2005–06 in Danish football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2005-06 season in Danish football, starting July 2005 and ending June 2006:

Events[edit]

National team results[edit]

For all-time list, see List of Denmark national football team results
Date Venue Opponents Score* Competition Denmark scorers Report
August 17, 2005 Parken Stadium, Copenhagen (H)  England 4-1 F Dennis Rommedahl, Jon Dahl Tomasson, Michael Gravgaard, Søren Larsen BBC
September 3, 2005 Inönü Stadium, Istanbul (A)  Turkey 2-2 WCQ2 Claus Jensen, Søren Larsen UEFA
September 7, 2005 Parken Stadium, Copenhagen (H)  Georgia 6-1 WCQ2 Claus Jensen, Christian Poulsen, Daniel Agger, Jon Dahl Tomasson, Søren Larsen(2x) UEFA
October 8, 2005 Parken Stadium, Copenhagen (H)  Greece 1-0 WCQ2 Michael Gravgaard UEFA
October 12, 2005 Almaty Central Stadium, Almaty (A)  Kazakhstan 2-1 WCQ2 Michael Gravgaard, Jon Dahl Tomasson UEFA
January 26, 2006 National Stadium, Singapore (A)  Singapore 2-1 LT F Jesper Bech(2x)
January 29, 2006 Hong Kong Stadium, Hong Kong (A)  Hong Kong 3-0 LT CC Søren Berg, Thomas Augustinussen, Anders Due UEFA
February 1, 2006 Hong Kong Stadium, Hong Kong (N)  South Korea 3-1 LT CC Final Lars Jacobsen, Jesper Bech, Michael Silberbauer
March 1, 2006 Ramat Gan Stadium, Ramat Gan (A)  Israel 2-0 F Kenneth Perez, Morten Skoubo UEFA
May 27, 2006 NRGi Park, Århus (H)  Paraguay 1-1 F Jon Dahl Tomasson UEFA
May 31, 2006 Stade Félix Bollaert, Lens (A)  France 0-2 F UEFA

* Denmark scores first

Key

  • H = Home match
  • A = Away match
  • N = Neutral site match
  • LT = League team (non-official)
  • F = Friendly
  • WCQ2 = FIFA World Cup 2006 Qualifying, European Zone Group 2
  • CC = Carlsberg Cup

Honours[edit]

Competition Winner Additional information
SAS Ligaen FC København SønderjyskE and Aarhus GF relegated.
National Cup Randers FC See also Danish Cup 2005-06
Tele2 League Cup Brøndby IF FC København ended second and FC Midtjylland third.
Viasat Sport Divisionen Vejle BK Vejle BK promoted; BK Skjold and Brønshøj BK relegated.
2nd Division East Næstved BK Næstved BK promoted; Værløse BK and BK Avarta relegated.
2nd Division West Esbjerg 2 Aarhus Fremad and Thisted FC promoted; Kalundborg GB and B 1909 relegated.

See also[edit]