2004 European Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2004 European Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: February 2 – 8
Season: 2003–04
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Venue: Budapest Sports Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
France Brian Joubert
Ladies' singles:
Hungary Júlia Sebestyén
Pair skating:
Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin
Ice dancing:
Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov
Navigation
Previous: 2003 European Championships
Next: 2005 European Championships

The 2004 European Figure Skating Championships was a senior international figure skating competition in the 2003–04 season. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The event was held at the Budapest Sports Arena in Budapest, Hungary from February 2 to 8, 2004. The compulsory dance was the Austrian Waltz.

Qualifying[edit]

The competition was open to skaters from European ISU member nations who had reached the age of 15 before 1 July 2003. The corresponding competition for non-European skaters was the 2004 Four Continents Championships. National associations selected their entries based on their own criteria. Based on the results of the 2003 European Championships, each country was allowed between one and three entries per discipline.

Medals table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 2 2 2 6
2  France 1 0 0 1
2  Hungary 1 0 0 1
4  Ukraine 0 1 1 2
5  Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
6  Poland 0 0 1 1

Competition notes[edit]

Due to the large number of participants, the men's qualifying group was split into groups A and B.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP QB QA SP FS
1 Brian Joubert  France 2.6 1 2 1
2 Evgeni Plushenko  Russia 3.0 1 1 2
3 Ilia Klimkin  Russia 5.6 2 3 3
4 Frédéric Dambier  France 7.2 2 4 4
5 Stefan Lindemann  Germany 12.0 3 8 6
6 Stéphane Lambiel   Switzerland 13.8 4 12 5
7 Andrejs Vlascenko  Germany 14.6 5 6 9
8 Andrei Griazev  Russia 17.2 3 15 7
9 Gheorge Chiper  Romania 19.8 4 17 8
10 Tomáš Verner  Czech Republic 20.0 10 10 10
11 Kevin van der Perren  Belgium 21.2 6 13 11
12 Sergei Davydov  Belarus 21.4 8 7 14
13 Kristoffer Berntsson  Sweden 22.4 6 5 17
14 Gregor Urbas  Slovenia 23.0 11 11 12
15 Vitali Danilchenko  Ukraine 26.6 5 16 15
16 Karel Zelenka  Italy 28.0 9 19 13
17 Vakhtang Murvanidze  Georgia 28.6 8 9 20
18 Ivan Dinev  Bulgaria 30.4 9 18 16
19 Damien Djordjevic  France 31.2 12 14 18
20 Patrick Meier   Switzerland 33.2 7 19 19
21 Trifun Zivanovic  Serbia and Montenegro 36.4 7 21 21
22 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari  Finland 39.0 11 21 22
23 Matthew Davies  United Kingdom 42.4 14 23 23
24 Sergei Kotov  Israel 43.2 12 24 24
25 Zoltán Tóth  Hungary 44.6 10 26 25
Free Skating Not Reached
26 Juraj Sviatko  Slovakia 13 25
27 Yon Garcia  Spain 13 28
28 Andrei Dobrokhodov  Azerbaijan 15 27
29 Aidas Reklys  Lithuania 14 29
30 Adrian Matei  Romania 15 30
Short Program Not Reached
31 Wim Hermans  Belgium 16
31 Clemens Jonas  Austria 16
33 Przemysław Domański  Poland 17

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP SP FS
1 Júlia Sebestyén  Hungary 1.5 1 1
2 Elena Liashenko  Ukraine 4.0 2 3
3 Elena Sokolova  Russia 5.0 6 2
4 Viktória Pavuk  Hungary 5.5 3 4
5 Carolina Kostner  Italy 7.5 5 5
6 Susanna Pöykiö  Finland 8.0 4 6
7 Alisa Drei  Finland 12.0 10 7
8 Julia Lautowa  Austria 13.0 8 9
9 Zuzana Babiaková  Slovakia 14.5 9 10
10 Sarah Meier   Switzerland 15.0 14 8
11 Annette Dytrt  Germany 18.0 12 12
12 Daria Timoshenko  Azerbaijan 19.5 13 13
13 Galina Maniachenko  Ukraine 20.5 7 17
14 Jenna McCorkell  United Kingdom 21.0 20 11
15 Valentina Marchei  Italy 22.5 17 14
16 Kristina Oblasova  Russia 22.5 15 15
17 Mojca Kopač  Slovenia 23.5 11 18
18 Tatiana Basova  Russia 24.0 16 16
19 Petra Lukáčíková  Czech Republic 28.5 19 19
20 Anna Bernauer  Luxembourg 31.5 21 21
21 Sara Falotico  Belgium 32.0 24 20
22 Karen Venhuizen  Netherlands 32.0 18 23
23 Tuğba Karademir  Turkey 33.5 23 22
24 Gintarė Vostrecovaitė  Lithuania 35.0 22 24
Free Skating Not Reached
25 Candice Didier  France 25
26 Olga Orlova  Ukraine 26
27 Sonia Radeva  Bulgaria 27
28 Olga Vassiljeva  Estonia 28
29 Kristina Mikhailova  Belarus 29
30 Simona Punga  Romania 30
WD Kristel Popovic  Serbia and Montenegro

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP SP FS
1 Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin  Russia 1.5 1 1
2 Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov  Russia 3.0 2 2
3 Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek  Poland 4.5 3 3
4 Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov  Russia 6.0 4 4
5 Kateřina Beránková / Otto Dlabola  Czech Republic 7.5 5 5
6 Sabrina Lefrançois / Jérôme Blanchard  France 9.5 7 6
7 Eva-Maria Fitze / Rico Rex  Germany 10.0 6 7
8 Marylin Pla / Yannick Bonheur  France 12.0 8 8
9 Julia Beloglazova / Andrei Bekh  Ukraine 13.5 9 9
10 Rebecca Handke / Daniel Wende  Germany 15.0 10 10
11 Veronika Havlíčková / Karel Štefl  Czech Republic 16.5 11 11
12 Diana Rennik / Aleksei Saks  Estonia 18.0 12 12
13 Olga Boguslavska / Andrei Brovenko  Latvia 19.5 13 13
14 Milica Brozovic / Vladimir Futas  Slovakia 21.5 15 14
15 Julia Shapiro / Vadim Akolzin  Israel 22.0 14 15
WD Tatiana Volosozhar / Petr Kharchenko  Ukraine

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation TFP CD OD FD
1 Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov  Russia 2.0 1 1 1
2 Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski  Bulgaria 4.6 2 3 2
3 Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov  Ukraine 5.4 3 2 3
4 Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder  France 8.0 4 4 4
5 Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski  Israel 10.0 5 5 5
6 Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali  Italy 12.0 6 6 6
7 Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin  Russia 14.0 7 7 7
8 Svetlana Kulikova / Vitali Novikov  Russia 16.8 10 8 8
9 Natalia Gudina / Alexei Beletski  Israel 18.0 9 9 9
10 Sinead Kerr / John Kerr  United Kingdom 20.8 12 10 10
11 Nóra Hoffmann / Attila Elek  Hungary 20.8 8 11 11
12 Roxane Petetin / Mathieu Jost  France 23.6 11 12 12
13 Anastasia Grebenkina / Vazgen Azroyan  Armenia 27.8 16 14 13
14 Alexandra Kauc / Michał Zych  Poland 28.4 14 13 15
15 Julia Golovina / Oleg Voiko  Ukraine 28.8 13 16 14
16 Christina Beier / William Beier  Germany 31.0 15 15 16
17 Barbara Herzog / Dmitri Matsjuk  Austria 35.2 17 19 17
18 Jessica Huot / Juha Valkama  Finland 35.4 18 17 18
19 Petra Pachlova / Petr Knoth  Czech Republic 38.6 19 20 19
20 Alessia Aureli / Andrea Vaturi  Italy 39.8 20 18 21
21 Agnieszka Dulej / Sławomir Janicki  Poland 41.0 21 21 20
22 Clover Zatzman / Aurimas Radisauskas  Lithuania 44.0 22 22 22

References[edit]