2003 South American Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2003 South American Cross Country Championships
Organisers CONSUDATLE
Edition 18th
Date February 22–23
Host city Asunción, Paraguay Paraguay
Location Circuito de Ñu Guazú
Nations participating 8
Athletes participating 95
Races 8
Distances 12 km – Senior men
4 km – Men's short
8 km – Junior men (U20)
4 km – Youth men (U18)
8 km – Senior women
4 km – Women's short
6 km – Junior women (U20)
3 km – Youth women (U18)

The 2003 South American Cross Country Championships took place on February 22–23, 2003. The races were held at the Circuito de Ñu Guazú in Asunción, Paraguay.[1]

Complete results,[1][2][3] results for junior and youth competitions,[4] and medal winners[5] were published.

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Senior men
(12 km)
Javier Alexander Guarín
 Colombia
39:34 Jonathan Monje
 Chile
39:55 Roberto Echeverría
 Chile
40:00
Men's short
(4 km)
Clodoaldo Gomes da Silva
 Brazil
12:12 Fabián Romaszczuk
 Argentina
12:19 Jonathan Monje
 Chile
12:22
Junior (U20) men
(8 km)
José Luis Romero
 Argentina
27:53 Jhon Cusi
Peru Perú
27:53 Guido Benedetti
 Argentina
28:01
Youth (U18) men
(4 km)
John Tello
 Colombia
13:17 Pablo Mena
 Chile
13:17 Víctor Gelvez
 Argentina
13:30
Senior women
(8 km)
Susana Rebolledo
 Chile
31:13 Luz Silva
 Chile
31:25 Érika Olivera
 Chile
31:32
Women's short
(4 km)
Valeria Rodríguez
 Argentina
14:16 Susana Rebolledo
 Chile
14:27 Luz Silva
 Chile
14:28
Junior (U20) women
(6 km)
Ruby Riativa
 Colombia
2:56 Edna Kaline de Oliveira Santos
 Brazil
23:31 María Soledad del Carlo
 Argentina
23:48
Youth (U18) women
(3 km)
Carolina González
 Colombia
11:36 Rocío Cantará
Peru Perú
11:39 Beatriz Quispe
 Bolivia
11:50
Team
Senior men  Chile 10  Argentina 21  Paraguay 33
Men's short  Chile 12  Argentina 17  Paraguay 30
Junior (U20) men  Argentina 11  Paraguay 31
Youth (U18) men  Argentina 12  Paraguay 28
Senior women  Chile 6  Argentina 18  Paraguay 30
Women's short  Chile 9  Argentina 14  Paraguay 31
Junior (U20) women  Argentina 12  Paraguay 24
Youth (U18) women  Argentina 24  Paraguay 32

Race results[edit]

Senior men's race (12 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Javier Alexander Guarín  Colombia 39:34
2 Jonathan Monje  Chile 39:55
3 Roberto Echeverría  Chile 40:00
4 Rolando Pillco  Bolivia 40:19
5 Carlos Jaramillo  Chile 40:20
6 César Troncoso  Argentina 41:09
7 Juan San Martín  Argentina 41:29
8 José Luis Luna  Argentina 42:35
9 Enício Pereira Maximiano  Brazil 44:09
10 Víctor López  Argentina 44:38
11 Plinio Penazzi  Paraguay 45:41
12 Leonardo Malgor  Argentina 45:47
13 Eladio Fernández  Paraguay 46:42
14 Freddy Villamayor  Paraguay 48:08
Sergio López  Chile DNF
Oscar Fernández  Uruguay DNF
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Chile
Jonathan Monje 2
Roberto Echeverría 3
Carlos Jaramillo 5
(Sergio López) (DNF)
10
2  Argentina
César Troncoso 6
Juan San Martín 7
José Luis Luna 8
(Víctor López) (n/s)
(Leonardo Malgorn) (n/s)
21
3  Paraguay
Plinio Penazzi 10
Eladio Fernández 11
Freddy Villamayor 12
33
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Men's short race (4 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Clodoaldo Gomes da Silva  Brazil 12:12
2 Fabián Romaszczuk  Argentina 12:19
3 Jonathan Monje  Chile 12:22
4 Roberto Echeverría  Chile 12:28
5 Carlos Jaramillo  Chile 12:33
6 Oscar Fernández  Uruguay 12:57
7 Ulises Sanguinetti  Argentina 12:58
8 Sergio López  Chile 13:05
9 Darío Hernán Nuñez  Argentina 13:08
10 Mariano Tarilo  Argentina 13:18
11 Gustavo Romero  Argentina 13:29
12 Mariano Mastromarino  Argentina 13:50
13 Freddy Villamayor  Paraguay 13:59
14 Valentino Valdovinos  Paraguay 14:15
15 Roberto Domínguez  Paraguay 14:41
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Chile
Jonathan Monje 3
Roberto Echeverría 4
Carlos Jaramillo 5
(Sergio López) (n/s)
12
2  Argentina
Fabián Romaszczuk 2
Ulises Sanguinetti 7
Darío Hernán Nuñez 8
(Mariano Tarilo) (n/s)
(Gustavo Romero) (n/s)
(Mariano Mastromarino) (n/s)
17
3  Paraguay
Freddy Villamayor 9
Valentino Valdovinos 10
Roberto Domínguez 11
30
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Junior (U20) men's race (8 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1 José Luis Romero  Argentina 27:53
2 Jhon Cusi Peru Perú 27:53
3 Guido Benedetti  Argentina 28:01
4 Diego Moreno Peru Perú 28:17
5 Hugo Díaz  Chile 28:22
6 Jefferson Douglas de Castro  Brazil 28:26
7 Matías Carranza  Argentina 29:02
8 José San Martín  Argentina 29:04
9 Gustavo López  Paraguay 29:06
10 Daniel Ballen  Colombia 30:03
11 Walter Viera  Uruguay 30:05
12 Valentino Valdovinos  Paraguay 31:02
13 Roberto Domínguez  Paraguay 32:00
Santiago Figueroa  Argentina DNF
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Argentina
José Luis Romero 1
Guido Benedetti 3
Matías Carranza 7
(José San Martín) (n/s)
(Santiago Figueroa) (DNF)
11
2  Paraguay
Gustavo López 8
Valentino Valdovinos 11
Roberto Domínguez 12
31
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Youth (U18) men's race (4 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1 John Tello  Colombia 13:17
2 Pablo Mena  Chile 13:17
3 Víctor Gelvez  Argentina 13:30
4 Diego Maurelli  Argentina 13:32
5 Luis Chaparro  Argentina 13:33
6 Rodrigo Trinidad  Paraguay 13:41
7 Andrés Silva  Uruguay 13:44
8 Agustín Bernardaz  Argentina 13:45
9 Freddy Espinosa  Colombia 14:03
10 Sidnei da Cunha  Brazil 14:43
11 Carlos López  Paraguay 15:08
12 Jonathan Velásquez  Paraguay 15:14
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Argentina
Víctor Gelvez 3
Diego Maurelli 4
Luis Chaparro 5
(Agustín Bernardaz) (n/s)
12
2  Paraguay
Rodrigo Trinidad 6
Carlos López 10
Jonathan Velásquez 11
28
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Senior women's race (8 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Susana Rebolledo  Chile 31:13
2 Luz Silva  Chile 31:25
3 Érika Olivera  Chile 31:32
4 Yolanda Fernández  Colombia 31:54
5 Jimena Labraña  Chile 32:20
6 Carina Allay  Argentina 32:56
7 Noemí Garay  Argentina 33:24
8 Mercedes Romero  Argentina 33:35
9 Marcela Greco  Argentina 33:50
10 María Clara Serino  Argentina 33:59
11 Ninfa Chávez  Paraguay 34:38
12 Silvia Amodio  Uruguay 35:09
13 Edith Benítez  Paraguay 36:26
14 Erica da Silva Camargo  Brazil 37:22
15 Rossana Coronel  Paraguay 39:16
Susy Acosta  Paraguay DNF
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Chile
Susana Rebolledo 1
Luz Silva 2
Érika Olivera 3
(Jimena Labraña) (n/s)
6
2  Argentina
Carina Allay 5
Noemí Garay 6
Mercedes Romero 7
(Marcela Greco) (n/s)
(María Clara Serino) (n/s)
18
3  Paraguay
Ninfa Chávez 8
Edith Benítez 10
Rossana Coronel 12
(Susy Acosta) (DNF)
30
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Women's short race (4 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Valeria Rodríguez  Argentina 14:16
2 Susana Rebolledo  Chile 14:27
3 Luz Silva  Chile 14:28
4 Érika Olivera  Chile 14:56
5 Elizabeth Esteves de Souza  Brazil 14:59
6 María de los Ángeles Peralta  Argentina 15:08
7 Rosa Godoy  Argentina 15:15
8 Jimena Labraña  Chile 15:17
9 Ninfa Chávez  Paraguay 15:46
10 Evangelina Zamarini  Argentina 17:39
11 Edith Benítez  Paraguay 17:43
12 Rosana Coronel  Paraguay 17:51
13 Lorena Galán  Argentina 17:57
14 Susy Acosta  Paraguay 19:12
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Chile
Susana Rebolledo 2
Luz Silva 3
Érika Olivera 4
(Jimena Labraña) (n/s)
9
2  Argentina
Valeria Rodríguez 1
María de los Ángeles Peralta 6
Rosa Godoy 7
(Evangelina Zamarini) (n/s)
(Lorena Galán) (n/s)
14
3  Paraguay
Ninfa Chávez 8
Edith Benítez 9
Rosana Coronel 10
(Susy Acosta) (n/s)
31
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Junior (U20) women's race (6 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Ruby Riativa  Colombia 2:56
2 Edna Kaline de Oliveira Santos  Brazil 23:31
3 María Soledad del Carlo  Argentina 23:48
4 Natalia Siviero  Argentina 24:15
5 Ximena Fernández  Argentina 24:24
6 Eliana Vázquez  Chile 25:42
7 Viviana Freitas  Paraguay 27:35
8 Leticia Fleitas  Paraguay 29:33
9 Lucy Lezcano  Paraguay 30:20
Nadia Rodríguez  Argentina DNF
Beatriz Quispe  Bolivia DNF
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Argentina
María Soledad del Carlo 3
Natalia Siviero 4
Ximena Fernández 5
(Nadia Rodríguez) (DNF)
12
2  Paraguay
Viviana Freitas 7
Leticia Fleitas 8
Lucy Lezcano 9
24
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Youth (U18) women's race (3 km)[edit]

Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Carolina González  Colombia 11:36
2 Rocío Cantará Peru Perú 11:39
3 Beatriz Quispe  Bolivia 11:50
4 Militza Saucedo  Bolivia 11:51
5 Ingrid Galloso  Chile 12:08
6 Andrea Latapie  Argentina 12:15
7 Maristela Aparecida da Cunha  Brazil 12:17
8 María Emilia Galante  Argentina 12:28
9 Dora Rotela  Paraguay 13:04
10 Valeria Henzel  Argentina 13:10
11 Nora Morinigo  Paraguay 13:12
12 Romina Erices  Argentina 13:21
13 Jessica Muñoz  Paraguay 13:59
Teams
Rank Team Points
1  Argentina
Andrea Latapie 6
María Emilia Galante 8
Valeria Henzel 10
(Romina Erices) (n/s)
24
2  Paraguay
Dora Rotela 9
Nora Morinigo 11
Jessica Muñoz 12
32
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result. (n/s: nonscorer)

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Argentina 6 5 3 14
2  Chile 5 4 4 13
3  Colombia 4 0 0 4
4  Brazil 1 1 0 2
5  Paraguay 0 4 4 8
6 Peru Perú 0 2 0 2
7  Bolivia 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 12 44
  • Note: Totals include both individual and team medals, with medals in the team competition counting as one medal.

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 95 athletes from 8 countries participated.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]