2003 Tour Down Under

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2003 Tour Down Under
Race details
Dates 21—26 January
Stages 6
Winning time 17h 17' 45"
Palmares
Winner  Mikel Astarloza (ESP) (AG2R Prévoyance)
Second  Lennie Kristensen (DEN) (Team CSC)
Third  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) (Crédit Agricole)

Points  Andrea Tafi (ITA) (Team CSC)
Mountains  Cadel Evans (AUS) (Team Telekom)
Youth  Gene Bates (AUS) (Team UniSA)
Team ONCE-Eroski
2002
2004

The 2003 Tour Down Under was the fifth edition of the Tour Down Under stage race. It took place from 21 to 26 January. This edition was won by Mikel Astarloza, who rode for AG2R Prévoyance.[1]

Stage 1[edit]

21 January 2003 – AdelaideAdelaide, 50 km

Stage and General Classification after Stage 1

Cyclist Team Time
1  Baden Cooke (AUS) FDJeux.com
2  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Lotto-Domo s.t.
3  Luca Paolini (ITA) Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
4  Julian Dean (NZL) Team CSC s.t.
5  Allan Davis (AUS) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
6  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Crédit Agricole s.t.
7  Dirk Reichl (GER) Team Telekom s.t.
8  Brett Aitken (AUS) Team UniSA s.t.
9  Mark Renshaw (AUS) United Water s.t.
10  Stefano Zanini (ITA) Saeco Macchine per Caffè s.t.

Stage 2[edit]

22 January 2003 – Jacobs CreekKapunda, 140 km

Stage 2 result

Cyclist Team Time
1  Fabio Sacchi (ITA) Saeco Macchine per Caffè
2  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Lotto-Domo + 14"
3  Cédric Herve (FRA) Crédit Agricole s.t.
4  Andy Flickinger (FRA) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
5  Lennie Kristensen (DEN) Team CSC s.t.
6  Mikel Astarloza (ESP) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
7  Bradley McGee (AUS) FDJeux.com + 23"
8  Gene Bates (AUS) Team UniSA s.t.
9  Daniele Nardello (ITA) Team Telekom s.t.
10  Xavier Florencio (ESP) ONCE-Eroski s.t.

Stage 3[edit]

23 January 2003 – GlenelgHahndorf, 164 km

Stage 3 result

Cyclist Team Time
1  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Lotto-Domo
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Crédit Agricole s.t.
4  Allan Davis (AUS) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
5  Luca Paolini (ITA) Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
6  Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
7  Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
8  Dirk Reichl (GER) Team Telekom s.t.
9  Andy Flickinger (FRA) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
10  Mark Scanlon (IRL) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.

Stage 4[edit]

24 January 2003 – UnleyGoolwa, 144 km

Stage 4 result

Cyclist Team Time
1  Baden Cooke (AUS) FDJeux.com
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Crédit Agricole s.t.
4  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Lotto-Domo s.t.
5  Ashley Hutchinson (AUS) United Water s.t.
6  Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
7  Luke Roberts (AUS) Team UniSA s.t.
8  Mark Scanlon (IRL) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
9  Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
10  Allan Davis (AUS) ONCE-Eroski s.t.

Stage 5[edit]

25 January 2003 – WillungaWillunga, 147 km

Stage 5 result

Cyclist Team Time
 Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) [2] ONCE-Eroski
1  Steffen Wesemann (SUI) Team Telekom s.t.
2  Paolo Lanfranchi (ITA) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Crédit Agricole s.t.
4  Lennie Kristensen (DEN) Team CSC s.t.
5  Mikel Astarloza (ESP) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
6  Xavier Florencio (ESP) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
7  David Cañada (ESP) Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
8  Patrick Jonker (AUS) Team UniSA s.t.
9  Cadel Evans (AUS) Team Telekom + 6"

Stage 6[edit]

26 January 2003 – AdelaideAdelaide, 90 km

Stage 6 result

Cyclist Team Time
1  Graeme Brown (AUS) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
2  Baden Cooke (AUS) FDJeux.com s.t.
3  Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
4  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Crédit Agricole s.t.
5  Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
6  Nicola Gavazzi (ITA) Saeco Macchine per Caffè s.t.
7  Stefan Schumacher (GER) Team Telekom s.t.
8  Bernhard Eisel (AUT) FDJeux.com s.t.
9  Julian Dean (NZL) Team CSC s.t.
10  Luke Roberts (AUS) Team UniSA s.t.

Final Standings[edit]

General classification[3][edit]

Cyclist Team Time
1  Mikel Astarloza (ESP) AG2R Prévoyance 17h 17' 45"
2  Lennie Kristensen (DEN) Team CSC + 0"
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Crédit Agricole + 4"
4  Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)[2] ONCE-Eroski + 4"
4  Paolo Lanfranchi (ITA) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo + 6"
5  Xavier Florencio (ESP) ONCE-Eroski + 7"
6  Patrick Jonker (AUS) Team UniSA + 9"
7  David Cañada (ESP) Quick Step-Davitamon + 13"
8  Steffen Wesemann (SUI) Team Telekom + 15"
9  Cadel Evans (AUS) Team Telekom + 15"

Points Classification[edit]

Rider Team Points
1  Andrea Tafi (ITA) Team CSC 34
2  Baden Cooke (AUS) FDJeux.com 22
3  Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) AG2R Prévoyance 16
4  Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)[2] ONCE-Eroski 14
4  Fabio Sacchi (ITA) Saeco Macchine per Caffè 12
5  Graeme Brown (AUS) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 12
6  Russel Van Hout (AUS) Team UniSA 12
7  Adrian Laidler (AUS) Team UniSA 12
8  Matt Wilson (AUS) FDJeux.com 12
9  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Crédit Agricole 10

King of the Mountains classification[edit]

Rider Team Points
1  Cadel Evans (AUS) Team Telekom 44
2  Lennie Kristensen (DEN) Team CSC 44
3  Paolo Lanfranchi (ITA) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 36
4  Igor González de Galdeano (ESP) ONCE-Eroski 22
5  Russell Van Hout (AUS) Team UniSA 16
6  Glenn D'Hollander (BEL) Lotto-Domo 16
7  Andy Flickinger (FRA) AG2R Prévoyance 16
8  Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)[2] ONCE-Eroski 12
8  Íñigo Chaurreau (ESP) AG2R Prévoyance 12
9  Gert Steegmans (BEL) Lotto-Domo 12

Young Riders' classification[edit]

Rider Team Time
1  Gene Bates (AUS) Team UniSA 17h 18′ 30"
2  Dirk Reichl (GER) Team Telekom + 6′ 56"
3  Brendan Cato (AUS) United Water + 11′ 30"
4  Bernhard Eisel (AUT) FDJeux.com + 11′ 38"
5  Stefan Schumacher (GER) Team Telekom + 16′ 08"

References[edit]