2004 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2004 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 5 – January 11
Season: 2003–2004
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Champions
Men's singles:
Emanuel Sandhu
Ladies' singles:
Cynthia Phaneuf
Pair skating:
Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin
Ice dancing:
Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
Navigation
Previous: 2003 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Next: 2005 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

The 2004 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were the Canadian Figure Skating Championships of the 2003–2004 season. They are a figure skating national championship held annually to determine the national champions of Canada. It is organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters competed at the senior and junior levels in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams to the 2004 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2004 World Junior Figure Skating Championships, and the 2004 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships.

The 2004 Canadian Championships were held in Edmonton, Alberta from January 5–11, 2004.

Due to the large number of competitors, the senior men's and senior ladies qualifying was split into two groups.

Senior-Level results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Fact. Places QB QA SP FS
1 Emanuel Sandhu BC 2.0 1 1 1
2 Ben Ferreira AB 4.6 2 3 2
3 Jeffrey Buttle NO 5.6 1 2 4
4 Fedor Andreev EO 6.2 2 4 3
5 Nicholas Young QC 9.6 4 5 5
6 Christopher Mabee WO 10.8 3 6 6
7 Jayson Dénommée QC 13.6 3 9 7
8 Hugh Yik NB 15.8 5 8 9
9 Shawn Sawyer NB 16.8 4 12 8
10 Ken Rose CO 19.6 5 11 11
11 Marc-André Craig QC 21.4 8 7 14
12 Marc-Olivier Bosse QC 22.6 6 17 10
13 Keegan Murphy BC 23.6 7 13 13
14 Chad Goodwin AB 24.0 9 14 12
15 Jean-Francois Bidal QC 25.0 10 10 15
16 Cedric Demers QC 29.2 6 18 16
17 Michael Craigmyle BC 29.2 8 15 17
18 Maxim Lippe QC 30.4 7 16 18
Free Skate Not Reached
19 Mathew King WO 11 19
20 Robert Paxton CO 12 20
21 Tyler Cochrane EO 10 22
22 John Mattatall NS 12 21
23 Eric Ritter CO 9 23
24 Alexandre Hamel QC 11 24
Short Program Not Reached
25 Daniel Eden QC 13
25 Kevin Winter WO 13
27 Christopher Ali MB 14
27 Joel Geleynse EO 14
29 Leo-Paul Dufour QC 15
29 William Eaton WO 15
31 Tim White EO 16
WD Michael Fowlie AB

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section Fact. Places QA QB SP FS
1 Cynthia Phaneuf QC 4.2 4 1 2
2 Joannie Rochette QC 4.4 1 5 1
3 Jennifer Robinson WO 5.6 1 2 4
4 Annie Bellemare QC 6.2 2 4 3
5 Mira Leung BC 9.0 3 3 6
6 Lesley Hawker CO 12.4 8 7 5
7 Michelle Currie AB 14.4 2 11 7
8 Vicky Boissonneault QC 14.8 3 6 10
9 Amanda Billings AB 15.8 5 8 9
10 Meagan Duhamel NO 16.8 4 12 8
11 Signe Ronka CO 18.4 5 9 11
12 Monica Boucher AB 22.2 8 10 13
13 Courtney Sokal AB 23.4 6 15 12
14 Alesha Checkley AB 26.4 7 16 14
15 Jillian Sheard CO 26.4 9 13 15
16 Angie Phillips QC 27.2 7 14 16
17 Marie-Andre Rioux QC 30.8 6 19 17
18 Jillian Maccuspie NS 32.4 9 18 18
Free Skate Not Reached
19 Michelle Moore WO 11 17
20 Shanique Ollivierre-Lake CO 11 20
21 Annie Laurie BC 10 21
22 Heather Geboers EO 10 23
23 Kristin Avis BC 12 22
24 Lori Barber CO 12 24
Short Program Not Reached
25 Corinne Mckay AB 13
25 Harmonie Wong WO 13
27 Ashlea Jones EO 14
27 Lauren Wilson WO 14
29 Larissa Rozeck BC 15
29 Christa Wilson WO 15
31 Nicole Pados PE 16
31 Lori Ricica EO 16
33 Andrea Elliott EO 17
33 Vanessa Hunter BC 17
35 Isabelle Bernier QC 18
35 Victoria Dufour WO 18
37 Genevieve Digby CO 19
WD Elizabeth Putnam CO
WD Nicole Watt SK

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Fact. Places SP FS
1 Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin QC 2.5 3 1
2 Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto QC 2.5 1 2
3 Elizabeth Putnam / Sean Wirtz CO 4.0 2 3
4 Utako Wakamatsu / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau QC 6.0 4 4
5 Jessica Miller / Ian Moram BC 7.5 5 5
6 Pascale Bergeron / Robert Davison QC 9.5 7 6
7 Lindsay Mccaustlin / Christopher Davies AB 10.0 6 7
8 Aimee Collier / Christopher Richardson WO 13.0 10 8
9 Karly Hanson / Brad Dalziel AB 13.5 9 9
10 Jenna Deboer / Michael Fowlie AB 14.0 8 10
11 Becky Cosford / Kevin Maguire CO 16.5 11 11
12 Carolyn Mcewen / Gordon Willemse WO 18.0 12 12
13 Kelsey Murphy / Ryan Shollert BC 19.5 13 13

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Fact. Places CD OD FD
1 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon QC 2.0 1 1 1
2 Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe BC 4.0 2 2 2
3 Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov EO 6.0 3 3 3
4 Josée Piché / Pascal Denis QC 9.0 4 4 5
5 Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles CO 9.4 6 5 4
6 Judith Longpre / Shae Zukiwsky QC 11.6 5 6 6
7 Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty QC 14.0 7 7 7
8 Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger QC 16.0 8 8 8
9 Sabrina Granata / Michael Fawcett EO 18.0 9 9 9
10 Stacey Bridge / Ryan Nieckar AB 21.0 10 10 11
11 Ariane Morin / Simon Roberge QC 21.4 12 11 10
12 Marie-Eve Menard / Benjamin Boucher QC 23.6 11 12 12
13 Denise Fung / Kenneth Langlois CO 26.0 13 13 13

Junior-Level Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Fact. Places SP FS
1 Eric Radford CO 2.5 3 1
2 Dylan Moscovitch CO 3.0 2 2
3 Vaughn Chipeur AB 3.5 1 3
4 Kevin Reynolds BC 7.0 6 4
5 Maxime-Billy Fortin QC 7.5 5 5
6 Matt Mcewan BC 8.0 4 6
7 Grant Morton WO 11.5 9 7
8 Cole Stanbra BC 11.5 7 8
9 Ryan Arnold NO 15.5 13 9
10 Bryce Davison WO 15.5 11 10
11 Tyler Colligan EO 16.0 10 11
12 Jamie Forsythe EO 17.0 8 13
13 Justin Perdu WO 19.0 14 12
14 Jordan Wenzel AB 20.0 12 14
15 Lars Anderson NS 23.5 15 16
16 David Shepherd QC 25.5 21 15
17 Michael Zatylny QC 27.0 20 17
18 Craig Finney AB 27.0 18 18
19 Samuel Tetrault QC 27.0 16 19
20 Brennan Martin EO 29.5 19 20
21 Daniel Miller WO 29.5 17 21

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section Fact. Places SP FS
1 Myriane Samson QC 1.5 1 1
2 Jessica Dubé QC 4.5 5 2
3 Erin Scherrer WO 5.5 3 4
4 Mylène Brodeur QC 7.0 8 3
5 Marie-Christine Grenier QC 10.5 11 5
6 Tanika Gibbons BC 12.0 6 9
7 Marina Aladjikova QC 12.0 4 10
8 Catherine Nadeau QC 12.5 13 6
9 Amélie Lacoste QC 13.0 12 7
10 Cecilia Gauvin QC 13.0 10 8
11 Ashton Tessier EO 16.0 2 15
12 Terra Findlay NO 16.5 9 12
13 Stephanie Cameron BC 20.0 20 10
14 Marie-Eve Lavigne QC 20.0 14 13
15 Erica Riddell SK 21.5 15 14
16 Pamela Morin QC 25.5 7 22
17 Kayla Bruinsma BC 26.5 21 16
18 Jessica Prette BC 28.0 18 19
19 Mandie Mcfarlane AB 28.5 17 20
20 Alyssa Wise WO 29.0 24 17
21 Morya Falletta WO 29.0 16 21
22 Allison Noseworthy NL 30.5 25 18
23 Jocelyn Ho CO 33.5 19 24
24 Danielle Brick WO 34.5 23 23
25 Becky Cosford CO 36.0 22 25
WD Kristen Walker AB 26

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Fact. Places SP FS
1 Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison QC 1.5 1 1
2 Terra Findlay / John Mattatall NS 4.5 5 2
3 Michelle Cronin / Brian Shales CO 4.5 3 3
4 Meeran Trombley / Jordan Frenette CO 5.0 2 4
5 Jericho Boulin / Jesse Sturdy BC 8.0 4 6
6 Daylan Hoffman / Cody Hay AB 9.0 8 5
7 Allison Noseworthy / Ryan Sutherland NL 10.5 7 7
8 Devon Neuls / Brant Abbott BC 11.0 6 8
9 Charlotte Rowell / Adam Schumacher CO 13.5 9 9
10 Jessika Therrien / Jean-Marc Babin QC 16.0 12 10
11 Neeta Singh / Devinder Singh MB 16.5 11 11
12 Rachel Gosevitz / George Selimos AB 17.0 10 12
13 Kristen Piche / Jason Dietrich WO 20.5 15 13
14 Elyse Horner / Christopher Joy EO 21.0 14 14
15 Kaitlin Greening / Neal Thorne NL 21.5 13 15
16 Courtney Andison / Jakub Dzamba QC 24.0 16 16
WD Sara Fernandez / Jonathan Veilleux QC 17

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Fact. Places CD OD FD
1 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir WO 2.8 3 1 1
2 Lauren Senft / Leif Gislason BC 4.6 2 3 2
3 Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath EO 4.6 1 2 3
4 Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje WO 8.0 4 4 4
5 Magali Charpentier / Jonathan Pelletier QC 11.0 6 6 5
6 Milena Todaro / Anthony Evans EO 12.0 5 5 7
7 Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno EO 13.0 7 7 6
8 Sarah Lenko / Michael Whitehead CO 16.0 8 8 8
9 Mylène Lamoureux / Michael Mee QC 18.4 10 9 9
10 Christieanne Hansen / Kevin Gallagher AB 19.6 9 10 10
11 Amy Saucke-Lacelle / Jamie Britton QC 22.0 11 11 11
12 Laura Csumrik / David DeFazio CO 25.4 14 13 12
13 Marie-Michele Hetu / Philippe Payette-Lavallee QC 27.6 13 14 14
14 Alice Graham / Iliya Koreshev NO 28.0 12 12 16
15 Signe Barlow / Klay Nichol MB 28.4 16 15 13
16 Tanis Hurst / Jeffrey Stoveld CO 30.6 15 16 15
17 Colleen Drybrough / Adam Drybrough AB 34.0 17 17 17
18 Catherine Provost-Savaria / Kevin Bisson QC 36.0 18 18 18
19 Kelsey Gallagher / John Simpson AB 38.0 19 19 19
20 Amy Pennoyer / Dean Jeffery AB 40.0 20 20 20

References[edit]