2003 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I – Pool B

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Group B of the 2003 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I is one of four pools in the Europe/Africa Zone Group I of the 2003 Fed Cup. Four teams competed in a round robin competition, with the top two teams advancing to the play-offs and the bottom team being relegated down to Group II for 2004.

  Israel ISR Bulgaria BUL Federal Republic of Yugoslavia YUG Georgia (country) GEO RR
W–L
Set
W–L
Game
W–L
Standings
17  Israel 1–2 2–1 3–0 2–1 12–7 106–78 1
30  Bulgaria 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–1 12–9 96–93 3
32  Yugoslavia 1–2 2–1 3–0 2–1 13–8 110–93 2
52  Georgia 0–3 1–2 0–3 0–3 3–16 55–103 4

Israel vs. Yugoslavia[edit]


Israel
2
Estoril, Portugal
21 April 2003
Red clay (outdoors)

Yugoslavia
1
1 2 3
1 Israel
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Tzipora Obziler
Katarina Mišić
6
4
6
3
   
2 Israel
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Anna Smashnova
Jelena Janković
77
65
6
4
   
3 Israel
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Tzipora Obziler / Yevheniia Savranska
Katarina Mišić / Dragana Zarić
3
6
65
77
   

[1]

Bulgaria vs. Georgia[edit]


Bulgaria
2
Estoril, Portugal
21 April 2003
Red clay (outdoors)

Georgia
1
1 2 3
1 Bulgaria
Georgia (country)
Desislava Topalova
Tinatin Kavlashvili
1
6
0
6
   
2 Bulgaria
Georgia (country)
Magdalena Maleeva
Margalita Chakhnashvili
6
3
6
1
   
3 Bulgaria
Georgia (country)
Magdalena Maleeva / Desislava Topalova
Margalita Chakhnashvili / Tinatin Kavlashvili
6
1
6
2
   

[2]

Israel vs. Georgia[edit]


Israel
3
Estoril, Portugal
23 April 2003
Red clay (outdoors)

Georgia
0
1 2 3
1 Israel
Georgia (country)
Tzipora Obziler
Nana Urotadze
6
2
6
0
   
2 Israel
Georgia (country)
Anna Smashnova
Margalita Chakhnashvili
6
1
6
0
   
3 Israel
Georgia (country)
Tzipora Obziler / Anna Smashnova
Margalita Chakhnashvili / Tinatin Kavlashvili
6
4
6
2
   

[3]

Bulgaria vs. Yugoslavia[edit]


Bulgaria
1
Estoril, Portugal
23 April 2003
Red clay (outdoors)

Yugoslavia
2
1 2 3
1 Bulgaria
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Tsvetana Pironkova
Katarina Mišić
2
6
65
77
   
2 Bulgaria
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Magdalena Maleeva
Jelena Janković
6
2
3
6
6
2
 
3 Bulgaria
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Magdalena Maleeva / Desislava Topalova
Katarina Mišić / Dragana Zarić
3
6
6
3
0
6
 

[4]

Israel vs. Bulgaria[edit]


Israel
1
Estoril, Portugal
24 April 2003
Red clay (outdoors)

Bulgaria
2
1 2 3
1 Israel
Bulgaria
Tzipora Obziler
Tsvetana Pironkova
3
6
64
77
   
2 Israel
Bulgaria
Anna Smashnova
Magdalena Maleeva
5
7
4
6
   
3 Israel
Bulgaria
Tzipora Obziler / Anna Smashnova
Magdalena Maleeva / Desislava Topalova
63
77
6
3
6
3
 

[5]

Yugoslavia vs. Georgia[edit]


Yugoslavia
3
Estoril, Portugal
24 April 2003
Red clay (outdoors)

Georgia
0
1 2 3
1 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Georgia (country)
Dragana Zarić
Tinatin Kavlashvili
6
4
64
77
6
4
 
2 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Georgia (country)
Jelena Janković
Margalita Chakhnashvili
6
4
6
4
   
3 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Georgia (country)
Katarina Mišić / Jelena Janković
Tinatin Kavlashvili / Nana Urotadze
6
2
6
2
   

[6]

  •  Georgia failed to win any ties in the pool, and thus was relegated to Group II in 2003, where they came sixth overall.[7]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Israel v Yugoslavia". fedcup.com. 
  2. ^ "Bulgaria v Georgia". fedcup.com. 
  3. ^ "Israel v Georgia". fedcup.com. 
  4. ^ "Bulgaria v Yugoslavia". fedcup.com. 
  5. ^ "Israel v Georgia". fedcup.com. 
  6. ^ "Yugoslavia v Georgia". fedcup.com. 
  7. ^ "Fed Cup Profile, Georgia". fedcup.com. 

External links[edit]