MAS)
 Chang Kim Wai & Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia (MAS)
 James Anderson & Simon Archer
England (ENG)
 Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson
England (ENG)
Women's Doubles  Ang Li Peng & Lim Pek Siah
Malaysia (MAS)
 Nicole Gordon & Sara Petersen
New Zealand (NZL)
 Gail Emms & Joanne Goode
England (ENG)
 Chin Eei Hui & Wong Pei Tty
Malaysia (MAS)
Mixed Doubles  Simon Archer and Joanne Goode
England (ENG)
 Chew Choon Eng & Chin Eei Hui
Malaysia (MAS)
 Anthony Clark & Sara Sankey
England (ENG)
 Daniel Shirley & Sara Petersen
New Zealand (NZL)
Mixed Teams  England (ENG)  Singapore (SIN)  New Zealand (NZL)
 Scotland (SCO)

Boxing[edit]

Cycling[edit]

Gymnastics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's Balance Beam  Kate Richardson
Canada (CAN)
 Allana Slater
Australia (AUS)
 Jacqui Dunn
Australia (AUS)
Women's Floor Exercise  Sarah Lauren
Australia (AUS)
 Becky Owen
England (ENG)
 Kylie Stone
Canada (CAN)
Women's Uneven Bars  Beth Tweddle
England (ENG)
 Allana Slater
Australia (AUS)
 Vanessa Meloche
Canada (CAN)
Women's Vault  Allana Slater
Australia (AUS)
 Alex Croak
Australia (AUS)
 Vanessa Meloche
Canada (CAN)
Women's All Round Individual  Kate Richardson
Canada (CAN)
 Beth Tweddle
England (ENG)
 Allana Slater
Australia (AUS)
Women's All Round Team Event  Australia (AUS)
Alexandra Croak
Allana Slater
Jacqui Dunn
Sarah Lauren
Stephanie Moorhouse
 England (ENG)
Becky Owen
Beth Tweddle
Katy Lennon
Lizzy Line
Nicola Willis
 Canada (CAN)
Danielle Hicks
Heather Purnell
Kate Richardson
Kylie Stone
Vanessa Meloche
Men's Floor Exercise  Kyle Shewfelt
Canada (CAN)
 Kevin Britton
Canada (CAN)
 Philippe Rizzo
Australia (AUS)
Men's Horizontal or High Bar  Philippe Rizzo
Australia (AUS)
 Damian Istria
Australia (AUS)
 David Kikuchi
Canada (CAN)
Men's Parallel Bars  Philippe Rizzo
Australia (AUS)
 David Kikuchi
Canada (CAN)
 John Smethurst
England (ENG)
Men's Pommel Horse  Philippe Rizzo
Australia (AUS)
 Kanukai Jackson
England (ENG)
 Loke Yik Siang
Malaysia (MAS)
Men's Rings  Steve Frew
Scotland (SCO)
 Athol Myhill
South Africa (RSA)
 Herodotos Giorgallas
Cyprus (CYP)
Men's Vault  Kyle Shewfelt
Canada (CAN)
 Kanukai Jackson
England (ENG)
 Barry Collie
Scotland (SCO)
Men's All Round Individual  Kanukai Jackson
England (ENG)
 Philippe Rizzo
Australia (AUS)
 Alexander Jeltkov
Canada (CAN)
Men's All Round Team Event  England (ENG)
Craig Heap
Cuong Thoong
John Smethurst
Kanukai Jackson
Ross Brewer
 Canada (CAN)
Alexander Jeltkov
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Kyle Keith Shewfelt
Richard Ikeda
 Australia (AUS)
Damian Istria
Dane Smith
Justin Kok Loong Ng
Pavel Mamine
Philippe Rizzo

Field Hockey[edit]

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's u/48 kg  Carolyne Lepage
Canada (CAN)
 Clare Lynch
England (ENG)
 Fiona Robinson
Scotland (SCO)
 Alice Livinus
Nigeria (NGR)
Women's u/52 kg  Georgina Singleton
England (ENG)
 Lisa Bradley
Northern Ireland (NIR)
 Karen Cusack
Scotland (SCO)
 Angela Raguz
Australia (AUS)
Women's u/57 kg  Maria Pekli
Australia (AUS)
 Jenni Brien
Scotland (SCO)
 Luce Baillargeon
Canada (CAN)
 Sophie Cox
England (ENG)
Women's u/63 kg  Karen Roberts
England (ENG)
 Sarah Clark
Scotland (SCO)
 B.A. Yusuf
Nigeria (NGR)
 Claire Scourfield
Wales (WAL)
Women's u/70 kg  Samantha Lowe
England (ENG)
 Catherine Roberge
Canada (CAN)
 Amanda Costello
Scotland (SCO)
 Sisilia Nasiga
Fiji (FIJ)
Women's u/78 kg  Michelle Rogers
England (ENG)
 Jo Melen
Wales (WAL)
 Jacynthe Maloney
Canada (CAN)
 C.O. Foguing
Cameroon (CMR)
Women's o/78 kg  Simone Callender
England (ENG)
 Angharad Sweet
Wales (WAL)
 Stephanie Hart
Scotland (SCO)
 Eunice Ekeoubi
Nigeria (NGR)
Men's u/60 kg  Craig Fallon
England (ENG)
 Akram Shah
India (IND)
 Gary Cole
Wales (WAL)
 Daniel Simard
Canada (CAN)
Men's u/66 kg  James Warren
England (ENG)
 David Somerville
Scotland (SCO)
 Timothy Davies
Wales (WAL)
 Bhupinder Singh
India (IND)
Men's u/73 kg  Tom Hill
Australia (AUS)
 Christos Christodulides
Cyprus (CYP)
 Lee McGrorty
Scotland (SCO)
 J-F Marceau
Canada (CAN)
Men's u/81 kg  Graeme Randall
Scotland (SCO)
 Thomas Cousins
England (ENG)
 Luke Preston
Wales (WAL)
 Tim Slyfield
New Zealand (NZL)
Men's u/90 kg  Winston Gordon
England (ENG)
 Keith Morgan
Canada (CAN)
 Steven Vidler
Scotland (SCO)
 Rostand Melaping
Cameroon (CMR)
Men's u/100 kg  Nicholas Gill
Canada (CAN)
 Sam Delahay
England (ENG)
 Antonio Felicite
Mauritius (MRI)
 Martin Kelly
Australia (AUS)
Men's o/100 kg  Nacanieli Qerewaqa
Fiji (FIJ)
 Daniel Sargent
England (ENG)
 Daniel Rusitovic
Australia (AUS)
 Emeka Onyemachi
Nigeria (NGR)

Lawn bowls[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles  Robert Donnelly
South Africa (RSA)
 Jeremy Hardy
Northern Ireland (NIR)
 Mike Kernaghan
New Zealand (NZL)
 Robert Weale
Wales (WAL)
Women's Singles  Siti Zalina Ahmad
Malaysia (MAS)
 Karen Murphy
Australia (AUS)
 Marlene Castle
New Zealand (NZL)
 Lorna Trigwell
South Africa (RSA)
Men's Doubles  Alex Marshall & George Sneddon
Scotland (SCO)
 Stephen Farish & Dean Morgan
England (ENG)
 Mohamed Aziz Maswadi & Safuan Said
Malaysia (MAS)
 Shaun Addinall & Gerry Baker
South Africa (RSA)
Women's Doubles  Joanna Edwards & Sharon Sims
New Zealand (NZL)
 Ellen Cawker & Jill Hackland
South Africa (RSA)
 Amy Gowshall & Lynne Whitehead
England (ENG)
 Anwen Butten & Joanna Weale
Wales (WAL)
Men's Fours  England (ENG)
David Holt
John Ottaway
Robert Newman
Simon Skelton
 South Africa (RSA)
Duanne Abrahams
Kevin Arthur Hugh Campbell
Neil Anthony Burkett
Theuns Fraser
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Jim Baker
Michael Nutt
Neil Booth
Noel Graham
 Wales (WAL)
David Wilkins
Ian Slade
Jason Greenslade
Richard Bowen
Women's Fours  England (ENG)
Carol Duckworth
Ellen Alexander
Gill Mitchell
Shirley Page
 Canada (CAN)
Andrea Weigland
Anita Nivala
Melissa Ranger
Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong
 New Zealand (NZL)
Anne Lomas
Jan Khan
Patsy Jorgensen
Wendy Jensen
 Wales (WAL)
Ann Sutherland
Gillian Dawn Miles
Nina Shipperlee
Pam John

Netball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's Netball  Australia
Australia (AUS)
Alexandra Hodge
Alison Broadbent
Catherine Cox
Elizabeth Ellis
Eloise Southby
Jacqui Delaney
Janine Ilitch
Kathryn Harby-Williams
Nicole Richardson
Peta Squire
Rebecca Sanders
Sharelle McMahon
 New Zealand
New Zealand (NZL)
Anna Rowberry
Anna Veronese
Belinda Colling
Daneka Wipiiti
Donna Loffhagen
Irene van Dyk
Jenny-May Coffin
Julie Seymour
Lesley Nicol
Linda Vagana
Sheryl Clarke
Vilimaina Davu
 Jamaica
Jamaica (JAM)
Elaine Davis
Georgia Gordon
Kaydia Kentish
Nadine Ffrench
Nadine Bryan
Nichala Gibson
Oberon Pitterson
Sharmalee Watkins
Sharon Wiles
Simone Forbes
Tasha Morgan
Tiffannie Wolfe

Rugby sevens[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Rugby Sevens  New Zealand
New Zealand (NZL)
Amasio Valence
Anthony Tuitavake
Brad Fleming
Bruce Reihana
Chris Masoe
Craig de Goldi
Craig Newby
Eric Rush
Karl Te Nana
Mils Muliaina
Rodney So'oialo
Roger Randle
 Fiji
Fiji (FIJ)
Epeli Ruivadra
Iosefo Koroiadi
Jope Tuikabe
Josefa Uluivuda
Norman Ligairi
Ratu Saukawa
Rupeni Caucaunibuca
Saisi Fuli
Seru Rabeni
Viliame Satala
Vilimoni Delasau
Waisale Serevi
 South Africa
South Africa (RSA)
Anton Pitout
Conrad Jantjes
Dale Heidtmann
Egon Seconds
Eugene Francis
Fabian Juries
Gaffie du Toit
Jorrie Muller
Ian Fihlani
Jean de Villiers
Luke Watson
Paul Treu

Shooting[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Air Pistol Individual  Mick Gault
England (ENG)
 Samaresh Jung
India (IND)
 Jaspal Rana
India (IND)
Air Pistol Team  Nick Baxter and
Mick Gault
England (ENG)
 Samaresh Jung &
Jaspal Rana
India (IND)
 André Malherbe &
Friedhelm Sack
Namibia (NAM)
Air Rifle Individual  Asif Hossain Khan
Bangladesh (BAN)
 Abhinav Bindra
India (IND)
 Tim Lowndes
Australia (AUS)
Air Rifle Pairs  Sameer Ambekar &
Abhinav Bindra
India (IND)
 Mohamed Hameley Mutalib &
Mohammed Emran Zakaria
Malaysia (MAS)
 Chris Hector &
Nigel Wallace
England (ENG)
Men's 25 m Center-Fire Pistol Individual  Jaspal Rana
India (IND)
 Bruce Quick
Australia (AUS)
 Irshad Ali
Pakistan (PAK)
Men's 25 m Center-Fire Pistol Pairs  Jaspal Rana and
Mahaveer Singh
India (IND)
 David Moore and
Bruce Quick
Australia (AUS)
 Irshad Ali & Zahid Ali
Pakistan (PAK)
Men's Free Pistol Individual  Mick Gault
England (ENG)
 Samaresh Jung
India (IND)
 Daniel van Tonder
South Africa (RSA)
Men's Free Pistol Pairs  Samaresh Jung &
Vivek Singh
India (IND)
 David Moore and
Bruce Quick
Australia (AUS)
 Daniel van Tonder & Frederick van Tonder
South Africa (RSA)
Men's Olympic Trap Individual  Michael Diamond
Australia (AUS)
 Adam Vella
Australia (AUS)
 Anwer Sultan
India (IND)
Men's Olympic Trap Pairs  Michael Diamond &
Adam Vella
Australia (AUS)
 Christopher Dean &
Ian Peel
England (ENG)
 James Birkett-Evans & Michael Wixey
Wales (WAL)
Men's Double Trap Individual  Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
India (IND)
 Russell Mark
Australia (AUS)
 William Chetcuti
Malta (MLT)
Men's Double Trap Pairs  Ali Khan Moraad &
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
India (IND)
 Michael Diamond &
Russell Mark
Australia (AUS)
 John Bellamy &
Richard Faulds
England (ENG)
Men's 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Individual  Metodi Igorov
Canada (CAN)
 Bruce Quick
Australia (AUS)
 Allan McDonald
South Africa (RSA)
Men's 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs  Bhanwar Lal Dhaka &
Mukesh Kumar
India (IND)
 Allan McDonald &
Frederick van Tonder
South Africa (RSA)
 Bruce Favell &
Bruce Quick
Australia (AUS)
Men's Skeet Individual  Clayton Miller
Canada (CAN)
 Michael Thomson
Scotland (SCO)
 Antonis Nicolaides
Cyprus (CYP)
Men's Skeet Pairs  Christos Kourtellas and
Antonis Nicolaides
Cyprus (CYP)
 George Barton &
David Cunningham
Australia (AUS)
 Richard Brickell &
Drew Harvey
England (ENG)
Men's Free Rifle Three positions Individual  Charan Singh
India (IND)
 Tim Lowndes
Australia (AUS)
 Samuel Wieland
Australia (AUS)
Men's Free Rifle Three positions Pairs  Tim Lowndes &
Samuel Wieland
Australia (AUS)
 Jason Burrage &
Chris Hector
England (ENG)
 Subbaiah Airira Pemmaiah &
Charan Singh
India (IND)
Men's Free Rifle Prone Individual  Tim Lowndes
Australia (AUS)
 Mike Babb
England (ENG)
 Jaco Henn
South Africa (RSA)
Men's Free Rifle Prone Pairs  Mike Babb &
Neil Day
England (ENG)
 Jaco Henn &
Michael Thiele
South Africa (RSA)
 Mohd Sabki Mohd Din &
Mohammed Emran Zakaria
Malaysia (MAS)

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's Air Pistol Individual  Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Australia (AUS)
 Dorothy Hare
Canada (CAN)
 Annemarie Forder
Australia (AUS)
Women's Air Pistol Pairs  Kim Eagles &
Dorothy Hare
Canada (CAN)
 Shweta Chaudhary &
Sheila Kanungo
India (IND)
 Annemarie Forder &
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Australia (AUS)
Women's Air Rifle Individual  Anjali Ved Pathak Bhagwat
India (IND)
 Suma Shirur
India (IND)
 Louise Minnett
England (ENG)
Women's Air Rifle Pairs  Anjali Ved Pathak Bhagwat &
Suma Shirur
India (IND)
 Sharon Bowes &
Jacklyn Mecredy
Canada (CAN)
 Victoria Eaton &
Louise Minett
England (ENG)
Women's Olympic Trap Individual  Cynthia Meyer
Canada (CAN)
 Anita North
England (ENG)
 Susan Nattrass
Canada (CAN)
Women's Olympic Trap Pairs  Nessa Jenkins &
Diane Reeves
Australia (AUS)
 Lesley Goddard &
Anita North
England (ENG)
 Cynthia Meyer &
Susan Nattrass
Canada (CAN)
Women's Double Trap Individual  Charlotte Kerwood
England (ENG)
 Nadine Stanton
New Zealand (NZL)
 Cynthia Meyer
Canada (CAN)
Women's Double Trap Pairs  Teresa Borrell &
Nadine Stanton
New Zealand (NZL)
 Cynthia Meyer &
Susan Nattrass
Canada (CAN)
 Suzanne Balogh &
Suzie Trindall
Australia (AUS)
Women's Skeet Individual  Lauryn Ogilvie
Australia (AUS)
 Natalia Rahman
Australia (AUS)
 Edith Barnes
Scotland (SCO)
Women's Skeet Pairs  Lauryn Ogilvie &
Natalia Rahman
Australia (AUS)
none awarded[a] none awarded[a]
Women's Smallbore Rifle Prone Individual  Kim Frazer
Australia (AUS)
 Esmari van Reenen
South Africa (RSA)
 Juliet Etherington
New Zealand (NZL)
Women's Smallbore Rifle Prone Pairs  Johanne Brekke &
Ceri Dallimore
Wales (WAL)
 Susan Jackson &
Sheena Sharp
Scotland (SCO)
 Linda Smallbone &
Helen Vincent
England (ENG)
Women's Smallbore Rifle Three positions Individual  Anjali Ved Pathak Bhagwat
India (IND)
 Raj Kumari
India (IND)
 Roslina Bakar
Malaysia (MAS)
Women's Smallbore Rifle Three positions Pairs  Anjali Ved Pathak Bhagwat and
Raj Kumari
India (IND)
 Susan McCready &
Susannah Smith
Australia (AUS)
 Sharon Bowes &
Cari Johnson
Canada (CAN)
Women's Sport Pistol Individual  Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Australia (AUS)
 Linda Ryan
Australia (AUS)
 Jocelyn Lees
New Zealand (NZL)
Women's Sport Pistol Pairs  Linda Ryan and
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Australia (AUS)
 Irina Maharani &
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin
Malaysia (MAS)
 Tania Corrigan &
Jocelyn Lees
New Zealand (NZL)
a Due to the fact that there were only three pairs of competitors, only the gold medal was awarded.[1]

Open[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Standard Pistol Individual  Jaspal Rana
India (IND)
 Frederick van Tonder
South Africa (RSA)
 Mick Gault
England (ENG)
Standard Pistol Pairs  Samaresh Jung &
Jaspal Rana
India (IND)
 Phil Adams &
Bruce Quick
Australia (AUS)
 Daniel van Tonder &
Frederick van Tonder
South Africa (RSA)
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open Pair  David Calvert and
Martin Millar
Northern Ireland (NIR)
 Peter Bramley &
David Dodds
South Africa (RSA)
 Glyn Barnett &
Jane Messer
England (ENG)
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open Individual  David Calvert
Northern Ireland (NIR)
 David Dodds
South Africa (RSA)
 Diane Collings
New Zealand (NZL)

Squash[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles  Jonathon Power
Canada (CAN)
 Peter Nicol
England (ENG)
 Stewart Boswell
Australia (AUS)
 David Palmer
Australia (AUS)
Women's Singles  Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Australia (AUS)
 Carol Owens
New Zealand (NZL)
 Rachael Grinham
Australia (AUS)
 Cassie Jackman
England (ENG)
Men's Doubles  Lee Beachill &
Peter Nicol
England (ENG)
 Stewart Boswell &
Anthony Ricketts
Australia (AUS)
 David Palmer & Paul Price
Australia (AUS)
 Mark Chaloner & Paul Johnson
England (ENG)
Women's Doubles  Carol Owens &
Leilani Rorani
New Zealand (NZL)
 Tania Bailey &
Cassie Jackman
England (ENG)
 Natalie Grinham & Rachael Grinham
Australia (AUS)
 Linda Charman & Fiona Geaves
England (ENG)
Mixed Doubles  Glen Wilson & Leilani Rorani
New Zealand (NZL)
 Ong Beng Hee & Nicol David
Malaysia (MAS)
 Joe Kneipp & Robyn Cooper
Australia (AUS)
 Chris Walker & Fiona Geaves
England (ENG)

Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles  Toriola Segun Moses
Nigeria (NGR)
 Johnny Huang
Canada (CAN)
 Duan Yong Jun
Singapore (SIN)
 Baboor Chetan Panduranga
India (IND)
Women's Singles  Li Chunli
New Zealand (NZL)
 Li Jiawei
Singapore (SIN)
 Jing Jun Hong
Singapore (SIN)
 Tan Paey Fern Sharon
Singapore (SIN)
Women's EAD Singles – Open Wheelchair  Sue Gilroy
England (ENG)
 Alette Moll
South Africa (RSA)
 Cathy Mitton
England (ENG)
 Joy Boyd
Australia (AUS)
Men's Doubles  Andrew Baggaley &
Gareth Herbert
England (ENG)
 Adam Robertson &
Ryan Jenkins
Wales (WAL)
 Duan Yong Jun & Zhang Tai Yong
Singapore (SIN)
 Subramanian Raman & Baboor Chetan Panduranga
India (IND)
Women's Doubles  Jing Jun Hong & Li Jiawei
Singapore (SIN)
 Li Karen & Li Chunli
New Zealand (NZL)
 Tan Paey Fern Sharon, & Zhang Xue Ling
Singapore (SIN)
 Lay Jian Fang & Miao Miao
Australia (AUS)
Mixed Doubles  Duan Yong Jun and Li Jiawei
Singapore (SIN)
 Brett Clarke & Lay Jian Fang
Australia (AUS)
 Zhang Tai Yong & Jing Jun Hong
Singapore (SIN)
 Peter Jackson & Li Chunli
New Zealand (NZL)
Men's Team  Alex Perry, Andrew Baggaley, Gareth Herbert, Matt Syed, & Terry Young
England (ENG)
 Ayemojuba Sau, Kazeem Nosiru, Merotohun Monday, Saka Suraju & Toriola Segun Moses
Nigeria (NGR)
 Cai Xiao Li, Duan Yong Jun, Leng Chih Cheng, Sen Yew Fai, & Zhang Tai Yong
Singapore (SIN)
 Baboor Chetan Panduranga, Chakraborty Sourav, Roy Soumyadeep, Saha Subhajit & Subramanian Raman
India (IND)
Women's Team  Jing Jun Hong, Li Jiawei, Tan Paey Fern Sharon, & Zhang Xue Ling
Singapore (SIN)
 Cho Yuen-Wern, Lay Jian Fang, Miao Miao, Peri Campbell-Innes, & Tammy Gough
Australia (AUS)
 Li Karen, Li Chunli, Tracey McLauchlan, & Laura-Lee Smith
New Zealand (NZL)
 Petra Cada, Geng Lijuan, Marie-Christine Roussy & Chris Xu
Canada (CAN)


Table tennis medal table by country[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Singapore 3 1 7 11
2  England 3 0 1 4
3  New Zealand 1 1 2 4
4  Nigeria 1 1 0 2
5  Australia 0 2 2 4
6  Canada 0 1 1 2
7=  South Africa 0 1 0 1
7=  Wales 0 1 0 1
9  India 0 0 3 3

Triathlon[edit]

Weightlifting[edit]

Men[edit]

2002 marks the last edition of Commonwealth Games to award gold medals in each category of snatch, clean & jerk and combined total.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
56 kg snatch Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim
Malaysia Malaysia
115.0 kg Thandava Muthu
India India
112.5 kg Mohd Faizal Baharom
Malaysia Malaysia
110.0 kg
56 kg clean and jerk Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim
Malaysia Malaysia
145.0 kg Vickey Batta
India India
135.0 kg Thandava Muthu
India India
132.5 kg
56 kg total Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim
Malaysia Malaysia
260.0 kg Thandava Muthu
India India
245.0 kg Vickey Batta
India India
242.5 kg
62 kg snatch Yurik Sarkisian
Australia Australia
125.0 kg Marcus Stephen
Nauru Nauru
117.5 kg Roswadi Rashid
Malaysia Malaysia
115.0 kg
62 kg clean and jerk Yurik Sarkisian
Australia Australia
152.5 kg Marcus Stephen
Nauru Nauru
147.5 kg Terry Hughes
New Zealand New Zealand
135.0 kg
62 kg total Yurik Sarkisian
Australia Australia
277.5 kg Marcus Stephen
Nauru Nauru
265.0 kg Terry Hughes
New Zealand New Zealand
245.0 kg
69 kg snatch Tientchy Dabaya
Cameroon Cameroon
140.0 kg Muhammed Irfan
Pakistan Pakistan
140.5 kg Chitradurga P. Kumar
India India
135.0 kg
69 kg clean and jerk Tientchy Dabaya
Cameroon Cameroon
170.0 kg Muhammed Irfan
Pakistan Pakistan
170.0 kg Hidiyat Hamidon
Malaysia Malaysia
167.5 kg
69 kg total Tientchy Dabaya
Cameroon Cameroon
310.0 kg Muhammed Irfan
Pakistan Pakistan
310.0 kg Stewart Cruikshank
England England
297.5 kg
77 kg snatch Damian Brown
Cameroon Cameroon
147.5 kg Dave Morgan
Wales Wales
145.0 kg Craig Blythman
Australia Australia
135.0 kg
77 kg clean and jerk Dave Morgan
Wales Wales
160.0 kg Renos Doweiya
Nauru Nauru
160.0 kg Scott McCarthy
Canada Canada
157.5 kg
77 kg total Dave Morgan
Wales Wales
305.0 kg Renos Doweiya
Nauru Nauru
290.0 kg Scott McCarthy
Canada Canada
290.0 kg
85 kg snatch David Matam Matam
Cameroon Cameroon
155.0 kg Anthony Arthur
England England
150.0 kg Nisule Opeloge
Samoa Samoa
142.5 kg
85 kg clean and jerk David Matam Matam
Cameroon Cameroon
185.0 kg Ofisa Ofisa
Samoa Samoa
180.0 kg Anthony Arthur
England England
180.0 kg
85 kg total David Matam Matam
Cameroon Cameroon
340.0 kg Anthony Arthur
England England
330.0 kg Ofisa Ofisa
Samoa Samoa
320.0 kg
94 kg snatch Aleksander Karapetyan
Australia Australia
167.5 kg David Guest
England England
160.0 kg Thomas Yule
Scotland Scotland
157.5 kg
94 kg clean and jerk Aleksander Karapetyan
Australia Australia
197.5 kg Julien Galipeau
Canada Canada
192.5 kg Karl Grant
England England
187.5 kg
94 kg total Aleksander Karapetyan
Australia Australia
365.0 kg David Guest
England England
345.0 kg Julien Galipeau
Canada Canada
342.5 kg
105 kg snatch Delroy McQueen
England England
165.0 kg Akos Sandor
Canada Canada
165.0 kg Gurbinder Cheema
England England
160.0 kg
105 kg clean and jerk Delroy McQueen
England England
210.0 kg Akos Sandor
Canada Canada
195.0 kg Edmund Yeo
Malaysia Malaysia
170.0 kg
105 kg total Delroy McQueen
England England
375.0 kg Akos Sandor
Canada Canada
360.0 kg Edmund Yeo
Malaysia Malaysia
315.0 kg
105 kg+ snatch Giles Greenwood
England England
180.0 kg Nigel Avery
New Zealand New Zealand
175.0 kg Chris Rae
Australia Australia
175.0 kg
105 kg+ clean and jerk Nigel Avery
New Zealand New Zealand
215.0 kg Corran Hocking
Australia Australia
210.0 kg Giles Greenwood
England England
207.5 kg
105 kg+ total Nigel Avery
New Zealand New Zealand
390.0 kg Giles Greenwood
England England
387.5 kg Corran Hocking
Australia Australia
380.0 kg
Bench Press EAD (Multi-Disability) Solomon Amarakuo
Nigeria Nigeria
150.4 kg Richard Nicholson
Australia Australia
148.5 kg Kon Fatt Cheok
Malaysia Malaysia
380.0 kg

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg snatch Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam
India India
75.0 kg Karine Turcotte
Canada Canada
70.0 kg Ebonette Deigaeuruk
Nauru Nauru
60.0 kg
48 kg clean and jerk Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam
India India
92.5 kg Karine Turcotte
Canada Canada
87.5 kg Ebonette Deigaeuruk
Nauru Nauru
85.0 kg
48 kg total Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam
India India
167.5 kg Karine Turcotte
Canada Canada
157.5 kg Ebonette Deigaeuruk
Nauru Nauru
145.0 kg
53 kg snatch Sanamachu Chanu
India India
82.5 kg Natasha Barker
Australia Australia
77.5 kg Seen Lee
Australia Australia
75.0 kg
53 kg clean and jerk Sanamachu Chanu
India India
100.0 kg Natasha Barker
Australia Australia
97.5 kg Seen Lee
Australia Australia
87.5 kg
53 kg total Sanamachu Chanu
India India
182.5 kg Natasha Barker
Australia Australia
175.0 kg Seen Lee
Australia Australia
162.5 kg
58 kg snatch Michaela Breeze
Wales Wales
87.5 kg Maryse Turcotte
Canada Canada
87.5 kg Sunaina Sunaina
India India
85.0 kg
58 kg clean and jerk Maryse Turcotte
Canada Canada
115.0 kg Michaela Breeze
Wales Wales
112.5 kg Sunaina Sunaina
India India
107.5 kg
58 kg total Maryse Turcotte
Canada Canada
202.5 kg Michaela Breeze
Wales Wales
200.0 kg Sunaina Sunaina
India India
192.5 kg
63 kg snatch Pascale Dorcelus
Canada Canada
87.5 kg Pratima Kumari
India India
87.5 kg Prasmita Mangaraj
India India
85.0 kg
63 kg clean and jerk Pratima Kumari
India India
117.5 kg Prasmita Mangaraj
India India
110.0 kg Christine Girard
Canada Canada
100.0 kg
63 kg total Pratima Kumari
India India
205.0 kg Prasmita Mangaraj
India India
195.0 kg Pascale Dorcelus
Canada Canada
185.0 kg
69 kg snatch Madeleine Yamechi
Cameroon Cameroon
100.0 kg Neelam Sethi Laxmi
India India
95.0 kg Sheba Deireragea
Nauru Nauru
90.0 kg
69 kg clean and jerk Madeleine Yamechi
Cameroon Cameroon
130.0 kg Neelam Sethi Laxmi
India India
110.0 kg Sheba Deireragea
Nauru Nauru
110.0 kg
69 kg total Madeleine Yamechi
Cameroon Cameroon
230.0 kg Neelam Sethi Laxmi
India India
205.0 kg Sheba Deireragea
Nauru Nauru
200.0 kg
75 kg snatch Shailaja Oujari
India India
97.5 kg Deborah Lovely
Australia Australia
95.0 kg Saree Williams
Australia Australia
82.5 kg
75 kg clean and jerk Shailaja Oujari
India India
125.0 kg Deborah Lovely
Australia Australia
107.5 kg Mary Diranga
Nauru Nauru
102.5 kg
75 kg total Shailaja Oujari
India India
222.5 kg Deborah Lovely
Australia Australia
202.5 kg Saree Williams
Australia Australia
182.5 kg
75 kg+ snatch Caroline Pileggi
Australia Australia
100.0 kg Olivia Baker
New Zealand New Zealand
100.0 kg Reanna Solomon
Nauru Nauru
100 kg
75 kg+ clean and jerk Reanna Solomon
Nauru Nauru
127.5 kg Caroline Pileggi
Australia Australia
125.0 kg Olivia Baker
New Zealand New Zealand
125.0 kg
75 kg+ total Reanna Solomon
Nauru Nauru
227.5 kg Caroline Pileggi
Australia Australia
225.0 kg Olivia Baker
New Zealand New Zealand
225.0 kg

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
55 kg  Krishnan Kumar
India (IND)
 Mikheil Japaridze
Canada (CAN)
 Shaun Williams
South Africa (RSA)
60 kg  Guivi Sissaouri
Canada (CAN)
 Shokinder Tomar
India (IND)
 Tebe Dorgu
Nigeria (NGR)
66 kg  Ramesh Kumar
India (IND)
 Graham Neal Ewers
Canada (CAN)
 Fred Jessey
Nigeria (NGR)
74 kg  Daniel Igali
Canada (CAN)
 Sunday Opiah
Nigeria (NGR)
 Reinold Ozoline
Australia (AUS)
84 kg  Nicholas Ugoalah
Canada (CAN)
 Anuj Kumar
India (IND)
 Sinivie Boltic
Nigeria (NGR)
96 kg  Dean Schmeichel
Canada (CAN)
 Anil Kumar Mann
India (IND)
 Muhammad Bashir Bhola
Pakistan (PAK)
120 kg  Palwinder Singh Cheema
India (IND)
 Eric Ronald Kirschner
Canada (CAN)
 Mushtaq Rasem Abdullah
Australia (AUS)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Commonwealth Games medallists - Shooting". gbrathletics.com. Retrieved 16 January 2014. 

External links[edit]