2003 World Championships in Athletics – Men's high jump

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2003 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

These are the official results of the Men's High Jump event at the 2003 World Championships in Paris, France. There were a total number of 32 participating athletes, with the final held on Monday 25 August 2003.

Medalists[edit]

Gold South Africa Jacques Freitag
South Africa (RSA)
Silver Sweden Stefan Holm
Sweden (SWE)
Bronze Canada Mark Boswell
Canada (CAN)

Schedule[edit]

Qualification Round
Group A Group B
23.08.2003 – 17:40h 23.08.2003 – 17:40h
Final Round
25.08.2003 – 19:00h

Abbreviations[edit]

  • All results shown are in metres
Q automatic qualification
q qualification by rank
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Qualification[edit]

RANK FINAL GROUP A
1.  Mikhail Tsvetkov (RUS) 2.29 m
2.  Stefan Holm (SWE) 2.29 m
3.  Jamie Nieto (USA) 2.29 m
4.  Mark Boswell (CAN) 2.27 m
5.  Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) 2.27 m
6.  Aleksander Waleriańczyk (POL) 2.27 m
7.  Hennazdy Maroz (BLR) 2.27 m
8.  Tomáš Janků (CZE) 2.25 m
9.  Andrea Bettinelli (ITA) 2.25 m
10.  Stefan Vasilache (ROU) 2.25 m
11.  Michał Bieniek (POL) 2.20 m
 Fabrício Romero (BRA)
 Staffan Strand (SWE)
14.  Oskari Frösén (FIN) 2.20 m
15.  Rožle Prezelj (SLO) 2.20 m
 Alfredo Deza (PER) NM


RANK FINAL GROUP B
1.  Andriy Sokolovskyy (UKR) 2.29 m
2.  Jaroslav Bába (CZE) 2.29 m
3.  Jacques Freitag (RSA) 2.29 m
4.  Germaine Mason (JAM) 2.29 m
5.  Grzegorz Sposób (POL) 2.29 m
6.  Roman Fricke (GER) 2.27 m
7.  Matt Hemingway (USA) 2.27 m
8.  Andrei Chubsa (BLR) 2.27 m
9.  Martin Stauffer (SUI) 2.25 m
 Aleksey Lesnichiy (BLR)
11.  Alessandro Talotti (ITA) 2.25 m
12.  Abderrahmane Hammad (ALG) 2.20 m
 Pyotr Brayko (RUS)
14.  Wilbert Pennings (NED) 2.20 m
15.  Nicola Ciotti (ITA) 2.20 m
16.  Tora Harris (USA) 2.20 m

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL HEIGHT
Med 1.png  Jacques Freitag (RSA) 2.35 m
Med 2.png  Stefan Holm (SWE) 2.32 m
Med 3.png  Mark Boswell (CAN) 2.32 m
4.  Mikhail Tsvetkov (RUS) 2.29 m
5.  Germaine Mason (JAM) 2.29 m
6.  Grzegorz Sposób (POL) 2.29 m
7.  Jamie Nieto (USA) 2.29 m
8.  Andriy Sokolovskyy (UKR) 2.29 m
9.  Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) 2.25 m
10.  Aleksander Waleriańczyk (POL) 2.25 m
11.  Jaroslav Bába (CZE) 2.25 m
12.  Matt Hemingway (USA) 2.25 m
13.  Roman Fricke (GER) 2.20 m

See also[edit]

References[edit]