2004–05 Football Conference

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2004–05 season was the 26th season of the Football Conference, and the 1st season following its expansion from one division to three divisions.

Overview[edit]

This season saw the Conference expanded to three divisions with the addition of the Conference North and Conference South added to the existing (and renamed) Conference National. The North and South Divisions were filled by teams finishing 1st–13th in the Northern Premier League Premier Division and 2nd–13th in the Isthmian League Premier Division and Southern League Premier Division the previous season (the champions were all promoted to the Conference National), together with winners of play-offs between the 14–18th placed clubs in the Southern League Premier, 14th–20th in the Isthmian and Northern Premier League Premier, as well as the top clubs from the divisions immediately below.

The Conference National was joined by Carlisle United and York City, who had been relegated from the Football League. Carlisle became the first club to compete in all top five tiers of English football, having reached the old First Division in 1974–75.

In addition to the winners and the teams that qualified for the play-offs, Exeter City fought gallantly in the FA Cup against Manchester United, holding them to a goalless draw in the third round on Old Trafford and finally going down 0–2 on home turf.

Conference National[edit]

Conference National
Season 2004–05[1]
Champions Barnet (2nd Football Conference title)
Direct promotion Barnet
Promoted through play-offs Carlisle United
Relegated to Conference North/Conference South Farnborough Town,
Leigh RMI,
Northwich Victoria
Promoted for the next season Altrincham,
Grays Athletic,
Southport
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1311 (2.84 per match)
Top goalscorer Giuliano Grazioli (Barnet), 29
Biggest home win Carlisle UnitedFarnborough 7–0 (28 August 2004)
Biggest away win FarnboroughHereford United 0–6 (25 March 2005);
Leigh RMIAccrington Stanley 0–6 (11 December 2004)
Highest scoring BarnetFarnborough 7–1 (19 March 2005)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run ?
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance Carlisle v Barnet, 9,215 (16 Oct)
Lowest attendance Canvey Island v Leigh RMI, 201 (5 April 2005)
Average attendance 1,922 (Conference record, + 0.9% compared with the previous season)

A total of 22 teams contest the division, including 18 sides from last season, two relegated from the Football League Two, one promoted from the Southern Football League and one promoted from the Isthmian League. Winners and runners-up of Northern Premier League were unable to qualify in Conference National.

Promotion and relegation[edit]

Teams promoted from 2003–04 Southern Football League

Teams promoted from 2003–04 Isthmian League

Teams relegated from 2003–04 Football League Third Division

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Barnet 42 16 2 3 56 20 10 6 5 34 24 90 44 + 46 86
2 Hereford United 42 10 7 4 28 14 11 4 6 40 27 68 41 + 27 74
3 Carlisle United 42 12 5 4 39 18 8 8 5 35 19 74 37 + 37 73
4 Aldershot Town 42 13 3 5 38 22 8 7 6 30 30 68 52 + 16 73
5 Stevenage Borough 42 13 2 6 35 21 9 4 8 30 31 65 52 + 13 72
6 Exeter City 42 11 5 5 39 22 9 6 6 32 28 71 50 + 21 71
7 Morecambe 42 12 5 4 38 23 7 9 5 31 27 69 50 + 19 71
8 Woking 42 11 6 4 29 19 7 8 6 29 26 58 45 + 13 68
9 Halifax Town 42 13 4 4 45 24 6 5 10 29 32 74 56 + 18 66
10 Accrington Stanley 42 11 6 4 43 26 7 5 9 29 32 72 58 + 14 65
11 Dagenham & Redbridge 42 12 4 5 39 27 7 4 10 29 33 68 60 + 8 65
12 Crawley Town 42 13 4 4 35 18 3 5 13 15 32 50 50 ± 0 57
13 Scarborough 42 9 12 0 42 17 5 2 14 18 29 60 46 + 14 56
14 Gravesend & Northfleet 42 7 7 7 34 31 6 4 11 24 33 58 64 – 6 50
15 Tamworth 42 10 3 8 22 22 4 8 9 31 41 53 63 – 10 50 [notes 1]
16 Burton Albion 42 6 7 8 25 29 7 4 10 25 37 50 66 – 16 50
17 York City 42 7 6 8 22 23 4 4 13 17 43 39 66 – 27 43
18 Canvey Island 42 6 10 5 34 31 3 5 13 19 34 53 65 – 12 42
19 Northwich Victoria 42 9 5 7 37 29 5 5 11 21 43 58 72 – 14 42 [notes 2]
20 Forest Green Rovers 42 2 9 10 19 40 4 6 11 22 41 41 81 – 40 33 [notes 3]
21 Farnborough Town 42 4 5 12 20 40 2 6 13 15 49 35 89 – 54 29
22 Leigh RMI 42 2 2 17 18 52 2 4 15 13 46 31 98 –67 18
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
  1. ^ Tamworth deducted 3 points—breach of League rules.
  2. ^ Northwich Victoria had 10 points deducted due to entering administration and ground requirements, eventually relegated due to ground concerns.
  3. ^ Forest Green Rovers were reprieved due to Northwich's relegation.
Key
Football Conference Champions, promoted to League Two
Promoted to League Two through play-offs (none)
Participated in play-offs
Relegated from The Football League, see also Carlisle United
Conference League Cup winners
New club in the Conference
Relegated to Conference North/Conference South

Locations[edit]

Locations of the Football Conference National London teams 2004–2005

Results[edit]

Home ╲ Away[1] ACC ALD BAR BRT CAN CRL CRA D&R EXE FAR FGR GRN HAL HER LEI MOR NOR SCA STB TAM WOK YOR
Accrington Stanley 3–3 4–1 3–1 1–0 1–2 4–0 0–3 0–0 2–1 2–2 1–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 5–0 2–1 4–1 2–3 0–0 2–2
Aldershot 0–0 2–3 3–0 2–0 0–5 1–0 4–0 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–2 2–0 3–3 2–1 2–0 0–1 4–3 4–0 2–0
Barnet 3–0 2–1 2–3 1–0 1–1 3–0 5–0 1–0 7–1 3–1 4–1 3–1 0–2 3–2 5–1 4–0 1–0 2–1 0–3 2–0 4–0
Burton Albion 2–2 1–3 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–3 1–0 0–0 4–1 3–2 2–2 3–0 0–0 1–3 1–0 2–3 0–3 1–1 0–1 0–2
Canvey Island 0–2 2–2 0–1 2–2 0–3 2–2 4–2 2–2 1–1 2–1 1–1 0–1 0–4 3–0 0–0 2–2 1–0 3–0 3–3 2–2 4–0
Carlisle United 2–0 1–1 1–3 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 0–2 7–0 0–1 2–2 1–0 3–1 3–0 3–3 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–1 6–0
Crawley Town 2–0 1–0 1–3 4–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–0 4–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 3–0 2–1 1–0
Dagenham & Redbridge 0–5 3–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 2–3 0–0 2–2 5–0 4–2 3–1 2–0 2–1 2–3 0–3 3–1 0–0 1–1 0–3
Exeter City 1–2 3–1 0–3 3–1 0–1 0–0 3–2 1–1 2–1 2–0 3–0 2–1 4–0 5–1 1–1 2–3 3–1 2–0 2–2 0–0 0–1
Farnborough Town 2–1 1–2 0–0 1–3 1–3 1–2 2–3 2–1 2–1 1–1 0–3 3–2 0–6 0–1 1–2 0–2 0–1 0–3 2–2 0–0 1–1
Forest Green Rovers 1–0 0–0 0–2 3–2 2–2 0–3 1–1 1–4 2–3 1–1 1–5 0–0 1–3 1–1 0–3 1–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–3 1–1
Gravesend & Northfleet 2–2 1–3 1–3 0–2 3–2 1–3 0–0 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–0 0–3 1–2 4–1 1–2 2–2 4–0 2–1 2–0 1–1 4–0
Halifax Town 1–2 2–0 2–3 2–0 4–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 2–1 2–0 4–0 1–0 0–1 5–1 1–3 2–2 2–1 2–1 3–3 3–1 2–0
Hereford United 0–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–1 1–2 3–1 2–1 1–0 2–3 3–0 1–1 4–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 2–0
Leigh RMI 0–6 3–3 0–3 1–4 2–1 1–6 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–3 3–4 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–3 0–3 0–3
Morecambe 1–2 0–0 1–1 3–0 4–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 3–1 2–1 1–3 3–0 2–1 2–1
Northwich Victoria 3–3 1–2 2–0 4–0 3–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 1–2 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 1–4 2–0 2–2 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–3 3–0
Scarborough 4–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 4–0 0–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 3–0 3–3 2–2 2–0 5–1
Stevenage Borough 5–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–4 2–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 3–1 2–2 2–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–1 4–1 1–0 2–0 0–2 2–2
Tamworth 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–4 1–2 0–2 4–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 0–1 0–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–3 1–0
Woking 2–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–4 3–3 2–0 0–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–0
York City 0–1 0–2 2–1 1–2 0–0 2–1 3–1 0–0 1–2 4–0 1–3 0–0 1–1 0–3 1–1 1–0 0–0 0–2 3–1 2–0 0–2

Source: [2] Soccerbase
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs[edit]

  Semifinals
1st leg 2 May, 2nd leg 6 May
Final at Britannia Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent
14 May 2005
                     
2nd  Hereford United 1 0 1  
5th  Stevenage Borough 1 1 2  
    3rd  Carlisle United 1
  5th  Stevenage Borough 0
3rd  Carlisle United (pen.) 0 2 2 (5)
4th  Aldershot Town 1 1 2 (4)  

Topscorers[edit]

Pos Player Club League Play-offs FA Cup LDV FA Trophy Total
1 Giuliano Grazioli Barnet 29 0 0 0 0 29
2 Michael Twiss Morecambe 22 0 3 0 0 25
3 Paul Mullin Accrington Stanley 20 0 0 0 0 20
4 Anthony Elding Stevenage Borough 19 0 1 1 0 21
= Chris Moore Dagenham & Redbridge 19 0 1 1 0 21
= Adam Stansfield Hereford United 19 0 1 0 1 21
= Bob Taylor Tamworth 19 0 0 0 0 19
9 Charlie Griffin Forest Green Rovers 17 0 1 0 0 18
10 Lee McEvilly Accrington Stanley 15 0 0 2 0 17
= Jonny Allan Northwich Victoria 15 0 0 0 1 16
12 Lee Boylan Canvey Island 14 0 0 0 3 17
= Tim Sills Aldershot Town 14 0 2 0 0 16
= Justin Richards Woking 14 0 1 0 1 16
= Neil Redfearn Scarborough 14 0 0 0 0 14
16 Karl Hawley Carlisle United 13 0 1 0 1 15
= Paul Brayson Northwich Victoria 13 0 0 0 0 13

Source:[1]

Conference North[edit]

Conference North
Season 2004–05[1][3]
Champions Southport (1st Football Conference North title)
Direct promotion Southport
Promoted through play-offs Altrincham
Relegated to Level 7 Ashton United,
Bradford Park Avenue,
Runcorn F.C. Halton
Promoted for the next season Hednesford,
Hyde United,
Workington
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1257 (2.72 per match)
Biggest home win HarrogateAshton 5–1 (12 February 2005);
HarrogateGainsborough Trinity 5–1 (24 August 2004);
4–0: six matches
Biggest away win BarrowRedditch 1–6 (11 September 2004);
KetteringSouthport 0–5 (22 January 2005)
Highest scoring AshtonRuncorn 5–4 (28 August 2004)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run ?
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance ?
Lowest attendance ?
Average attendance ?

First Conference North/South season saw competition of best 44 teams by the results of previous season from Northern Premier League, Southern Football League and Isthmian League, except Crawley Town and Canvey Island, promoted directly to Conference National. Teams were divided by geographical criteria.

Promotion[edit]

Teams promoted from 2003–04 Northern Premier League

Teams promoted from 2003–04 Southern Football League

Teams promoted from 2003–04 Isthmian League

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Southport 42 12 6 3 35 20 13 3 5 48 25 83 45 + 38 84
2 Nuneaton Borough 42 13 3 5 29 17 12 3 6 39 28 68 45 + 23 81
3 Droylsden 42 13 3 5 46 26 11 4 6 36 26 82 52 + 30 79
4 Kettering Town 42 10 4 7 22 21 11 3 7 34 29 56 50 + 6 70
5 Altrincham 42 12 6 3 45 21 7 6 8 21 25 66 46 + 20 69
6 Harrogate Town 42 13 5 3 40 22 6 6 9 22 27 62 49 + 13 68
7 Worcester City 42 10 5 6 32 25 6 7 8 27 28 59 53 + 6 60
8 Stafford Rangers 42 8 10 3 33 20 6 7 8 19 24 52 44 + 8 59
9 Redditch United 42 11 3 7 36 32 7 5 9 29 27 65 59 + 6 59 [notes 1]
10 Hucknall Town 42 7 8 6 31 32 8 6 7 28 25 59 57 + 2 59
11 Gainsborough Trinity 42 7 8 6 27 22 9 1 11 28 33 55 55 ± 0 57
12 Hinckley United 42 8 5 8 29 31 7 6 8 26 31 55 62 – 7 56
13 Lancaster City 42 9 4 8 23 22 5 8 8 28 37 51 59 – 8 54
14 Alfreton Town 42 7 5 9 24 23 8 3 10 29 32 53 55 – 2 53
15 Vauxhall Motors 42 7 7 7 20 22 7 4 10 28 35 48 57 – 9 53
16 Barrow 42 8 5 8 32 39 6 5 10 18 25 50 64 – 14 52
17 Worksop Town 42 11 4 6 36 29 5 8 8 23 30 59 59 ± 0 50 [notes 2]
18 Moor Green 42 8 4 9 26 28 5 6 10 29 36 55 64 – 9 49
19 Stalybridge Celtic 42 7 6 8 30 36 5 6 10 22 34 52 70 – 18 48
20 Runcorn FC Halton 42 7 6 8 24 26 3 6 12 20 37 44 63 – 19 42 Relegated to the Northern Premier League
21 Ashton United 42 6 2 13 27 39 2 7 12 19 40 46 79 – 33 33 Relegated to the Northern Premier League
22 Bradford Park Avenue 42 3 5 13 20 37 2 4 15 17 33 37 70 – 33 24 Relegated to the Northern Premier League
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
  1. ^ Redditch United had 3 points deducted.
  2. ^ Worksop Town had 10 points deducted.
Key
Conference North Champions, promoted to Conference National
Promoted to Conference National through play-offs
Participated in play-offs
Relegated to Level 7

Locations[edit]

Results[edit]

Home ╲ Away[1] ALF ALT ASH BRW BPA DRO GAI HAR HIN HUC KET LNC MOG NUN RED RUN SOU STA STL VAU WRC WKS
Alfreton Town 0–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 0–2 0–2 1–2 2–3 2–2 2–0 1–2 4–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 3–1 0–0 0–0
Altrincham 1–2 1–2 2–0 0–0 2–2 4–1 3–0 4–1 1–1 3–3 4–0 0–2 1–0 0–0 3–3 2–1 1–0 4–1 3–1 2–0 4–1
Ashton United 3–1 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 1–3 3–2 0–2 0–0 0–2 2–0 1–3 2–3 2–3 5–4 0–3 1–2 2–3 0–2 1–0 2–3
Barrow 0–3 2–0 1–1 3–2 1–3 2–0 1–0 3–0 0–3 2–1 2–2 3–4 1–3 1–6 1–1 0–2 2–2 2–1 1–2 2–2 2–1
Bradford Park Avenue 0–4 1–2 3–3 0–1 2–0 0–3 1–2 1–1 2–4 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 0–3 0–1 3–1 3–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 1–1
Droylsden 3–2 2–0 4–0 2–0 3–3 2–1 2–1 1–0 3–1 2–3 3–4 2–2 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–3 4–0 0–0 4–0 2–3 1–3
Gainsborough Trinity 1–2 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 4–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 2–3 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–2 3–0 1–1
Harrogate Town 2–1 1–1 5–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 5–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–2 3–1 4–2 1–0 2–5 0–1 2–0 2–1 2–0 0–0
Hinckley United 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 4–0 3–3 3–1 0–1 0–3 0–1 2–2 2–1 2–3 1–2 0–0 0–0 0–2 1–1 1–4 0–4 3–1
Hucknall Town 4–0 4–2 2–1 1–2 0–0 0–4 2–5 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–2 1–1 1–3 2–1 0–0 2–4 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–2 0–0
Kettering Town 1–1 0–1 0–0 2–0 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–0 3–1 3–1 0–2 1–2 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–5 0–1 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–1
Lancaster City 0–1 1–1 2–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 0–3 2–3 2–2 1–0 3–1 0–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 3–1 0–2 1–0
Moor Green 0–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–3 1–0 2–1 2–3 0–1 2–2 0–2 1–2 2–0
Nuneaton Borough 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 3–2 1–0 2–0 0–1 1–3 2–0 2–0 1–0 0–1 3–0 0–1 4–3 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–2
Redditch United 1–3 0–1 3–2 2–0 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–3 0–0 3–1 1–5 1–0 3–2 1–0 2–3 4–1 0–4 3–2
Runcorn 1–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–3 0–1 0–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 2–2 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–2 3–3 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–1
Southport 3–1 2–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 3–0 2–1 2–3 3–2 1–0 1–3 0–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 3–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 1–1
Stafford Rangers 3–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 3–0 2–2 2–1 2–3 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–2 1–1 0–0 4–0
Stalybridge Celtic 2–3 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–4 1–3 2–2 1–3 0–2 2–0 1–2 2–2 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–5 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–2
Vauxhall Motors 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–0 0–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–3 0–0 1–2 2–2 1–1
Worcester City 0–0 2–1 2–2 0–1 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–2 1–1 3–0 2–2 3–1 4–1 0–2 2–1 2–1 1–3 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–2
Worksop Town 3–2 1–1 3–1 2–1 2–1 0–2 1–3 2–0 3–1 2–1 0–3 2–0 1–0 2–3 5–3 1–1 1–2 0–0 1–1 2–3 2–0

Source: Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2005–2006. Glenda Rollin & Jack Rollin (eds.). Headline, 2006.
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers[edit]

Pos Player Club Goals
1 Terry Fearns Southport 28
2 Colin Little Altrincham 24
3 Norman Sylla Redditch United 22
= Adam Webster Worcester City 22
5 Peter Duffield Alfreton Town 20

Source:[1]

Conference South[edit]

Conference South
Season 2004–05[1][3]
Champions Grays Athletic (1st Football Conference South title)
Direct promotion Grays Athletic
Promoted through play-offs None
Relegated to Level 7 or folded Margate,
Redbridge;
Hornchurch (folded)
Promoted for the next season Eastleigh,
Histon,
Yeading
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1404 (3.04 per match)
Biggest home win Grays AthleticBognor Regis 6–0 (16 November 2004);
HornchurchBasingstoke 6–0 (4 September 2004);
HornchurchMaidenhead 6–0 (21 September 2004)
Biggest away win DorchesterGrays Athletic 0–7 (23 October 2004)
Highest scoring Bognor RegisWelling United 6–5 (11 September 2004)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run ?
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance ?
Lowest attendance ?
Average attendance ?

First Conference North/South season saw competition of best 44 teams by the results of previous season from Northern Premier League, Southern Football League and Isthmian League, except Crawley Town and Canvey Island, promoted directly to Conference National. Teams were divided by geographical criteria.

Promotion[edit]

Teams promoted from 2003–04 Southern Football League

Teams promoted from 2003–04 Isthmian League

Teams relegated from 2003–04 Football Conference

At the start of the season Ford United was given new name Redbridge F.C.

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Grays Athletic 42 15 4 2 60 13 15 4 2 58 18 118 31 + 87 98
2 Cambridge City 42 10 3 8 29 25 13 3 5 31 19 60 44 + 16 75
3 Thurrock 42 9 3 9 29 32 12 3 6 32 24 61 56 + 5 69
4 Lewes 42 11 6 4 42 29 7 5 9 31 35 73 64 + 9 65 [notes 1]
5 Eastbourne Borough 42 10 5 6 38 26 8 5 8 27 21 65 47 + 18 64
6 Basingstoke Town 42 12 3 6 37 20 7 3 11 20 32 57 52 + 5 63
7 Weymouth 42 8 8 5 32 28 9 3 9 30 31 62 59 + 3 62
8 Dorchester Town 42 11 5 5 40 33 6 6 9 37 48 77 81 – 4 62
9 Bognor Regis Town 42 11 4 6 46 31 6 5 10 24 34 70 65 + 5 60
10 Bishop's Stortford 42 13 3 5 39 25 4 5 12 31 41 70 66 + 4 59
11 Weston-super-Mare 42 12 5 4 33 23 3 8 10 22 37 55 60 – 5 58
12 Hayes 42 9 4 8 29 30 6 7 8 26 27 55 57 – 2 56
13 Havant & Waterlooville 42 12 3 6 38 26 4 4 13 26 43 64 69 – 5 55
14 St Albans City 42 8 3 10 34 37 8 3 10 30 39 64 76 – 12 54
15 Sutton United 42 5 6 10 25 38 9 5 7 35 33 60 71 – 11 53
16 Welling United 42 5 5 11 23 30 10 2 9 41 38 64 68 – 4 52
17 Hornchurch 42 11 5 5 44 24 6 5 10 27 39 71 63 + 8 51 [notes 2]
18 Newport County 42 8 5 8 36 34 5 6 10 20 27 56 61 – 5 50
19 Carshalton Athletic 42 7 3 11 19 31 6 6 9 25 41 44 72 – 28 48
20 Maidenhead United 42 5 7 9 31 41 7 3 11 23 40 54 81 – 27 46 [notes 3]
21 Margate [notes 4] 42 9 3 9 30 29 3 5 13 24 46 54 75 – 21 34 Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division
22 Redbridge [notes 5] 42 6 3 12 25 40 5 0 16 25 46 50 86 – 36 33 Relegated to the Isthmian League Premier Division
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
  1. ^ Lewes could not participate in the play-offs due to ground issues.
  2. ^ Hornchurch had 10 points deducted. The club folded at end of the season.
  3. ^ Maidenhead United were reprieved due to Hornchurch folding.
  4. ^ Margate had 10 points deducted.
  5. ^ Redbridge had 3 points deducted.
Key
Conference South Champions, promoted to Conference National
Promoted to Conference National through play-offs
Participated in play-offs
FA Trophy winners, see Grays Athletic
Relegated to Level 7
Folded

Locations[edit]

Locations of the Football Conference South London teams 2005–2006

Results[edit]

Home ╲ Away[1] BAS BST BOG CAM CAR DOR EAB GRY H&W HAY HOR LEW MAI MAR NPC RED SAC SUT THU WEL WSM WEY
Basingstoke Town 2–3 2–1 2–1 0–1 2–2 0–2 0–3 3–2 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 3–0 3–0 5–1 1–0 3–0 4–0 1–1 0–1
Bishop's Stortford 1–3 2–3 3–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 0–4 3–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 2–1 2–0 3–2 0–0 4–2 2–2 0–2
Bognor Regis Town 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 7–2 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–2 3–1 1–3 1–2 2–2 0–2 4–1 4–1 0–1 3–2 6–5 3–0 2–2
Cambridge City 2–1 3–2 1–0 3–0 2–2 2–2 0–2 2–0 1–0 0–3 2–3 0–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–2 4–1
Carshalton Athletic 2–0 0–3 0–0 0–2 4–3 1–4 0–2 2–1 3–2 0–2 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–3 1–2 0–2 0–1 1–1 0–1
Dorchester Town 0–1 4–3 1–0 0–0 1–1 3–1 0–7 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–1 4–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 2–3 2–2 0–2 3–2 2–3 4–1
Eastbourne Borough 2–0 1–1 4–1 1–2 1–4 3–2 2–2 1–2 1–0 4–2 1–2 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–2 4–0 0–1 3–0 4–2
Grays Athletic 0–1 3–0 6–0 1–2 4–0 2–2 1–1 3–0 1–0 5–1 4–0 4–0 5–0 0–0 4–1 2–0 5–1 2–1 4–2 2–0 2–0
Havant & Waterlooville 5–1 0–4 0–0 0–2 4–1 4–0 2–1 1–2 0–0 4–1 2–1 2–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–3 0–2 2–3 3–2 1–0
Hayes 0–1 2–3 0–1 4–0 1–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–5 1–1 3–2 2–1 1–0 3–1 1–0 3–2 1–0 1–3 1–1 1–0 1–3
Hornchurch 6–0 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 2–3 2–0 1–2 4–0 1–1 3–2 6–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–1 0–5 3–2 2–1
Lewes 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–0 3–2 3–1 3–2 1–2 0–1 7–3 2–2 5–4 1–2 0–1 1–1 2–1 3–1 0–0
Maidenhead United 1–1 2–2 2–3 1–5 4–0 0–1 1–2 0–3 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–4 0–2 4–3 3–3 2–2 0–3 2–1 0–0 2–3
Margate 2–1 1–0 2–3 0–2 0–1 1–2 2–1 0–6 5–1 3–1 0–1 1–1 2–0 1–1 2–0 2–3 1–1 2–1 1–2 2–0 0–1
Newport County 0–1 6–3 1–0 0–1 0–1 3–2 1–3 1–4 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–2 2–1 2–0 2–3 1–0 2–4 1–2 4–1 2–2 2–0
Redbridge 0–3 1–1 1–2 0–0 1–3 4–1 0–3 1–3 3–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 4–1 2–1 0–5 2–1 0–5 1–2 1–2 1–1 3–2
St Albans City 2–1 2–0 4–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–0 1–4 3–1 0–1 4–3 2–3 1–2 3–3 0–1 2–3 1–2 1–3 2–5 1–0 0–3
Sutton United 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–3 4–1 3–2 0–0 0–6 1–1 2–4 1–2 3–5 2–2 2–0 0–0 2–3 1–2 1–2 1–0 1–2 0–3
Thurrock 3–1 1–0 0–5 0–1 2–2 1–2 1–0 2–4 1–3 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–2 1–2 2–2 1–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 3–1 2–1
Welling United 0–1 0–0 1–1 0–2 4–0 1–4 0–3 1–2 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 3–1 1–2 2–3 3–2 1–2 1–1 0–1
Weston-super-Mare 2–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–2 2–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–2 3–1 1–0 3–0 2–1 2–1 0–2 2–2
Weymouth 1–1 3–2 2–1 1–2 2–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 3–2 3–1 2–0 3–3 3–1 2–2 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–1

Source: Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2005–2006. Glenda Rollin & Jack Rollin (eds.). Headline, 2005.
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Topscorers[edit]

Pos Player Club Goals
1 Luke Nightingale Bognor Regis 32
2 Lee Clarke St Albans City 25
3 Matt Groves Dorchester 24
4 Dean Holdsworth Havant & Waterlooville 23
5 Paul Booth Welling United 20

Source:[1]

North/South play-offs[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
                 
2nd Nuneaton Borough 1 (2)
5th Altrincham ( pen.) 1 (4)
4th Kettering Town 2
5th Altrincham 3
3rd Droylsden 1
4th Kettering Town 2
5th Altrincham 2
5th Eastbourne Borough 1
2nd Cambridge City WO
[notes4 1]
2nd Cambridge City 0
5th Eastbourne Borough 3
3rd Thurrock 2
5th Eastbourne Borough 4
  1. ^ Lewes could not take part in the play-offs as their ground was not passed fit for promotion to the Conference National, and Cambridge City thus went through on a walkover.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2004–2005. Glenda Rollin & Jack Rollin (eds.), Headline, 2004.
  2. ^ "England 2004–05". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 18 November 2010. 
  3. ^ a b c [1] Soccerbase