2003 ASB Classic – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2003 ASB Classic
Champion   Greece Eleni Daniilidou
Runner-up   South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
Final score   6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–2)
Events
Singles   Doubles

Anna Smashnova was the defending champion, but retired in the semifinals against Cho Yoon-jeong.

Eleni Daniilidou defeated Cho 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–2) in the final to win her title.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Israel Anna Smashnova (Semifinals, retired)
  2. Greece Eleni Daniilidou (Champion)
  3. Russia Tatiana Panova (First Round)
  4. Luxembourg Anne Kremer (First Round)
  5. Argentina Paola Suárez (Quarterfinals)
  6. Argentina Clarisa Fernández (Second Round)
  7. Slovakia Janette Husárová (First Round)
  8. Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1  Israel Anna Smashnova 62 2r    
   South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 77 2    
     South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 4 6 62
  2  Greece Eleni Daniilidou 6 4 77
   Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi 4 3  
  2  Greece Eleni Daniilidou 6 6    

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarter Finals   Semi Final
1  Israel A Smashnova 6 6    
Q  Israel T Obziler 4 3       1  Israel A Smashnova 6 77    
   Slovakia H Nagyová 4 2      Russia E Likhovtseva 3 63    
   Russia E Likhovtseva 6 6       1  Israel A Smashnova 6 6    
   United States M Tu 7 3 6          United States J Craybas 3 1    
   Slovakia M Suchá 5 6 2        United States M Tu 4 4
   United States J Craybas 77 6      United States J Craybas 6 6  
8  Slovenia K Srebotnik 62 4         1  Israel A Smashnova 62 2r  
3  Russia T Panova 4 1          South Korea Y-j Cho 77 2  
   Russia V Zvonareva 6 6        Russia V Zvonareva 6 6    
   Italy A Serra Zanetti 3 68      Germany A Barna 3 4    
   Germany A Barna 6 710        Russia V Zvonareva 63 6 3
 South Korea Y-j Cho 68 6 6        South Korea Y-j Cho 77 1 6  
   Austria P Wartusch 710 2 0      South Korea Y-j Cho 7 6  
Q  Czech Republic R Voráčová 61 7 4   6  Argentina C Fernández 5 2    
6  Argentina C Fernández 77 5 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarter Finals   Semi Final
7  Slovakia J Husárová 1 2    
   Zimbabwe C Black 6 6        Zimbabwe C Black 3 2    
 United States L Granville 6 6      United States L Granville 6 6    
WC  New Zealand S Bryce 2 1          United States L Granville 6 3 4  
   Italy R Grande 62 1            Switzerland E Gagliardi 3 6 6  
   Switzerland E Gagliardi 77 6          Switzerland E Gagliardi 6 1 77
Q  United States A Harkleroad 6 6     Q  United States A Harkleroad 2 6 65  
4  Luxembourg A Kremer 3 0            Switzerland E Gagliardi 4 3
5  Argentina P Suárez 6 6         2  Greece E Daniilidou 6 6
 Italy ME Camerin 1 0       5  Argentina P Suárez 4 6 6  
   France M Pierce 6 7        France M Pierce 6 4 4  
   Germany A Rösch 4 5         5  Argentina P Suárez 6 1 64
WC  New Zealand L Baker 5 6 2       2  Greece E Daniilidou 1 6 77  
 Germany M Müller 7 4 6      Germany M Müller 3 0
Q  Japan S Asagoe 3 2   2  Greece E Daniilidou 6 6  
2  Greece E Daniilidou 6 6  

References[edit]