2004 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Women's triple jump

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2004 IAAF World Indoor
Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
60 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m men women
60 m hurdles men women
4×400 m relay men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Heptathlon men

The Women's triple jump event at the 2004 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 5–6.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
Yamilé Aldama
 Sudan
Hrysopiyi Devetzi
 Greece

Results[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Qualifying performance 14.30 (Q) or 8 best performers (q) advanced to the final.

Rank Group Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes
1 A Magdelín Martínez  Italy 14.81 14.81 Q, NR
2 A Tatyana Lebedeva  Russia 14.71 14.71 Q
3 A Mabel Gay  Cuba X 14.19 14.57 14.57 Q, PB
4 B Trecia Smith  Jamaica 14.57 14.57 Q, NR
5 B Yamilé Aldama  Sudan 14.49 14.49 Q
6 A Adelina Gavrila  Romania 14.48 14.48 Q
6 B Hrysopiyi Devetzi  Greece 14.48 14.48 Q
8 B Simona La Mantia  Italy 14.27 14.45 14.45 Q, PB
9 B Olena Hovorova  Ukraine 14.32 14.32 Q
10 B Baya Rahouli  Algeria 14.14 14.22 14.31 14.31 Q, =NR
11 A Natallia Safronava  Belarus 14.07 14.06 14.30 14.30 Q
12 B Françoise Mbango Etone  Cameroon 14.30 14.30 Q, SB
13 A Olga Vasdeki  Greece 13.99 14.25 X 14.25
14 A Huang Qiuyan  China 14.24 X 13.55 14.24 SB
15 B Mariana Solomon  Romania 14.13 13.88 13.94 14.13
16 A Tereza Marinova  Bulgaria 13.85 14.13 13.83 14.13 SB
17 A Carlota Castrejana  Spain 13.89 12.90 14.11 14.11
18 B Natalia Kilpeläinen-Back  Finland 13.91 13.61 14.02 14.02
19 A Heli Koivula Kruger  Finland X X 13.95 13.95
20 B Anastasiya Juravleva  Uzbekistan 13.92 X 13.92 NR
21 A Šárka Kašpárková  Czech Republic 13.87 13.81 X 13.87
22 A Kéné Ndoye  Senegal 13.63 13.77 12.92 13.77
23 B Camilla Johansson  Sweden 13.76 X X 13.76
24 A Yuliana Perez  United States 12.88 13.43 13.50 13.50
25 B Nicole Mladenis  Australia 13.31 13.12 X 13.31 AR
26 B Tatyana Bocharova  Kazakhstan 13.22 X 13.24 13.24
B Yelena Oleynikova  Russia X X X NM

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
1st Tatyana Lebedeva  Russia 15.16 15.25 15.15 15.36 15.36 WR
2nd Yamilé Aldama  Sudan X 14.90 X 13.04 14.79 14.50 14.90 AR
3rd Hrysopiyi Devetzi  Greece 14.02 14.23 14.65 14.73 14.40 X 14.73
4 Trecia Smith  Jamaica X 14.70 14.68 X 14.71 14.51 14.71 NR
5 Magdelín Martínez  Italy 14.67 14.50 14.50 14.50 14.63 X 14.67
6 Françoise Mbango Etone  Cameroon 14.62 14.17 14.19 14.27 14.08 14.59 14.62 SB
7 Adelina Gavrila  Romania 14.62 14.32 X 14.45 X 14.19 14.62 SB
8 Olena Hovorova  Ukraine 14.39 X 14.49 14.59 14.54 X 14.59 SB
9 Mabel Gay  Cuba 14.13 14.20 14.49 14.49
10 Baya Rahouli  Algeria 14.19 13.99 14.12 14.19
11 Simona La Mantia  Italy 14.09 13.97 14.14 14.14
12 Natallia Safronava  Belarus 14.00 13.97 X 14.00

References[edit]