2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Kingston2002logo.png
Host city Jamaica Kingston, Jamaica
Nations participating 159
Athletes participating 1069
Events 43
Dates 16–21 July
Main venue National Stadium
2000 Santiago 2004 Grosseto  >

The 2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Kingston, Jamaica from July 16 to July 21, 2002.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Darrel Brown
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.09 CR Marc Burns
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.18 PB Willie Hordge
 United States
10.36
Brown's 10.09 then ranked fifth all-time among juniors. He eventually broke the WJR at the 2003 World Championships.
200 metres
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
20.61 Brendan Christian
 Antigua and Barbuda
20.74 Wes Felix
 United States
20.82 PB
At only 15 years, 332 days, Bolt became the youngest ever junior world champion. He was surpassed by Jacko Gill in the 2010 World Junior Championships.
400 metres
details
Darold Williamson
 United States
45.37 Jonathan Fortenberry
 United States
45.73 Jermaine Gonzales
 Jamaica
45.84 PB
800 metres
details
Alex Kipchirchir
 Kenya
1:46.59 Salem Amer Al-Badri
 Qatar
1:46.63 NJR David Fiegen
 Luxembourg
1:46.66
1500 metres
details
Yassine Bensghir
 Morocco
3:40.72 PB Abdulrahman Suleiman
 Qatar
3:41.72 Samwel Mwera
 Tanzania
3:41.75
5000 metres
details
Hillary Chenonge
 Kenya
13:28.30 CR Markos Geneti
 Ethiopia
13:28.83 SB Gebregziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
13:29.13
10,000 metres
details
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
29:02.71 Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
29:03.74 Solomon Bushendich
 Kenya
29:05.96
110 metres hurdles
details
Antwon Hicks
 United States
13.42 Shi Dongpeng
 China
13.58 Shamar Sands
 Bahamas
13.67
400 metres hurdles
details
L. J. van Zyl
 South Africa
48.89 CR Kenneth Ferguson
 United States
49.38 PB Bershawn Jackson
 United States
50.00 PB
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Michael Kipyego
 Kenya
8:29.54 David Kirwa
 Kenya
8:31.44 Abubaker Ali Kamal
 Qatar
8:33.67 NJR
10,000 metres walk
details
Vladimir Kanaykin
 Russia
41:41.40 Xu Xingde
 China
41:44.00 Lu Ronghua
 China
41:46.07
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States
Ashton Collins
Wes Felix
Ivory Williams
Willie Hordge
38.92 WJR  Jamaica
Winston Hutton
Orion Nicely
Yhann Plummer
Usain Bolt
39.15 NJR  Trinidad and Tobago
Chevon Simpson
Marc Burns
Kevon Holder
Darrel Brown
39.17 NJR
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
Kenneth Ferguson
Darold Williamson
Ashton Collins
Jonathan Fortenberry
3:03.71  Jamaica
Sekou Clarke
Usain Bolt
Jermaine Myers
Jermaine Gonzales
3:04.06 NJR  Japan
Yamauchi Fujio
Daisuke Sakai
Yuki Yamaguchi
Yosuke Inoue
3:05.80 AJR
High jump
details
Andra Manson
 United States
2.31 WJL Zhu Wannan
 China
2.23 PB Germaine Mason
 Jamaica
2.21
Pole vault
details
Maksym Mazuryk
 Ukraine
5.55 WLJ Vladyslav Revenko
 Ukraine
5.55 WLJ Vincent Favretto
 France
5.40
Long jump
details
Ibrahim Abdulla Al-Waleed
 Qatar
7.99 PB Fabrice Lapierre
 Australia
7.74 PB Trevell Quinley
 United States
7.71 PB
Triple jump
details
Arnie David Giralt
 Cuba
16.68 Li Yanxi
 China
16.66 PB Aleksandr Sergeyev
 Russia
16.55
Shot put 6 kg
details
Edis Elkasevic
 Croatia
21.47 WLJ Sean Shields
 United States
20.54 Mika Vasara
 Finland
20.50
Discus throw 1.75 kg
details
Wu Tao
 China
64.51 WLJ Dmitriy Sivakov
 Belarus
62.00 Michał Hodun
 Poland
61.74
Hammer throw 6 kg
details
Werner Smit
 South Africa
76.43 Ali Al-Zinkawi
 Kuwait
73.69 Aliaksandr Kazulka
 Belarus
72.72
Javelin throw
details
Igor Janik
 Poland
74.16 Vladislav Shkurlatov
 Russia
74.09 PB Jung Sang-Jin
 South Korea
73.99 PB
Decathlon
details
Leonid Andreev
 Uzbekistan
7693 Nadir El Fassi
 France
7677 Mikko Halvari
 Finland
7587

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Lauryn Williams
 United States
11.33 PB Simone Facey
 Jamaica
11.43 PB Marshevet Hooker
 United States
11.48
200 metres
details
Vernicha James
 Great Britain
22.93 PB Anneisha McLaughlin
 Jamaica
22.94 PB Sanya Richards
 United States
23.09
400 metres
details
Monique Henderson
 United States
51.10 SB Sanya Richards
 United States
51.49 Sheryl Morgan
 Jamaica
52.61
800 metres
details
Janeth Jepkosgei
 Kenya
2:00.80 WLJ Lucia Klocová
 Slovakia
2:01.73 Juliana Paula de Azevedo
 Brazil
2:03.81 PB
1500 metres
details
Viola Kibiwot
 Kenya
4:12.57 PB Berhane Herpassa
 Ethiopia
4:13.59 Olesya Syreva
 Russia
4:14.32 PB
3000 metres
details
Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
9:12.61 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli
 Morocco
9:16.28 PB Olesya Syreva
 Russia
9:16.58 PB
5000 metres
details
Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
15:54.94 Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
15:55.99 Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
15:56.04
100 metres hurdles
details
Anay Tejeda
 Cuba
12.81 Agnieszka Frankowska
 Poland
13.16 Tina Klein
 Germany
13.23
400 metres hurdles
details
Lashinda Demus
 United States
54.70 WJR Melaine Walker
 Jamaica
56.03 Camille Robinson
 Jamaica
56.14 PB
10,000 metres walk
details
Fumi Mitsumura
 Japan
46:01.51 NJR Liu Siqi
 China
46:07.15 Maryna Tsikhanava
 Belarus
46:14.67 SB
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Sherone Simpson
Kerron Stewart
Anneisha McLaughlin
Simone Facey
43.40 CR  United States
Lauryn Williams
Ashlee Williams
Shalonda Solomon
Marshevet Hooker
43.66  United Kingdom
Jade Lucas-Read
Jeanette Kwakye
Amy Spencer
Vernicha James
44.22 PB
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
Christina Hardeman
Monique Henderson
Tiffany Ross
Lashinda Demus
3:29.95 NJR  United Kingdom
Kim Wall
Amy Spencer
Vernicha James
Lisa Miller
3:30.46 NJR  Russia
Yelena Mygunova
Mariya Dryakhlova
Yuliya Gushchina
Tatyana Popova
3:34.49
High jump
details
Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia
1.96 WLJ Anna Ksok
 Poland
1.87 Petrina Price
 Australia
1.87
Pole vault
details
Floé Kühnert
 Germany
4.40 CR Yuliya Golubchikova
 Russia
4.30 Nataliya Belinskaya
 Russia
4.20
Long jump
details
Adina Anton
 Romania
6.46 PB Wang Lina
 China
6.36 Esther Aghatise
 Nigeria
6.34
Triple jump
details
Mabel Gay
 Cuba
14.09 Yarianna Martínez
 Cuba
13.74 Keila da Silva Costa
 Brazil
13.70
Shot put
details
Valerie Adams
 New Zealand
17.73 AJR Zhang Ying
 China
16.76 Laura Gerraughty
 United States
16.62
Discus throw
details
Ma Xuejun
 China
58.85 PB Xu Shaoyang
 China
57.87 Seema Antil
 India
55.83
Hammer throw
details
Ivana Brkljačić
 Croatia
65.39 Martina Danišová
 Slovakia
63.91 Yuliya Rozenfeld
 Russia
60.83 PB
Javelin throw
details
Linda Brivule
 Latvia
55.35 PB Ilze Gribule
 Latvia
54.16 SB Urszula Jasińska
 Poland
54.06
Heptathlon
details
Carolina Klüft
 Sweden
6470 WJR Olga Alekseyeva
 Kazakhstan
5727 Olga Levenkova
 Russia
5712

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medals table[edit]

With his 200 metres gold medal, Usain Bolt of Jamaica became the youngest World Junior Championships winner at the time.
Blanka Vlašić of Croatia won the high jump.
Sweden's Carolina Klüft set a new world junior record in the heptathlon.
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 9 5 7 21
2  Kenya 5 1 2 8
3  Ethiopia 3 4 1 8
4  Cuba 3 1 0 4
5  Croatia 3 0 0 3
6  China 2 8 1 11
7  Jamaica 2 5 4 11
8  South Africa 2 0 0 2
9  Russia 1 2 7 10
10  Poland 1 2 2 5
11  Qatar 1 2 1 4
12  United Kingdom 1 1 1 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 1 3
14  Latvia 1 1 0 2
 Morocco 1 1 0 2
 Ukraine 1 1 0 2
17  Germany 1 0 1 2
 Japan 1 0 1 2
19  New Zealand 1 0 0 1
 Romania 1 0 0 1
 Sweden 1 0 0 1
 Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
23  Slovakia 0 2 0 2
24  Belarus 0 1 2 2
25  Australia 0 1 2 3
 France 0 1 2 3
27  Antigua and Barbuda 0 1 0 1
 Kazakhstan 0 1 0 1
 Kuwait 0 1 0 1
30  Brazil 0 0 2 2
 Finland 0 0 2 2
32  Bahamas 0 0 1 1
 India 0 0 1 1
 South Korea 0 0 1 1
 Luxembourg 0 0 1 1
 Nigeria 0 0 1 1
 Tanzania 0 0 1 1

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[1] 1069 athletes from 159 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[2]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 2002 Kingston JAM Jul 16-21, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 24 Feb 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015 
  2. ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015 

External links[edit]