2003 World Championships in Athletics – Men's marathon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2003 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

The men's marathon at the 2003 World Championships in Paris, France, was held on Saturday, August 30, 2003.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Morocco Jaouad Gharib
Morocco (MAR)
Silver Spain Julio Rey
Spain (ESP)
Bronze Italy Stefano Baldini
Italy (ITA)

Abbreviations[edit]

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2003 World Athletics Championships
World record  Khalid Khannouchi (USA) 2:05:38 April 14, 2002 United Kingdom London, United Kingdom
Event record  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:10:03 August 14, 1983 Finland Helsinki, Finland
Season best  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 2:06:33 April 6, 2003 France Paris, France
Broken records at the 2003 World Athletics Championships
Event record  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:08:31 August 30, 2003 France Paris, France

Intermediates[edit]

Rank Number Athlete Time
5 kilometres
1 25  João N'Tyamba (ANG) 15:00
2 1268  Viktor Röthlin (SUI) 15:01
3 403  Julio Rey (ESP) 15:01
4 798  Frederick Cherono (KEN) 15:05
5 430  Moges Taye (ETH) 15:05
10 kilometres
1 796  Christopher Cheboiboch (KEN) 30:20
2 25  João N'Tyamba (ANG) 30:20
3 403  Julio Rey (ESP) 30:20
4 818  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 30:20
5 1120  Ahmed Adam Saleh (QAT) 30:21
15 kilometres
1 818  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 45:40
2 796  Christopher Cheboiboch (KEN) 45:40
3 403  Julio Rey (ESP) 45:40
4 834  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 45:40
5 1120  Ahmed Adam Saleh (QAT) 45:40
20 kilometres
1 798  Frederick Cherono (KEN) 1:01:34
2 912  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 1:01:36
3 432  Ambesse Tolosa (ETH) 1:01:36
4 834  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 1:01:36
5 387  Alejandro Gómez (ESP) 1:01:36
Half marathon
1 798  Frederick Cherono (KEN) 1:04:45
2 431  Dawit Tefera (ETH) 1:04:45
3 818  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 1:04:45
4 19  Rachid Ziar (ALG) 1:04:46
5 403  Julio Rey (ESP) 1:04:46
25 kilometres
1 403  Julio Rey (ESP) 1:17:07
2 494  Larbi Zeroual (FRA) 1:17:07
3 834  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 1:17:07
4 912  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 1:17:07
5 917  Khalid Skah (MAR) 1:17:07
30 kilometres
1 19  Rachid Ziar (ALG) 1:32:32
2 818  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 1:32:32
3 912  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 1:32:32
4 403  Julio Rey (ESP) 1:32:32
5 395  José Manuel Martínez (ESP) 1:32:32
35 kilometres
1 912  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 1:47:16
2 818  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 1:47:16
3 403  Julio Rey (ESP) 1:47:17
4 688  Stefano Baldini (ITA) 1:47:30
5 692  Daniele Caimmi (ITA) 1:47:30
40 kilometres
1 912  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:02:05
2 403  Julio Rey (ESP) 2:02:05
3 688  Stefano Baldini (ITA) 2:02:42
4 818  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 2:02:43
5 756  Shigeru Aburaya (JPN) 2:02:46

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Athlete Time Note
1  Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:08:31 CR
2  Julio Rey (ESP) 2:08:38
3  Stefano Baldini (ITA) 2:09:14
4  Alberto Chaíça (POR) 2:09:25 PB
5  Shigeru Aburaya (JPN) 2:09:26 SB
6  Daniele Caimmi (ITA) 2:09:29 SB
7  Ian Syster (RSA) 2:10:17
8  Michael Kosgei Rotich (KEN) 2:10:35
9  Hendrick Ramaala (RSA) 2:10:37
10  Atsushi Sato (JPN) 2:10:38
11  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 2:10:38
12  Tsuyoshi Ogata (JPN) 2:10:39 SB
13  Rachid Ghanmouni (MAR) 2:10:56 PB
14  Viktor Rothlin (SUI) 2:11:14
15  Samson Ramadhani (TAN) 2:11:21
16  José Manuel Martínez (ESP) 2:11:31
17  Lee Troop (AUS) 2:11:46
18  Rachid Ziar (ALG) 2:11:58 SB
19  Ambesse Tolosa (ETH) 2:12:19 SB
20  Luc Krotwaar (NED) 2:12:28 SB
21  Koji Shimizu (JPN) 2:13:19
22  Alberico di Cecco (ITA) 2:13:36
23  Ruggero Pertile (ITA) 2:13:45
24  Nikolaos Polias (GRE) 2:13:53 PB
25  Larbi Zeroual (FRA) 2:14:29
26  Ashebir Demissie (ETH) 2:14:32
27  Asaf Bimro (ISR) 2:14:52 NR
28  Juan Carlos Cardona (COL) 2:14:52
29  Joachim Nshimirimana (BDI) 2:14:57 SB
30  Gert Thys (RSA) 2:15:00
31  Al Mustafa Riyadh (BHR) 2:15:20 NR
32  Kevin Collins (USA) 2:15:38
33  Karl Johan Rasmussen (NOR) 2:16:00 SB
34  Abdelhakim Bagy (FRA) 2:16:06
35  Andrew Letherby (AUS) 2:16:12 SB
36  Antoni Bernado (AND) 2:16:19
37  Ahmed Adam Saleh (QAT) 2:16:31 NR
38  Khalid Skah (MAR) 2:16:34 PB
39  Clinton Verran (USA) 2:16:42
40  Lee Myong-Seun (KOR) 2:16:46
41  Roderic de Highden (AUS) 2:16:56
42  Philippe Rémond (FRA) 2:17:35 SB
43  Dawit Terefa (ETH) 2:17:53
44  Yusuf Zepak (TUR) 2:18:02 PB
45  Ernest Ndjissipou (CAF) 2:18:06 NR
46  Mytahar Echchadi (MAR) 2:18:12
47  Keith Dowling (USA) 2:18:17 SB
48  Alberto Juzdado (ESP) 2:18:34
49  Mathias Ntawulikura (RWA) 2:18:44
50  Jose Ernani Palalia (MEX) 2:20:03
51  Nicholas Harrison (AUS) 2:20:16
52  Ji Young-Joon (KOR) 2:20:21
53  Migidio Bourifa (ITA) 2:21:12
54  Carlos Grisales (COL) 2:22:34 SB
55  Shane Nankervis (AUS) 2:23:12
56  Vasiliy Medvedev (UZB) 2:23:38 PB
57  Foaad Ali Abubaker (QAT) 2:23:40 PB
58  Julián Berrio (COL) 2:24:03
59  Roman Kejžar (SLO) 2:24:20
60  Driss El Himer (FRA) 2:24:23
61  Jumah Omar Al-Noor (QAT) 2:24:33 PB
62  John Nada Saya (TAN) 2:25:49 SB
63  Ser-Od Bat-Ochir (MGL) 2:26:39 NR
64  Jimmy Hearld (USA) 2:26:59 PB
65  Jussi Utriainen (FIN) 2:29:03 PB
66  Francisco Javier Cortés (ESP) 2:29:53
67  Mpesela Ntlot'soeu (LES) 2:30:44 SB
68  Sokhibdjon Sharipov (TJK) 2:31:29 PB
69  Carlos Almeida (CPV) 2:33:31 PB
Did not finish (DNF)
 Alejandro Gomez (ESP) DNF
 Haile Satayin (ISR) DNF
 Tereje Wodajo (ETH) DNF
 Tobias Hiskia (NAM) DNF
 Frederick Cherono (KEN) DNF
 Omar Daher Ghadid (DJI) DNF
 Joao N'Tyamba (ANG) DNF
 Ezael Thlobo (RSA) DNF
 Josia Thugwane (RSA) DNF
 Ambrose Makau (KEN) DNF
 Kemal Tuwaklyyew (TKM) DNF
 Matthew O'Dowd (GBR) DNF
 William Kiplagat (KEN) DNF
 Kim Yi-Yong (KOR) DNF
 Gezahegne Abera (ETH) DNF
 El-Mostafa Damaoui (MAR) DNF
 Moges Taye (ETH) DNF
 Zebedayo Bayo (TAN) DNF
 Christopher Cheboiboch (KEN) DNF
 Ryan Shay (USA) DNF
Did not start (DNS)
 Papy Ilunga (COD) DNS
 Mwenze Kalombo (COD) DNS
 Alain Nkulu (COD) DNS
 Leonard NtalaMeso (COD) DNS
 Benoît Zwierzchiewski (FRA) DNS

See also[edit]

References[edit]