2004 Pacific Life Open – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2004 Pacific Life Open
Champion   Switzerland Roger Federer
Runner-up   United Kingdom Tim Henman
Final score   6–3, 6–3
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

Lleyton Hewitt was the defending champion but lost in the third round to Juan Ignacio Chela.

Roger Federer won in the final 6–3, 6–3 against Tim Henman.

Seeds[edit]

All thirty-three seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Switzerland Roger Federer (Champion)
  2. Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero (withdrew due to illness)
  3. United States Andy Roddick (Quarterfinals)
  4. Argentina Guillermo Coria (Quarterfinals)
  5. United States Andre Agassi (Semifinals)
  6. Germany Rainer Schüttler (Second Round)
  7. Spain Carlos Moyá (Second Round)
  8. Australia Lleyton Hewitt (Third Round)
  9. United Kingdom Tim Henman (Final)
  10. Thailand Paradorn Srichaphan (Second Round)
  11. Chile Nicolás Massú (Second Round, retired)
  12. Australia Mark Philippoussis (Second Round)
  13. France Sébastien Grosjean (Fourth Round)
  14. Netherlands Sjeng Schalken (Second Round)
  15. Brazil Gustavo Kuerten (Second Round)
  16. Czech Republic Jiří Novák (Third Round)
  17. Netherlands Martin Verkerk (Second Round)
  18. United States Mardy Fish (Fourth Round)
  19. Spain Tommy Robredo (Second Round)
  20. Spain Feliciano López (Second Round)
  21. United States Vince Spadea (Third Round)
  22. Argentina Agustín Calleri (Fourth Round)
  23. Spain Albert Costa (Third Round)
  24. France Arnaud Clément (Second Round)
  25. Chile Fernando González (Third Round)
  26. United States Robby Ginepri (Second Round)
  27. Belarus Max Mirnyi (Third Round)
  28. Sweden Jonas Björkman (Third Round)
  29. Finland Jarkko Nieminen (Second Round)
  30. Russia Marat Safin (Third Round)
  31. Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý (Third Round)
  32. Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela (Quarterfinals)
  33. Argentina Gastón Gaudio (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Switzerland Roger Federer 6 6    
32  Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela 2 1    
  1  Switzerland Roger Federer 4 6 6  
  5  United States Andre Agassi 6 3 4  
4  Argentina Guillermo Coria 4 5  
  5  United States Andre Agassi 6 7    
    1  Switzerland Roger Federer 6 6  
  9  United Kingdom Tim Henman 3 3  
  9  United Kingdom Tim Henman 66 77 6  
3  United States Andy Roddick 78 61 3  
  9  United Kingdom Tim Henman 6 6  
     Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze 3 2    
   Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze 61 6 6
     United States James Blake 77 4 1  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    1  Switzerland R Federer 6 6    
   Croatia I Karlović 610 77 64        Romania A Pavel 1 1    
   Romania A Pavel 712 64 77       1  Switzerland R Federer 6 6    
   Austria J Melzer 1 77 3       25  Chile F González 3 2    
   Romania V Hănescu 6 65 3        Romania V Hănescu 6 3 4
    25  Chile F González 3 6 6  
      1  Switzerland R Federer 6 6  
      18  United States M Fish 4 1  
    18  United States M Fish 6 6    
Q  United States G Weiner 6 4 6     Q  United States G Weiner 4 4    
   Czech Republic B Ulihrach 4 6 4       18  United States M Fish 6 6  
   United States T Martin 4 5         16  Czech Republic J Novák 3 4    
   France A Dupuis 6 7          France A Dupuis 2 0  
    16  Czech Republic J Novák 6 6    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    10  Thailand P Srichaphan 1 2    
WC  Sweden T Enqvist 4 6 3     WC  Germany T Haas 6 6    
WC  Germany T Haas 6 3 6       WC  Germany T Haas 77 3 6  
   Italy F Volandri 4 0r       23  Spain A Costa 64 6 3  
   Argentina G Cañas 6 4          Argentina G Cañas 5 77 4
    23  Spain A Costa 7 63 6  
      WC  Germany T Haas 4 2  
      32  Argentina J I Chela 6 6  
    32  Argentina J I Chela 5 6 6  
Q  Canada F Niemeyer 5 4          Spain A Martín 7 2 0  
   Spain A Martín 7 6         32  Argentina J I Chela 6 4 6
Q  Russia D Tursunov 4 7 2       8  Australia L Hewitt 3 6 1  
   Sweden T Johansson 6 5 6        Sweden T Johansson 2 3  
    8  Australia L Hewitt 6 6    
 

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    4  Argentina G Coria 6 6    
   Croatia M Ančić 62 6 1        Armenia S Sargsian 3 4    
   Armenia S Sargsian 77 2 6       4  Argentina G Coria 6 7    
WC  United States A Bogomolov, Jr. 6 6         27  Belarus M Mirnyi 4 5    
LL  United States J Salzenstein 2 4       WC  United States A Bogomolov, Jr. 64 4  
    27  Belarus M Mirnyi 77 6    
      4  Argentina G Coria 3 77 6
      13  France S Grosjean 6 62 2
    24  France A Clément 2 4    
   Argentina M Zabaleta 63 66          Netherlands R Sluiter 6 6    
   Netherlands R Sluiter 77 78            Netherlands R Sluiter 77 4 4
   Italy D Sanguinetti 1 77 6       13  France S Grosjean 64 6 6  
   France F Santoro 6 64 4        Italy D Sanguinetti 2 2  
    13  France S Grosjean 6 6    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    12  Australia M Philippoussis 65 5    
   South Korea H-T Lee 6 3 1        Russia M Youzhny 77 7    
   Russia M Youzhny 3 6 6          Russia M Youzhny 714 6    
   South Africa W Moodie 2 64            Peru L Horna 612 2    
   Peru L Horna 6 77          Peru L Horna 6 77  
    20  Spain F López 3 63    
         Russia M Youzhny 5 2  
      5  United States A Agassi 7 6  
    31  Slovakia D Hrbatý 6 6    
   Belgium X Malisse 6 6          Belgium X Malisse 4 3    
   Slovakia K Beck 3 3         31  Slovakia D Hrbatý 2 4  
   Spain D Sánchez 4 6 6       5  United States A Agassi 6 6    
   France C Saulnier 6 4 2        Spain D Sánchez 2 2  
    5  United States A Agassi 6 6    
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    6  Germany R Schüttler 1 63    
Q  Australia W Arthurs 6 6       Q  Australia W Arthurs 6 77    
Q  Argentina F Browne 3 2         Q  Australia W Arthurs 4 6 6  
Q  Israel H Levy 6 5 6       28  Sweden J Björkman 6 2 3  
   United States B Vahaly 2 7 3     Q  Israel H Levy 1 3  
    28  Sweden J Björkman 6 6    
      Q  Australia W Arthurs 1 3  
      9  United Kingdom T Henman 6 6  
    19  Spain T Robredo 1 4    
   Spain D Ferrer 66 6 5     WC  Spain À Corretja 6 6    
WC  Spain À Corretja 78 3 7       WC  Spain À Corretja 4 4  
   Spain F Mantilla 0 6 5       9  United Kingdom T Henman 6 6    
Q  Canada S Larose 6 4 7     Q  Canada S Larose 3 2  
    9  United Kingdom T Henman 6 6    
 

Section 6[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    14  Netherlands S Schalken 3 2    
Q  Spain F Verdasco 62 7 65        France N Escudé 6 6    
   France N Escudé 77 5 77          France N Escudé 3 6 77  
   Germany N Kiefer 2 5         21  United States V Spadea 6 4 65  
   Brazil F Saretta 6 7          Brazil F Saretta 3 2  
    21  United States V Spadea 6 6    
         France N Escudé 3 2  
      3  United States A Roddick 6 6  
    WC/30  Russia M Safin 6 77    
Q  Czech Republic J Hernych 2 6 6     Q  Czech Republic J Hernych 4 63    
   Russia N Davydenko 6 4 1       WC/30  Russia M Safin 66 2  
   United States J-M Gambill 6 3 6       3  United States A Roddick 78 6    
Q  Netherlands J van Lottum 3 6 2        United States J-M Gambill 63 2  
    3  United States A Roddick 77 6    
 

Section 7[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    7  Spain C Moyá 6 1 3  
   Georgia (country) I Labadze 77 6          Georgia (country) I Labadze 2 6 6  
Q  France T Ascione 63 4            Georgia (country) I Labadze 6 6    
   Morocco H Arazi 6 6            Morocco H Arazi 3 4    
   Belgium O Rochus 4 2          Morocco H Arazi 6 6  
    29  Finland J Nieminen 3 3    
         Georgia (country) I Labadze 1 6 6
      22  Argentina A Calleri 6 3 4
    22  Argentina A Calleri 6 3 6  
   Croatia I Ljubičić 3 65          Sweden R Söderling 4 6 3  
   Sweden R Söderling 6 77         22  Argentina A Calleri 6 3 712
   Germany L Burgsmüller 2 3            Spain R Nadal 4 6 610  
   Spain R Nadal 6 6          Spain R Nadal 6 1  
    11  Chile N Massú 3 0r  
 

Section 8[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    15  Brazil G Kuerten 5 4    
Q  Ecuador G Lapentti 6 4 4        United States T Dent 7 6    
   United States T Dent 1 6 6          United States T Dent 6 6    
   Spain R Ramírez Hidalgo 2 3            Ecuador N Lapentti 3 2    
   Ecuador N Lapentti 6 6          Ecuador N Lapentti 7 6  
    17  Netherlands M Verkerk 5 4    
         United States T Dent 64 6 1
         United States J Blake 77 4 6
    26  United States R Ginepri 4 5    
   United States J Blake 6 6          United States J Blake 6 7    
   Czech Republic R Štěpánek 2 2            United States J Blake 3 6 6
   Russia I Andreev 4 2         33  Argentina G Gaudio 6 2 3  
   South Africa W Ferreira 6 6          South Africa W Ferreira 2 5  
    33  Argentina G Gaudio 6 7    
 

References[edit]