2005–06 ISU Junior Grand Prix

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2005–06 ISU Junior Grand Prix
Type: ISU Junior Grand Prix
Season: 2005–06
Navigation
Previous: 2004–05 ISU Junior Grand Prix
Next: 2006–07 ISU Junior Grand Prix

The 2005–06 ISU Junior Grand Prix was the ninth season of the ISU Junior Grand Prix, a series of international junior level competitions organized by the International Skating Union. It was the junior-level complement to the Grand Prix of Figure Skating, which was for senior-level skaters. Skaters competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singes, pair skating, and ice dancing. The top skaters from the series met at the Junior Grand Prix Final.

Skaters who reached the age of 13 by July 1, 2005 but had not turned 19 (singles and females of the other two disciplines) or 21 (male pair skaters and ice dancers) were eligible to compete on the junior circuit.

Competitions[edit]

The locations of the ISU Junior Grand Prix events change yearly. For the 2005–2006 season, the series was composed of the following events:

Date Event Location
September 1–4 2005 JGP Skate Slovakia Bratislava, Slovakia
September 7–11 2005 JGP Andorra Cup Canillo, Andorra
September 14–17 2005 JGP Tallinn Cup Tallinn, Estonia
September 22–25 2005 JGP Montreal Montreal, Canada
Sept. 29 – Oct. 2 2005 JGP Sofia Cup Sofia, Bulgaria
October 6–9 2005 JGP Croatia Cup Zagreb, Croatia
October 12–15 2005 JGP Baltic Cup Gdansk, Poland
October 20–23 2005 JGP SBC Trophy Okaya, Japan
November 24–27 2005–2006 Junior Grand Prix Final Ostrava, Czech Republic

Junior Grand Prix Final qualifiers[edit]

The following skaters qualified for the 2005–2006 Junior Grand Prix Final, in order of qualification.[1][2][3][4]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Russia Alexander Uspenski South Korea Yuna Kim United States Mariel Miller / Rockne Brubaker Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2 Sweden Adrian Schultheiss Japan Aki Sawada United States Aaryn Smith / Will Chitwood Russia Natalia Mikhailova / Arkadi Sergeev
3 Japan Takahiko Kozuka Russia Veronika Kropotina United States Kendra Moyle / Andy Seitz Russia Anastasia Gorshkova / Ilia Tkachenko
4 United States Stephen Carriere Japan Akiko Kitamura Russia Valeria Simakova / Anton Tokarev United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White
5 Japan Ryo Shibata Georgia (country) Elene Gedevanishvili United States Bianca Butler / Joseph Jacobsen Russia Anastasia Platonova / Andrei Maximishin
6 Canada Patrick Chan Japan Mai Asada Russia Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
7 United States Geoffrey Varner United States Christine Zukowski United States Bridget Namiotka / John Coughlin Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
8 United States Austin Kanallakan China Xu Binshu United States Julia Vlassov / Drew Meekins United States Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles
Alternates
1st China Guan Jinlin United States Katy Taylor Russia Elizaveta Levshina / Konstantin Gavrin Canada Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno
2nd Russia Sergei Voronov Japan Nana Takeda Russia Ekaterina Sheremetieva / Mikhail Kuznetsov Estonia Grethe Grünberg / Kristian Rand
3rd Japan Kosuke Morinaga United States Juliana Cannarozzo Sweden Angelika Pylkina / Niklas Hogner Russia Polina Jakobs / Alexander Baidukov

Pavel Kaška was given the host wildcard spot to the Junior Grand Prix Final.

Medals table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 10 14 12 36
2  Russia 10 9 9 28
3  Japan 7 6 1 14
4  Canada 4 1 3 8
5  China 0 2 3 5
6  South Korea 3 0 0 3
7  Sweden 1 1 1 3
8  Italy 0 2 1 3
9  Georgia 1 0 1 2
10  Germany 0 1 1 2
11  Finland 0 0 2 2
12  France 0 0 1 1
12  Estonia 0 0 1 1

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

2005–2006 Junior Grand Prix
Men's medalists
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Details
Slovakia Russia Alexander Uspenski United States Stephen Carriere Germany Philipp Tischendorf
Andorra Japan Ryo Shibata Sweden Adrian Schultheiss United States Geoffry Varner
Estonia United States Tommy Steenberg Japan Kosuke Morinaga Russia Ivan Tretiakov
Canada Canada Patrick Chan Japan Takahiko Kozuka United States Craig Ratterree
Bulgaria United States Stephen Carriere United States Traighe Rouse Russia Sergei Voronov
Croatia Sweden Adrian Schultheiss United States Geoffry Varner Japan Ryo Shibata
Poland Russia Alexander Uspenski United States Austin Kanallakan China Yang Chao
Japan Japan Takahiko Kozuka China Guan Jinlin Russia Sergei Voronov
Final Japan Takahiko Kozuka United States Austin Kanallakan United States Geoffry Varner

Ladies[edit]

2005–2006 Junior Grand Prix
Ladies' medalists
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Details
Slovakia South Korea Yuna Kim Japan Aki Sawada Georgia (country) Elene Gedevanishvili
Andorra Japan Mai Asada United States Christine Zukowski Finland Laura Lepistö
Estonia Georgia (country) Elene Gedevanishvili Russia Veronika Kropotina Finland Kiira Korpi
Canada Japan Akiko Kitamura United States Megan Oster France Laura Dutertre
Bulgaria South Korea Yuna Kim United States Katy Taylor United States Juliana Cannarozzo
Croatia Russia Veronika Kropotina Japan Nana Takeda United States Christine Zukowski
Poland Japan Haruka Inoue Japan Akiko Kitamura China Xu Binshu
Japan Japan Aki Sawada China Xu Binshu United States Juliana Cannarozzo
Final South Korea Yuna Kim Japan Aki Sawada China Xu Binshu

Pairs[edit]

2005–2006 Junior Grand Prix
Pairs' medalists
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Details
Slovakia United States Mariel Miller / Rockne Brubaker Russia Valeria Simakova / Anton Tokarev Canada Theresa Mailling / Dominique Welsh
Andorra United States Bianca Butler / Joseph Jacobsen United States Julia Vlassov / Drew Meekins Russia Ekaterina Ragozina / Pavel Sliusarenko
Estonia United States Aaryn Smith / Will Chitwood Russia Elizaveta Levshina / Konstantin Gavrin United States Lilly Pixley / John Salway
Canada Russia Valeria Simakova / Anton Tokarev Russia Ekaterina Sheremetieva / Mikhail Kuznetsov Canada Michelle Cronin / Brian Shales
Bulgaria United States Mariel Miller / Rockne Brubaker United States Kendra Moyle / Andy Seitz Russia Elizaveta Levshina / Konstantin Gavrin
Croatia United States Bridget Namiotka / John Coughlin Russia Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh United States Julia Vlassov / Drew Meekins
Poland United States Aaryn Smith / Will Chitwood Russia Ekaterina Vasilieva / Alexander Smirnov Sweden Angelika Pylkina / Niklas Hogner
Japan United States Kendra Moyle / Andy Seitz Russia Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh United States Bianca Butler / Joseph Jacobsen
Final Russia Valeria Simakova / Anton Tokarev United States Julia Vlassov / Drew Meekins United States Mariel Miller / Rockne Brubaker

Ice dancing[edit]

2005–2006 Junior Grand Prix
Ice dancing medalists
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Details
Slovakia Russia Natalia Mikhailova / Arkadi Sergeev Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte United States Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles
Andorra Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White Russia Ksenia Antonova / Roman Mylnikov
Estonia Russia Anastasia Gorshkova / Ilia Tkachenko Canada Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno Estonia Grethe Grünberg / Kristian Rand
Canada Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Canada Mylène Lamoureux / Michael Mee
Bulgaria United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Russia Anastasia Platonova / Andrei Maximishin
Croatia Russia Natalia Mikhailova / Arkadi Sergeev United States Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles Russia Kristina Gorshkova / Vitali Butikov
Poland Russia Anastasia Gorshkova / Ilia Tkachenko Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev United States Jane Summersett / Elliott Pennington
Japan Russia Anastasia Platonova / Andrei Maximishin Germany Rina Thieleke / Sascha Rabe Russia Polina Jakobs / Alexander Baidukov
Final Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte

References[edit]

External links[edit]